1.How to get there ___________(取决于) where you live.
2.Please ___________(注意) your pronunciation.
3.Zhao Juan and her good friend have hobbies ___________(共同).
4.Haven't you ever heard of the saying “___________ (熟能生巧)”?
5.My brother ___________(天生具有) the voice of a singer.
1. depends on 2.pay attention to 3.in common 4.“Practice makes perfect(熟能生巧)” 5.was born with 【解析】 1.句意:如何到达那里取决于你住在哪里。depend on“取决于”,动词不定式how to get there做主语,谓语用第三人称单数,故为depends on。...科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版8AUnit1 提优练习1 题型:单选题
Kate won the first in the sports meeting. _______great surprise she gave her classmates!
A. What B. What a C. How D. How a
B 【解析】 试题分析:surprise指令人吃惊的人或事时,是可数名词,可与冠词连用,也可用复数形式。what为形容词,一般放在冠词前面;how为副词,一般修饰形容词或副词。故选B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版2018年春七年级英语下册单元达标测试卷 题型:单选题
Emily always ________her school early and helps the other students clean the classroom.
A. arrives B. arrives at
C. arrive at D. gets
B 【解析】句意:Emily总是到校很早,帮着其他的同学打扫教室。A. arrives到达; 不及物动词;B. arrives at到达,后跟小地点;C. arrive at到达;D. gets到达。get to+地点名词。空格后有名词,所以arrive at+地点名词;根据helps可知,句子应该用一般现在时,句子的主语是第三人称单数,所以谓语动词用单数形式。故选B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:冀教版2017-2018学年七年级英语下册Unit 5 I Love Learning English! 单元达标测试卷 题型:完型填空
![]()
You may think that English dictionaries have been used for many, many centuries. In fact, an English dictionary you _________ today wasn't made until the Qing Dynasty (清朝). Three men did most of the important __________work on dictionaries. They spent nearly all their lives trying to _________ words for their dictionaries. For them, it was a wonderful journey. The largest dictionary in the world is the Oxford English Dictionary. The_________for this dictionary came from an important meeting in Britain in 1857. Twenty ? two years later, Oxford University asked James Murray to be the editor of its new dictionary.
Murray had never been to_________. At the age of fourteen, he left his village school in Scotland and taught himself while working in a bank. _________he became a great teacher. After Oxford gave him the job, Murray had a small house __________in his garden to do the work. Every morning, Murray got out of bed at five o'clock and __________in the small house several hours before breakfast. Often he would work into the night. Murray hoped to finish the new dictionary in ten years. But after five years, he was _________ adding (增加) words for the letter “A”! He worked on the dictionary ________he was very old.
Forty ? four years later, in 1928, other editors finished the dictionary.
1.A. write B. use C. copy D. miss
2.A. easy B. boring C. early D. dangerous
3.A. spell B. collect C. invent D. make
4.A. way B. use C. idea D. prize
5.A. school B. cinema C. village D. college
6.A. Ever since B. Before C. So far D. Later
7.A. built B. sold C. broken D. drawn
8.A. read B. wrote C. worked D. thought
9.A. already B. still C. usually D. always
10.A. if B. because C. until D. since
1.B 2.C 3.B 4.C 5.D 6.D 7.A 8.C 9.B 10.C 【解析】文章讲述了英语词典的来历。 1.句意:你今天用的英语词典直到清朝才有。A. write 写; B. use 用; C. copy抄写; D. miss思念;根据句意故选B 2.句意:关于词典三个男人做了大量的重要的早期工作。A. easy...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:冀教版2017-2018学年七年级英语下册Unit 5 I Love Learning English! 单元达标测试卷 题型:单选题
—Is the film interesting?
—I thought it would be. But ________,it's very boring.
A. in all B. in fact
C. in a hurry D. in future
B 【解析】句意:——这个电影有趣吗?——我原以为它会有趣,但是,事实上,它很无聊。A. in all 总之; B. in fact事实上;C. in a hurry 匆匆忙忙; D. in future在未来;根据句意故选B查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:冀教版2017-2018学年七年级英语下册Unit 6 Seasons 过关测试卷 题型:阅读单选
![]()
The seasons in Australia are not like ours. When it is winter in China, it is summer there. Australia is a southern country; it is in the south of the world. July and August are the winter months; September, October and November are spring; summer is in January, February and December, and March, April and May are the autumn months. The north of the country is hotter than the south.
A very large part of this country has no rain at all. The east coast (海岸地区)has rain all year, and there are no dry months there. The southeast winds blow (吹)here all the year. They bring rain from the sea. There is not much rain on the west side. The southeastern part of Australia has summer rain from the southeast winds. They only blow here in summer.
The southwestern part of Australia has winter rain. The west winds blow over the southwest in winter only. In summer, the southwest of the country has no rain. In the north of Australia ,there is no rain in winter. The rain comes in summer. The northwest winds bring it.
1.In October, it is________ in Australia.
A. spring B. summer
C. autumn D. winter
2.It is ________in the south than in the north in Australia.
A. warmer B. hotter
C. colder D. cooler
3.The________ part of Australia has the most rain.
A. eastern B. southeastern
C. southern D. northern
4.The west winds only blow over the________ in winter.
A. north B. northeast
C. northwest D. southwest
5.There is ________rain in winter in the north of Australia.
A. enough B. a heavy
C. more D. no
1.A 2.C 3.A 4.D 5.D 【解析】短文大意:澳大利亚的季节不像中国的季节。当中国是冬天,澳大利亚是夏天。本文主要介绍了澳大利亚各部分的气候特点。 1.根据第一段第三行September, October and November are spring可知,澳大利亚的十月份是春天。故选:A。 2.根据第一段最后一句 The north of t...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:冀教版2017-2018学年七年级英语下册Unit 6 Seasons 过关测试卷 题型:单选题
—Look!What's on the ground?
—Oh, it's a sweater. Please ____.
A. pick it up B. put it on
C. give it out D. take it off
A 【解析】试题分析:句意:--看! 地上是什么?--哦,那是我的毛衣。请把它捡起来。A. pick it up捡起;B. put it on 穿上,戴上;C. give it out 分发;D. take it off脱下。根据上句询问,可知东西在地上,所以请对方捡起,故选A。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版2018届九年级下册英语 unit1 第4课时(SectionB 1a-1e)测试 题型:单选题
I really don't know _________ this question.
A. which to do B. which to answer C. what to do D. how to answer
D 【解析】句意:我真不知道如果回答这个问题。which to do做哪一个;which to answer回答哪一个what to do做什么。how to answer如何回答。此处有宾语question,故不用疑问词what,which。故选D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:河南省周口市西华县2017-2018学年七年级上学期期末考试英语试卷 题型:听短对话回答问题
What does the woman want?
A. Meat. B. Apples. C. Vegetables.
C 【解析】此题为听力题,解析略。查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com