精英家教网 > 初中英语 > 题目详情

She has too _______ homework this weekend.

A. much B. many C. some D. a lot

A 【解析】句意:这周末她有太多的作业。A. much 许多(修饰不可数名词); B. many许多(修饰可数名词复数); C. some 一些(通常用于肯定句); D. a lot很,非常(通常修饰动词)C, D项不和too连用;too much修饰不可数名词,too many修饰可数名词;homework不可数,故本题选A。
练习册系列答案
相关习题

科目:初中英语 来源:人教2017-2018学年九年级英语Unit 11单元检测 题型:完型填空

I think smiling is as important as sunshine.Smiling ______ sunshine because it can make people happy and have a good day.If you aren't happy,you can smile,and then you will feel ______.Someone may say,“I don't feel happy.”Then I would say,“Please smile when you are unhappy or play with your friends happily,then you will really be happy ______.”You don't like crying,right?So you must ______ smiling,and you know smiling will let people ______ everything unhappy.Every day we see teachers or classmates and say,“Hi!How are you?”At ______ time,you are smiling,right?Smiling can let you have ______ friends.With a smile,people will know you are a ______ person.They will talk with you,______ you will have more and more friends.I think ______ is like a flower,the sunshine and the warmth.It will give you happiness.

1.A. likes B. is like C. like D. are like

2.A. happy B. sad C. angry D. exciting

3.A. ago B. before C. again D. after

4.A. dislike B. hate C. worry D. prefer

5.A. stop B. remember C. forget D. know

6.A. different B. the same C. same D. the different

7.A. more B. less C. least D. most

8.A. unfriendly B. serious C. kind D. busy

9.A. but B. if C. because D. so

10.A. crying B. saying C. speaking D. smiling

1.B 2.A 3.C 4.D 5.C 6.B 7.A 8.C 9.D 10.D 【解析】文章讲述了微笑的重要性,你微笑对待一切,你就会感到幸福。 1.句意:微笑就像阳光,它能使你高兴。be like像;主语是Smiling,所以用is;故选B 2.句意:然后你就感到高兴。A. happy 高兴地; B. sad 伤心的; C...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版2017-2018学年九年级英语上册Unit 6 TV programmes 单元检测试卷 题型:信息归纳

阅读下面的短文,在表格内的空白处填入合适的答案(每空限填一词)

Body language sometimes speaks louder than words. Body language can tell you whether someone is interested or not, and whether someone is happy to see you or not. One of the most important things that body language can tell, however, is whether a person is lying or not. Here’s how you can determine whether someone is telling you the truth or not, based on body language alone.

The eyes are said to be the windows of the soul and one of the things that the little windows will show you is whether someone is honest or not. When talking to people, look at their eyes and judge whether they are turning away from your close watch or not. People are usually subconsciously(潜意识地) uncomfortable when lying to the person that they are talking to. Besides lying, eyes that have a lot of movement usually show that the person is about to lie or that the person has told a lie.

People who lie often touch their noses and other parts of their faces. If you notice that your partner or someone talking to you unconsciously touches his nose, this probably means that he is lying. The reason why people touch their faces when they lie is that lying usually causes an increase in blood circulation, leading to an itch in the small blood vessels(血管) in the nose or in the cheeks.

Another common body language suggestion that someone is lying is when a person crosses his arms. Crossing the arms means that the person is both being defensive(防御的)and shutting himself off. People who are speaking the truth will usually make an open gesture(姿态)with the arms on the side to show that they are not hiding anything. Subconsciously, however, people will cross their arms when they are lying.

If you plan to use body language to determine whether someone is lying or not, make sure that you are focused and that you are looking in the face and the person’s body all at the same time.

Title

How to Read truth in Body Language?

Theme

You can tell whether what someone says is1.or not by body language.

2.

Eyes

●When talking to people, judge whether they are turning away when you closely whatch them.

●The person perhaps tells lies if he looks away from your eyes or his eyes3.a lot.

