Please______quiet, Tony. Your mother______now.
A. be; is sleeping B. being; is sleeping C. be; sleeping D. being; sleeping
A 【解析】句意“托尼,请安静点,你的妈妈现在正在睡觉”。第一空考查祈使句,祈使句省略主语you,直接以动词原形开头,排除C和D。第二空根据now可知,用现在进行时am/is/are+doing,故选A。科目:初中英语 来源:2018年上海中考英语试卷 题型:单选题
The bridge between the two islands is _______ one in Shanghai.
A. long B. longer C. longest D. the longest
D 【解析】句意:这两座岛之间的桥是上海最长的一座桥。in Shanghai在上海,是表示最高级的比较范围,形容词的最高级之前用定冠词the,故答案为D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:仁爱七年级下册英语Unit5单元测试英语 题型:单选题
The early bird ________ the worm.
A. catch B. is catching C. catches D. catchs
C 【解析】句意:早起的鸟儿有虫吃。catch抓住,动词原形;is catching现在进行时态,正在抓;catches第三人称单数形式;catchs形式错误,应加es。这是一句谚语,应用一般现在时态,主语The early bird是单数,故应选C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:山东省德州市2018届九年级第二次练兵考试英语试卷 题型:阅读单选
![]()
My son Joey was born with club feet (畸形足). The doctors told us he would be able to walk normally ---but would never run very well. The first three years of his life were spent in surgery (手术) and braces (支架). By the time he was 8, you wouldn’t know he had a problem when you saw him walk. The children in our neighborhood ran around, as most children do, and Joey would play too. We never told him that he probably wouldn’t be able to run as well as the other children. So he didn’t know.
In seventh grade he decided to try out for the cross- country team. Every day he trained with the team. Although the whole team runs, only the top seven runners have the potential to score points for the school. We didn’t tell him he probably would never make the team, so he didn’t know why. He continued to run 4 miles (6.4km) a day, every day even the day he had a 39.5 C fever. We never told him he couldn’t run 4 miles with a 39.5 C fever. So he didn’t know.
When the coach posted the names of the team members, Joey was number six on the list. Joey had made the team. He was in seventh grade – the other six team members were all eighth-graders. We never told him he couldn’t do it... so he didn’t know. He just did it.
(九年级英语试题共8页)第2页
1.Joey couldn’t walk normally until ______________.
A. he was three years old B. he was eight years old
C. he was in seventh grade D. he ran for the cross-country team
2.What did Joey’s parents do when Joey decided to try out for the cross-country team?
A. They felt very nervous. B. They tried to stop him.
C. They helped him in their own way. D. They didn’t tell him what to do.
3.According to the Passage, after training, Joey _____________.
A. had a high fever B. hurt his club feet
C. became the oldest member of the team D. got the chance to score points for his school
4.What does the underlined word “potential” mean?
A. 权利 B. 任务 C. 运气 D. 潜能
5.What does the writer want to tell us?
A. You can do anything if you have a strong will.
B. You can run faster than others with training.
C. Parents should allow their children to do anything.
D. Parents should know how to help their kids succeed.
1.B 2.C 3.D 4.D 5.D 【解析】本篇文章难度适中,主要讲述乔伊的脚通过手术复原,因父母善意的隐瞒,自强不息,最后超越常人,组建球队。 1.细节理解题。根据By the time he was 8, you wouldn’t know he had a problem when you saw him walk可知,他直到8岁时才能够正常走路。故选...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:江西省九江市2017-2018学年度七年级下学期期末考试英语试卷(含听力) 题型:单选题
Alvin wants a new laptop(手提电脑). His family is poor because his parents lose their _______.
Alvin can't ask his parents for a laptop. He decides to_______his rich uncle Todd for help. He rides to Todd's house. Todd's house is very_______There are five bedrooms and four bathrooms in the house. And there are_______paintings on the walls. Alvin wishes he could live there.
Tod gives him something to_______Alvin says, No, thanks. I already ate, "Tod asks him why he is _______. Alvin does not know what to say. "My laptop is really old, and I need a new laptop for school. I would ask my_______, but they don’t have jobs anymore, "Alvin says.
"I understand, " Todd says. Todd_______Alvin 5800, Alvin feels very happy. He jumps up and down He has never felt so_______in all his life. His mom asks Alvin why be is so happy, Alvin doesn't say________. He doesn't want to make his mom feel bad.
