精英家教网 > 初中英语 > 题目详情

I often hear people ________ food safety problems.

A. discussed B. to discussing

C. discuss D. to discuss

C 【解析】句意:我经常听到人们讨论食品安全问题。A. discussed过去式,讨论;B. to discussing动名词,讨论;C. discuss动词原形,讨论;D. to discuss动词不定式,讨论。根据动词的固定搭配hear sb. doing/do sth., 听见某人正在做某事/做某事,其中“现在分词和省略to的动词不定式”作宾补。本句为省略to的动词不定式在句中作宾补。...
练习册系列答案
相关习题

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年秋九年级英语外研版上册:Module 3过关测试 题型:完型填空

A 14?year?old boy from the USA was described as a hero yesterday after he saved the life of a woman in another country.

Dean Bluey from Dallas, Texas, is a school boy who has much __________ in computers. One day, he __________ an email to a friend on the Internet. Suddenly he received a message saying“Help!Pain! Help!”The message was from Finland,__________ kilometers away from America.

“I didn't know __________ I should do,” Dean said to a reporter afterwards.“It was really difficult to tell if the message was real.” So Dean did nothing at first. __________ the message kept coming.

“By then it was easy to see that someone was in trouble,” Dean explained. He __________ and discovered that the sender was a student called Tarja, who was alone in a university library.She was ill. What was __________ there was no phone around her. Her only way of communicating with the world was by email. Dean got in touch __________ the police immediately. And they realized that the situation was quite serious. They called the police in Finland. Then an ambulance rushed to the library.__________, she was still alive and was sent to hospital quickly.

“I'm glad she's OK,” Dean said.“It's hard to believe, but__________ saved her life.”

1.A. interest B. interested C. interesting D. interests

2.A. sent B. sends C. was sending D. is sending

3.A. thousand B. thousand of C. thousands D. thousands of

4.A. how B. what C. where D. when

5.A. So B. And C. But D. As

6.A. telephoned B. replied C. found D. talked

7.A. better B. worse C. harder D. easier

8.A. with B. on C. to D. at

9.A. Hardly B. Happily C. Luckily D. Carefully

10.A. girls B. doctors C. the police D. email

1.A 2.C 3.D 4.B 5.C 6.B 7.B 8.A 9.C 10.D 【解析】本文讲述了一位美国男孩救了一个外国人的故事。 1.A 考查名词和形容词及语境的理解。A. interest 兴趣;B. interested感兴趣的; C. interesting 有趣的;D. interests利益;句意:迪安布鲁伊来...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年秋九年级英语外研版上册:Module 5过关测试 题型:单选题

Physics ________my favourite subject when I was at school.

A. is B. are C. was D. were

C 【解析】句意:在我上学的时候,物理是我最喜欢的科目。考查系词辨析题。Physics物理(科),是单数第三人称,系词需用单数形式,可排除BD选项。根据when I was at school.,结合句意语境,可知主句用一般过去时,系词用was,故选C。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年秋九年级英语冀教版:Unit 4过关测试 题型:话题作文

书面表达

树木对我们很重要,离开了树木我们就无法生存。有了树木我们可以乘凉,我们可以从它们那里得到果实。它们的绿叶对我们也很有用。而有些人砍伐树木来制作纸张、木料,破坏了我们的生存环境。我们应该保护树木。

请你用诗歌的形式来说明树木的重要性。

________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________

Trees We need the trees for shelter, We need the trees to feed us, We need a place to stay, We need them to survive. Somewhere to raise our children, They have the fruits and leaves....

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年秋九年级英语冀教版:Unit 4过关测试 题型:单选题

_______role she played in the movie! That’s why she has a lot of fans.

A. How interesting B. How an interesting

C. What interesting D. What an interesting

D 【解析】试题句意为“她在这部电影中扮演的了一个多么有趣的角色!那就是她有许多影迷的原因。” 中心词role“角色”为可数名词,故用what引导感叹句。此处role为单数形式,其前需要加不定冠词a/an,interesting是以元音音素开头的单词,所以用an。故选D。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年秋九年级英语冀教版:Unit 4过关测试 题型:单选题

—How do the Browns make ________ living?

—By selling vegetables.

A. his B. him C. their D. them

C 【解析】句意:-布朗一家是怎么谋生的?-通过卖蔬菜谋生。A. his物主代词,他的;B. him人称代词,宾格;C. their形容词性物主代词,他们的;D. them人称代词宾格,他们。本题指the Browns(布朗一家)的,第三人称复数含义,所以使用形容词性物主代词“their他们的”,修饰名词living。故选:C。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:人教版九年级下册英语 unit11 第4课时 测试 题型:完成句子

根据汉语意思完成句子

1.那种音乐让我发困。

That kind of music_____me ______.

2.我怕我也不高兴。

I’m ____I’m not happy _____.

3.他听到父亲敲门。

He ____his father _____on the door.

4.会议因为糟糕的天气被推迟了。

The meeting was put off ______the bad weather.

1. makes sleepy 2. afraid either 3. heard knocking 4. because of 【解析】 1.短语“make sb.+adj”即表示“使某人处于…的状态”,本题中主语是“That kind of music”,故make要用三单形式,“发困”选用形容词“sleepy”即可。故填“makes和sleepy”。 2....

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年徐州市中考总复习九上Unit2单元过关测试(含答案) 题型:单选题

In some hospitals baby boys ___________in blue while baby girls in pink.

A. wear B. dress

C. are dressed D. are put on

C 【解析】句意:在一些医院里,男婴穿着蓝色衣服,而女婴穿着粉色衣服。be dressed in穿着,表示状态,故选C。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省东台市第四教育联盟2017-2018学年七年级下学期第三次月检英语试卷 题型:单选题

--Whose are these beautiful postcards in the box?

--They're those__________

A. exchange students B. exchange student's

C. exchange students' D. exchange student

C 【解析】句意:---这些盒子里美丽的明信片是谁的?---它们是那些交换生的。要想表示“某人的…”需要借助名词所有格,那些(those)后面要使用名次复数(exchange students),以S结尾的复数名词的所有格直接加’即可,故选C。

查看答案和解析>>

同步练习册答案