精英家教网 > 初中英语 > 题目详情

Please don’t _________ snacks here. We can’t eat in the classroom.

A. take B. get C. bring D. buy

C 【解析】句意:请不要在这里带零食。我们不能在教室里吃东西。A. take拿走,带走,从说话人把东西带到别处;B. get得到,获取;C. bring带来,从别的地方带到说话人处;D. buy买。根据句意和句中here可知是把东西带到说话人处;故选C。
练习册系列答案
相关习题

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年徐州市中考总复习七下Unit2单元过关测试(含答案) 题型:单选题

You can get much ___________ about the next World Cup on the Internet.

A. message B. picture

C. ticket D. information

D 【解析】句意:你可以在网上得到更多关于下一届世界杯的信息。考查名词辨析题。much许多的,修饰不可数名词。ABC三个选项都是可数名词,有复数形式,可排除。根据句意语境,可知选D。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年中考模拟冲刺英语专题复习试卷:完形填空 题型:完型填空

完形填空

阅读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择最佳选项。

The Power of Story

When my dog Gracie disappeared six years ago, I really learned what I believe. Gracie escaped from our backyard around 2:00 p.m. We searched the neighborhood for hours but had no ______. We put up advertisements, and by dark, we returned home, exhausted (精疲力竭).

On the second day, I called my animal doctor, the SPCA, and the animal shelter (收容所). Nothing. I felt lost.

If I knew Gracie had been ______, I would have been heartbroken. If I knew she was caught somewhere, I would save her. If I knew she had found a better home, I would be ______ yet relieved (放心的). But how do I deal with the unknown? Wait patiently? Search endlessly? Give up?

The third day, while I was searching in the woods with my friend Rhea, I told her losing Gracie was like losing faith (信任) in everything. Rhea smiled and said, “You know, maybe Gracie’s on a great adventure.” It seems ______, but I felt better then. Rhea’s words ______ me what, as a writer, I surely have faith in: the power of story.

As one writer said, all we have is stories. It’s what holds our life together. We call stories science, some stories myth (神话), but imagine hearing for the first time that the world may be round. Such stories only become real when we ______ them. And some stories are never supported with scientific facts, but they still seem to hold true.

For example, ten years earlier, I’d dreamt that I should get a ______, and by that evening, Gracie came into my life. When people would ask what kind of dog she was, I would say Muppet wolf terrier (小猎狗). It was something I ______ because I believed Gracie was half dog, half wolf.

So why not imagine now that she was off on an adventure exploring her wolf side?

The fourth day started with me finding a ______ on the sidewalk, I’d always thought of finding money as a good sign. And I was sure Gracie would come home on the fifth day. I guess it was another story to hold on to.

On Day Five, I was at a friend’s house when her phone rang. I knew immediately it was news about Gracie. And I was right. When I finally saw her in my hallway, I cried. “My wolf days are ______.” Gracie seemed to say. “I’m back to being a dog”.

Or so is the story I choose to believe.

1.A. luckB. reason C. good D. problem

2.A. keptB. sold C. stolen D. killed

3.A. madB. worried C. sadD. moved

4.A. rightB. strange C. reasonableD. real

5.A. ordered B. warned C. reminded D. suggested

6.A. hear B. know C. believeD. read

7.A. dog B. prizeC. story D. house

8.A. looked up B. built up C. set up D. made up

9.A. card B. coin C. phoneD. book

10.A. lasting B. exciting C. short D. over

1.C 2.A 3.B 4.C 5.D 6.D 7.C 8.A 9.C 10.D 【解析】 试题分析:本文主要讲述了作为老师的作者通过讲述了一个叫做Vincent的学生的故事,Vincent在小时候不能和其他的孩子一样安静地坐在教室听课做作业,老师越强迫他,他将会变得更烦躁。可是后来作者发现Vincent却很成功。告诉大家总有希望。...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:人教版八年级下册英语 unit5 第2课时 练习 题型:句型转换

根据括号内的要求完成下列各题,每空一词(含缩略形式)。

1.He plays cards every evening.(用at eight last night替换every evening改写句子)

He _________ _________ cards at eight last night.

2.She was making dinner when her brother came back.(对划线部分提问)

_________ _________ she _________ when her brother came back?

3.Linda was cleaning the kitchen at the time of the strong wind.(改为否定句)

Linda _________ _________ the kitchen at the time of the strong wind.

4.They were watching a comedy at four o’clock yesterday afternoon.(改为一般疑问句)

_________ they _________ a comedy at four o’clock yesterday afternoon?

5.Was his father reading a magazine at that time?(补全否定答语)

No, _________ _________.

