---After seeing Snowflake Boy Manfu’s picture, their class raised money for the poor children.
---Yes, they organized a book fair on the playground and sold some books and CDs.
A. collected B. put up C. brought up
A 【解析】句意:——在看过“雪花男孩”满福的照片后,他们班为那些贫困的孩子们筹集了资金。——是的,他们在操场上组织了一个书展,卖一些书和CDs。A. collected收集、募捐;B. put up举起、张贴;C. brought up提出、教育。结合下文they organized a book fair on the playground and sold some books and...科目:初中英语 来源:2018届2年中考1年模拟英语 专题10 动词的时态 题型:单选题
(2017 • 苏州市中考)— Excuse me, what time does Flight BA 2793 leave?
—Just a minute. I ____________ for you.
A. check B. checked C. will check D. havc checked
C 【解析】句意:﹣﹣打扰了,BA 2793航班几点起飞?﹣﹣等一会,我帮你查查。根据Just a minute.可知表示等一会儿,因此我将要去查查,故用一般将来时,故选C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年上海市闵行区初三英语二模试卷 题型:单选题
2018年上海闵行二模Though it was very dangerous, ____hesitated when entering the burning lab.
A. everybody B. nobody C. anybody D. somebody
B 【解析】句意:尽管这是非常危险的,但是当进入燃烧的实验室时,没有人犹豫。everybody每人;nobody没人;anybody任何人;somebody某人。根据though引导的让步状语从句,尽管危险,但是没有人犹豫,故用nobody。故选B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:广东省深圳市福田区2018届初三一模英语试卷 题型:单选题
---Jack, you seemed _______ at the party.
---You must be kidding. I felt _______ among those successful people.
A. confident; out of B. nervous; out of shape C. relaxed; out of place
C 【解析】句意:——杰克,你在聚会上看起来很放松。——你一定是在开玩笑,我在那些成功人士中间感到不自在。根据答语You must be kidding.可以判断上文是说在聚会上看起来很放松,“放松”这里应用relaxed;而后面I felt _______ among those successful people. 我在那些成功人士中间感到______,由前面说“你一定是在开玩笑”,可知...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:广东省深圳市福田区2018届初三一模英语试卷 题型:单选题
---Stephen Hawking, the brilliant British scientist, passed away at the age of 76 last month.
---What a pity! He is regarded as one of the best minds in the world.
A. most valuable ideas B. greatest people C. wisest thoughts
B 【解析】句意:——史蒂芬.霍金是英国杰出的科学家,上个月去世,享年76岁。——真可惜!他被认为是世界上最优秀的人才之一。A. most valuable ideas最有价值的观点;B. greatest people最伟大的人;C. wisest thoughts聪明的想法。根据He is regarded as one of the best minds in the world.可知...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年秋九年级英语外研版上册:Module 9过关测试 题型:完型填空
There have been many great inventions that changed the way we live. The first great __________ was the one that is still very __________ today—the wheel. This made it easier for us to carry heavy things and to__________ long distances.
For hundreds of years after that, there were __________ inventions that had as much effect as the wheel. But in the early 1800s the world started __________. There was little unknown land in the world. People did not have to explore much any more. They began to work in order to make life better.
During the second half of the 19th century many great inventions __________. Among them were the electric light, the camera and the radio. These __________ play a big part in our life today.
The first part of the 20th century saw __________ great inventions: the helicopter(直升机) in 1909, movies with sound in 1926, and jet planes in 1930.This was __________ a time when a new material was first made. Nylon came out in 1935.It changed the kind of clothes people __________.
1.A. invention B. food C. inventor D. animal
2.A. useless B. impossible C. important D. comfortable
3.A. sail B. flies C. walks D. travel
4.A. little B. a little C. few D. a few
5.A. to change B. to turning C. turn D. change
6.A. are made B. can be made C. has been made D. were made
7.A. both B. all C. none D. nothing
8.A. much B. more C. less D. little
9.A. also B. as well as C. either D. as well
10.A. wearing B. putting on C. wore D. put on
1.A 2.C 3.D 4.C 5.A 6.D 7.B 8.B 9.A 10.C 【解析】试题分析:短文结合汽车(车轮)、电灯、尼龙等重要发明,说明了伟大的发明创造改变了我们的生活方式。 1.句意:第一个伟大发明是至今仍然很重要的发明——车轮(汽车)。考查名词辨析题。A. invention发明;B. food食物;C. inven...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年秋九年级英语外研版上册:Module 9过关测试 题型:单选题
Some of my friends prefer these because they are made ________ .
