精英家教网 > 初中英语 > 题目详情

A:What are you doing?

B:I’m watching a TV program_____the future.

A:Sounds interesting.What will the future_____like?

B:There will be______fresh water because there will be more pollution in the sea.

A:That’s_____! Will there be more tall______?

B:Yes,there will be. Because there will be more people.

A:Oh!The cities will be______than it is today.

B:You are right!

A:Do you think______still use paper money?

B:No.People_____use money any more.Everything will be_____.

A:Great! I hope_____ .

1.A. to B. about C. of D. for

2.A. / B. is C. be D. are

3.A. less B. more C. a lot of D. many

4.A. great B. terrible C. good D. wonderful

5.A. building B. buildings C. house D. trees

6.A. crowded B. crowd C. much crowded D. more crowded

7.A. people B. people will C. will people D. persons

8.A. will B. won’t C. not will D. don’t

9.A. free B. expensive C. not free D. interesting

10.A. too B. so C. such D. impossible

1.B 2.C 3.A 4.B 5.B 6.D 7.B 8.B 9.A 10.B 【解析】 本文是两个人正在讨论未来将会是什么样子。 1.B 考查介词及语境的理解。A. to 向;B. about 关于; C. of ……的; D. for为了;句意:我正在观看一个关于未来的电视节目。结合句意,表示关于未来的电视节目,故...
练习册系列答案
相关习题

科目:初中英语 来源:福建省漳州市2018届九年级中考考前模拟试卷(三)英语试卷 题型:单选题

–– He looks ________. What has happened to him?

–– He thought he could get good grades in the test, but failed.

A. upset B. happy C. excited

A 【解析】句意:——他看起来心烦。他发生了什么事?——他认为他能在考试中取得好成绩,但是没及格。upset心烦的;happy高兴的;excited兴奋的。根据He thought he could get good grades in the test, but failed.可知此处表示他考试不及格,因此他感到心烦,故选A。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省昆山市2017-2018学年八年级下学期提高练习英语试卷 题型:单词填空

五、短文填空 根据短文内容及首字母提示补全空格内单词

You may think that English dictionaries have been used for many , many centuries . In fact , an English dictionary you u1. today wasn’t made until the Qing Dynasty(清朝) . Three men did most of the important e2. work on dictionaries . They spent nearly all their lives trying to c3. words for their dictionaries . For them , it was a wonderful journey . The largest dictionary in the world is Oxford English dictionary . The i4. for this dictionary came from an important meeting in Britain in 1857 . Twenty-two years later , Oxford University asked James Murray to be the editor of its new dictionary .

Murray had never been to college. At the age of fourteen , he l5. his village school in Scotland and taught himself while working in a bank . L6. he became a great teacher . After Oxford gave him the job, Murray had a small house b7. in his garden to do the work . Every morning , Murray got out of bed at five o’clock and w8. in the small house several hours before breakfast . Often he would work into the night. Murray hoped to finish the new dictionary in ten years. But after five years , he was s9. adding words for the letter “A” ! He worked on the dictionary u10. he was very old. Forty-four years later, in 1928, other editors finished the dictionary.

1.use 2.early 3.collect 4.idea 5.left 6.Later 7.built 8.worked 9.still 10.until 【解析】本文讲述了默里如何编纂第一本英语词典的。 1.use 句意:事实上,你今天使用的英语词典知道清朝才被制作。根据You may think that Englis...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省昆山市2017-2018学年八年级下学期提高练习英语试卷 题型:单选题

—I think it’s impossible _______us to work out the plan in just two days. It’s too difficult.

—You’re right. We can’t be _______ careful and hard while working on it.

A. for; so B. of; very C. for; too D. of; more

C 【解析】句意:——我认为对我们来说,只在两天之内就想出那个计划是不可能的。这太难了。——你说的对。我们在从事这件事时,越认真越好。根据句型It’s+形容词+for sb to do sth“对于某人来说,做某事是……”,故用第一空用介词for。can't be+too+形容词,表示“越……越好”,“再……也不过分”,故第二空用too。故选C。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:人教版八年级上学期 Unit7 单元测试卷 题型:材料作文

20年后你将成为一名教师并且拥有一台智能机器人,请你充分发挥想象力,描述一下它的样子以及它能帮助你做的事情。

要求:词数在80词左右。

My robot in twenty years

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

My robot in twenty years Now,I am a teacher .I have had a robot which is very nice.Because he can help me do many things.For example,wash my cloth,do some housework,cook dinner and so on .Because of h...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:人教版八年级上学期 Unit7 单元测试卷 题型:单选题

I ' ll live ______a space station one day.

