精英家教网 > 初中英语 > 题目详情

My mother is a teacher, and I grew up with the challenges (挑战) a teacher faces. I often asked her, ”Why do you teach? What keeps you teaching? "The answer was always the same. "There is always that one child, that one moment that is worth it.”

Now, I am a teacher, too. But different from my mother, I teach students challenging activities outdoors. And when my mother asked me the similar questions, my answer was, "it's that one child, that one special moment.”

One of those moments happened recently. I was working with a group of girls in a four-week programme. Everything went on well through the "Team" events and we were moving on to a "High" one called the wire(钢索) Walk.

In the Wire Walk, each girl had to climb up the pegs(木桩)in a tree to a wire, 8 meters high, and then walk across it. Of course, everything was safe for sure.

When I asked who would try, a few girls raised their hands, and they finished the Wire Walk with little difficulty.

But when it was Susie’s turn, it seemed that she didn’t really want to. I asked Susie if she was ready. She Answered softy, “I suppose.”

Now, Susie was at the foot of the tree. She started to make the long reach for the first peg. The other girls cheered for her. Then I found Susie was becoming nervous with every step. I realised she would not go much further.

Susie was halfway up. Then she stopped and held the tree tight(紧紧地), looking very afraid. Her eyes were closed. With her face against the tree, she cried, “I can’t.”

The other girls sat in silence. I talked quietly to Susie, trying to relax her. I talked for a long time till I ran out of words.

“I will still be your friend no matter what, Susie!" Mary broke the silence.

To my surprise, Susie lifted her head and looked up to the wire. Then she turned to look down at Mary and smiled. Mary smiled back.

Finally, Susie made it all the way across that wire. When she returned to the ground, the first hug she looked for was from Mary.

We all cheered.

Moments like this keep me doing what I do. The young hearts continue to fill me with courage.

1.Susie stopped halfway up to the wire because ________.

A. the teacher asked her to do it

B. something was wrong with it

C. she was too afraid to move on

D. it was too high for her to reach

2.Mary broke the silence in order to ________.

A. encourage Susie

B. relax the writer

C. try again herself

D. draw Susie’s attention

3.From the story of Susie and Mary, we can learn that ________.

A. helping others is helping ourselves

B. a word of encouragement matters a lot

C. outdoor activities bring people closer than ever

D. a good method plays an important role in teaching

4.Which of the following can be the best title for the passage?

A. That One Moment

B. The Wire Walk

C. Love and Courage

D. The Young Hearts

1.C 2.A 3.B 4.A 【解析】短文介绍了作者和妈妈坚持做一名老师的原因。在一次作者带领学生进行户外挑战活动中,一个叫玛丽的小女孩在危急时刻一句鼓励的话让她的同学苏茜成功走完了钢索,生活中经历了无数次这样的时刻,这样的时刻也让作者坚持继续做好自己的工作,成为当好一名老师的巨大动力。 1.细节理解题。根据短文中的句子“Susie was halfway up. ...
练习册系列答案
相关习题

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年中考英语考前20天终极冲刺攻略(第01期) 题型:单选题

(2017·湖北恩施·22)—England is becoming a popular tourist destination now.

—I think so. ________people come here every summer vacation.

A. Hundreds and thousands of

B. Hundred and thousand of

C. Hundreds and thousands

A 【解析】句意:-恩施现在正成为一个受欢迎的旅游目的地。-我认为是这样,每年暑假都有成千上万的人来这里度假。hundred和thousand都是数词,前面没有基数词时,需要与of连用,且表示不具体、不准确的数目时,词尾加-s,hundreds and thousands of成千上万的,故选A。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年广州中考英语压轴专题练习卷:冠词(选择题) 题型:单选题

一Do you like movie Dangal?

一Yes. It's educational movie. I like it very much.

