精英家教网 > 初中英语 > 题目详情

【2017·淮安】任务型阅读

Although many people read online, books have not gone out of fashion. In Beijing, Guangzhou and Shanghai, lucky passengers may find books somewhere on the underground.

The Fair, an online publishing company, has put 10,000 books on the underground, planes and taxis to make people more interested in reading. This project is called “Mobook”.

“Mobook” gets its idea from “Books on the Underground”, a community project in London. The purpose of “Books on the Underground” is to encourage people to read more. Zhang Wei, the CEO of the Fair also wanted to do something in China. He sent an email to Ms Cordelia Oxley, the leader of “Books on the Underground”, describing his plan and explaining the rules of “Mobook”. The leader replied to him in just two hours, saying that she thought the idea was great and she would offer help if needed.

But “Mobook” project is a little different from that in London. It has its own online system. People who want to donate books must give their information online. QR code stickers(二维码标签) are then sent to their addresses. The book owners should stick them on the books before donating books and readers can know where the books are from with the help of QR codes.

“Mobook” is a hot topic. Now thousands of bookworms have already taken part in the project. Zhang Wei said, “I am happy to see more and more people share their views(观点) about the books online and enjoy the happiness that reading brings to them.”

根据上面短文内容回答下列问题(每小题答案不超过6个单词)。

1.How many books has the Fair put on the underground, planes and taxis?

________________________________________________________________________

2.What's the purpose of “Books on the Underground”?

________________________________________________________________________

3.Did Ms Cordelia Oxley support Zhang Wei?

________________________________________________________________________

4.Where should the book owners stick the QR code stickers?

________________________________________________________________________

5.According to Zhang Wei, how can people share their views about the books?

________________________________________________________________________

1.10,000 books. 2.To encourage people to read more. 3.Yes, she did. 4.On the books. 5.They share them online./On the Internet. 【解析】试题分析:短文介绍了在线出版公司The Fair借鉴伦敦的一个社区项目“地铁图书”构建了“Mobook”,鼓...
练习册系列答案
相关习题

科目:初中英语 来源:2018届上海市杨浦区中考英语二模 题型:单选题

2018年上海杨浦二模The young couple haven't bought any________for their new house.

A. table B. window C. lamp D. furniture

D 【解析】句意:那对年轻的夫妇没有为他们的新家买任何家具。table桌子,是可数名词;window窗户,是可数名词;lamp台灯,是可数名词;furniture家具,是不可数名词。此处有any修饰,可数名词用复数形式,故选D。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年中考英语单选原创50题 题型:单选题

The coat looks very nice, but what does it ________ like?

A. taste B. touch C. seem D. feel

D 【解析】句意:那件大衣看起来非常好看,但是它摸起来怎么样?taste品尝起来,是不及物动词;touch触摸,是及物动词;seem似乎,是不及物动词;feel摸起来,是不及物动词。but前面表示那件大衣看起来好看,but后表示摸起来怎么样,此处后面没有宾语,故用不及物动词,故为feel。故选D。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版九年级下册英语 Unit 3 Robots-Task 练习 题型:完型填空

The Great Wall of China

The Great Wall of China is_____ longest wall in the world. It goes from west to east, ____ mountains, through valleys and finally reaches the sea.

The Great Wall ____ a history of over two _____years. People began to build the wall in the Spring and Autumn Period(春秋时期) in Chinese history. In about 221 B.C. (公元前) Qin Shihuang had all the walls _____. From then on, the Great Wall came to the world.

The Great Wall is more than 6,000 kilometres long, 6~7 metres high and 4~5 metres wide. In ____ places it is wide enough for five horses or ten men to walk side by side along the top.

It was very ____ to build ____ a great wall in the old times. Thousands of men ____ when they built it. The Great Wall was made not only of stones, but millions of lives.

Today, the Great Wall has become ____ interest not only to the Chinese people, but also to people all over the world.