A. in B. on C. at D. for

B 【解析】 句意:总有一天我将住在太空站。on a space station“在一个太空站”,故选B。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:人教版八年级上学期 Unit7 单元测试卷 题型:单选题

There ______an inportant meeting this afternoon.

A. will have B. will hold C. will be D. has

C 【解析】 句意:今天下午将有一个重要的会议。根据this afternoon可知此处用一般将来时,there be表示“某时或某地存在某物”,have表示“某人或某物拥有”;此处表示在今天下午将有一个重要会议,故用there will be,故选C。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省高邮市2018届九年级下学期一模考试英语试卷 题型:完型填空

Sometimes, a good luck is someone who appears in your memory, even for a short time.

As a student of Royal Medical College, I remember a very special doctor named Dr. Richard. When I was eight years old, I was with a serious heart ________ and I needed an operation. My mom did not have the _______for it, and ________ it I might not live to be thirteen years old. After contacting several charities, Dr. Richard got financial (经济方面) help for me through United Way, a Crippled Children’s Organization.

Dr. Richard was very ________. When I was in hospital for an exam before the operation, I was crying hysterically (歇斯底里地). The medical workers tried to ________ me but all failed, then Dr. Richard came, looking at me quietly, with a smile. I ________ slowly. How unbelievable!

________, the time came for me to have that operation. There was a fifty-percent ________that I would not see the beautiful sunshine. And at that time I was only the second or third person to have it. I was really ________, and again Dr. Richard came to me. He said nothing about the operation but I knew that _________would be all right when I saw his smiling eyes.

________, the operation was painful but very successful. Looking tired but happy, Dr. Richard came and _________ me a small toy. For me, a scared little girl who felt all alone, it meant more than a(n) _________. I gave him a hug, with a big brave smile as well.

This was twelve years ago I left Dr. Richard. But wherever you are, Dr. Richard, I want to thank you for not only _________ my life, but also helping me live a normal life and decide to be a ______ like you in the future.

1.A. problem B. question C. matter D. event

2.A. condition B. situation C. money D. time

3.A. beyond B. without C. through D. beside

4.A. careful B. clever C. honest D. gentle

5.A. prevent B. comfort C. protect D. move

6.A. gave up B. calmed down C. cheered up D. came down

7.A. Later B. Now C. Instead D. However

8.A. hope B. choice C. chance D. effect

9.A. satisfied B. afraid C. pleased D. moved

10.A. nothing B. something C. none D. everything

11.A. Luckily B. Specially C. Sadly D. Hardly

12.A. lent B. carried C. brought D. held

13.A. regret B. award C. support D. gift

14.A. giving B. saving C. sending D. passing

15.A. student B. doctor C. patient D. teacher

1.A 2.C 3.B 4.D 5.B 6.B 7.A 8.C 9.B 10.D 11.A 12.C 13.D 14.B 15.B 【解析】试题本文作者在八岁时,患有严重的心脏病,需要做手术。理查德医生安慰作者, 并为作者成功地做了手术。作者很感激理查德医生,并决定将来成为像他那样的好医生。 1.句意:...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:山东省曲阜市人教版八年级英语下册语法填空与阅读表达专练 题型:语法填空

Dentists always ask questions when it is impossible for you 1. answer.My dentist had just pulled out one of my 2. ( tooth) and had told me to rest for a while. I tried 3. (say) something, but my mouth was full of cotton wool. He knew I collected match boxes and asked me 4. my collection was growing. He then asked me how my brother was and whether I liked my new job in London. In answer to these questions I either nodded or made strange noises. Meanwhile, my tongue was busy searching out the hole where the tooth had been. I suddenly felt very 5.,( worried ) but could not say anything. When the dentist at last removed the cotton wool from my mouth, I was able to tell him that he had pulled out the wrong tooth.

1.to 2.teeth 3.to say 4.whether 5.worried 【解析】本文介绍了当我拔了牙后,满嘴是棉毛时,牙医问我一些问题,但是我嘴里有东西,我什么也说不出。 1.to 句意:牙医总是在你不可能回答问题的时候,问你问题。根据句型It is +形容词+for sb to do sth“对于某人来说,做某事是……”,故为to。 2...

查看答案和解析>>

同步练习册答案