精英家教网 > 初中英语 > 题目详情

He is interested in music.(找出谓语中心词)

A. is B. interested C. in D. music

A 【解析】句意:他对音乐感兴趣。谓语中心词是指谓语中真正起谓语作用的动词,一般是be动词,系动词,实意动词,故本句的谓语中心词是is。选A。
练习册系列答案
相关习题

科目:初中英语 来源:广东省深圳市福田区2018届初三一模英语试卷 题型:完型填空

Stephen Hawking, a famous British physicist, died aged 76 on March 14th, 2018. He died peacefully at his home in Cambridge in the early hours of Wednesday, his family said.

As one of the well-known ________on space and time in the world, Hawking devoted his whole life to discovering the secrets of the Universe, and he is called the King of the Universe. However, this genius’s life was not smooth and he had been ________ from the disease since he was 21 years old. When he studied maths and science at Oxford University, he became ________ ill, causing his life very harsh: he could neither speak with his mouth nor stand on his legs or move his body. ________, he was given only a few years to live. But he refused to ________ his hope of living and went on to study at Cambridge University after ________ from Oxford University. In 1965, he got a doctor’s degree in philosophy. Then he worked as a professor at Cambridge University. He was known for his work with black holes and relativity, and wrote several popular science books, ________ A Brief History of Time, The Universe in a Nutshell, The Grand Design, etc.

Although he lost many most important living conditions ordinary people have, he still felt he was rich, such as a finger that could move, a brain that could think… all these made him ________ to life. Last year, Hawking was invited to China. His self-confidence and humorous conversations ________ us deeply.

From Stephen Hawking’s _________ experience, we learn that nobody should lose hope, no matter how bad the situation is. As he once said, “Life is not fair, you just have to do the best you can in your own situation.”

1.A. astronauts B. artists C. scientists

2.A. separating B. suffering C. supporting

3.A. seriously B. probably C. naturally

4.A. As a result B. What’s more C. For example

5.A. take up B. put up C. give up

6.A. graduating B. furthering C. completing

7.A. according B. including C. during

8.A. thankful B. harmful C. regretful

9.A. increased B. improved C. impressed

10.A. universal B. unusual C. ordinary

1.C 2.B 3.A 4.B 5.C 6.A 7.B 8.A 9.C 10.B 【解析】本文是记叙文。介绍了著名的物理学家史蒂芬•霍金。他从21岁的时候就得了很严重的病,医生说他只能活几年,但是他奇迹般的活了下来。他一生致力于发现宇宙的奥秘,他被称为宇宙之王。他既不能说话和不能站着,但是他没有对生活失去希望,正如他曾经说过的:“生活不公...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:北京市城六区2018届初三一模英语分类汇编之综合阅读 题型:阅读单选

It was a cold night in Washington, D.C., and I was heading back to the hotel when a man came to me. He asked if I would give him some money so he could get something to eat. I’d read the signs: “Don’t give money to panhandlers (乞丐).” So I shook my head and kept walking.

I wasn’t prepared for a reply, but he said, “I really am homeless and I really am hungry! You can come with me and watch me eat!” But I kept on walking.

I couldn’t forget what happened to me that day for the rest of the week. I had money in my

pocket and it wouldn’t have killed me to hand over a dollar or two even if he had been lying. On a very cold night, no less, I thought the worst of a fellow human being. Flying back to Anchorage, I still couldn’t help thinking of him.

I was the writer of a weekly garden column (专栏)at The Anchorage Daily News. One day, out of the blue, I came up with an idea. Bean’s Cafe, the soup kitchen in Anchorage, feeds

hundreds of hungry people every day. Why not try to get all my readers to plant one row in their

gardens for Bean’s? Plant a row and take it down to Bean’s. Clean and simple.

We didn’t keep records back then, but the idea began to take off. People would call me when they took something in. Those who only grew flowers gave them away. Food for the spirit.

In 1995 , the Garden Writers Association of America ( GWAA) held their meeting in Anchorage and alter learning of Anchorage’s program, Plant a Row for Bean’s became Plant a Row for the Hungry. The idea was to have every member of the Garden Writers Association of America write or talk about planting a row for the hungry.

As more and more people started working with the program, many companies gave free seed to customers and had the logo (商标)seen in public.

Garden editor Joan Jackson raised more than 30,000 pounds of fruits and vegetables her first year, and showed the public how the program could really work. Texas fruit farms gave away food to their local food bank alter hearing about Plant a Row. Today the program continues to grow.

I am shocked that millions of Americans are threatened by hunger. If every gardener in

America - and we’re seventy million strong - plants one row for the hungry, we can make a difference in the number of neighbors who don’t have enough to eat. Maybe then I will stop feeling guilty (愧 疚) about walking past a hungry man I could have helped.

1.Did the writer give money to the hungry man?