4.

If people touch their noses or other parts of the face, they probably lie. This is because lying usually cause an itch in the blood vessels.

Crossed arms

This is a common body language that5.someone is lying.

1.true 2.Ways/ Suggestions 3.move 4.Touching 5.shows/suggests 【解析】文章讲述了肢体语言有时候比说话更能表达信息。 1.根据One of the most important things that body language can tell, however, is whether a perso...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版2017-2018学年九年级英语上册Unit 6 TV programmes 单元检测试卷 题型:单选题

--Look! That man looks like Mr. Brown.

--It _______be him, for he _______to America.

A. can't; has gone B. may not; has gone

C. mustn't; has been D. can't; has been

A 【解析】句意:---看,那位男士看起来像布朗先生。---肯定不是他,因为他已经去美国了。此题考查情态动词表推测can’t肯定不是,mustn’t禁止,绝对不允许和have/has gone to去了某地。根据句意,应选A。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:Unit 3 How do you get to school巩固练习 题型:单选题

_____ my cousin is very young, _____ she can help with the housework.

A. Once; 不填 B. Though; but C. Although; 不填

C 【解析】句意:尽管我表妹很小,但是她能帮着做家务。Once从前,一次;句子是表示“虽然……,但是……”的复合句,英语表达中,不能同时出现“though/athough”和“but”,只能用其中一个。故选C

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:Unit 3 How do you get to school巩固练习 题型:单选题

How ______ is it _______ your school to the Children’s Palace(少年宫)?

A. long, to B. for, to C. long, from D. far, from

D 【解析】句意:从你学校到少年宫多远?对距离提问用how far ,from……to……“从…… 到……”。故选D

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:外研社七年级上册Module 10-Unit 1 同步检测有答案 题型:阅读单选

On New Year’s Eve (前夕), people in Italy throw out all the old things. So there are chairs, beds, clothes and plates in the streets. In Spain, New Year comes more quietly. Everyone holds a bag of grapes. When twelve o’clock comes, people start eating the grapes.

In Japan, people eat noodles on New Year’s Eve. This food is said to bring long life. Early the next morning, some families climb Mount Fuji. There they watch the first sunrise (日出) of New Year.

1.This passage (文章) is about New Year’s Eve in __________.

A. Italy B. Spain C. Japan D. all of the above

2.People in Spain welcome New Year by __________ after twelve.

A. eating grapes B. eating noodles

C. throwing the old things D. watching the sunrise

3.People in both Spain and Japan __________ to welcome New Year.

A. throw things away B. get together

C. eat some food D. watch the sunrise

4.Japanese climb Mount Fuji to __________.

A. look at the stars B. look for New Year’s wishes

C. see the sun coming up D. have a rest

5.The people in __________ think they can get long life from their New Year’s food.

A. Japan B. China C. Spain D. Italy

1.D 2.A 3.C 4.C 5.A 【解析】文章讲述了不同的国家的新年风俗。 1. 文章中A、B、C三项的这三个国家在文章中都提及到了。故选D 2. 由第一段中的“In Spain... When twelve o’clock comes, people start eating the grapes”可知答案。故选A 3. 由文中提到的西班牙人...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版8B unit6 单元测试 题型:单选题

I have great ___________in finishing the work by myself. Can you help me?

A. fun B. success C. trouble D. interest

C 【解析】句意:我独自完成这项工作有很大困难,你能帮我吗?A. fun乐趣;B. success成功;C. trouble困难;D. interest兴趣。根据句意,结合选项,可知C选项符合题意,故答案选C。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:Unit 9 第九单元巩固练习 题型:单选题

-_______ kind of movies do you like?

- I like comedies very much.

A. What’s B. How C. What D. Why

C 【解析】句意:-你喜欢什么样的电影? -我非常喜欢喜剧。A. What’s“什么是”; B. How“怎么样”;C. What“什么”;D. Why“为什么”。由句意可知C正确。

查看答案和解析>>

同步练习册答案