A. the; an B. a; an C. a; the D. the; a

A 【解析】句意:——你喜欢《摔跤吧!爸爸》这部电影吗?——是的,它是一部教育电影,我非常喜欢。问句是特指《摔跤吧!爸爸》这部电影,因此前面用定冠词the,第二句回答它是一部教育电影,表示泛指,前面应该用不定冠词,educational是以元音音素开头,因此用冠词an。故答案选A。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:浙江省金华、丽水2018年中考英语试卷 题型:填空

阅读下面短文,根据文中信息完成一张海报。每空限填三词

Doing "Clean "Exercise

When you go for a run outside, chances are that you'll find litter all around you. Do you just go past it, or do you stop and pick it up? If you choose the second, you're part of the latest popular sport in the West: plogging.

The word “logging” is the Swedish phrase“ plocka upp”( pick up) and the English word ”Jogging”(running slowly)put together.

What a plogger needs is a rubbish bag and a pair of gloves to protect your hands. While collecting rubbish, loggers learn to classify (分类)and deal with it correctly, too.

Plogging seems simple but it does a lot of good to both the environment and your health. It can not only make the world greener, but also get you full body exercise, For example, a 30-minute logging burns around 288 calories(卡路里), compared to 235 calories burned from just jogging.

So next time you go out jogging, why not carry a rubbish bag and collect some litter along the way? Your body and the environment will thank you.

Let’s go1.!

The latest popular sport!

Just need2.and a pair of gloves!

Correctly classify and 3. the rubbish!

It's simple but helpful to 4. and your body!

Make the world 5. and yourself a lot healthier!

Join us now! The world says THANK YOU!

1.plogging/doing clean exercise 2.a rubbish bag 3.deal with 4.the environment 5.greener/more beautiful 【解析】文章介绍了一种新型的健身跑步方式。在外出健身跑步的同时,随身带上垃圾袋,沿途捡垃圾。这种新型的慢跑方式简单易行,既美化了环境又锻炼了身体。 1.短文的...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:浙江省金华、丽水2018年中考英语试卷 题型:完型填空

One morning, when I was leaving for my business, a middle-aged man came up and asked me for help. He said he had no _________ to get food for his large family.

"You look _________. Why don’ t you work?” I asked.“ Simply because I cannot get work, sir.”“If I give you work, what pay do you want?” “_________ I can get bread for my family, sir.” he answered.

I decided to find out if he _______ meant what he said. "OK. I'll give you one pound an hour, if you will _______ a brick(砖)under your arm and walk around the square for five hours without stopping. “”Thank you, sir. I will. “

I found a brick and started him on his walk before I went to my _________. I never thought he would he had _________.

When I came back five hours later, I saw him _________ walking, with the brick under his arm.

I stopped him and gave him _________ pounds. He thanked me and told me that some people had __________ to help him when they knew why he was doing all this. He would go and ask __________ for work. Before leaving, he asked if I would give him the __________.I did.

Several years later, a well-dressed man greeted me on a train. Seeing I was not sure who he was, he ________ that he was the brick man and had his own business now. “You know, I still keep that brick and always value it as the most __________ thing I have as it has brought me luck and success.”

__________, it was not the brick that made the man successful, but his faithfulness(坚定) in doing even a very little thing.

1.A. courage B. money C. plan D. time

2.A. funny B. sick C. serious D. strong

3.A. As long as B. As soon as C. Even if D. Ever since

4.A. certainly B. simple C. really D. usually

5.A. break B. carry C. fix D. hide

6.A. business B. lesson C. programme D. research

7.A. planned B. prepared C. promised D. suggested

8.A. also B. already C. even D. still

9.A. four B. five C. six D. seven

10.A. continued B. forgotten C. offered D. refused

11.A. him B. them C. me D. her

12.A. brick B. chance C. job D. bread

13.A. explained B. imagined C. realised D. supposed

14.A. beautiful B. expensive C. important D. interesting

15.A. As a result B. At last C. In a word D. In fact

1. B 2. D 3. A 4. C 5. B 6. A 7. C 8. D 9. B 10. C 11. B 12. A 13. A 14. C 15. D 【解析】 短文大意:一位贫穷的中年男子一直找不到工作,为了能给家人买上面包,不惜搬着一块砖在广场上不停地走上5个小时。后来因为这件事很多人都愿...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:山东省泰安市2018年中考英语试卷 题型:材料作文

