Neither my parents nor my best friend __________me to play computer games ______.
A. allow, too much B. allows, much too C. allows, too much
C 【解析】句意:我的父母和我的最好的朋友都不允许我玩太多的电脑游戏。allow允许;allows第三人称单数形式;too much太多,修饰不可数名词或动词;much too太,修饰形容词。这句话的主语是Neither my parents nor my best friend,谓语动词的单复数形式应根据就近原则,与my best friend 一致,用单数,故排除A。第二个空修饰动词短语...科目:初中英语 来源:2018届上海徐汇区中考英语二模 题型:回答问题
Answer the questions.(根据短文内容回答下列问题) :
When Jan and Brian Dutcher moved to San Diego for Brian’s new job at San Diego State University, the neighbors smiled and introduced themselves. But there were no “ bring a plate” invitations, no car pooling for her daughters Liza, 12 and Erin, 15.
“The family really didn’t know each other, and we missed that,” says Jan. “We are far from relatives. Neighbors are our family.”
So Jan, an artist, decided to repeat a project she had done for Liza’s fifth-grade class: ask each person to paint his or her face on a big canvas(帆布). The finished piece would become the new family photo.
First , Jan painted a grid(网格) on the canvas and put it up in the garage with a table of paints nearby. Then whenever she was home, the “art room” door was up , with an open invitation for neighbors to paint. The first to stop in were kids riding by. “They thought it was cool,” says Jan, but the adults weren’t so keen. “ Most said they hadn’t picked up a paint brush since kindergarten,” she says. “They were afraid they’d mess it up.” But as word slowly spread, they came, some using their driver’s license photos as models.
Then something started to happen. They returned ---to see who had painted, or if they could recognize who was who. In Jan’s garage, they began to chat about schools, jobs, and families. Almost daily. Wendy, who lived across the street and was seriously ill, came in her wheelchair to watch the fun. Neighbors began to offer their support.
When the worst things happened and Wendy died, they stood by her husband, Bill and invited him over for dinners.
This year has been different in the neighborhood. Families take turns hosting happy hours. “We ‘re watching over each other now just like in the painting.” says Jan.
1.Why did the Dutchers move to San Diego?
2.Where did people paint, on a wall, a car or a canvas?
3.Who joined in the project first after a grid was done?
4.What did the adults in the neighborhood think of the project at first?
5.With the project on and on, what happened in and out of the garage?
6.How do you understand the underlined sentence“We’re watching over each other now just like in the painting”?
1.Because of Brian's new job 2.A canvas 3.The kids riding by 4.They thought it was cool but they weren't keen. 5.They returned to see who had painted, or if they could recognize who was wh...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年吉林省九年级第二次模拟考试测试卷·英语 题型:阅读单选
Finally Home
Last year, my parents moved to this town. I had to go to a new school and found no one to be friends with because I wasn’t interested in the topics most of my classmates liked.
“Maybe I’ll never have real friends,” I thought. I closed my eyes and imagined playing my drums. Suddenly, I heard the sound of a guitar. I followed the sound and found out that was a band. I recognized(认出) the guitar player at my first sight and so did he. “Hey, you’re Cassie from my class!” his voice surprised me.“I’m sorry,” I said. “I just haven’t heard any live music in this town before! You sound great — did you guys write that song?”“Yeah — well, we’re still working on it. I’m Matt.” He stood up and held out his hand.
“Mind if I listen in?” I asked in a low voice. “Not at all,” Matt said, smiling. “Maybe you can give us some suggestions!”
The song was pretty good and I could really improve it with my drum skills. Behind my drum set was the one place I felt completely like myself. But I wasn’t sure if I wanted to open that door to the world.
“Hey, do you play drums?” Matt asked suddenly. His question surprised me. How did he know? And then I followed his eyes to my hands, which had been beating a rhythm (节奏) on the floor. I tried to say no, but my heart stopped me from refusing. “Sure, I’ve been playing for a few years,” I said finally.“Oh, wow! You’ve got to join us!” Matt said. “I have some drums over here.”
I looked at their shiny faces. “Clearly. I would love to play!” I replied. “One, two, three, four!” Matt counted and began singing, and I knew I was finally home.
根据短文内容,选择最佳答案。
1.When the writer first went to a new school, she ______.
A. joined a music club B. had no close friends
C. could play the guitar D. developed a new hobby
2.The writer met ________ one day when he felt lonely in a new school.
A. a guitar player B. a piano player C. a CD player D. a violin player
3.The writer felt ______when Matt asked if she played drums?
A. surprised. B. scared. C. worried. D. excited.
4.The writer has been playing drums for________.
A. a few days B. a few months C. a few years D. a few hours
5.The writer said she was finally home because ______.
A. she learned to play the drums B. she decided to leave the town
C. she loved her home very much D. she made some friends finally
1.B 2.A 3.A 4.C 5.D 【解析】本文叙述了由于父母搬到了一个城镇,作者不得不换了一个新的学校,在新学校里,他交不到亲密的朋友,因为他和其他的同学没有共同的爱好,有一次,在作者感到孤独的时候,他意外的发现了一个乐队,因为他会敲鼓,所以他加入了这个乐队,同时也找到了真正的朋友。 1.细节理解题。根据I had to go to a new schoo...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年吉林省九年级第二次模拟考试测试卷·英语 题型:单选题
Look! There is ________empty box on the floor. Let’s put these old books in it.