Just as the Egyptians feel proud(自豪)of their pyramids, we Chinese people also feel proud of our Great Wall.

1.A. an B. a C. the D. /

2.A. through B. from C. over D. in

3.A. have B. has C. was D. is

4.A. thousand B. thousands C. thousand of D. thousands of

5.A. join up B. joining up C. to join up D. joined up

6.A. much B. any C. more D. most

7.A. easy B. difficult C. good D. bad

8.A. like B. as C. so D. such

9.A. had died B. were died C. were dying D. dead

10.A. the place of B. a place of C. place of D. a place

1.C 2.C 3.B 4.A 5.D 6.D 7.B 8.D 9.A 10.B 【解析】短文大意:本文主要介绍了中国的长城。长城是世界上最长的城墙,已有二千多年的历史,它是中国人民乃至世界人民的名胜。 1.句意:中国长城是世界上最长的城墙。A. an不定冠词,一个;B. a不定冠词,一个;C. the定冠词,这/那; D. /不填...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版九年级下册英语 Unit 3 Robots-Task 练习 题型:单选题

Daniel with Simon _______ baseball every Saturday afternoon.

A. play B. plays C. has played D. have played

B 【解析】句意:丹尼尔和西蒙每个星期六下午打棒球。A. play动词,玩、踢、打;B. plays踢、打;动词单三;C. has played现在完成时态结构,主语为第三人称单数;D. have played现在完成时态结构,主语为第一、二人称以及第三人称复数。根据时间短语every Saturday afternoon可知,本句使用一般现在时态;主语Daniel单数的第三人称。故选:B。...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版八年级下册英语 Unit4 A good read-综合练习1 题型:单选题

一Must I leave now? It's still raining hard outside.

一No, you . You can wait till the rain stops.

A. don't have to B. couldn't C. can't D. shouldn't

A 【解析】句意:-我必须现在离开吗?外面还在下着大雨。-不,你不必,你可以等到雨停。don’t have to不必,没有必要;couldn’t不能,是can的过去式;can’t不能;shouldn’t不应该。一般疑问句中用的是must,否定回答应用needn’t或者是don’t have to。故选A。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:考点64 书面表达之咨询建议类-备战2018年中考英语考点一遍过 题型:材料作文

(江苏省连云港市岗埠中学2015-2016学年度九年级)张涛是一名九年级学生,面对繁重的学业和升学压力,他总是感到焦虑不安,晚上还经常失眠。请根据你所学的知识,针对他的问题,运用色彩疗法给他提些建议。

要求:1. 书写工整,语言连贯;

2. 词数:80词左右(信的开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数)

Dear Zhang Tao,

I know as a Grade 9 student, you have some problems now. As your close friend, I want to give you some advice.

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

If these still do not work, please make a phone call to me.

Yours,

John

I know as a Grade 9 student, you have some problems now. As your close friend, I want to give you some advice. Firstly, if you always feel stressed, I advise you to wear blue or white. The two colo...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018届中考英语模拟试卷 题型:单选题

He shouted ________ help, but no one came ________ a long time.

A. to, to B. to, for C. for, to D. for, for

D 【解析】句意:他大声求救,但是好长时间没有人来。shout for help大声求救,for, 介词,表示目的。for a long time一段时间,for介词,后跟一段时间。故选: D。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:同步训练 九下单元测试Unit 1(上海牛津版) 题型:单选题

The greenhouse effect may cause the level of the sea______.

A. to rise B. rise C. rising D. to raise

A 【解析】句意:温室效应可能导致海平面上升。考查动词形式辨析题。cause使/迫使,一般接不定式的复合结构,即cause sb./sth. to do,可排除BD选项。动词raise表示举起、提起、提升、增加,后面必须接宾语,而rise强调自然“上升”,后面不接宾语。根据句意结构和语境,可知选A。

查看答案和解析>>

同步练习册答案