精英家教网 > 初中英语 > 题目详情

根据所给汉语完成英语句子。

1.—在你们国家,你第一次遇见一个人应该干什么? —你应该握手。

—In your country, what are you supposed to do when you meet someone ____ ____ ___ __?

—You’re supposed to _________ __________.

2.—在朝鲜,人们第一次见面应该干什么? —应该鞠躬。

—What are people in Korea _________ ________ ________ when they meet for the first time?

—They’re supposed to ____________.

3.哦,挺不错的,但是我犯了一些错误,应该7点到;可我8点才到的。

Well, it was OK, but I _________ _________ ________.

I _________ _______ _______ ______ at 7:00, but I arrived at 8:00.

4.你本应该问问你应该穿什么的。

You ________ ________ ________ what you were supposed to wear.

5.昨晚为外国学生举办的欢迎晚会怎么样?

How was the _______ ________ for foreign students last night?

1.for the first time shakehands 2.supposed to do bow 3.made some mistakes was supposed to arrive 4.should have asked 5.welcoming party 【解析】 1.根据中英文对照可知,缺少“第一次”和“握手”,for the first tim...
练习册系列答案
相关习题

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏中考英语语法考点专项训练--动词 题型:单选题

The girl riding a horse there be Shirley. Her left leg was badly hurt in an accident. (2015•镇江市)

A. needn't B. may not C. can't D. mustn't

C 【解析】试题分析:句意:那边骑马的女孩不可能是雪莉。她的左腿在昨天的事故中受了重伤。A.needn’t不必;B. may not不可以;C. can’t不可能,表示否定的推测;D. mustn’t不准,不允许,表示禁止。本题表示否定的推测,不可能:can’t。故选C。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年秋九年级英语外研版上册:Module 6过关测试 题型:单选题

–Let’s go hiking ________ staying at home, shall we? -- Good idea.

A. as well as B. in order to

C. instead of D. in addition to

C 【解析】试题分析:句意:-让我们一起去远足吧不要呆在家里,可以吗?—好主意。as well as也,又;in order to 为了;instead of(用……)代替……,(是……)而不是……,(用…)而不用……;in addition to除……之外。所以选C。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年江苏省无锡市毕业升学考试英语试卷(九)含答案 题型:单选题

________ you are a middle school student, you should learn how to look after yourself.

A. Though

B. While

C. Since

D. Unless

C 【解析】试题分析:句意:既然你是中学生了,你应该学会自己照顾自己。 A. Though 虽然;B. While当……时候; C. Since自从,既然;D. Unless除非,根据句意及题干分析此处是表原因,所以选C。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年江苏省无锡市毕业升学考试英语试卷(九)含答案 题型:单选题

We tried to find a table for seven,but they were all .

A. taken up B. kept away

C. given away D. used up

A 【解析】试题分析:句意:我们尽力找一张可以容纳七个人的桌子,但都被占了。take up占(时间、场所等);keep away避开、不接近;give away泄露、出卖;use up用完、耗尽。根据句意可知答案为A。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:人教版九年级下册英语 unit10 第1课时 测试 题型:单选题

To keep safe, drivers aren’t supposed to drink before driving.

A. aren’t willing to B. shouldn’t C. aren’t sure to D. don’t have to

B 【解析】句意“为了保持安全,司机在开车前不应该喝酒”。A.不愿意;B.不应该;C.不确定;D.不必。be not supposed to do不应该,故选B。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:人教版八年级下册英语 unit5 第3课时 测试 题型:完型填空

Dear Lisa,

How are you? Something happened in our town ________. I was brushing my teeth on Thursday evening _________I heard the news report on TV. It said that the government (政府) would _________ the cinema and build a shopping center. “It must be kidding,” I thought. I couldn’t believe it was_________. I was planning to see a _________ on Saturday. It is the only cinema in our town. The one in the next town is about thirty minutes _________ bus. I can’t stand taking crowded buses.

The next day when I _________at school, all the students were discussing the news. Most of them love the _________ . So we decided to start a campaign (运动). We made lots of posters (海报) and wrote “Save our cinema — let it stay!” on them. And then we put them up all over the _________ .

Will the government see our posters and think about it again? We __________ so. How about you? Write soon and tell me your news.

Yours,

Jenny

1.A. heavily B. suddenly C. completely D. recently

2.A. before B. when C. after D. since

3.A. turn down B. die down C. take down D. cut down

4.A. strange B. true C. necessary D. difficult

5.A. film B. friend C. game D. painting

6.A. by B. on C. with D. at

7.A. got B. reached C. arrived D. went

8.A. government B. news C. cinema D. report

9.A. country B. classroom C. city D. town

10.A. realize B. hope C. think D. change

1.D 2.B 3.C 4.B 5.A 6.A 7.C 8.C 9.D 10.B 【解析】文章讲述作者在电视上,看见一个新闻,政府说要在镇上拆了电影院建一个商场,那是镇上唯一的一个电影院。 1.句意:最近我们镇上发生了一件事。A. heavily重地; B. suddenly 突然; C. completely完全的; D. rec...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018届上海市黄浦区中考英语二模 题型:单选题

Tourists are required_______ their cars outside the National Park and take the cable car

A. park B. parking C. parked D. to park

D 【解析】句意:游客被要求把他们的车停在自然公园外面,然后乘电车。根据park停车,动词;be required to do sth被要求做某事;故选D

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:宁夏2018届九年级下学期第一次模拟考试(含听力)英语试卷 题型:单选题

—Can you come to help me study math this Saturday?

—I'm afraid not. Let's make it ______ day.

A. another B. other C. each D. every

A 【解析】句意:——这个星期六你能来帮我学数学吗?——我恐怕不能,让我们改天吧。A. another 另一个,接名词单数; B. other 另外的,接名词复数; C. each 每一个; D. every每一个;根据 day,排除B;根据 this Saturday和I'm afraid not可知是另外一天;故选A

查看答案和解析>>

同步练习册答案