1.was playing 2.Whatwas doing 3.wasn’t cleaning 4.Werewatching 5.he wasn’t 【解析】 1.He plays cards every evening.(用at eight last night替换every evening改写句子) 用at eight last night做状语,句子就是过...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:人教版七年级英语下册Unit 6 I 题型:补全对话5选5

根据对话内容,从方框中选择恰当的选项补全对话,其中有两项多余。

A: How interesting these pictures are!

B: Yes. Look at this one. 1.

A: Yeah! So much ice-cream is on his face.

B: Yes, so funny. Look at another one. 2.

A: She is running after a dog. But her dress is too long. She can’t run fast (快).

B: Look at this cute monkey! 3.

A: Haha, I want to play with it. I like monkeys.

B: I like them, too.4.

A: Here is a photo of pandas.

B: Oh, yes. 5. They’re very cute.

A. The boy is eating an ice-cream.

B. But my favorite animals are pandas!

C. It’s playing computer games.

D. Who is with you?

E. What’s the girl doing?

F. They’re eating bamboo (竹子).

G. Where does she come from?

1.A 2.E 3.C 4.B 5.F 【解析】本篇文章难度适中,主要描述几张照片中发生的事情。 1.句意“看这张照片,这个小男孩正在吃冰激凌”。根据下文Oh, but so much ice cream is on his face可知,表示转折,且句中有ice cream,故选A。 2.句意“看另一张照片,这个女孩正在做什么?”。根据下文She is ...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:人教版九年级下册英语 unit4 第4课时(sectionB 1a-1e)练习 题型:句型转换

按括号内要求完成下列句子,每空一词。

1.Emily used to like tests. (改为否定句)

Emily ________ ________to like tests.

2.He used to wear glasses. (改为一般疑问句)

________ he_________ to wear glasses?

3.My brother used to be really popular, ________ _________? (改为反意疑问句)

4.I used to like ants and insects. (就划线部分提问)

________ ________ you________ to like?

1.didn’t use 2.Did use 3.didn’t /usedn’t he 4.What diduse 【解析】 1.used是use的一般过去时,变为否定句时,需用助动词didn’t,后面谓语用动词原形use。故为(1). didn’t (2). use。 2.used是use的一般过去时,变为一般疑问句时,需把助动词did提前位于句首,后面谓语用...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年中考英语热点专题突破训练:完形填空(含答案) 题型:完型填空

It was a sunny day yesterday. After a whole day’s work in my office, I walked home. On the busy street, I say a young man _________ some small toys around the corner. Usually, I would hurry _________ such sellers and never buy anything. But when I noticed he was _________, I decided to stand there for some time. I wanted to see _________ he sold his toys.

Soon, a little girl came with her mother and wanted a toy that could _________ a noise. Kids liked such toys because the noise sounded really funny. The toy was 18 yuan. The mother _________ a 20-yuan note(钞票). She told the young man how much she was giving him and wanted the change(找零)_________. I was wondering what he was going to do next. He told the mother to put the money in his bag and get the change _________. Then she did so.

What the young man did shocked me. He chose to _________ people even if he couldn’t see. He let me know believing in people is a __________ thing. It brings us warmth and love. I was so touched that I made a __________ to buy a toy although I didn’t need it at all. He said it cost 18 yuan and I told him that I had only one 20-yuan note. Again he told me to do the same thing as the mother. I put my 20 yuan in his bag, __________ I didn’t take any change.

As I walked down the street, I say another little girl with her father and gave her the __________ I bought. She looked at me in surprise and then thanked me __________. I was happy to see the smile on her face.

The young man was a good __________ to us all. On my way home, I kept thinking the world would be a better place if we all could learn to trust people more, just like the young blind street seller.

1.A. using B. buying C. selling D. washing

2.A. with B. past C. across D. towards

3.A. fat B. deaf C. short D. blind

4.A. how B. why C. when D. where

5.A. hear B. make C. avoid D. mind

6.A. cut out B. kept out C. took out D. worked out

7.A. up B. out C. off D. back

8.A. itself B. herself C. myself D. yourself

9.A. hate B. doubt C. trust D. praise

10.A. beautiful B. bad C. silly D. direct

11.A. promise B. mistake C. speech D. decision

12.A. or B. so C. but D. for

13.A. bag B. toy C. note D. change

14.A. politely B. coldly C. proudly D. crazily

15.A. role B. expert C. guard D. example

1.C 2.B 3.D 4.A 5.B 6.C 7.D 8.B 9.C 10.A 11.D 12.C 13.B 14.A 15.D 【解析】文章讲述了作者在下班回家的路上遇到一个盲人在卖玩具,发现这个盲人让买玩具的人自己找零钱,他选择相信别人,对此我深受感动,也买了一个玩具,并没有拿走零钱,如果我们都像盲人一...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年中考模拟冲刺英语专题复习试卷:阅读理解 题型:阅读单选

配对阅读 左栏是五个人的情况描述,右栏是七个相关的网站。请为每个人选择合适的网站,并将答题卡上对应的选项涂黑。

1. Tom is a sports lover. He often plays football after school, but his father asks him to play ping-pong instead. Now he wants to search for some information about ping-pong.

