Camels are amazing animals. They aren’t the most beautiful animals in the world. But they are certainly the most useful animals in the hot areas such as North Africa and the Middle East. They usually help people carry things. Now let’s learn more about camels.
There are two kinds of camels on the Earth. They are Arabian (阿拉伯的) camels and Asian camels. Arabian camels are dromedaries (单峰骆驼), but Asian camels are bactrianus (双峰骆驼). An adult camel is about 2 meters tall and weighs about 500 kilograms. Its legs are long. And its feet are big and soft. Most of the camels can live for about 40 years, but they usually stop working when they are about 25.
Camels live alone in the desert (沙漠). They aren’t afraid of the hot and cold weather. They mainly eat grass, leaves and bushes. They can walk for more than 600 kilometers without drinking. They only need to drink water every six or eight days. But when there is water, they can drink up to 90 liters (升). Camels walk slowly. They don’t like running because it’s too hot. But if they need, they can run at 20 kilometers an hour.
Ships of the desert | |
Age | Most camels can live11.1.to 40 years. They usually stop2.2.at 25. |
Kinds | They are Arabian camels and3.3.camels. |
Features | An 4.4. camel is about 2 meters tall. Its legs are long and its5.5. are big and soft. The6.6. of it is about 500 kilograms. |
Lifestyle | They live on their7. in the desert. They8.8. on grass, leaves and bushes. They only need to drink water every six or9.9.days. They can drink up to 90 liters every time. They10.10. running, but they can run at 20 kilometers an hour. |
科目:初中英语 来源:人教八上Review of units1-5巩固练习 题型:完型填空
Americans like to travel on holidays. Today more and more travelers in America are _______ nights at small houses or inns(小旅馆) instead of (而不是 ) _______. They get a room for the night and the _______ for the next morning.
Rooms for the night in private homes with breakfast have been _______ with travelers in Europe for many years.
In the past five to ten years, these bed-and-breakfast places have become popular in America.Many of these American inns are old buildings. Some have only _______ rooms. Others are much _______. Some inns do not provide telephones in the rooms, _______ others do.
Staying at an inn is much different _______ staying at a hotel. Usually the cost is much _______. Staying at an inn is almost like visiting someone’s home. The owners are glad to tell about the area and the interesting places to ________. Many travelers say they enjoy the chance to meet the local families.
1.A. taking B. worrying C. spending D. visiting
2.A. hotels B. homes C. villages D. building
3.A. sport B. breakfast C. lunch D. dinner
4.A. expensive B. new C. popular D. big
5.A. little B. few C. a little D. a few
6.A. smaller B. larger C. older D. newer
7.A. so B. but C. because D. if
8.A. from B. of C. in D. about
9.A. more B. less C. fewer D. bigger
10.A. livers B. players C. climbers D. travelers
1.C 2.A 3.B 4.C 5.D 6.B 7.B 8.A 9.B 10.D 【解析】文章讲述了美国的旅行者喜欢在小旅馆过夜而不是选择宾馆。 1.C。根据在小旅馆过夜,spend nights意为“过夜”。 2.A。和“small houses or inns”对应的是hotels。故选A 3.B。由“Rooms f...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版2018届九年级下册英语 unit3 第3课时(sectionA Grammar focus-4c)测试 题型:句型转换
1.What kind of expressions should I use? (I wonder) (合成一句)
I wonder what kind of expressions _________ ______ use.
2.Is the restaurant nearby open on Monday?(Do you know?)
Do you know_________ the restaurant nearby______ open on Monday?
3.How does the CD player work? (Bill is wondering)
Bill is wondering__________ the CD player___________.
4.沿着中央大街走,然后向右拐。
Just ______ ________ Center Street, then ________ ___________.
5.在水世界你们会玩得很开心。 You will ______ _______ in Water World.
