精英家教网 > 初中英语 > 题目详情

(题文)It is wrong of students ________ their homework alone. Copying makes one lazy and stupid.

A. to do B. don't do

C. not do D. not to do

D 【解析】句意:学生不自己做家庭作业是错误的。抄袭使人懒惰而愚蠢。句首的It是形式主语,后面的动词不定式是句子的真正主语,结合句意,学生不独立完成作业是错误的行为,这里应该用动词不定式的否定式not to do...,故答案选D。
练习册系列答案
相关习题

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省苏州市2018年中考英语总复习练习(9A Unit8) 题型:完型填空

Recently, I felt like I reached very low point in life. My relationships weren't good, I wasn't enjoying my classes, and I felt like I had nothing to _____. My life seemed to be full of endless homework, tests and loneliness. Nothing anyone said seemed _____ to me. I wasn′t sure what to do about myself. All I wanted was to be happy again, but I didn′t know who or what would _____ that.

During these days. I had trouble sleeping. I had to take sleeping pills but still woke up in the midnight. I had no _____ but to tell my dad. He _____ the book The Secret. I immediately bought the e-book online and read the whole thing that night. I'm _____ quite a stubborn person, but the influence on my mood after finishing the book was obvious(明显的).Suddenly, I felt like life was beautiful again. I had never felt such a deep and quick _____ in my life before.

In fact, the book's message was very _____ ―think positively(积极地).The book had many success stories about how people were able to make money, soul mates(心灵伙伴) and old friends back into their lives. I started learning to thank _____ in my life like them. Little by little, I realized that The Secret could only work ______ I believe these people's success stories. Now I'm sure I can bring myself happiness.

1.A. take care of B. come up with C. look down D. look forward to

2.A. helpful B. colourful C. peaceful D. powerful

3.A. serve B. offer C. answer D. prevent

4.A. problem B. choice C. need D. doubt

5.A. borrowed B. collected C. returned D. recommended

6.A. always B. mainly C. finally D. seldom

7.A. breath B. notice C. surprise D. change

8.A. hard B. interesting C. simple D. boring

9.A. everything B. nothing C. none D. anything

10.A. until B. when C. unless D. before

1.D 2.A 3.B 4.B 5.D 6.A 7.D 8.C 9.A 10.B 【解析】本篇文章难度适中,主要讲述作者生活处于低谷,对什么事情都没有了期待。他的父亲给他推荐了一本书,使他感觉生活还是美好的。 1.句意“我的人际关系不好,我不喜欢上课,我感觉我没有什么东西可以期待”。本题考查动词短语辨析。A.照顾;B.想出;C.看不...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:北京市朝阳区2018届九年级5月综合练习(一模)英语试卷 题型:单选题

Every year many foreigners ________ to China to learn Chinese.

A. come B. came C. have come D. will come

A 【解析】句意:每年,很多外国人来到中国来学习汉语。come来,动词原形;came是come的过去式;have come现在完成时;will come一般将来时态。根据句中的时间状语Every year可知,这里表示经常性的动作,应用一般现在时态,主语是many foreigners,复数,动词用原形,故选A。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:四川省成都市2017年青羊区初三年级二诊英语 题型:单选题

If you don’t want to miss your train, you’d better ____ for the station at once, or you’ll be late.

A. set up B. set off C. shut off

B 【解析】句意:如果你不想错过火车,你最好马上动身去车站,否则你会迟到的。考查动词短语辨析题。A. set up建立,准备;B. set off出发,开始;C. shut off关掉,停止。根据下文or you’ll be late.,结合句意语境,可知set off符合句意,故选B。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:四川省成都市2017年青羊区初三年级二诊英语 题型:单选题

I couldn’t follow Kelly in class yesterday. It seemed that she couldn’t speak clearly at all.

A. understand B. listen C. run after

A 【解析】句意:昨天我在班上跟不上凯莉。她似乎一句话也说不清楚。考查同义词辨析题。A. understand理解;B. listen倾听;C. run after追赶。follow跟随/理解。根据句意语境,可知understand符合词义,故选A。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年徐州市中考总复习八下Unit6单元过关测试 题型:单选题

Tom won first place in the Reading Competition. He will get some books as a________.