A. a B. an C. the D. \
B 【解析】句意:看!在地板上有一个空箱子,让我们把旧书放里面吧。on the floor在地板上; Let’s+动词原形,“让我们去做某事”。it代替前面的空箱子an empty box。这里是there be句型,be后是句子的主语,box是可数名词的单数形式,前面应该用冠词修饰,故排除D;box前面有形容词empty修饰,empty是以元音音素开头的单词,所以其前不能用冠词a,故排除A...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:湖北省恩施州利川市苏马荡教育集团2018年英语中考模拟试卷 题型:完型填空
What do you think of robots? Will they work for humans in the future? Maybe we can’t answer it.But robots have ____ an important part in our daily life for several years .But in some science fiction movies, the robots are just like humans. Now they help humans with the housework and do the most ___ jobs.
Many scientists believe that there will be such robots in the future. ______, they agree it may _____ hundreds of years. Scientists are now trying to make robots look like people and do the same things as us.
But robot scientist James White ______. He thinks that it will be ______ for a robot to do the same things as a person.______, it's easy for a child to wake up and know where they are. Mr. White thinks that robots won't be able to do this. But other scientists disagree. They think that robots will be able to talk to people ______ 25 to 50 years.
Robot scientists are not just trying to make robots look like people. For example, there are already robots working in factories. They do many ______ over and over again. People would not like to do such jobs and would get bored. But robots will ______ get bored.
In the future, there will be more robots everywhere, and humans will have ______ work to do. New robots will have many different ______. Some will look like humans, and ______ might look like snakes. After an earthquake , a snake robot could help look for people under buildings. That may not seem possible now, but computers, space rockets and even electric toothbrushes ______ impossible a hundred years ago. With the ____of science technology.We never know what will happen in the future! Let’s work much harder to make robots serve us better!
1.A. become B. been C. became D. are
2.A. interested B. dangerous C. pleasant D. popular
3.A. But B. So C. However D. While
4.A. cost B. spend C. pay D. take
5.A. agrees B. disagrees C. likes D. dislikes
6.A. easily B. difficult C. differently D. possible
7.A. For example B. Instead C. Such as D. Besides
8.A. after B. for C. over D. in
9.A. worked B. work C. jobs D. to work
10.A. always B. easily C. never D. often
11.A. more B. less C. fewer D. little
12.A. shapes B. colors C. sizes D. actions
13.A. another B. other C. the others D. others
14.A. seem B. seemed C. got D. look
15.A. develop B. developing C. development D. developed
1.B 2.B 3.C 4.D 5.B 6.B 7.A 8.D 9.C 10.C 11.B 12.A 13.D 14.B 15.C 【解析】随着科学技术的发展,机器人在我们的日常生活在越来越常见,他们可以帮助我们做很多事情,尤其是一些人们会感到厌烦或者是比较危险的事情。在未来,机器人会越来越多,他们对人们的帮...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:湖北省恩施州利川市苏马荡教育集团2018年英语中考模拟试卷 题型:单选题
—Are you sure when Miss White __________ to our school?
—I’m not sure. She says if she _______time she’ll come tomorrow.
A. will come, will have B. will come, has C. comes, has
B 【解析】句意:-你确定White女士什么时候来我们学校吗?-我不确定,她说如果她有时间,她会明天来。will come将会来,一般将来时态;comes一般现在时,第三人称单数形式;will have将会有,一般将来时;has有,第三人称单数。第一句话中when引导的是宾语从句,根据句意可知,这里表达的是将来的事情,故用一般将来时态;第二个是if引导的条件状语从句,从句中用一般现在时态,主...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版九年级下册英语 Unit 2 Great people-综合 单元检测 题型:单词填空
根据短文内容及首字母提示,填写所缺单词。
Children’s education is changing very fast today. In the past, teachers made children s1. quietly for hours. They made them r2. all kinds of things. The children had to go on r3. things again and again until they knew them “by heart”. Today, many teachers wonder if it is p4. to make children learn at all. They say you can o5. help them learn. They say you must let children learn and discover things for t6.. But for some of the children, school is a kind of p7. they can’t escape(逃亡) from. They are there only b8. their parents make them go. They get out of the classroom as soon as the teachers let them leave. Many of them want to find j9.but the law(法律) will not let them work until they reach a certain(一定的) age. And so, they have to stay in school. O10. they do not learn anything at all and hate every moment.
1.sit 2.remember 3.reading 4.possible 5.only 6.themselves 7.place 8.because 9.jobs 10.Often 【解析】试题分析:本文是一篇议论文,作者指出了当前学生中存在的突出问题:有些学生被动地学习,在家长和社会的制约下,呆在学校,什么也不学,无所事事,这令老师们...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省太仓市2018年中考英语调研测试英语试卷9 题型:汉译英:整句
将下列句子译成英语,并写在答题卡上标有题号的横线上。
1.在回家的路上,我的车子抛锚了。
2.虽然她极有音乐天赋,但她从不炫耀。
3.这个女孩还没有到独立处理这个难题的年龄。
4.这一课程是为满足孩子们的需要而设计的。
5.没人知道他为什么会缺席昨天的会议。
1.My car broke down on way home. 2.Although/Though she has a gift for music, she never shows off. 3.This girl is not old enough to deal with this difficult/hard/tough problem by herself/alone. ...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:湖北省恩施州利川市苏马荡教育集团2018年九年级下学期英语综合模拟试卷 题型:单选题
girl from European country has stayed in the room for hour.
A. The; an; an B. The; a; an C. A; a; an
B 【解析】句意:那个来自欧洲国家的女孩在那个房间待了一小时。第一空有介词短语from European country 作后置定语,故此处表示特指,用不定冠词the修饰。第二空European是辅音音素开头,故用不定冠词a修饰。第三空hour是元音音素开头,故用不定冠词an修饰。故选B。查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com