精英家教网 > 初中英语 > 题目详情

Look at this picture.

Which sentence is WRONG?

A. The river is in front of the house.

B. The trees are behind the house.

C. The flowers are beside the house.

D. The windows are above the door.

D 【解析】 句意:看这幅图。哪个句子是错误的?考查图文结合题。A. The river is in front of the house. 河在房子的前面。B. The trees are behind the house. 树在房子的后面。C. The flowers are beside the house.花在房子旁边。D. The windows are above the ...
练习册系列答案
相关习题

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省苏州市2018年中考英语试卷 题型:单选题

—I’m going to take the kids to see the movie.

. The kids are too young. That movie is not suitable for them.

A. You’d better not B. Good idea C. I think so D. No problem

A 【解析】 句意:-我打算带孩子们去看电影。-你最好不要,这些孩子们太小了,那部电影不适合他们。You’d better not.你最好不要;Good idea.好主意;I think so.我也这样认为;No problem.没问题。根据句意The kids are too young. That movie is not suitable for them.可知,电影不适合孩子们...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:黑龙江省龙东地区2018年中考英语试卷 题型:完型填空

We can see the mobile phone freaks(手机控)everywhere nowadays. Can you ________when we started to take our mobiles to a dinner table? This happens a lot, especially when we eat out. When a dish comes, we_________our mobiles and take photos of the food first instead of eating.

After that, we post the photos on Weibo or WeChat,________to be "liked,". Then we may check our mobiles from time to time during the meal, to see__________we get "liked" or not. We just can't leave our mobiles for only a meal.

Does that sound familiar to you? Do you do that often? If not, how do you feel when _____people do that?

A recent__________shows that spending time on photos of food__________the food less pleasant. To test this, some researchers did an experiment. Some people were asked to take photos _______they could enjoy food. As a result, it showed that the more photos they took, the______the food seemed to them. So, please don't take photos and just enjoy the food in front of you.

____________ the result, there are also some other bad___________of taking photos and posting the photos on the Internet before meals.________, they will check their mobiles many times."Does everyone like my________? I hope a lot of people like them! "It seems that your mobile secretly calls your name all the time, even when you are with real people.

So next time when you go out for dinner with your family or friends, how about________photos of food? Let the food be delicious as it is and share your life________people around you.

1.A. remember B. forget C. believe

2.A. take in B. take up C. take out

3.A. wait B. waited C. waiting

4.A. if B. whether C. which

5.A. other B. others C. the other

6.A. news B. study C. information

7.A. make B. made C. makes

8.A. but B. before C. after

9.A. less delicious B. delicious C. more delicious

10.A. Except B. Beside C. Besides

11.A. disadvantages B. expressions C. influences

12.A. Such as B. For example C. Like

13.A. photos B. mobiles C. food

14.A. take B. taking C. not taking

15.A. to B. with C. at

1.A 2.C 3.C 4.B 5.A 6.B 7.C 8.B 9.A 10.C 11.C 12.B 13.A 14.C 15.B 【解析】 本文讲述了现在常见的社会现象——在吃饭前拿手机拍照“菜品”,拍完照放在网络上,而且不时地看手机,想着别人会不会喜欢自己的美食照片,会有多少人点赞。专家认为这种行为...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:黑龙江省龙东地区2018年中考英语试卷 题型:单选题

---When shall we go to the movies, this afternoon or tomorrow morning?

--- is OK. I'm free these days.

A. Either

B. Neither

C. Both

A 【解析】 句意:我们什么时间去看电影,今天下午还是明天早晨?什么时候都可以,这些天我有空。本题考查不定代词。A. Either两者之一;B. Neither两者都不;C. Both两者都。根据“this afternoon or tomorrow morning”可知从两者之中进行选择,又根据 “ is OK”可知不管是今天下午还是明天早晨,这两个时间中选择哪个都可以,所以要用ei...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省徐州市2017-2018第二学期期末七年级英语试卷 题型:根据音标写单词

根据句意和音标提示,写出正确的单词。

1.We are looking out at the beach and the ________ /si:/.