A. medal B. prize

C. lesson D. result

B 【解析】句意:汤姆在阅读比赛中获得第一名。他将得到一些书作为奖品。A. medal奖章;B. prize奖赏;C. lesson功课;D. result结果。结合句意可知,汤姆获胜的奖品是一些书,奖章也是一种奖品,不能与书混在一起,故答案为B。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏中考英语语法考点专项训练--定语从句 题型:单选题

I hate the people _______ don’t help others when they are in trouble.

A. who B. which C. they D. where

A 【解析】句意:我讨厌那些当别人遇到麻烦,不帮忙的人们。who引导定语从句,修饰人,作主语,宾语或表语;which引导定语从句,修饰事物,作主语,宾语或表语;they他们,作主语,不引导从句。where在哪里,引导定语从句,作地点状语。此处修饰的先行词the people表示人,定语从句中缺少主语,故用who引导,故选A。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:广东中考考前提分冲刺50天(考前英语押题第一天)2018年中考语法选择题(冠词) 题型:单选题

Hurry up! If we miss last bus, we’ll have to get home by taxi.

A. a; 不填 B. the ; a C. the;不填 D. a; a

C 【解析】句意:快点!如果我们错过了最后这班车,我们将不得不乘出租车回家。定冠词特指某(些)人或某(些)事物, 以区别于同类中其他的人或事物,特指前文出现过的事物或说话双方都知道的事物。序数词和最高级前要加冠词the. 如果名词后有介词短语,分词短语及定语从句修饰经常表示特指,加冠词the。the last bus:最后一班车,the表特指最后一班车,last意思是最后,一般和the连用,...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省苏州市毕业暨升学考试英语模拟试卷(含答案) 题型:阅读单选

Before you cut off the tags(标签)and put on your newest clothing, you may want to make a stop at the washing machine. Although new clothing may look clean and fresh, it could actually be bad for your health.

According to Donald Belstio, MD, a professor at Columbia University Medical Center, new clothes do cause some risks of health problems when they are worn without washing. For starters, in an interview with the Wall Street Journal, Dr. Belstio explained that dyes(染料)found on new clothes can hurt the skin. Pre-washing of new clothes will prevent any dyes from doing bad to our skin or other things, like chairs, as New York City doctor Hilary Baldwin, MD, told Real Simple. But there's more.

Dr Belstio also warns that lice(虱子)can come to you from clothing tried on the store dressing room, and there are certain illnesses that can be passed along through clothing. Dr Baldwin advises people that it's especially critical to pre-wash pieces like underpants and swimsuits. You may not want to imagine this, but maybe you're not the first person to try on that new clothing一perhaps it's been tried on in the dressing room, and that's just the first of many cases of possible skin contact. Another point is that your clothing came into contact with many people during the producing, shipping, and selling processes. "There's just no real way of knowing how many hands or other body parts have touched your clothing," Dr Belstio warns "Washing your new clothes is a very smart thing to do," Dr Belsotio said. "I've seen examples of some strange things, so I don't take any chances."

To wash new clothes, simply put them in very hot water (if they can stand that temperature一check the tag first), and hang them to dry. While you prepare your new clothes for their first fashion show, here are other common laundry(洗衣)mistakes you want to avoid.

1.What does the underlined word "critical" in Paragraph 3 mean?

A. Attractive. B. Difficult. C. Important. D. Common.

2.What does the writer mainly want to tell us?

A. We should pay attention to the dyes on new clothes.

B. We should wash new clothes before wearing them.

C. We should try to avoid illnesses caused by clothes.

D. We should put new clothes in hot water when washing.

3.What would the text talk about next?

A. Why new clothes should be washed.

B. When we should wash new clothes.

C. How we can avoid buying ditty clothes.

D. What mistakes we make while washing clothes.

1.C 2.B 3.D 【解析】本文介绍了在穿新衣服之前,应洗一洗再穿。因为新衣服上有染料,对人体不好。有的衣服,因为在服装店里,被很多人试穿过或者摸过,可能会有虱子或者疾病,因此我们在穿新衣服前,应先洗一洗。 1.C 词义猜测题。根据Dr Belstio also warns that lice(虱子)can come to you from clothing tr...

查看答案和解析>>

同步练习册答案