![]()
Lots of people like going to malls. Some people spend lots of time in malls and people call them “mall rats”. “Mall rats” shop for many hours a week. There are many reasons. One of them is that they feel comfortable in malls.
The largest mall in our city is the mall called Meilianmei Shopping Mall. It has 286 shops, 6 nightclubs, 4 cinemas and a small modern park!There are parking places for 6,000cars. About 60,000 people come into the mall and about 20,000 of them buy things there every day.
People love doing all their shopping in one place. Many of them go to the same mall every time. There are many malls around the city. Now there are many things to do and see in malls. They can shop, eat and play in a mall. They also see films there. Some even go to malls to meet friends.
1.Why do people like going to malls?
A. Because they can buy some cheap but nice clothes.
B. Because they feel comfortable when they are in malls.
C. Because they can eat and drink in malls.
D. Because they can see some of their friends in malls.
2.What does “mall rats” mean in Chinese?
A. 购物中心里的老鼠 B. 在购物中心偷东西的人
C. 喜欢逛购物中心的人 D. 喜欢购物的人
3.About Meilianmei Shopping Mall, which of the following is NOT true?
A. It is the largest mall in the writer’s city.
B. It has 286 shops and 6 nightclubs.
C. It has 4 cinemas and a small park.
D. About six million people come into the mall and buy things.
4.Now people can in the shopping mall.
A. shop B. eat C. see films D. all of the above
5.What’s the main idea of the second paragraph?
A. It’s about how “mall rats” came.
B. It’s about what the local largest mall looks like.
C. It’s about the things people can do in malls.
D. It’s about why people like going to malls.
1.B 2.C 3.D 4.D 5.B 【解析】文章介绍了有的人喜欢逛商场购物和Meilianmei Shopping Mall的情况。 1.根据One of them is that they feel comfortable in malls.故选B 2.根据Lots of people like going to malls. Some people...科目:初中英语 来源:2017-2018学年南京市八年级(下)英语 Unit1 单元测试卷 题型:单选题
The poor _______ woman lived _______ in a _______ house.
A. lonely; alone; lonely B. lonely; lonely; alone
C. alone; lonely; lonely D. alone; alone; lonely
A 【解析】试题分析:句意:那位可怜的孤独的妇女独自住在一个偏僻的房子里。lonely是形容词,意思是孤独的,另外,做定语时还有偏僻的意思;alone是副词,意思是独自地,单独地。结合句意理解,答案为A。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018届山西中考英语专题复习题库:还原句子型阅读题库 题型:补全短文6选5
As teenagers, we have many dreams. These dreams can be very big, such as winning the Nobel Prize. 1. You may just want to become one of the ten best students in your class.
2. Have you ever tried to make your dreams come true?
Follow Your Heart by an Australian writer Andrew Mathews tells us that making our dreams come true is life’s biggest challenge.
In fact, everyone can make his dream come true. The first thing you must do is to remember what your dream is. 3. Remember it and achieve it step by step and your dream will come true faster because a big dream is, in fact, made up of many small dreams.
You must also never give up your dream. 4. But the biggest difficulty comes from yourself. You may think you’re not very good at some school subjects, or it is impossible for you to become a writer. These kinds of thoughts stop you from achieving your dream, the book says.
5. Studying instead of watching TV will lead to better exam results, while saving five yuan instead of buying an ice-cream means you can buy a new book. As you get closer to your dream, something may change a little. It is good for you to have the chance to learn more skills and find new interests.
A. They can also be small.
B. Don’t let it leave your heart.
C. Face the difficulties bravely.
D. You need to decide what is the most important.
E. Once you find a dream, what do you do with it?
F. There will be difficulties on the way to your dream.
1.A 2.E 3.B 4.F 5.D 【解析】本文就如何实现自己的梦想给出了几条建议。 1.A 根据后句“You may just want to become one of the ten best students in your class .(你也许只想成为你们班前十名的学生)”可知此处指梦想可能是很小的,结合备选项可知选A。 2.E ...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:浙江省外研版七年级英语下册同步测试:Module3 Making plans Unit 3 Language in use 题型:材料作文
书面表达
假如今天是“五一”劳动节。现在是上午8点,车站里人山人海,许多人正在等火车。他们打算去旅游观光。格林一家打算去爬华山。王先生和他的孩子们打算去迪士尼乐园,因为他们喜欢米老鼠。张先生和他的妻子打算去三亚玩,因为他们喜欢阳光和大海。所有人都会玩得很开心。请根据以上内容提示,写一篇80词左右的短文。
要求:(1)句子通顺,语意连贯,内容完整;(2)包含以上所有提示内容,可适当发挥;(3)文章开头已给出,不计入总词数。
It is May Day today.
It is May Day today. It’s eight o’clock in the morning now. There are lots of people at the train station. They are waiting for their trains. They are going to go sightseeing. The Greens are going ...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:浙江省外研版七年级英语下册同步测试:Module12 Western music Unit 2 Vienna is the centre of European classical music. 题型:完型填空
Robby was 11 years old when his mother sent him to have his first______lesson. Robby said it was______ mother’s dream to hear him_______the piano. So I took him_______my student.