2.How did the writer feel alter flying back to Anchorage?

3.What did the writer try to get his readers to do?

4.What did the GWAA do for the “Plant a Row” program?

5.What is the purpose of the program?

1.No, he didn't. 2.He felt guilty. 3.He got his readers to plant a row in gardens for Bean,s. 4.It had every member write or talk about planting a row lor the hungry. 5.The purpose is to c...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018北京市燕山区初三一模英语试卷及答案 题型:单选题

—I ________ you at seven and you didn’t pick up.

—I was taking a shower at that time.

A. call B. called C. am calling D. have called

B 【解析】句意:——我七点钟打电话给你,你没接。——那时我正在洗澡。考查动词时态辨析题。and连接并列结构,at seven在七点钟,是过去的时间,需用一般过去时,可排除ACD三项。根据句意语境,可知选B。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏中考英语语法考点专项训练--句子成分、句子结构和句子分类 题型:其他题

挑出下列句中的宾语补足语

1.She likes the children to read newspapers and books in the reading-room.

2.He asked her to take the boy out of school.

3.She found it difficult to do the work.

4.They call me Lily sometimes.

5.I saw Mr Wang get on the bus.

6.Did you see Li Ming playing football on the playground just now?

1.to read newspapers and books in the reading-room. 2.to take the boy out of school 3.difficult 4.Lily 5.get on the bus 6.playing football on the playground 【解析】 1.句意:她喜欢孩子们在阅览室里读...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏中考英语语法考点专项训练--句子成分、句子结构和句子分类 题型:单选题

There will be a meeting at the library this afternoon.(找出谓语中心词)

A. will be B. meeting C. the library D. afternoon

A 【解析】句意:今天下午在图书馆有一个会议。谓语中心词是指谓语中真正起谓语作用的动词,一般是be动词,系动词,实意动词,故选A。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年江苏省无锡市毕业升学考试英语试卷(八) 题型:填空

阅读填空先通读下面的短文,然后根据短文内容,在文章后表格的空格内填入一个最恰当的单词。所填单词必须写在答题卡对应题号的横线上。每个空格只能填一个单词。

Playing is serious business for children.In fact, it's what they do best! Ask them why they do it, and kids will probably say, "Because it's fun!" But it's much more than that.It's also good for them.

Studies show that from birth babies begin learning through playing.They use their five senses to get to know their new world.Touching allows them to discover how different things feel.Brightly coloured toys and clothing help develop a baby's sense of sight (视觉).When small children choose which toy to play with, they begin developing their abilities in making decisions.

Children love toys that allow them to use their imagination (想象力).Sometimes an empty box is more fun than a high-tech (高科技) toy.That's because a box can become anything to a child.

Crayons, paints and Play-Doh (彩色塑泥) are also good because they allow children to create.Traditional building blocks teach important pre-maths skills.

Playing doesn't become any less important once children start school.Many valuable lessons about life are learned on the school playground.Kids learn how to share, take turns and play by the rules.

The 1. of Playing for Children

Children's 2.

Benefits(好处)

Playing with brightly coloured toys

It's good for 3. a baby's sense of sight.

4. which toy to play with

Small children can learn how to make decisions.

Playing with an empty box

It can help children improve their imagination.

Playing with crayons, paints and Play-Doh

Children can be more creative.

Playing on the school playground

It can 5. children many valuable lessons about life.

1.Importance/Value 2.activities 3.developing 4.Choosing 5.teach 【解析】本篇文章难度适中,主要讲述玩的重要性。玩耍对于孩子们来说是最擅长的。研究表明,婴儿用自己的五官来了解世界,孩子们喜欢能让他们发挥想象力的玩具,一旦孩子们上学了,玩也一样的重要。 1.本篇文章主要讲述玩的重要性。且根据the___...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年江苏省无锡市毕业升学考试英语试卷(八) 题型:单选题

—Lily dances so well . Where was she trained?

—She learns all by herself .She _______goes to any training class.

A. usually B. often

C. even D. never

D 【解析】 试题分析:句意:---莉莉跳舞跳得如此的好,她在哪训练的?---她是自学的,她甚至没有去上任何培训课程。A. usually通常; B. often 经常; C. even 甚至; D. never从不绝不;根据句意,故选D。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年徐州市中考总复习八下 阶段复习综合测试 题型:单选题

--Has Mr Lin given you any advice ____ your study?

--Yes. He is a helpful teacher.

A. in B. to C. on D. with

C 【解析】句意:----关于你的学习林先生已经给了你一些建议了吗?----是的。他是个乐于助人的老师。A. in在…里;B. to到,朝,适合; C. on在…上,关于;D. with和,拥有,随着。短语give sb. some advice on(about):给某人一些关于/在….方面的忠告,建议;结合句意和选项可知选C。

查看答案和解析>>

同步练习册答案