精英家教网 > 初中英语 > 题目详情

Do you know ______ there’s a good place to drink coffee around here?

A. when B. if C. what D. how

B 【解析】句意:你知道这儿附近是否有喝咖啡的好地方吗?A. when 当---时候; B. if 是否; C. what 什么; D. how怎样;根据句意故选B
练习册系列答案
相关习题

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年北京市中考英语题型专项复习题库:书面表达20篇 题型:话题作文

21世纪英文报正在举办“My Role Model”的征文活动。假如你是李华,请你用英语写一篇短文投稿,谈谈谁是你心目中的偶像,举例说明为什么他/她是你的偶像,以及你从他/她身上学到了什么。

提示词语:learn new things, hard-working, give up

提示问题:● Who is your role model?

● Why is he/she your model?

● What have you learned from him/her?

My Role Model

Everyone has a role model.

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

My Role Model Everyone has a role model. Lucy is my role model. And she is smart and enjoys learning new things. And she likes reading. She learns how to search for reading materials on the Interne...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:浙江省外研版七年级英语下册同步测试:Module5 Shopping Unit 1 What can I do for you 题型:完型填空

I work in a small shop. It’s near an English_________. Every day students come to_________things.

In the morning, I get up_______six, and then I have breakfast. I go to_______by bike.

I_______to the shop at about six fifty. The shop_______at seven. We sell things_______food and drinks. We have school things too, so there________often many people in our shop_______morning to evening.

I have________in the shop. At seven in the evening the shop is closed. All of us go home for supper.

1.A. farm B. factory C. school D. river

2.A. buy B. sell C. take D. want

3.A. on B. in C. at D. from

4.A. school B. bed C. class D. work

5.A. go B. get C. stay D. look

6.A. opens B. open C. is opening D. is open

7.A. with B. like C. for D. about

8.A. are B. have C. see D. come

9.A. in B. on C. at D. from

10.A. supper B. breakfast C. tea D. lunch

1.C 2.A 3.C 4.D 5.B 6.A 7.B 8.A 9.D 10.D 【解析】作者介绍了自己的工作情况。在一家小商店工作。六点起床,然后吃早饭骑自行车上班。商店七点开门,里面卖一些食品和饮料之类的东西,还有学习用品。从早上到晚上,店里里都有很多人。作者在商店吃午饭。晚上七点,商店关门。 1.句意:它在一所英语学校附近。A...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:外研版八年级下册Module 2单元测试含答案 题型:单选题

We have lived here ______ five years ago.

A. when B. since C. before D. after

B 【解析】试题分析:句意:我们从五年前就住在这儿。本题是现在完成时,现在完成时常与since或for引导的短语或从句连用。故选B。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:人教版九年级下册英语 unit3 第4课时(sectionB 1a-1e)练习 题型:单选题

—Is the ride really exciting?

—Yes. You will know _____________ if you take it.

A. how exciting it is B. how exciting is it C. what exciting it is D. what exciting is it

A 【解析】句意:——骑行真的很激动吗?——是的,如果你骑了你就会知道它是多么激动人心。这是感叹句结构,how+形容词+主语+谓语+---;what+(a/an)+形容词+名词+主语+谓语+---;故选A

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2017-2018学年南京市八年级(下)英语 Unit1 单元测试卷 题型:单选题

The modern city is quite different from what it ____ some ways.

A. was used to be in B. used to by

C. used to be in D. was used to being in

C 【解析】试题分析:句意:现代城市在某些方面完全不同于以前的样子。in some ways在某些方面。used to过去常常。be used to do sth.被用于做某事。依据句意,答案为C。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:浙江省外研版七年级英语下册同步测试:Module11 Body language Unit 2 Here are some ways to welcome them. 题型:阅读单选

Different countries have different customs in giving presents.

In China you must never give a clock to a Chinese person, because the sound of the word for “clock” is similar to the sound of “death”. Also, don’t wrap(用……包裹) a present in white, black or blue paper, because they are the colours for funerals(葬礼). Don’t give a knife, because something sharp can cut a friendship.

In Russia if you give flowers as presents, you have to give an odd number of them (one, three, five, etc.) because even numbers of flowers are for funerals.

In Germany if you are invited to dinner, flowers are good presents to take to your dinner hostess (女主人), but don’t take her red roses because it means you are in love with her. Don’t take thirteen of anything because it’s an unlucky number. Don’t take an even number of anything, either. Don’t wrap your presents in white, brown, or black paper.

1.According to the passage, ___________ must never be given to Chinese people as presents.

A. flowers B. clothes C. food D. clocks

2.People don’t wrap presents in black or white paper in __________.