Robby tried very hard,_______he was not good at music. He learnt hard and_______the end of each weekly lesson he’d always say, “My mum is going to hear me play one day.” But it seemed_______to make his dream _______. He didn’t have a talent for music.
One day, Robby_______coming to our lessons. He told me that his mum was sick and_______ to take him to piano lessons, but he was still________ . He told me he wanted to________my concert and I agreed.
The night of the concert came. The high school gym was filled with parents, friends and relatives. The concert was going well. Then Robby came up on the stage, and began to play the piano.
He played________well!Everyone was on their feet, clapping(鼓掌) excitedly. In tears, I ran up on the stage, “Oh, Robby!_______did you do it?”
“Well, Miss Green, do you remember I told you my mum was sick? Well, actually she had cancer and died this morning. And well...she was born deaf, so tonight was the best time for________to hear me play the piano. I wanted to make it special.”
1.A. football B. piano C. drum D. dance
2.A. his B. he C. him D. himself
3.A. play B. plays C. playing D. played
4.A. with B. for C. in D. as
5.A. and B. but C. or D. so
6.A. in B. by C. to D. at
7.A. hard B. easy C. possible D. cool
8.A. come true B. come back C. take place D. work out
9.A. began B. finished C. stopped D. started
10.A. unable B. able C. can D. may
11.A. looking B. waiting C. practising D. shouting
12.A. take part in B. taking part in C. takes part in D. took part in
13.A. so B. such C. even D. too
14.A. Why B. How C. What D. When
15.A. they B. he C. her D. we
1.B 2.A 3.A 4.D 5.B 6.D 7.A 8.A 9.C 10.A 11.C 12.A 13.A 14.B 15.C 【解析】文章讲述了罗比为妈妈学钢琴的故事。 1.句意:当罗比11岁的时候,他妈妈第一次送他学钢琴课。根据Robby said it was___2___ mother’s ...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版七年级下册英语 unit1 第5课时练习 题型:单选题
Liu Ping can play basketball. I can play basketball,________.
A. also B. yet C. too D. either
C 【解析】句意:刘平会打篮球,我也会打篮球。A. also也,用于肯定句的主语之后;B. yet然而;C. too 也,用于肯定句的句末;D. either也,用于否定句。此句是肯定句,表示“也”,根据位置关系,故答案为C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版七年级下册英语 unit1 第5课时练习 题型:单选题
—What can you do,Lin Tao?
—________.
A. I like sports
B. I want to join the music club
C. I am well
D. I can do Chinese kung fu
D 【解析】问句句意:你会做什么,林涛?故答语选D才能与问句相吻合。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版八年级下册英语 unit3 第6课时 练习2 题型:完成句子
Complete the following sentences.
1.我一坐到电视机前,我妈妈就走过来了。
The minute I _____ down in front of the TV, my mom _____ _____.
2.我就像你一样累。
I’m just _____ _____ _____ you are.
3.家务活是浪费他们的时间。
Housework is a _____ _____ _____ _____.
4.结果他经常生病而他的成绩也下降了。
_____ _____ _____, he often _____ ill and his grades _____.
5.莉莉的妈妈为什么生她的气?
Why was Lily’s mom _____ _____ her?
6.当飞机起飞的时候,天正下着大雪。
It _____ _____ heavily when the plane _____ _____.
7.他们起得很早,以便能赶上第一班车。
They got up early _____ _____they could _____ the first bus.
8.孩子们穿上最好的衣服来庆祝春节。
The children _____ _____ _____ their best clothes to _____ the Spring Festival.
9.瞧!孩子们正在追逐一只小猫。
Look! The children _____ _____ _____ a small cat.
10.我女儿正在写信时,其他的孩子都在外面玩耍。
My daughter _____ _____ a letter _____ the other children _____ _____ outside.
1.satcame over 2.as tired as 3.wasteof their time 4.Asa resultfallsdrops 5.angry with 6.was snowingtook off 7.so thatcatch 8.aredressed incelebrate 9.are chasing after 10.wa...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版七年级下册英语 unit3 第1课时 练习 题型:句型转换
1.I often go to school by bus.(同义句转换)
I often____a bus____school.
2.Jane rides the bike to work on Mondays.(同义句转换)
Jane goes to work____ ____on Mondays.
3.He gets to school on foot every day.(同义句转换)
He____to school every day.
4.Mary goes to work by subway.(同义句转换)
Mary____________to work.
5.Jim goes to Shanghai by train.(对画线部分提问)
____ ____Jim go to Shanghai?
1.taketo 2.bybike 3.walks 4.takes the subway 5.How does 【解析】 1.原句意:我经常乘公共汽车上学。动词短语 “take a/the bus to..”乘坐公共汽车去,与”go/get to...by bus”意思相近。所以答案为: take; to。 2.原句意:简每天骑自行车上班。动词短语 “ri...查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com