China welcomed an important visitor this week. He is Kofi Annan, Secretary General of the United Nations. Annan stayed in China _______ five days. This is his fifth visit. He talked with Chinese leaders about _____the UN would change in the new century. He also visited hospitals and talked with students.
“To the grown-ups in this room, I would say: let us not make children ______ our mistakes any more,” Annan said. He also told the children at the meeting that they all had the right to _____ and good health care.
Annan was born in West Africa in 1938. He studied in Europe and the United States. He _____ to work for the World Health Organization when he was 24. Annan is the first Black African Secretary General.______ he became Secretary General in 1997, Annan has been trying hard to make the world _______ and to help poor people. “We have to find out what people _______ and do something for them,” said Annan.
The 66-year-old man is not only head of the UN, but also the father of three children. During Annan’s second
_____ as Secretary General, the UN opened its first meeting on children in New York. Sixty world leaders and about 250 child delegates (代表) took part in the meeting. The leaders ______to children’s ideas and are now trying to make the world better for them.
1.A. in B. for C. with D. on
2.A. how B. what C. when D. where
3.A. look for B. work for C. search for D. pay for
4.A. development B. hiking C. education D. traveling
5.A. moved B. studied C. traveled D. started
6.A. Since B. Until C. After D. Before
7.A. bigger B. safer C. cleaner D. smaller
8.A. say B. do C. need D. offer
9.A. term B. chance C. experience D. time
10.A. talked B. listened C. wrote D. turned
1.B 2.A 3.D 4.C 5.D 6.A 7.B 8.C 9.A 10.B 【解析】本文主要介绍了联合国秘书长科菲.安南。本周,中国欢迎重要的客人---联合国秘书长科菲.安南。安南在中国呆了五天。这是他的第五次访问。他与中国领导人谈了联合国在新世纪如何改变。他还参观了医院并与学生交谈。安南1938在西非出生。他在欧洲和美国学习。他2...科目:初中英语 来源:人教版九年级下册英语 unit7 第4课时 练习 题型:单选题
The dictionary mustn’t ________ from the library.
A. take away
B. taken away
C. are taken away
D. be taken away
D 【解析】试题分析:根据语境可知此句的含义是这本字典不能从图书馆带出去。主语是the dictionary是都动作的承受者,故用被动语态,且题干中有mustn’t表示坚决不允许,故填be taken away,选择D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018春鲁教版七年级英语下册Unit 6 SectionB (1a-2e)课时练习题: 题型:单选题
I’m not sure if they a party next Sunday.
A. will have B. would have C. had D. have
A 【解析】句意:我不确定他们下星期日是否举行一个聚会。此句是if引导的宾语从句,主句是一般现在时,根据时间状语“next Sunday.”判断,从句的时态为一般将来时,其构成为will+动词原形,故答案为A。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版八年级下册英语 unit6 第6课时 测试 题型:单选题
Mr. Green is a kind man. He always tries his best to help ______ weak.
A. a B. the C. an D. 不填
B 【解析】句意:格林先生是一个善良的人。他总是尽自己最大的努力帮助弱者。the+形容词,表示一类人。the weak指弱者。故选B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版八年级下学期Unit 6单元测试卷 题型:材料作文
书面表达。
假设你是一名18岁的学生,参加了学校举办的Walk for Children募捐活动。你和你的队友在两小时内完成了行走任务,获得了奖状和纪念品,共募集了5000元人民币,用以帮助中国因贫困不能上学的孩子。请根据以上内容和下表写一篇短文介绍这次活动。字数在80词左右。
活动名称 | Walk for Children |
活动时间 | 9.00a.m, Sunday, July 13, 2008 |
活动地点 | 海西公园 |
路线 | 从学校到海西公园 |
活动目的 | 帮助中国因贫困不能上学的孩子 |
完成活动时间 | 2小时 |
奖励 | 证书、纪念品 |
筹款数量 | 至少4000元人民币 |
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Walk for Children Our school held a fund-raising event called Walk for Children on Sunday, July 3, 2008. It started at 9:00 a.m. from our school to Haixi Park. Its aim is to help the children who a...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版八年级下学期Unit 6单元测试卷 题型:单选题
Don’t _____________ the disabled persons. We should help them.
A. look up on B. look down
C. look down on D. look down
C 【解析】试题分析:句意:不要瞧不起那些残疾人。我们应该帮助他们。A. look up on看待;B. look down 俯视,看不起;C. look down on 瞧不起某人;D. look down看不起。根据句意,应选C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版八年级下学期Unit 6单元测试卷 题型:单选题
It’s ___________ of you to help me solve the problem.
A. important B. necessary C. impossible D. kind
D 【解析】句意:你帮我解决这个问题真是太好了。A. important重要的;B. necessary必要的;C. impossible不可能的;D. kind善良的,仁慈的,好心的。在“It’s + adj + of / for sb to do sth” 结构中,当表语形容词是说明不定式逻辑主语的品质特征时,这个adj.是用来形容sb.的,介词用of,句型It’s + adj. + o...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省2018届九年级下学期第二次月考英语试卷 题型:单选题
More than thirty people died in the accident, _______ two children.
A. include B. included C. includes D. including
D 【解析】句意:事故中有超过三十人死亡,其中包括两名儿童。考查动词形式辨析题。include包括,动词;including包括……在内,介词。空白处与后面的two children组成介词短语including two children,作状语,修饰句子;根据句意结构,可知选D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018春鲁教版七年级英语下册课时训练题:Unit 3 Section B 1a-2e 题型:单选题
—In 2050,what will the world's population be?
—I think cities will be really big and crowded because there will be a lot______ people.
A. much B. more C. many D. less
B 【解析】句意:——2050年,世界人口将会是怎样的?——我认为城市将会变得非常庞大和拥挤,因为会有更多的人。本句暗含2050年与现在相比较的意思,所以应用比较级,故排除A、C选项;再根据I think cities will be really big and crowded可知,将来人会更多,故排除D选项,故答案选B。查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com