![]()
It was the summer before my third grade. Our girls’ softball team was facing real pitchers(投球手) _____the first time. Before that, we could just hit the ball on the tee(球座). When the coach started pitching, hitting became ____for me. I missed every single pitch. From the side, I heard my teammate Emily laughing at ______.My face got hot and my throat felt like it had a softball stuck in. At that moment, I was starting to ____playing softball.
The next afternoon, when Mum said it was time to play the game, I told her I was ___. She allowed me to lie down for a while. So I went to my room and ___myself in bed. This was difficult for me because I was fine and just________to avoid softball.
Soon Mum came in and said, “Time to go!” She didn’t even ask if I felt ___. I imagined Emily laughing from the sideline, and ____I really did feel sick to my stomach. I began crying loudly. Still, Mum pulled my team T-shirt over my head. She said, “You have to _______for the rest of the season, and only after that we can talk about ______you’ll continue next year.” She added that practice was what I needed, not _____. She promised to practice with me.
I got two hits that afternoon, and Emily didn’t make a ___.Every week after that, I practiced at home _______I got to be one of the best hitters on the team.
That_____taught me being afraid is part of life, and I can do whatever is expected of me if I keep working and practicing.
1.A. for B. by C. from D. about
2.A. noisy B. natural C. hard D. possible
3.A. him B. them C. me D. us
4.A. remember B. hate C. enjoy D. practice
5.A. bored B. sick C. shy D. sad
6.A. helped B. dressed C. threw D. taught
7.A. failed B. wanted C. refused D. offered
8.A. safer B. better C. warmer D. happier
9.A. usually B. probably C. carefully D. suddenly
10.A. play B. break C. share D. relax
11.A. what B. where C. which D. whether
12.A. waking up B. hurrying up C. giving up D. speaking up
13.A. plan B. sound C. choice D. decision
14.A. until B. unless C. after D. though
15.A. accident B. business C. relationship D. experience
1.A 2.C 3.C 4.B 5.B 6.C 7.B 8.B 9.D 10.A 11.D 12.C 13.B 14.A 15.D 【解析】试题分析:这篇短文主要介绍了在打垒球时因为害怕其他人的嘲笑而退缩,后来经过努力改变了困境,成为最好的击球手之一。通过这件事作者认识到害怕是生活的一部分只要努力工作和实践,...科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省宜兴市周铁学区2018届九年级下学期第一次月考英语试卷 题型:单选题
--- Jim’s never been absent from school, _________?
-- _________. But he didn’t attend school the other day.
A. is he , Yes B. has he, Yes C. has he, No D. is he, No
C 【解析】句意:——吉姆从来没有缺过课,是吗?——是的,他们没有缺过课,但前几天他没上学。反义疑问句前后部分的时态要一致,根据句子结构判断,Jim’s是Jim has的缩写,时态为现在完成时,首先排除A,D;通过转折连词but判断,他们没有缺过课,故回答为No, he hasn’t是的,他没有缺过课,答案为C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版八年级下册英语 unit5 第4课时 测试 题型:补全对话7选5
根据对话内容,从方框中选择恰当的选项补全对话,其中有两项多余。
A:Hey,Jill.1.
B:Yes,I was.
A:2.
B:I was doing my homework. Where were you at that time?
A:3.
B:Did you have fun?
A:Yes,of course. Guess!What did I see?
B:I've no idea.
A:I saw an alien (外星人).
B:Really?4.
A:He invited me to have dinner.
B:Haha...5.
A:No,no,no!It's true.
A.I was riding a bike in the park.
B.Were you at home at seven last night?
C.What's wrong?
D.What happened next?
E.You should say hello to him.
F.What were you doing at that time?
G.You're telling me a story,yes?
1.B 2.F 3.A 4.D 5.G 【解析】这是一组讨论昨天晚上的活动的对话。 1.根据Yes,I was.可知是过去时态were/was引导的一般疑问句,根据选项故选B 2.根据I was doing my homework. Where were you at that time? 和选项可知问那时你在做什么;故选F 3.根据Where we...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版九年级下册英语 unit4 第4课时(sectionB 1a-1e)练习 题型:单选题
She used to play soccer, but I played violin.