2.I_________ / ?e ? (r)/ a bedroom with my sister.

3.Xuzhou is _________ /' fei m?s/ for Yunlong Hill and Yunlong Lake.

4.Jim found himself _________/?'l?un/ in a dark forest.

5.We shouldn't make any _______ /n?iz/ in the reading room.

6.Please knock on the door before you _________ /'ent? (r) /the room.

7.A ________ /streind?/ thing happened on my way home yesterday.

8.Eddie, ________ /'h?ri/ up, or we will be late.

9.I love my cat because she loves to sleep on my ________ /ni:z/.

10.A goldfish can _________ /wei/ up to 40 grams.

1.sea 2.share 3.famous 4.alone 5.noise 6.enter 7.strange 8.hurry 9.knees 10.weigh 【解析】 1.句意:我们正在眺望海滩和大海。定冠词the后接名词,根据句意语境和音标提示,可知填sea。 2.句意:我和我妹妹共用一间卧室。本句缺谓语动词,根据句意...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省徐州市2017-2018第二学期期末七年级英语试卷 题型:单选题

live in very dry places. They can live without water for a long time.

A. Monkeys B. Camels C. Pandas D. Giraffes

B 【解析】 句意:骆驼生活在非常干燥的地方。他们可以长期生活在没有水的情况下。考查名词辨析题。A. Monkeys猴子;B. Camels骆驼;C. Pandas熊猫;D. Giraffes长颈鹿。根据句意语境,可知Camels合乎句意,故选B。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省徐州市2017-2018第二学期期末七年级英语试卷 题型:单选题

-- May I make a call on your phone, Mr Zhang?

-- Of course you . Here you are.

A. can't B. could C. couldn't D. can

D 【解析】 句意:——张先生,我可以打你的电话吗?——当然可以。给你。考查情态动词辨析题。A. can't不可以/不能够,表不许可或没能力;B. could能够/打算,can的过去式,用于假设语气的条件句或虚拟语气的结论句;C. couldn't不愿意;D. can可以/能够,表许可或能力。本句表许可,根据句意语境,可知选D。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:人教版英语九年级全册练习题:Unit 5 What are the shirts made of8 Self Check 题型:多任务混合问题

阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的词,或填入括号中所给单词的正确形式。

Here are several kinds of 1.(tradition) Chinese food:

Noodles are a symbol 2. long life in Chinese culture.Since noodles mean long life,it is 3.(consider) very unlucky to cut it off.

In China a whole fish is a symbol of 4.(rich).In fact,at a party it is a tradition to serve the whole fish last.Fish also has a special meaning 5. the Chinese word for fish,“yu”,sounds like the word for richness or plenty,and it is 6.(believe) that eating fish will help your wish come true.

A very popular dish is zongzi during 7. Dragon Boat Festival.This dish is 8.(make) of rice dumplings with meat or other delicious food in bamboo 9.(leaf).The tradition of eating zongzi is meant 10.(remind) us of a great man,Qu Yuan,in Chinese history.

1.traditional 2.of 3.considered 4.richness 5.because 6.believed 7.the 8.made 9.leaves 10.to remind 【解析】 文章大意:本题主要介绍了三种传统的中国食物:面条、鱼和粽子。面条是长寿的标志,鱼是富裕的象征;粽子是为了纪念屈原的。 1...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:海南省三亚学校2018届九年级第一次中考模拟考试英语试卷 题型:单选题

The schoolbag looks so nice. Is it _______?

A. your B. yours C. you

B 【解析】 句意:这个书包看起来很漂亮,它是你的吗?your你的,形容词性物主代词,修饰名词;yours你的,名词性物主代词;you你,人称代词。根据句意可知,这里问的是“是你的吗”,应用物主代词,空后没有名词,且该空在句中作表语,因此应用名词性物主代词,故应选B。

查看答案和解析>>

同步练习册答案