精英家教网 > 初中英语 > 题目详情

— Tom, what’s your hobby?

— I enjoy playing ____ basketball.

A. / B. a C. the

A 【解析】句意:-----汤姆,你的爱好是什么?-----我喜欢打篮球。在球类运动的名词前不用任何冠词。结合句意可知选A。
练习册系列答案
相关习题

科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版八年级英语上 Unit4 单项选择题练习 题型:单选题

To save water, please don’t______ the water running when you are not washing things.

A. get B. make C. stop D. leave

D 【解析】句意:为了节约水,当你不洗东西的时候,请不要让水一直流着。get得到;make制作;stop停止;leave离开;使。这里使用的句型是leave sth. doing sth.让某物保持某种状态。根据句意可知应选D。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:浙江省杭州市上城区2017届九年级中考二模英语试卷 题型:完型填空

It was the college sports meeting. My______still hadn’t got well from an earlier injury. In fact, I had thought over______I should attend it. But there I was, preparing for the 5,000-meter run.

We were off. The other girls ran______ahead of me. I realized I was limping(腿瘸) and felt______as I fell farther and farther behind.

The first-place runner was two laps(圈) ahead of me at the finishing line. “Hooray!”______the crowd. It was the loudest cheer I had ever______. “Maybe I should stop running,” I thought______ I limped on. “They can’t wait to______this race.” Somehow I decided to keep going.______the last two laps, I ran in pain, deciding not to ______in the running race next year.

Just as I nearly reached the finishing line, I heard a ______ --as loud as the one I had heard when the first girl passed the finishing line. I ______to find what was that all about and saw some boys preparing for their race. “That______be it; they’re surely cheering for them.” I finished my running and went to the bathroom where a girl knocked into me. “Wow, you have great______!” She told me. “We were cheering for you. Did you hear us?”

Suddenly I got hope again. One girl saved my dream. I only dream that someday I will win the race with a cheer as big as the one I got when I ______ the race.

1.A. finger B. arm C. neck D. foot

2.A. when B. where C. how D. whether

3.A. excitedly B. early C. quickly D. politely

4.A. puzzled B. worried C. moved D. interested

5.A. talked B. said C. shouted D. spoke

6.A. done B. heard C. answered D. received

7.A. as B. before C. after D. for

8.A. begin B. finish C. enjoy D. watch

9.A. During B. With C. At D. Besides

10.A. give B. fight C. compete D. take

11.A. cry B. laughter C. noise D. cheer

12.A. moved out B. ran out C. turned around D. walked around

13.A. may B. can C. will D. must

14.A. courage B. talent C. secret D. ability

15.A. won B. lost C. entered D. held

1.D 2.D 3.C 4.B 5.C 6.B 7.A 8.B 9.A 10.C 11.D 12.C 13.D 14.A 15.B 【解析】本文介绍了作者带着受伤的脚参加3000米跑步比赛,这注定没法取胜。可是只要你勇于参赛,坚持到底,你也会有所收获。 1.句意:我的脚还没有从早期的伤病中恢复过来。A....

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:福建省龙岩市2017-2018学年八年级上学期期末教学质量抽查英语试卷 题型:单选题

— How can we protect ourselves ____ the earthquake?

— We can ask our teacher for help.

A. for B. with C. from

C 【解析】句意:----我们怎样保护自己不受地震的影响?------我们可以向老师求助。短语protect with 用……来保护;短语protect……from……表示“保护……不受……侵袭,挡住,防御”.from后接能带来伤害或损害之物;结合句意和语境可知选C。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:福建省龙岩市2017-2018学年八年级上学期期末教学质量抽查英语试卷 题型:单选题

— Sally ____ to a concert in Xiamen tomorrow.

— That sounds exciting!

A. went B. goes C. will go

C 【解析】句意:----萨丽明天要去厦门听音乐会。------听起来很激动!A. went一般过去式;B. goes一般现在时;C. will go一般将来时。根据tomorrow(明天)可知用一般将来时,一般将来时构成will+ do sth.;结合句意和语境可知选C。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:福建省龙岩市2017-2018学年八年级上学期期末教学质量抽查英语试卷 题型:听长对话回答问题

Who are the two speakers?

A. Brother and sister. B. Father and daughter. C. Mother and son.

B 【解析】M: Nancy. Spring Festival is coming. Let’s do some cleaning. W: Good idea. What can I do, Dad? M: You can wash the dishes and I will clean the living room. W: All right, Dad.

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:福建省龙岩市2017-2018学年八年级上学期期末教学质量抽查英语试卷 题型:听句子或对话选择图片

A. B. C.

A 【解析】Collecting stamps must be great fun!

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年春七年级英语下册(人教版):Unit 3 单元测试卷 题型:单选题

What about ________ there by subway?

A. go B. to go C. goes D. going

D 【解析】句意:乘地铁去那儿怎么样?What about中的about为介词,后接动名词。故选D。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年春七年级英语下册专题训练(人教版):句型专训 题型:单选题

It's interesting ________ in the river in summer.

A. swim B. to swim

C. swims D. swimming

B 【解析】句意:夏天在河里游泳很有趣。本题是一个由“it”来做形式主语的简单句,It is+形容词+to do sth.意为:“做某事是…”,真正的主语是后面的动词不定式结构。结合选项,故答案选B。

查看答案和解析>>

同步练习册答案