精英家教网 > 初中英语 > 题目详情

How often does Amy’s mother play table tennis?

A. Every day B. Once a week C. Twice a week

C 【解析】M: Hi, Amy. Does your mother play table tennis every day? W: Oh, no. She’s busy. She just plays on Sunday and Wednesday afternoon.
练习册系列答案
相关习题

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年春外研版英语八年级下册课后习题:第九模块检测 题型:完型填空

Friendship, which you think may have lost, will come back amazingly. I had a best friend 11.__ the age of 7.Two years later, her family moved to England. Before she left, she gave me a similar bracelet(手镯)to 12.__.She said it was like our friendship. She also told me to be 13.__ with it and remember our friendship. She 14.__ that she would be back to visit me one day. 

Years passed,15.__ I never saw her. I took the bracelet off, because I thought she might have forgotten me. 

Guess what! All these years, our parents 16.__ kept in touch(保持联系).One day, they decided to see each other at the city where we lived, without telling us. Later that night, when we met, we were both 17.__,and of course, very pleased to see each other again. Then we talked about the thing that 18.__ to us all these years. In the conversation, she found I wasn’t 19.__ the bracelet she gave me, so she asked why. I explained the 20.__ with patience. Then she said, “I promised you that I would come back, so here I am today. I always remember our friendship. I will do everything I can to keep my promise.”

1.A. by B. in C. at D. from

2.A. mine B. hers C. ours D. theirs

3.A. careful B. comfortable C. personal D. wonderful

4.A. agreed B. told C. promised D. offered

5.A. because B. and C. so D. but

6.A. still B. always C. never D. seldom

7.A. moved B. surprised C. interested D. worried

8.A. happened B. appeared C. introduced D. regretted

9.A. dressing B. bringing C. carrying D. wearing

10.A. hope B. reason C. purpose D. message

1.C 2.B 3.A 4.C 5.D 6.A 7.B 8.A 9.D 10.B 【解析】试题分析:这是一篇小故事,讲述了“我”和好朋友之间的真诚友谊。7岁的时候,朋友随家人搬往英国,她给了“我”一只手镯做纪念,让“我”戴着它,答应有一天会回来看望“我”。可是几年过去了,但“我”从未见过她,就把手镯拿开了,心想她可能把“我”忘了。后来有一...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年春外研版英语八年级下册课后习题:Module 2Unit 1 I can play the piano. 题型:单选题

—Tom, you ever that new film?

—Yes.I it a week ago.

A. have;seen;saw B. have;seen;see

C. do;see;see D. had;seen;saw

A 【解析】试题分析:考查时态辨析。句意: ——汤姆, 你曾经看过那部新电影吗? ——是的。我一周前看过。ever是现在完成时的标志词, 所以问句应用现在完成时; 根据答语中的a week ago可知用一般过去时。故选A。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省2017-2018学年七年级12月阶段测试英语试卷 题型:单选题

Peter is in bad health. He____exercises.

A. always B. often C. sometimes D. seldom

D 【解析】句意:彼得健康很差。他很少锻炼。always总是,often经常,sometimes有时;seldom很少。根据Peter is in bad health可知他健康差,因此很少锻炼,故选D。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省2017-2018学年七年级12月阶段测试英语试卷 题型:听句子或对话选择图片

What does Amy like playing?

A. B. C.

B 【解析】M:What do you like playing, Amy? W:I like football very much and I’m in the school football team.

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年春外研版英语八年级下册课后习题:模块专项训练1 题型:单选题

(2017山东德州庆云二中月考)I feel tired and I can’t go farther.

A. a little of B. a bit

C. a bit of D. bit of

B 【解析】句意:我觉得有点累,不能再往前走了。短语a little:一点,修饰不可数名词,或形容词或副词,一般不和of连用,故排除A;a bit:一点,修饰形容词或副词;a bit of:一点,修饰不可数名词。Tired疲倦的,累的,形容词,故用a bit修饰,结合句意可知选B。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年3月江苏省九年级下册Unit3-4单元测试含答案 题型:完型填空

“You know, Ann,” my friend Nick said, “Lisa and Anita were just talking about you.” I immediately got _____. “They said that you join the Students’ Union just because the teacher likes you, not because you are excellent.”

I ____ to keep myself from crying, getting down to my knees. After Nick told me everything my supposed best friends said about me, I felt I was _____.

Lisa and Anita came in, acting as if ____ had happened. Lisa was still my desk mate and Anita was still my partner for our history project. I was ____ that they were able to pretend(假装) we had the perfect friendship, ____ they’d said such hurtful things.

I felt like I didn’t have a friend in the world, all ____ rumor(谣言).

The tongue(舌头) can be our worst ____. They are like sharp knives, breaking one’s dignity(尊严) into pieces. When we say ____ things about others, we’re hurting their hearts. Rumors are ___ to friendship.

So how was I to act next? I thought of ____ them back. But instead, I told them directly they had hurt me. Lisa started ____ and Anita was speechless. I knew they were both sorry for what they had said. They said sorry to me, and I forgave them ____ I was still unhappy. Sure, things were a little embarrassing (尴尬的) at first, but soon enough everything was back to the way it had been before.

I still ____ rumors from time to time. Talking about others is a part of our life, but the more I learn about the friendship, the more I realize the importance of tolerating(宽容)______

1.A. relaxed B. nervous C. scared D. energetic

2.A. struggled B. stopped C. continued D. preferred

3.A. different B. wrong C. sick D. alone

4.A. everything B. something C. anything D. nothing

5.A. surprised B. satisfied C. frightened D. worried

6.A. simply B. especially C. obviously D. probably

7.A. dream of B. think of C. because of D. instead of

8.A. criminal B. victim C. suspect D. enemy

9.A. unpopular B. unlucky C. unkind D. unusual

10.A. harmful B. helpful C. useful D. meaningful

11.A. attacking B. keeping C. bringing D. pulling

12.A. shouting B. arguing C. fighting D. crying

13.A. because B. although C. after D. unless

14.A. play with B. agree with C. deal with D. help with

15.A. another B. the other C. others D. the others

1.B 2.A 3.D 4.D 5.A 6.B 7.C 8.D 9.C 10.A 11.A 12.D 13.B 14.C 15.C 【解析】试题分析:这篇短文主要介绍了朋友之间由于谣言引起的一次不快,从而告诉我们容忍别人的不足的重要性。 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. ...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年春外研版英语八年级下册课后习题:第五模块检测英语试卷 题型:单选题

The winter holiday is coming,so the twins as well as Alex to Sanya for vacation.

A. go B. goes

C. are going D. is going

C 【解析】试题分析:句意:寒假要来了,因此双胞胎和Alex要去三亚度假。A. go非三人称单数的一般现在时态;B. goes三人称单数的一般现在时态;C. are going现在进行时态;D. is going现在进行时态。描述寒假将要发生的动作,可以用现在进行时态表示将来,A、B错,句子的主语the twins是复数,谓语也要用复数形式。故选C。

查看答案和解析>>

同步练习册答案