A. the; / B. /; the C. the; the D. /; /
B 【解析】句意:她过去踢足球,但是我拉小提琴。play soccer踢足球,play the violin拉小提琴,故选B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年中考英语热点专题突破训练:完形填空(含答案) 题型:完型填空
We all think eating fruits means just buying fruits, cutting them and putting them into our ______. It’s not as easy as you think. It’s important to know ______ and when to eat.
Fruit should be eaten on an empty stomach. If you eat fruit like that, it will go straight ______ the stomach into the Intestines(肠道). It will be good to your health and provide you with plenty of ______ for life activities. Fruit is the most important ______.
But when you eat two pieces of bread and then some fruit, it is ______ from doing so. Do you know the reason?
You have probably heard people saying –every time I eat watermelon I burp(打嗝), when I eat a banana I feel like ______ to the toilet. When the fruit ______ with other food, it produces gas(气体). That’s why you will feel uncomfortable. Actually this will not ______ if you eat the fruit on an empty stomach.
Eating a whole fruit is better than drinking the juice. When you ______ want to drink fruit juice, drink only ______ fruit juice, NOT from the bottles or cans. Don’t drink juice that has been ______ up. Don’t eat cooked fruits because you don’t get the nutrients(营养成分)at all. You only get the ______.
If you have mastered the ______ way of eating fruits, you have the ______ of beauty, health, energy, happiness and a long life. Dark circles under the eyes will not appear.
1.A. tables B. plates C. mouths D. boxes
2.A. how B. what C. where D. who
3.A. past B. between C. among D. through
4.A. experience B. energy C. pleasure D. spirit
5.A. course B. discovery C. food D. direction
6.A. prevented B. protected C. prepared D. practiced
7.A. returning B. running C. relaxing D. staying
8.A. fixes B. fills C. mixes D. joins
9.A. check B. spread C. arrive D. happen
10.A. totally B. hardly C. clearly D. really
11.A. expensive B. colorful C. fresh D. medium
12.A. burned B. heated C. set D. kept
13.A. taste B. weight C. shape D. sugar
14.A. successful B. correct C. opposite D. special
15.A. request B. secret C. style D. point
1.C 2.A 3.D 4.B 5.C 6.A 7.B 8.C 9.D 10.D 11.C 12.B 13.A 14.B 15.B 【解析】试题分析:本文主要讲述了人们应该怎样吃水果,什么时间吃水果才有益于健康的知识。 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. ...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年徐州市中考总复习七下Unit5单元过关测试 题型:单选题
--Excuse me, look at the sign NO PA-
RKING!
--Sorry, I __ it.
A. don't see B. didn't see
C. wasn't see D. won't see
B 【解析】句意:——打扰了,看看“不准停车”的标志!——对不起,我没看见。A. don't see一般现在时态;B. didn't see一般过去时态;C. wasn't see结构本身错误;D. won't see一般将来时态,根据语境,此处指我(刚在)没有看到,但现在看到了,故用一般过去时,答案为B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年中考模拟冲刺英语专题复习试卷:阅读理解 题型:阅读单选
Hip-pop Dancing
Hip-pop dancing is popular with many young people today. They like it because they can invent their own moves. They use this dance to show their love for life. It also shows that they feel good about life, that they just want to be themselves and enjoy life, and that they are not afraid of problems.
Hip-hop dancing has a history of more than 30 years. It first began in the 1980s in the US. In early times, it was seen in New York and Los Angeles. At that time, many young black people often danced to music in the streets. They used their legs, arms, heads and even shoulders to dance. Many young people still use most of these moves today.
Hip-pop dancing became popular all over the world because of the 1983 movie Flash Dance. Some people performed Hip-hop dancing in the movie. People enjoyed their performances. They began to dance like them. Then it became popular. There are two kinds of Hip-pop dancing: the new school and the old school. More and more young people are learning Hip-pop dancing. People believe that it is a good way to exercise their bodies, and that it is good for their health.
阅读短文,选出最佳答案。( 5分 )
1.Young people like Hip-pop dancing because ___________.
A. it has a history of more than 30 years
B. it first began in the US
C. they can invent their own moves
D. many young black people often dance it
2.At first Hip-pop dancing was seen __________.