2. Jack is tired of his work and he hopes to relax himself for a moment. He is fond of playing tennis. He wants to watch a tennis match tonight.

3. Mrs. Smith is going to send her son to take some badminton lessons during the coming holiday. She wants to find some courses on the Internet first.

4. Henry is interested in basketball and he would like to get some information about the NBA team. He also wants to know more about basketball stars.

5. Paul’s hobby is playing volleyball. He plays it almost every day. He was asked to share something about his favorite stars in class. He needs some photos or posters.

A. http://sports.sina.com.cn/cva

This is a volleyball website. We provide plenty of photos, videos and news. We also give you a lot of background knowledge about it.

B. http://www.fa.org.cn

It’s an official website of football association. You can read football news, watch football matches here. We will also teach you some football skills.

C. http://www. nba.com

It’s about the American National Basketball Association, where you can find all the information about the NBA teams, stars and scores of matches.

D. http://www.4399.com

Welcome to register in our website. You can find a lot of e-games to play online. If you are a tennis fan, you can play the e-games by yourself or with others on the Internet.

E. http://www.atpworldtour.com

You can watch the latest tennis matches in this website. The most amazing thing is that you can download a large number of videos for free here.

F. http://www.abtc.org.cn/index.asp

This website is very useful because it can help you search for badminton courses. The website will guide you to join us based on the key words.

G. http://www.ctta.cn

In this website you can get information about table tennis matches around China. We also have lots of videos on how to play it well.

1.G 2.E 3.F 4.C 5.A 【解析】 试题分析: 1.G考查语境理解题。【题意】汤姆是一个体育爱好者。他经常放学后踢足球,但他的父亲让他打乒乓球。现在他想寻找一些关于乒乓球的信息。G意思是在这个网站你可以获得乒乓球比赛在中国的信息。我们也有很多的视频怎么玩得很好。故选G。 2.E考查语境理解题。【题意】杰克是厌倦了他的工作,他希望放松自己...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年徐州市中考总复习七上 阶段复习综合测试(含答案) 题型:阅读单选

The school day begins at 8:45 a.m. Class teachers meet the class and check who is present and absent at the beginning of the day. We meet as a whole school once a week on Fridays. The head teacher speaks to the whole school. Morning lessons begin at 9:05 a.m. There are three one-hour lessons with a fifteen-minute break. The hmch break is from 1 p.m. to 1:45 p.m. Afternoon lessons begin at 1:50 p.m. and the school day finishes at 4 p.m.

All students study and take exams in Maths, Science and English. In addition, they choose one subject from History, Geography, Art, Design and Technology, French and Spanish. All students take PHSE (Personal Health and Safety Education) lessons but no exams are offered.

After school, sports practice and matches are arranged on Wednesday afternoon and Saturday morning. Chess, music, language and theatre clubs also arrange meetings after school. Students may join as many clubs as they like, but should join at least one.

The school has a good record in sports. Last year we were champions (冠军) in football and tennis, and students won prizes for swimming and gymnastics(体操).

1.The first lesson begins at __ in the morning.

A. 7:30 B. 8:00 C. 8:45 D. 9:05

2.The school students __ once a week on Fridays.

A. meet class teachers B. review their lessons

C. listen to a speech D. take some exercise

3.All students take an exam in __

A. Science B. History C. French D. PHSE

4.What can we learn from the passage?

A. School lunch break lasts over one hour.

B. School football team wins matches every.' year.

C. Students can join more than one club.

D. Students do sports on Wednesday morning.

5.Which would be the best title for the passage?

A. A busy school day B. Our colourful school life

C. My favourite school D. My happy time at school

1.D 2.C 3.A 4.C 5.B 【解析】试题分析:这篇文章主要讲了,作者所在的学校的课程安排和活动的安排,及学校安排考试的科目,学校还有一些课外安排如:体育和艺术活动课。 1. 2. 3. 4. 5.

查看答案和解析>>

同步练习册答案