阅读短文,根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。
Lang Lang is only 27 years old, but has already been called "the most popular pianist on the planet" by American television network CNN.
Like every successful person, Lang went through years of hard and lonely practice before making his name. 1. With great talent (天赋), he won his first competition at the age of five.2. When he was nine, Lang went to learn music in Beijing. 3. But Lang got fired (开除) by the piano teacher six months later. 4. Hearing about his son's failure, Lang's father was so angry that he told Lang to jump off a building!
5. His big break came at age 17, when he gained worldwide fame at "Gala of the Century", a well-known concert in Chicago, the US. Lang said it was his true love of music and piano that made him keep working.However, Lang didn't jump, and pressure (压力) soon changed to power.
A.however, Lang didn’t jump, and pressure(压力)soon changed to power.
B. Lang's father pushed little Lang very hard to succeed.
C. It totally destroyed (毁灭) his piano dream.
D. He began to take piano lessons at the age of 3.
E. His father even gave up his job and moved to Beijing with his son.
1.D 2.B 3.E 4.C 5.A 【解析】本文介绍了郎朗成为钢琴家的传奇经历。 1.根据下句With great talent (天赋), he won his first competition at the age of five可知,He began to take piano lessons at the age of 3适合。故选D。 2....科目:初中英语 来源:湖北省十堰市2018届九年级上学期期末调研考试英语试卷 题型:单选题
It’s ______ 12 o’clock at noon. We have to go back for lunch.
A. hardly B. recently C. nearly D. early
C 【解析】句意:将近十二点了。我们得回去吃午饭了。考查副词辨析题。A. hardly几乎不,表否定;B. recently近来;C. nearly差不多;D. early早地。根据句意和语境,可知ABD三个选项意思都与句意不符,故选C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:河南省商丘市2017-2018学年度八年级第一学期竞赛考试英语模拟试卷(word版附答案) 题型:单选题
Susan’s parents often make her __________ the piano for three hours on weekends .
A. practice to play. B. practicing to play
C. to practice playing . D. practice playing
D 【解析】句意“苏珊的父母总是让她每个周末练习钢琴三个小时”。根据make sb do以及practice doing可知,故选D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版8A Unit5 单元测试英语试卷 题型:单选题
The lady in this photo _______be over fifty! She looks so young!
A. can’ t B. must C. mustn't D. can
A 【解析】句意:照片里的这个女士不可能超过50岁了,她看起来如此年轻。can’t不可能;must必须;一定是;mustn’t禁止,不要;can能,会。根据句意She looks so young可知,这里是否定的推测,must表示推测的时候,不能用于否定句,应该用can’t,意思是不可能,故选A。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版8A Unit5 单元测试英语试卷 题型:单选题
一May I _______ the magazine for a week?
一 Of course you can.
A. borrow B. leave C. get D. keep
D 【解析】试题分析:句意:——这本杂志我可以借一周吗?——当然可以了。根据for a week可知,本题使用延续性动词,“借”的延续性表达是keep。故选D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:福州屏东中学2016-2017年第二学期八年级英语试卷 题型:单选题
--What’s in today’s newspaper?
-- There’s______. It’s boring, so ______ is interested in it.
A. nothing interesting; nobody B. something interesting; anybody
C. interesting something; somebody D. nothing interesting; somebody
A 【解析】试题分析:句意:——今天的报纸里有什么?——没有什么有趣的东西。很无聊。于是没有人对它感兴趣。根据It’s boring可知。今天的报纸里“没有有趣的东西”,“没有人对它感兴趣”。没有什么有趣的东西是nothing interesting;“没有人”是nobody。故选A。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:福州屏东中学2016-2017年第二学期八年级英语试卷 题型:单选题
The little girl could live by____ at ____age.
A. her, hers B. herself, her C. she, her D. hers; herself
B 【解析】试题分析:句意:这个小女孩在她的年龄就能自立。自立是live by oneself;在某人的年龄用at one’s age。故选B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:河南省2018届九年级上学期期末测试英语试卷 题型:单选题
—What advice did Miss Liu give to us last class? —He told _______ .
A. when did we write carefully.
B. we should look through the paper first.
C. how could we work out the last problem
D. we should stay up late reviewing the lessons
B 【解析】句意:——刘老师上节课给我们提了什么建议?——他告诉我们应该先看一下报纸。考查宾语从句。根据问句What advice did Miss Liu give to us last class?,可知需用should(应该,用于建议)回答;而且,宾语从句需用陈述语序, AC两项都是疑问语序,均可排除。结合句意和语境,可知D项意思不合句意,故选B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版2017-2018学年八年级上册 Unit 5 Task课时练习 题型:完型填空
Lisa has always been overweight. She wanted to lose weight, not just because she wanted to_______more beautiful and be healthier, but also because it would make life easier. For example, it was______for Lisa to find ready-made clothes that would fit. She had to ask a tailor(裁缝)_____clothes that were large enough. In school, she needed a special chair which was bigger and _____ than the other chairs. If she went for a walk, she got tired very quickly. She was also unhappy about the way people treated _____ sometimes. “People look at me and even make fun of me. That’s unfair! It’s true that I’m overweight, but I don’t think people _____ treat me differently because I’m big. I can’t enjoy ______ with my friends because I’m afraid of getting fatter.” Her friends and family never made fun of her. They tried to help her ____. They wanted her to be happy and healthy. Sometimes when Lisa was feeling sad, she didn’t want to speak to ______.
But now things _______ quite different. Last month her classmates were preparing for the School _______ Week. Someone advised Lisa to play the lead role of the proud Queen(女王) who was tall and fat. Lisa _______and practiced a lot. Soon after the play, Lisa became the star! She did so well that everybody remembered the ______ Queen. They stood around her and said “______” to her. She even won the School Best Actress Award for her wonderful performance.
Now Lisa doesn’t worry _____ being fat any more. She believes in the English saying “Every dog has its day.”
1.A. see B. watch C. notice D. look
2.A. easy B. difficult C. wrong D. right
3.A. making B. makes C. make D. to make
4.A. stronger B. higher C. longer D. wider
5.A. her B. him C. me D. you
6.A. can B. may C. should D. must
7.A. having dinner B. having parties C. doing sports D. playing games
8.A. however B. instead C. too D. either
9.A. nobody B. someone C. anyone D. everyone
10.A. was B. is C. were D. are
11.A. Sports B. Art C. Science D. Environment
12.A. agreed B. disagreed C. answered D. allowed
13.A. beautiful B. happy C. sad D. proud
14.A. Sorry B. Good luck C. Congratulations D. Good-bye
15.A. with B. about C. in D. for
1.D 2.B 3.D 4.A 5.A 6.C 7.A 8.B 9.C 10.D 11.B 12.A 13.D 14.C 15.B 【解析】短文大意:本文描述了Lisa由于超重引起的重重烦恼,后来在朋友们的帮助下,找回了自信。 1.句意:她想减肥,不仅是因为她想看起来更漂亮,更健康,还因为这样会让生活更...查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com