A. with hand B. in hands
C. by hands D. by hand
D 【解析】句意:我的一些朋友喜欢这些,因为它们是手工制作的。考查介词短语辨析题。A. with hand用手;B. in hands在手中;C. by hands不规范短语,可排除。D. by hand手工,用手。本句是强调手工制作,根据句意语境,可知选D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018北京市燕山区初三一模英语试卷及答案 题型:回答问题
阅读短文,根据短文内容回答问题。
Building Your Business, Building Your People
What an exciting thing to do — developing a successful business! I’m reminded every day of some important ideas for progress. Here are some ideas to keep in mind that can make a significant difference in a team:
![]()
Understand your people
If I want my team to go and grow with me, I need to find out what excites them. What do they need in their work environment to improve their mental well-being? What are their fears and concerns, and how can I help them manage these fears and concerns? What are their values and goals?
Help people build self-confidence
During my early years in management, I realized the great power of expectations. As I found, people largely lived up to my expectation of them. So I learned that if I want to build my business through my people, I have to build their own belief in their ability to achieve. This belief must be educated. If I want them to achieve more, I must help them build their trust in themselves first.
Develop people’s recognition (认可)
![]()
Whenever I speak and give advice to people, they tell me they don’t get enough recognition. Sad, isn’t it? But how much recognition do they give to others? In fact, recognition could be developed by praising and appreciating each other in a team. Encourage everyone in your team to recognize achievements in others. Teach your team to ask for the opinions of others if they’re not receiving recognition.
Encourage people to be creative
We have created our life just the way we choose to have it, or at least the way we’ve settled for it. Those who have been told they are creative will probably use their creativity bravely. Others who haven’t had their creativity encouraged will mostly believe they are uncreative. I suggest you encourage your people to be creative and brave in trying out new ideas.
1.How many pieces of advice does the writer give to build your business?
2.What do you need to do if you want your team to go and grow with you?
3.Is it important to help people build self-confidence in your business?
4.How did the writer develop his people’s recognition in the team?
5.What can we learn from the writer according to his experience?
1.Four. 2.I need to find out what excites my people. 3.Yes. / Yes, it is. 4.By praising and appreciating them. 5.If you want to be successful in your business, you must build your people. ...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年江苏省无锡市毕业升学考试英语试卷(八) 题型:阅读单选
Mobile phones help us easily find people anywhere at any time. A mobile phone can include many things, such as games, music and Internet access(互联网接入). Today, 4.6 billion people around the world have mobile phones, according to CBS News.
However, mobile phones may cause cancer, according to the World Health Organization. In a 2010 study, people who used a mobile phone for 10 years or more were more than two times as likely to get brain cancer, according to CNN.
“I think it is a good idea to give the public some kind of warning that long-term exposure(暴露) to radiation (辐射) from your mobile phone could possibly cause cancer,”told Dr Henry Lai. Lai is a scientist of bioengineering(生物工程) at the University(大学) of Washington who has studied radiation for more than 30 years.
These suggestions may help you reduce your risk of cancer:
1. Use a headset(耳机) or speaker
Headsets give out much less radiation than phones. Some headsets give out low-level radiation. However, you should take it off your ear when you’re not talking to anyone. Using your phone with a speaker will also make it safer.
2. Listen more, talk less
Your phone gives out radiation when you talk or text, but not when you’re listening or getting messages. Listening more and talking less can lower the risk of cancer.
3. Hold the phone away from your body
Hold the phone away from your body when you’re talking, not against your ear. Also, don’t keep it in your pocket.
4. Choose texting over talking
Phones give out less radiation to send texts than to carry a person’s voice. Texting also keeps radiation away from your head.
5. Poor signal? Stay off the phone
A poor signal means that the phone needs to give out more radiation to work. Make and take calls when your phone has a strong signal.
1.The study from 2010 showed that _________.
A. people should use mobile phones for no more than 10 years
B. people who don’t use mobile phones will not get brain cancer
C. the longer people use mobile phones, the more likely they are to get brain cancer
D. the more mobile phones people have, the more likely they are to get brain cancer
2.Which is NOT true about the suggestions mentioned in the passage?
A. Some headsets don’t give out radiation.
B. It’s not good to carry mobile phones in pockets.
C. Texting is better than making phone calls.
D. Don’t make calls when the signal is weak.
3.The passage mainly talks about _________.
A. the development and advantages of mobile phones
B. the reason why mobile phone radiation causes cancer
C. the best ways to use mobile phones to communicate
D. how to protect ourselves from mobile phone radiation
1.C 2.A 3.D 【解析】 试题分析:手机帮助我们能很容易的随时随地找到人。手机可以包括很多东西,比如游戏、音乐和互联网。如今,全世界有46亿人拥有手机。手机有很强的辐射,这样患癌症的风险更大,因此短文提出了几点相关的建议。 1. a 2010 study, people who used a mobile phone for 10 years or more ...查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com