精英家教网 > 初中英语 > 题目详情

用括号内所给词的适当形式填空,使短文意思完整

This is Mr Green’s family tree. Mr Green’s 1. (parent) are very old. His wife is 45 years old. They 2. (have) a son and a daughter. 3. (they) son and daughter are students. Mr Green has a younger brother and they 4. ( work) in the same factory. They are 5. (worker).

1.parents 2.have 3.Their 4.work 5.workers 【解析】本文介绍了格林一家的情况。 1.parents 句意:格林先生的父母非常老了。谓语are是复数,故主语用复数名词,故为parents。 2.have 句意:他们有一个儿子和一个女儿。主语they是复数形式,故谓语用复数形式,故为have。 3.Th...
练习册系列答案
相关习题

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省2017-2018学年八年级第二学期期末英语试卷 题型:单选题

The Internet ________ us ________ information.

A. provides, for B. offers, to C. offers, from D. provides, with

D 【解析】句意:互联网提供给我们信息。provide sb with sth=provide sth to sth“提供给某人某物”, offer sth to sb=offer sb sth“为某人提供某物”,故选D。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省江阴市2017-2018学年七年级下学期期末考试英语试卷 题型:听句子选答语

A. For two days. B. In two days. C. Till next Friday.

B 【解析】此题为听力题,解析略。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:安徽省桐城市2017-2018学年七年级下学期期末学情检测英语试卷 题型:单选题

---Where is Tony now?

---I saw him ______ in the garden just now and I told him _____.

A. play; go home B. playing; to go home C. to play; goes home D. play; going home

B 【解析】句意:——托尼现在在哪里?——我刚才看见他在花园里玩,我叫他回家。考查动词形式辨析题。see sb. doing看见某人正在做某事,强调瞬间动作;see sb. do看到某人做某事,强调看到了整个过程。tell sb. to do告诉某人做某事,固定短语。根据句意语境,可知回答者是说看到托尼正在花园里玩,故选B。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:安徽省桐城市2017-2018学年七年级下学期期末学情检测英语试卷 题型:单选题

The koala is _____ animal. It’s _____ cute.

A. kind of; kinds of B. a kind of; kind of C. a kind; a kind D. kinds of; kind of

B 【解析】 试题句意:考拉是一种动物,它是非常可爱的。a kind of一种;后跟名词;kind of稍微,有点,后跟形容词或副词。根据句意故选B。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:外研版 七年级上册Module 1-5测试卷 题型:完型填空

Do you know Jin Jing? She _________ a Chinese girl. She is _________ Shanghai. She is 27 years _______ now. There is something wrong with _________ legs, so doctors cut one of her legs when she was in ________. She can only (仅仅) sit in her chair, ________ she still works very hard. She can play fencing(击剑) and she is a _____ player. She is now very ____________ because she is a torchbearer(火炬手)in Paris in the _______ of 2008. She loves her motherland — ________ and Olympic Games.

1.A. be B. am C. is D. are

2.A. to B. from C. at D. behind

3.A. old B. new C. young D. big

4.A. its B. his C. her D. their

5.A. Class Three B. Grade Three C. School Three D. Team Three

6.A. so B. but C. and D. or

7.A. first B. small C. big D. good

8.A. happy B. favourite C. healthy D. beautiful

9.A. year B. month C. week D. day

10.A. America B. France C. Japan D. China

1.C 2.B 3.A 4.C 5.B 6.B 7.D 8.A 9.A 10.D 【解析】本文介绍了一位残疾的中国击剑运动员金晶的故事。 1.C 考查动词及语境的理解。A. be 是;B. am是; C. is是; D. are是;句意:她是一个中国女孩。主语she是第三人称单数,故谓语用第三人称单数,故为is,故选C。 ...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:外研版 七年级上册Module 1-5测试卷 题型:单选题

My daughter stands __________ the door, so I can’t see her.

A. in front of B. behind C. beside D. at

B 【解析】句意:我的女儿站在门后面,所以我无法看见她。in front of在……前面;behind在……后面;beside在旁边;at在。根据so I can’t see her可知我看不见她,应是她站在门后面,故选B。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年秋人教版七年级英语(上)Starter Units 1-3 教学质量测试卷 题型:单选题

—Sit down,P1ease.

—________.

A. OK B. Please

C. Thank you D. I'm fine

C 【解析】 句意:——请坐。——谢谢。A. OK好的;B. Please请;C. Thank you谢谢你;D. I'm fine我很好。Sit down, P1ease.是一个表示请求的祈使句,答语应该使用礼貌用语向对方说“Thank you.”致以感谢,故答案为C。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:中考英语语法专题复习-被动语态专题 题型:单选题

--It’s kind him to help me solve the problem.

--Yes, he is always kind everybody.

A. of; of B. of; to C. to: of D. to; to

B 【解析】句意:——他真是太好了帮我解决了这个问题。——是的,他对每个人都很好。第一个空,根据句型it is+形容词+of sb to do sth对某人来说,做某事是…第二个空,be kind to sb对某人友好;故答案选B。

查看答案和解析>>

同步练习册答案