中央电视台《经典咏流传》节目的播出,再次激发了人们对经典文学作品的阅读热情。读书可以成就更美好的自己,让读书伴随我们成长。请根据以下要点提示,以“Growing up with Reading”为题写一篇英语短文介绍你曾经读过的一本书或—首诗,并建议大家多读书,读好书。

要点提示:

读书的重要性

1. 获取知识,开阔眼界;

2. 提升自我,增强自信……

读过的一本书或

一首诗

1. 作品内容简介;

2. 读书感悟及对自己的影响。

多读书,读好书

1. 利用闲暇时间多读书,养成读书的好习惯;

2. 多读经典文学作品……

注意:

1. 短文应包括以上要点,可适当发挥,以使行文连贯。

2. 文中不得出现自己的真实姓名、学校及地名。

3. 词数:80-100(文章开头已给出,不计入总词数)。

参考词汇:classic 经典作品; open up one’s eyes 开阔眼界;improve oneself 提升自我; be more confident 更自信;responsibility 责任;cooperation 合作。

Growing up with Reading

Have you watched the program Everlasting Classics on CCTV? This program makes us more interested in reading books, especially classics.

Growing up with Reading Have you watched the program Everlasting Classics on CCTV? This program makes us more interested in reading books, especially classics. Reading is very important. We can get...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:山东省泰安市2018年中考英语试卷 题型:完型填空

During the Warring States Period(475-22IBC), there was a man called Yue Yangzi. One day he saw a piece of gold on the road. He picked it up and ____ it home. But his wife was not ____ and said, “I hear that a great man doesn’t drink a thief’s water or accept alms(施舍物) .What do you think of the action of keeping others’ thing for yourself?” Yue Yangzi felt sorry ____ what he had done, so he put the gold back to the place where he found it.

The next year, Yue Yangzi decided to go to a faraway school to improve himself. A year later, he came back home _____. “Why have you returned?” asked his wife in surprise, “You’ve _____spent one year studying with scholars(学者们).” “I come back because I _____you very much.”

Without saying anything, his wife took a pair of scissors and went to the loom(织布机)at which she had worked. _____ the half done cloth, she said, “The cloth is woven from the best silk. Now _______ I cut it ,all my previous(先前的)work will be wasted. It’s the same as your ____.You can learn a lot only by working hard. Now, you’ve stopped half way. Isn’t it the same as cutting the cloth on the loom?”

Yue Yangzi was moved by ______she said. He again left home to visit scholars. Several years later he became a learned man.

1.A. bought B. took C. sent

2.A. happy B. surprised C. angry

3.A. for B. at C. as

4.A. successfully B. carefully C. suddenly

5.A. already B. only C. ever

6.A. worried B. missed C. believed

7.A. Thinking about B. Looking for C. Pointing at

8.A. if B. until C. unless

9.A. trip B. study C. business

10.A. how B. that C. what

1.B 2.A 3.A 4.C 5.B 6.B 7.C 8.A 9.B 10.C 【解析】文章讲述了战国时代乐羊子,娶了一位知书达理的妻子,妻子帮助他上进,做个有抱负的人的故事。 1.句意:他捡起来把它带回家。A. bought 买; B. took带走; C. sent发送,邮寄;根据He picked it up可知是捡起来带走...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:人教版2018届九年级全一册 Unit7 单元检测英语试卷 题型:单选题

What news it is!We are all to hear the news.

A. exciting;excited B. exciting;exciting

C. excited;exciting D. excited;excited

A 【解析】 修饰名词news要用exciting;修饰we要用excited。故答案为A。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:人教版九年级下册英语 unit11 第6课时 测试 题型:单选题

—Shall we go traveling?

—We can't. _______, we don't have enough money. Secondly, we're too busy.

A. To start with B. As a result

C. After all D. In fact

A 【解析】 句意:---我们去旅行好吗?-----我们不能。首先,我们没有足够的钱。第二,我们太忙了。 本小题考查副词短语辨析。A. to start with意为“首先”; B. as a result意为“结果”; C. after all意为“毕竟”; D.in fact意为“事实上”。由secondly (第二)可知,前一句应用to start with (首先),相当...

查看答案和解析>>

同步练习册答案