1.A. jobs B. hour C. money D. children
2.A. tell B. ask C. order D. invite
3.A. usual B. clean C. old D. beautiful
4.A. big B. small C. cheap D. expensive
5.A. drink B. eat C. play D. use
6.A. coming B. going C. taking D. bringing
7.A. brothers B. sisters C. parents D. .grandparents
8.A. makes B. shows C. gives D. spends
9.A. free B. happy C. tired D. surprised
10.A. everything B. nothing C. something D. anything
1.A 2.B 3.D 4.D 5.B 6.A 7.C 8.C 9.B 10.D 【解析】本篇文章难度适中,主要讲述阿尔文想要一个新的手提电脑,但他家太穷,所以他向他的叔叔寻求帮助,最后他的叔叔愿意帮助他,他很高兴。 1.句意“他家太穷了,因为他的父母失业了”。本题考查名词辨析。A.工作;B.小时;C.钱;D.孩子。根据I woul...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:江西省九江市2017-2018学年度七年级下学期期末考试英语试卷(含听力) 题型:听录音写单词或短语
Miss Wang is good______music. she's good______us in the music club.
A. at; with B. with; at C. at; at D. with; with
A 【解析】句意“王女士擅长音乐,她在音乐俱乐部和我们相处得很好”。be good at擅长;be good with擅于处理。根据句意,故选A。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:江西省九江市2017-2018学年度七年级下学期期末考试英语试卷(含听力) 题型:听短对话回答问题
Where does the woman want to go______.
A. To a bank. B. To a restaurant C. To a hotel
B 【解析】略。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:重庆市018届九年级下学期第一次模拟考试英语试卷 题型:完型填空
Life will be peaceful if you always do kind things.I teach my _______to develop ahabit for helping others.
We live in a rural(乡村 ) area.Most of _______ we see is beautiful nature.One of the exceptions( 例外 )to the beauty is the rubbish that some people throw out of their car windows._______ there are no necessary public services, such as rubbish collection.
A helping behavior that I often _______ with my daughters is picking up rubbish in our neighborhood. My daughters often have a match to see who can collect the most rubbish. They will often say to me in an excited voice,“There’s some _______ ,—Daddy,stopthecar!”Without thinking _______ ,we will often get out of our car and pick it up. Though it may seem strange, we do it. In fact, we enjoy it. We pick up rubbish in parks, on side walks, almost anywhere.
One dayI saw a man I had never met before picking up rubbish on the road.I _______ .He Raised his head and said to me with a smile,“I saw you doing this with your family.It’s a good idea to _______ our natural world.”
There are many _______ ways to provide kindness for others. We may share a dinner with a beggar, visit lonely old people in the nursing home, or help the blind cross the street. We can think of something that can be finished easily but helpful.It is fun,self-satisfying,andw hat’s more,it can set a good example.Helping others is helping________. Remember it,please!
1.A. daughters B. friends C. students D. sons
2.A. which B. what C. how D. where
3.A. So B. And C. While D. Or
4.A. receive B. travel C. carry D. practice
5.A. bikes B. cars C. rubbish D. nature
6.A. some B. any C. more D. less
7.A. stopped B. looked C. talked D. asked
8.A. break B. protect C. plan D. control
9.A. other B. another C. else D. too
10.A. himself B. themselves C. ourselves D. yourself
1.A 2.B 3.B 4.D 5.C 6.C 7.A 8.B 9.A 10.C 【解析】 试题文章讲述了作者教导女儿们要养成做好事的习惯,并且亲自陪女儿一起捡垃圾的故事。这种行为也感染到另外的人,也跟随着行动起来。 1.句意:我教我的女儿养成帮助别人的习惯。A. daughters名词复数,女儿;B. friends名词复数...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2017-2018学年七年级(人教版)英语下册培优测试卷:Unit12 题型:单选题
Are there ________ in today's newspaper?
A. something of interesting B. interesting something
C. anything interesting D. interesting anything
C 【解析】 句意:今天的报纸上有有趣的事情吗?some开头的复合不定代词一般情况用于肯定句或者委婉语气的疑问句中,any开头的复合不定代词用于否定句或者疑问句中。形容词修饰符合不定代词放在其后。根据该句是一般疑问句,所以用anything,interesting修饰anything,应该放在其后,故选C。查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com