精英家教网 > 初中英语 > 题目详情

—I'm not ________ that Joe didn't keep his promise.

—But for me,it was a piece of ________ news.

A. surprising;surprised B. surprising;surprising

C. surprised;surprising D. surprised;surprised

C 【解析】 句意:——我对Joe不信守诺言感到不惊奇。——但对于我来说,这是一条出人意料的消息。现在分词作形容词表“进行”,“主动”的含意;而过去分词常表“完成”,“被动”的含意。surprised是过去分词作形容词用,指人“对。。。。。。感到惊奇”。surprising是现在分词作形容词用,意为“使惊奇的,出人意料的”,常指物。故选C。
练习册系列答案
相关习题

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年秋九年级英语外研版上册:Module 8过关测试 题型:单选题

Parents should stop their children________in the river.

A. swim B. in swimming

C. from swimming D. for swimming

C 【解析】句意:父母应该阻止孩子在河里游泳。考查动词短语辨析题。stop from阻止某事发生,介词from后接名词或动名词,固定结构。根据句意语境,可知选C。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年秋九年级英语外研版上册:Module 1过关测试 题型:完型填空

The best experience of my life was when we went to Stonehenge.We went there on a group tour.

When I saw Stonehenge, my first__________ was that it was huge.You know, Stonehenge is about 5,000 years old.I __________ how the ancient people moved these huge pieces of stone.

After we parked(停车) at the Stonehenge parking lot, our guide Nick took us to a __________shop.There my mum got a nice painting of Stonehenge.After we left the gift shop, we went to Stonehenge __________the tunnel.

That was a privilege(优惠待遇)at Stonehenge __________we were able to go right up to the stones and touch them.Usually visitors __________get really close and touch the stones.At Stonehenge we walked around the circle and then __________the ceremonial(仪式的)centre.There we were given half a(n) __________ to look around and explore.

__________ 30 minutes we got ready to leave.It was __________ that we had to leave Stonehenge.

Hopefully, one day I'll go back.

1.A. impression B. experience C. interest D. instruction

2.A. knew B. wondered C. asked D. replied

3.A. gift B. flower C. shoe D. card

4.A. above B. across C. over D. through

5.A. although B. so C. because D. if

6.A. can B. mustn't C. must D. needn't

7.A. left B. bought C. built D. entered

8.A. hour B. day C. week D. month

9.A. Since B. Until C. After D. Before

10.A. surprising B. nice C. exciting D. sad

1.A 2.B 3.A 4.D 5.C 6.B 7.D 8.A 9.C 10.D 【解析】试题分析:本文作者跟读者分享了去巨石阵游览的最美好经历,表达了对巨石阵的喜爱之情。 1.句意:当我看到巨石阵的时候,我的第一印象是它是巨大的。考查名词辨析题。A. impression印象,感觉;B. experience经验/经历;C. in...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年四川省中考英语题型专项复习题库-综合填空word版) 题型:语法填空

When saw a big“65” in bright red ink on my math paper, my jaw(下巴) almost dropped to the ground.

I was so ashamed(羞愧) that I lied to my dad. I 1./t??ld/ him I got85 and the report wouldn’t come until the end of the month. Dad smiled. His daughter would never lie about her grade, so he just w2. for it.

A month later, Dad3.(sudden) asked me again about the report at the dinner table. Having no choice, I said that I had in4. got just65 in my math final exam. I had lied5. /b??k?z/ I didn’t want to disappointed him.

Finally, Dad said,“You have let me6., with your lie. I am not disappointed at your math score. If you can’t be honest with your dad, who can you be honest with? It’s much 7.(easy) to achieve a better grade than rebuild someone else’s trust in you.”

Dad’s words touched my heart. I couldn’t forgive8.(I) for having hurt his heart. I took out the report which was hid by me. I realized that my9.(honest) is not only important to me personally, but to those around me.