1.I should 2.ifis 3.howworks 4.goalongturnright 5.havefun 【解析】 1.根据题意可知是改变宾语从句,从句要用陈述语序,其结构是主语+谓语,这里是主语+情态动词should。根据题意,故填I should。 2.根据题意,这里是把句子改为if引导的宾语从句,在这里翻译成“是否”,从句的主语the re...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版八上Unit 5 Reading Ⅰ课时练习 题型:单选题
—When will his party begin?
—I am not sure. It _ be at 8:00 p.m.
A. must B. may C. have to D. has to
B 【解析】 试题分析:句意:会议什么时间开始?我不确定,可能在下午8点吧。A:表肯定,若对过去情况的推测用must have加过去分词;B:表推测;C:表客观需要。根据句意判断,选B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版八上Unit 5 Reading Ⅰ课时练习 题型:单选题
-Excuse me, look at the sign NO PHOTOS!
-Sorry, I _________.
A. don't see B. didn't see
C. haven't seen D. won't see
B 【解析】试题分析:句意:打扰了,请看这个标志:禁止吸烟。——抱歉,我没看见。结合语境可知下文描述的是刚才发生的动作,故用现在完成时态。选B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版八(上)第五单元测试英语试卷 题型:单选题
Hundreds of people in the village hunt and fish for a ________.
A. life B. live C. living D. lives
C 【解析】句意:村里数以百计的人以打猎和捕鱼为生。A. life生活,生命;B. live居住;C. living 生活,生计;D. lives生命。打猎和捕鱼是谋生的手段,为了生计,故答案为C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版八(上)第五单元测试英语试卷 题型:单选题
______ the help of the policeman, I found my ____wallet.
A. Under ,losing B. Because ,lost C. After ,lose D. With, lost
D 【解析】句意:在警察的帮助下,我找到了丢失的钱包。with the help of在……的帮助下,lost丢失的,不见的。结合句意,故答案为D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版2017-2018学年 7A Unit 6 单元测试卷 题型:单选题
一Do you often get a_______ present from your aunt on your birthday?—No.only a card,but with her best wishes.
A. small B. important C. special D. difficult
C 【解析】句意:——你经常在你的生日的时候收到来自你姑妈的独特礼物吗?——不,只有一张卡片,但是带有她最好的祝福。small小的;important重要的;special独特的;difficult困难的。根据on your birthday可知在过生日的时候的礼物,应是独特的,故选C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:天津市河东区2018届九年级上学期期末考试英语试卷 题型:阅读单选
试题出处:2017 年福建省中考阅读理解原题
SAFETY RULES ON THE MTR TRAINS
At the station:
Be patient. Line up on the platform (站台) and wait for the train. Be polite. Let passengers get off first.
Do not rush onto the train. It is dangerous.
When you hear a “beep” sound, do not get on the train. The door is closing. Wait for another train.
On the train:
Do not eat or drink on the train. It makes the train dirty. Do not run on the train.
Give up your seat to old men or women, the disabled or women carrying babies.
1.The text is mainly about how to .
A. be a careful driver B. buy MTR tickets
C. be a good passenger D. keep safe at home
2.People who will get on the train should _.
A. wait in line B. open the door
C. ask for help D. leave the seats
3.When you hear a “beep” sound, .
A. close the door B. rush onto the train
C. get off the train at once D. stop and wait for the next train
4.Which picture shows the good behavior on the train according to the text?
![]()
A. B. C. D.
5.The text is probably a _.
A. report B. notice
C. diary D. poem
1.C 2.A 3.D 4.D 5.B 【解析】短文介绍了地铁列车安全规则,告诉乘客在车站等车时以及在列车上应注意的一些事项,如何做一名好的乘客。 1.主旨大意题。根据标题“SAFETY RULES ON THE MTR TRAINS”可知,短文介绍了地铁列车安全规则,告诉乘客在车站等车时以及在列车上应注意的一些事项,如何做一名好的乘客。故答案选C。 2....查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com