A. Germany B. China

C. both China and Germany D. both China and Russia

3.What does the underline word “even” mean in Chinese in the passage?

A. 偶数的 B. 奇数的 C. 甚至 D. 平坦

4.What presents can you take to your dinner hostess in Germany?

A. Thirteen of something

B. Flowers except red roses

C. An even number of something

D. Something wrapped in brown paper

5.Which is the best title of the passage?

A. Foreigners’ presents

B. Giving flowers as presents

C. Different customs in giving presents

D. Don’t give thirteen of anything as presents

1.D 2.C 3.A 4.B 5.C 【解析】文章讲诉了中国,俄国和德国送礼物的不同的风俗习惯。 1.句意:根据这段,---不能作为礼物送给中国人。根据In China you must never give a clock to a Chinese person,故选D 2.句意:在哪个国家人们不能用白纸和黑纸包礼物。根据Also, don't wra...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年沈阳市中考英语题型复习训练:完形填空 题型:完型填空

A ship was badly broken during a storm at sea. Only two of the men were able to swim to a small, _____ island. Not knowing what else to do, so they agreed to pray(祈祷) to God for help.

However, they wanted to find _____ whose prayers were more powerful. So they divided the island into two parts and each of them _____ stayed on their own part of the island.

The first thing they _____for was food. The next morning, the first man saw a tree with plenty of fruit on his side of the island. But the other man’s part of the island _____ nothing.

Soon after that the first man prayed for a house, _____ and more food. The next day, like magic, all of these things were given to him. However, the second man _____had nothing.

Finally, the first man prayed for a _____ so that he could leave the island, and in the following morning he really found a ship at his side of the island.

The first man was very _____ and got on the ship. He decided to leave the second man on the island. He thought the other man was unworthy to receive God’s blessings(保佑) since none of his prayers had been ______.

As the ship was about to leave, the first man heard a ______ from Heaven, “Why are you ______ your friend on the island?”

“My blessings are mine alone ______ I was the one who prayed for them,” the first man answered. “His prayers were all unanswered, so he doesn’t deserve(应得) ______.”

“You are ______!” the voice shouted. “The only prayer your friend prayed was that all your prayers would be answered.”

1.A. lonely B. successful C. dangerous D. helpful

2.A. at B. to C. of D. out

3.A. quite B. also C. just D. even

4.A. prayed B. wanted C. left D. dreamed

5.A. provided B. remained C. practiced D. received

6.A. videos B. toys C. clothes D. books

7.A. still B. yet C. almost D. never

8.A. plane B. train C. ship D. bus

9.A. surprised B. excited C. nervous D. crazy

10.A. advised B. announced C. added D. answered

11.A. sound B. noise C. voice D. word

12.A. sending B. saving C. inviting D. leaving

13.A. since B. if C. until D. unless

14.A. something B. nothing C. everything D. anything

15.A. interesting B. wrong C. useless D. important

1.A 2.D 3.C 4.A 5.B 6.C 7.A 8.C 9.B 10.D 11.C 12.D 13.A 14.D 15.B 【解析】本文是一篇记叙文。文中讲述了两个朋友被困在孤岛上,为了检验谁的祈祷的力量更强大,他们各自待在岛上的不同地方进行祈祷。第一个人的祈祷全都应验了,他准备独自离开。这时上帝告诉...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:浙江省外研版七年级英语下册同步测试:Module12 Western music Unit 2 Vienna is the centre of European classical music. 题型:单词填空

根据短文内容及汉语提示完成短文

Franz Schubert(弗朗兹·舒伯特) was a famous1.(音乐家) in the world. But he was very 2.(贫穷的) and often had nothing to eat.

One day he was very3.(饥饿的) and went to a small restaurant, hoping he might meet some friends there to 4.(借) some money. He looked 5.(环绕) the restaurant but found nobody. Then his eyes fell on a 6.(张) of paper on one of the tables. On it was a short poem. He read the poem and liked it very much. So he sat down and 7.(开始) to write a piece of music for the poem. Then he8.(带) his work to the owner of the restaurant. He only received a dish of beef and potatoes for it.

Thirty years after his death, this music of the poem 9.(由……创作) Schubert was worth 40,000 francs. It was played in many big theatres and all the people loved it. Schubert became10.(著名的) all over the world.

1.musician 2.poor 3.hungry 4.borrow 5.around 6.piece 7.began 8.took 9.by 10.famous 【解析】文章讲述了音乐家舒伯特的故事。 1.句意:舒伯特是世界上一个著名的音乐家。根据a可知用单数;故填musician 2.句意:但是他非常穷。poor 贫穷的...

查看答案和解析>>

同步练习册答案