—You should have come earlier for the meeting.
—Sorry,there heavy traffic on my way.
A. is B. was C. will be D. has been
B 【解析】句意:——你应该早点来开会。——对不起,在路上交通比较堵。根据句意可知是说在来开会的路上交通比较堵,所以用过去时态,故选B科目:初中英语 来源:2018年中考模拟冲刺英语专题复习试卷:单项填空 题型:单选题
My parents said they would come to visit me. I couldn't to see them after several months away from home.
A. wait B. help C. expect D. afford
A 【解析】试题分析:句意:我的父母说他们要来看望我。离开家好几个月后我等不及要看到他们。wait等;help帮助;expect期望;afford支付得起;根据after several months away from home可知好几个月没有见到父母,因此等不及见到他们,故选A。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年中考模拟冲刺英语专题复习试卷:单项填空 题型:单选题
I like Persian cats(波斯猫) they are beautiful.
A. so B. and C. because D. but
C 【解析】句意:我喜欢波斯猫,因为它们是美丽的。A. so 所以; B. and 和; C. because 因为; D. but但是;根据I like Persian cats和they are beautiful.是表示原因,故选C查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年中考模拟冲刺英语专题复习试卷:单项填空 题型:单选题
John speaks English as as Mike.They are both good at English.
A. good B. well C. better D. best
B 【解析】句意:约翰和麦克说英语一样好,他们都擅长英语。根据as---as和---一样,中间用原级,所以排除C/D;这里用副词修饰动词 speaks ;故选B查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年中考模拟冲刺英语专题复习试卷:单项填空 题型:单选题
—Thank you for carrying me to hospital, young man! It’s kind of you.
—_____________. Helping others makes me happy.
A. Yes, please B. No, thank you
C. You are welcome D. No, you don’t have to
C 【解析】 试题分析:Yes, please是的,请吧;No, thank you不,谢谢你;You are welcome不客气;No, you don’t have to不,你不必。句意:谢谢你送我到医院,年轻人!你太好心了。根据下文,帮助别人会让我很高兴。可知选C,最符合语境。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年中考模拟冲刺英语专题复习试卷:单项填空 题型:单选题
We can save money cooking our own meals instead of eating outside.
A. by B. to C. for D. with
A 【解析】句意:我们可以自己做饭而不是在外面吃饭来省钱。by介词,通过,表示通过某种方式、方法。 故选:A。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年中考模拟冲刺英语专题复习试卷:单项填空 题型:单选题
Boys and girls,please turn to Page and look at the picture.
A. Fifth;five B. Five;five C. Fifth;fifth D. Five;fifth
D 【解析】试题分析:句意:孩子们。请翻到第五页,看第五幅图画。表示计量单位时,基数词位于单位名词之后,序数词位于单位名词之前,并且加定冠词the。Page five="the" fifth page“第五页”。the fifth picture“第五幅图画”。故选D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省昆山市2018年中考英语复习题型集训:(完成句子) 题型:完成句子
1.咱们选迈克当班长怎么样?他不仅诚实而且乐于助人。
What about making Mike our monitor? He is________________.
2.为了保持健康,我们别无选择,只有健康饮食和加强锻炼。
To keep fit, we ________________ eat healthily and take exercise.
3.研究表明,五分之一的小学生在11岁之前在阅读方面有困难。
Studies show that one fifth of the pupils ___________________________________________________________ by the age of 11.
4.我们昨天四点半回家的。
We ________________ at half past four yesterday.
5.当她收到她叔叔寄来的礼物时,迫不及待地打开了它。
When she received the present which her uncle sent, she ________________ it.
1.not only honest but also helpful 2.have no choice but to 3.have difficulty (in) reading 4.went home 5.couldn't wait to open 【解析】 1.not only…but also …不仅…而且…,可以连接两个并列成分,此处连接两个形容词,故答...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版八下Unit6 Comic strip –Reading(2)(含答案) 题型:完型填空
Ted worked in a factory in a big town . He liked ______ very much , and was very good at it . Whenever he was free , he _______ to the small river behind the factory and tried to catch some fish . ______ there were very few there , because the river was ______ . Then one summer he went to a town by the sea ______ his holidays and stayed at a small cheap _____ .
“I’ve never fished(钓鱼) in the sea before ,” he thought . He was _______ that it would be rather different from fishing in the river . So he asked the owner of the hotel to tell him _______ to fish in the sea .
On the first day , he caught a lot of fish and was very ________ . He went back to the hotel where he stayed . He ________ all the fish and asked all the guests(客人)to eat with him . The guests enjoyed it very much . Ted had a good time during his holidays .
1.A. swimming B. boating C. fishing D. walking
2.A. had to go B. would go C. didn’t go D. needed
3.A. But B. And C. So D. As
4.A. clean B. wide C. polluted D. empty
5.A. before B. for C. after D. with
6.A. hotel B. building C. restaurant D. office
7.A. happy B. satisfied C. afraid D. surprised
8.A. why B. how C. what D. when
9.A. sad B. angry C. happy D. lucky
10.A. sold B. bought C. cooked D. threw
1.C 2.B 3.A 4.C 5.B 6.A 7.C 8.B 9.C 10.C 【解析】文章讲述了泰德很喜欢钓鱼,经常在他工厂后面的小河里钓鱼,但是由于河水污染,钓到的鱼越来越少,一年夏天他去海边的一个小镇度假,想到大海里钓鱼,第一天就钓到了很多鱼,他烹制了这些鱼并与旅馆的客人分享,过了一个愉快的假期。 1.句意:他非常喜欢钓鱼。...查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com