A. in the movies B. in the streets
C. in the old schools D. in the new schools
3.The young black people used their _________ to dance at that time.
A. legs B. heads C. arms and shoulders D. A, B and C
4.Hip-pop dancing became popular all over the world_____________.
A. in the 1980s B. in 1983 C. 20 years ago D. in early times
5.Which of the following is TRUE about Hip-pop dancing?
A. It’s not a good way to exercise.
B. It shows that young people feel bad about life.
C. Young people use this dance to show their love for life.
D. It shows that young people are afraid of problems.
1.C 2.B 3.D 4.B 5.C 【解析】 试题分析:这篇文章主要讲了街舞的历史,现在街舞(街舞)受很多年轻人的欢迎,他们用舞蹈来表达他们对生活的热爱。越来越多的年轻人正在学习街舞。人们相信它是锻炼身体的好方法,这对他们的健康有好处。 1.C细节理解题。根据第一段“They like it because they can invent their ...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年中考模拟冲刺英语专题复习试卷:阅读理解 题型:信息匹配
Interesting festivals in the world
|
|
|
|
1.How many festivals are mentioned in the passage?
A. Ono. B. Two. C. Three. D. Four
2.Where will you probably go to enjoy one of the festivals above in May7
A. Spain. B. England.
C. The United States. D. Thailand.
3.Which festival is held in Black Rock Desert?
A. Throwing tomatoes. B. Rolling cheese.
C. Burning man, D. Pouring water.
4.Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?
A. The tomatoes are thrown into the crowd Io eat.
B. Not all the festivals alive fall on the single day.
C. Burning a large real man is the best part of the festival.
D. Songkran is the only reason for attracting lots of tourists,
5.The passage is most probably taken from ____________.
A. a tour guide B. a science report
C. a story book D. a fashion magazine
1.D 2.B 3.C 4.B 5.A 【解析】试题分析:这篇短文主要介绍了世界上有趣的节日:西班牙的番茄节,英国的滚奶酪比赛,美国的火人节等等。 1. 2. 3. 4. 5.查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018春鲁教版七年级英语下册Unit 7 单元测试卷(有答案) 题型:阅读单选
Do you know the story about Vince? It was a true story. Vince was an English boy and he was eight years old. He didn't like soap or water. Three or four times a day his mother said to him, “Vince, your hands are very dirty again.” Go and wash them. ” But Vince never washed them well. He only put his hands in the water for a few seconds and then took them out again.
Vince’s uncle and aunt lived in another city. One day they came to stay with Vince’s parents, and they brought their small son, Toby, with them. Toby was seven years old and he didn’t like soap or water, either. The boys sat with their parents for a few minutes and then they went outside. When they were playing, Vince looked at Toby's hands and then went back to Toby’s parents and said proudly (骄傲地), “Toby’s hands are dirtier than mine, ”
“Of course they are,”Toby said angrily. “You are one year older than I am, ”
1.Vince’s mother asked him to______ three or four times a day.
A. wash his hands B. do his homework
C. clean his bedroom D. wash his teeth
2.When Vince saw Toby’s hands, he felt ________.
A. sorry B. proud C. sad D. terrible
3.Vince’s hands were a little______ than Toby’s.
A. dirtier B. cleaner C. bigger D. smaller
4.From the story we know that_______ .
A. Vince liked soap and water, but Toby didn’t.
B. Toby liked soap and water,but Vince didn’t.
C. Vince and Toby liked soap and water.
D. Vince and Toby didn’t like soap or water.
5.How many people are there in the story?
A. Four. B. Five. C. Six. D. Seven.
1.A 2.B 3.B 4.D 5.C 【解析】试题分析:本文叙述了Vince不爱洗手的故事。Vince是一个八岁大的英国男孩,他不喜欢肥皂和水。每天他妈妈让他洗手,他都不好好洗。他的堂弟Toby,七岁了,也不喜欢肥皂和水。当Vince看见Toby的手比时,他很骄傲的说:“Toby的手比我的脏”。但是Toby生气地说:“当然了,你还比我大一岁呢。” 1. ...查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com