In o10. of Shakespeare’s plays, a character says,“No legacy(遗产) is so rich as honesty.” And from then on, I’ve never told a lie to anyone in the world.

1.told 2.waited 3.suddenly 4.fact 5.because 6.down 7.easier 8.myself 9.honesty 10.one 【解析】本文是一篇记叙文。讲述了作者因为一次数学测试成绩不好而跟父亲说谎,最后被父亲发现。从这件事作者明白了诚实的重要性。 1.句意:我他我得了85分,报告单直到...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2017-2018学年人教八年级(上)Unit 9单元检测英语试卷 题型:完成句子

情景交际。

根据对话内容,从方框内选择适当的选项补全对话,有两个多余选项。

Mary: Hi, Alice! Next Saturday is my birthday. 1.

Alice: Oh, I’d love to. 2.

Mary: At 3:30 p.m.

Alice: OK. I’ll remember it.

Mary: Don’t forget to tell Peter. I hope he can come, too.

Alice: Peter? Look! There he is. Let’s go and tell him.

Mary: Hello, Peter. 3.

Peter: Nice to see you, too.

Mary: I hope you can come to my party next Saturday.

Peter: Party? What kind of party?

Mary: 4. Would you like to come?

Peter: 5.

Mary: Thank you very much. See you then.

Peter: See you.

A.Nice to see you!

B.I’m afraid I can’t come.

C.Can you come to my party?

D.Sure, I’d love to.

E.What time does the party start?

F.Thanks a lot for the invitation.

G.It’s my birthday party.

A.Nice to see you!

B.I’m afraid I can’t come.

C.Can you come to my party?

D.Sure, I’d love to.

E.What time does the party start?

F.Thanks a lot for the invitation.

G.It’s my birthday party.

1.C 2.E 3.A 4.G 5.D 【解析】 这是一篇情境对话,主要内容为Tom邀请他的朋友Jim和Peter来参加他的生日晚会。 1.句意:你可以来参加我的派对吗?根据前文Neat Saturday is my birthday下周六是我的生,及后文Oh, I’d love to.我很乐意去,可知答案选C。 2.句意:派对什么时候开始?根据后文...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2017-2018学年人教八年级(上)Unit 9单元检测英语试卷 题型:单选题

I think you will not do a good job in the exam without________.

A. competition B. education C. preparation D. information

C 【解析】 句意:我认为没有准备你就不会在考试中考好。A. competition比赛;B. education教育;C. preparation准备;D. information信息。结合句意,不做好考试的准备,就不会取得好成绩,故答案为C。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2017-2018学年人教八年级(上)Unit 9单元检测英语试卷 题型:单选题

(题文)_____ the morning of September 8th, many visitors arrived _______the train station for a tour.

A. In ;at B. On ; to

C. In ; in D. On ; at

D 【解析】 试题句意:在九月八号那天早上,许多游客到了车站参观。此题考查介词,在具体一天或那天的早上,中午,晚上用介词on,和arrive at到达某地,小地点,根据句意,应选D。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年秋九年级英语外研版上册:Module 3过关测试 题型:单选题

There is _________ news about this movie star in the newspaper. Where can I get some?

A. many B. a few C. a lot D. little

D 【解析】many形容词短语,许多的,修饰可数名词复数; a few 形容词短语,几个,修饰可数名词复数;a lot副词短语,许多,大量; little很少。句意:报纸上关于这个电影明星的消息很少。我能在哪儿获得一些?结合语境可知选D。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏中考英语语法考点专项训练--动词 题型:单选题

---Your trainers ________ colorful. (2014•宿迁市)

---Yes. And they are popular among young people.

A. feel B. smell C. taste D. look

D 【解析】试题分析:句意:--你的运动鞋看起来是鲜色的。--是的,它们在年轻人中间是受欢迎的。A. feel感觉;B. smell闻起来; C. taste尝起来; D. look看起来。根据句意故选D。

查看答案和解析>>

同步练习册答案