John didn't watch TV last night.________.
A. Neither I did B. Neither did I C. So I did D. So did I
B 【解析】句意:约翰昨晚没有看电视。我也没有看。so+主谓结构,表示对前面所说的一种情况的肯定,主语是同一个人。so/neither+助动词/情态动词/be动词+主语,表示前面所说的情况,同样也适合后者,主语是不同的人,前一个句子是肯定句时,用so+倒装结构,前一个句子是否定句时,用neither+倒装结构,本题前一个句子是否定句,结合句意可知,答案为B。科目:初中英语 来源:2018春人教版七年级英语下册练习:unit6点拨训练 (大卷) 题型:单选题
We __ any Chinese classes on Thursdays. And we __an English class now.
A. aren’t having, are having B. don’t have , have
C. don’t have, are having D. aren’t having, don’t have
C 【解析】句意:我们周四没有汉语课。我们现在在上英语课。现在进行时表示现阶段或现在的某个时间正在进行的动作或存在的状态。now 为现在进行时的标志,所以第二空应用现在进行时态,on Thursdays为泛指的时间,常用一般现在时,综合上述因素,答案C正确。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:安徽省宿州市埇桥区十校2017届九年级最后一模英语试卷 题型:完型填空
Have you ever tried to teach a bird how to talk? I bought a parrot and _____ to teach it right away. I named it Danny Clark. I _____ the bird and said "Danny"over and over again, Fifty repetitions a day for two months! Then it _____ happened.
One morning as I was leaving the room, the parrot blurted out (脱口而出)"Danny. " Now it was time to teach it its last _____, Clark. I followed the same _____ and found that its learning was speeding up!
Then something very _____ happened. I got sick and spent two days in the house coughing. That weekend, I had a party. I showed the talking bird to _____ friends, I got the satisfying result and it said "Danny Clark". And then it coughed. Yes, the bird.
Did I teach the bird to cough? No! The bird’s behavior was a product of its _____ and so are humans. What goes into our minds _____ and will finally come out. How did we learn to talk, walk, sing and dance? We are not born — we are made. ______ the right input (输入), we can actually become the "bird" we dream of being!
1.A. started B. stopped C. remembered D. advised
2.A. looked for B. looked at C. looked into D. looked through
3.A. hardly B. finally C. nearly D. completely
4.A. name B. stop C. number D. rule
5.A. sign B. looked at C. condition D. process
6.A. scary B. finally C. strange D. interesting
7.A. its B. my C. his D. her
8.A. owner B. style C. environment D. conversation
9.A. appears B. bad C. fails D. changes
10.A. To B. My C. With D. For
1.A 2.B 3.B 4.A 5.D 6.D 7.B 8.C 9.A 10.C 【解析】试题分析:这篇记叙文讲述了丹尼先生教鹦鹉学话的经历,由此引发了他的思考,认为人类的行为和鸟一样,都是环境的产物。 1.句意:我买了一只鹦鹉,马上开始教它。考查动词辨析题。A. started开始;B. stopped停止;C. remember...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:Unit 3 Could you please clean your room.精编练习 题型:多任务混合问题
①Many parents think that it's very difficult to get their children to do chores. But I don't think so.
My daughter is ten years old.At night,I write down her chores for the following day.Then I stick(贴) the paper with chores on her door.Usually she gets three to eight chores a day.
It ②d________ on how she does chores.If she does all of her chores well,she can get fewer chores the next day.③一些杂务是容易的,比如扫地、叠衣服和晚饭后擦桌子。
For my other two children,the chores are different because they are very young.They both know how to put their empty(空的) dinner plates in the dishwasher(洗碗机).My 19-month-old son helps me put the dirty clothes in the washing machine(洗衣机) when I am washing the clothes.They can also help me when I'm working in the yard.They help me pick up the sticks(树枝) and throw them away.
根据短文内容,完成下列任务。
1.任务一:将文中画线的英语句子译成汉语。
___________________________________________
2.任务二:根据首字母提示补全句子中的单词。
_______________
3.任务三:将文中画线的汉语句子译成英语。
_____________________________________________________________________________
4.任务四:回答下列问题。How many kids does the writer have?
____________________________________
5.任务四:回答下列问题。How does the writer's ten-year-old daughter know her chores?
__________________________________________________________
1.很多父母认为让孩子做家务是非常困难的。 2.depends 3.Some chores are easy,such as sweeping the floor,folding the clothes and cleaning the table after dinner. 4.Three. 5.By reading a piece of paper with chore...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:Unit 3 Could you please clean your room.精编练习 题型:单选题
—Shall we climb the mountain tomorrow,Mom?
—It ____ the weather.If it's rainy,we'll stay at home.
A. waits for B. looks for C. agrees with D. depends on
D 【解析】句意:——我们明天去爬山好吗,妈妈?——这要看天气而定,如果下雨,我们就呆在家里。A. waits for等待;B. looks for寻找;C. agrees with同意;D. depends on依靠。故答案为D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:Unit 3 Could you please clean your room.精编练习 题型:单选题
—Jim,come out!Let's go to play football.—Sorry.I'm working ________ a math problem.
A. out B. on C. for D. with
B 【解析】句意:——吉姆,出来!我们去踢足球吧。——对不起,我正在做一道数学题。work on从事;work out解决,算出;work for 为…而工作;work with与……一起工作。Work on a math problem做题。结合句意可知,答案为B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:Unit 3 Could you please clean your room.精编练习 题型:单词填空
Li Mei is a member of Chongqing Volunteer Service. She often takes part in its a1. on weekends. These days the service is helping Mrs. Liu, an old lady. Mrs. Liu has no husband or children. She lives a2.There is something wrong with her eyes and legs, so she s3. most of her time at home and has a hard life. When Li Mei and other v4. knew about Mrs. Liu’s story, they d5. to help her. Last Saturday they went to Mrs. Liu’s home and helped her c6. up the house, cook l7. and do the laundry. In the afternoon, they walked around the nearby park. Mrs. Liu was happy in the c8. of them. Before they left, the volunteers r9.money and bought some necessary things for Mrs. Liu. They said, “Take c10. of yourself, Granny Liu. We will see you again next weekend.”
1.activities 2.alone 3.spends 4.volunteers 5.decided 6.clean 7.lunch 8.company 9.raised 10.care 【解析】这是一篇记叙文。短文具体叙述了重庆志愿者服务组织成员——李梅和其他志愿者照顾残疾的孤寡老人——刘夫人的故事。 1.句意:她经常在周末参...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:Unit 3 Could you please clean your room.精编练习 题型:单选题
—My English is so weak. Can you help me, Gina?
—Practice more and the most important is to a good habit of reading.
A. make B. complete
C. develop D. show
C 【解析】试题分析:句意:——我的英语非常差。吉娜,你能帮助我吗?——多练习,最重要的是养成阅读的好习惯。make制成;complete完成;develop发展;show展示;develop a good habit养成好习惯,故选C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:Unit 3 Could you please clean your room.精编练习 题型:单选题
—Could I ________ your English book? —Sorry,I ________ it to Jim yesterday.
A. borrow;lend B. lend;borrow C. borrowed;lent D. borrow;lent
D 【解析】句意:——我可以借你的英语书吗?——对不起,我昨天把它借给吉姆了。borrow借入,与from连用;lend借出,与to连用,结合句意可知,前一个是借入,使用borrow,后一个是借出,使用lend,排除B;could后跟动词原形,排除C;根据yesterday判断,后一个句子的时态为一般过去时,lend的过去式为lent,故答案为D。查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com