Mr. and Mrs. Green were very worried about their son, Leo. He seemed to be dumb(哑的)____he was normal in every other way. Mr. and Mrs. Green tried everything to get him to____, but with no success.
When Leo was six years old, the best doctors in the town____him carefully, but could find nothing wrong. And he seemed to be smart. It was just that he____spoke.
“There might be something wrong with his____, and he doesn’t know he’s able to speak,” One doctor said.
"But he can read and write.” said Mr. Green. “We've written him notes, telling him that he can speak.”
“ It's certainly very____,” another doctor said. “Perhaps he’ll be able to speak some day.”
____passed. Leo went to university. But he did not speak a____word.
Then one day Leo was having a meal with his parents. Without any warning, he looked up from his____and said. 'Pass me the salt. please.”
Mr. and Mrs. Green were excited. “You spoke! You spoke!' they cried. "Why have you____so long to speak?”
“I didn’t have anything to say,” he said. “Until now everything was perfect. But you forget to put salt in these potatoes.”
1.A. because B. when C. though(虽然) D. before
2.A. speak B. walk C. play D. laugh
3.A. taught. B. found C. examined D. asked
4.A. never B. often C. usually D. always
5.A. back B. hair C. face D. mind
6.A. unfair B. strange C. noisy D. quiet
7.A. Hours B. Weeks C. Months D. years
8.A. good B. right C. single(单一的) D. new
9.A. chair B. meal C. hands D. books
10.A. slept B. walks C. served D. waited
1.C 2.A 3.C 4.A 5.D 6.B 7.D 8.C 9.B 10.D 【解析】试题分析:这篇短文主要介绍了格林夫妇有一个孩子,能读能写,就是不会说话。他们很着急也看了许多医生,但都没起效。直到有一天菜里没放盐,孩子才开口说话。当问孩子为什么时孩子说一切都是完美的,我都不知说什么。只有这次菜里没放盐。 1. 2. ...科目:初中英语 来源:2018年徐州市中考总复习七下Unit5单元过关测试 题型:单选题
Simon ____________ a piece of paper and put it into the rubbish bag.
A. looked for B. picked up
C. ran away D. got up
B 【解析】句意:西蒙捡起一张纸放进垃圾袋里。A. looked for 寻找;B. picked up捡起;C. ran away跑掉;D. got up起床。结合句意可知,答案为B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年中考模拟冲刺英语专题复习试卷:阅读理解 题型:阅读单选
When people talk to each other,write letters or make phone calls,words of the spoken form or the written form can send any message they want to pass on.
But besides words,do you know any other ways you can use to communicate with people?Rich expressions on your face can be one of them.A smile on your face shows that you are happy.Tears in your eyes tell others that you are sad or excited.Body languages can do the same job.When you put your hand up in class,the teacher knows that you want to say something or you may have some questions to ask.You shake your head from side to side and people know you are saying “no” or refuse others’ requirements.When you nod,people will understand that you are saying “yes” or agree to others’ opinions or suggestions.
Other forms can also carry different messages.For example,a sign at the bus stop gives passengers instructions on which bus to take.The flag language made by soldiers can pass different orders.Sound from the school bell tells the students and the teachers when to begin or end a class.A photographer can use the photos he has taken to tell others about what he thinks of the world around him.Music and films also convey the feelings and ideas of the musicians and the directors.So next time when you see a piece of art or listen to some music,take it as communication with its creator and try to get the meaning behind it.
1.When people want to use words to communicate with others,they .
A. write letters B. cry aloud C. keep silent D. smile friendly
2.According to the passage,you just need to if you agree to others’ suggestions.
A. close your eyes B. put up your hand
C. move your head up and down D. shake your head from side to side
3.Through a photo,we may know .
A. which bus can be taken
B. what the orders mean for soldiers
C. how the photographer sees the world
D. when the students should have a class
4.The underlined word convey probably means in the passage.
A. 掩饰 B. 传递 C. 克制 D. 爆发
5.The best title for this passage may be .
A. Spoken and Written Languages B. Forms of Communication
C. Facial Expressions and Gestures D. Suggestions on Communication
1.A 2.C 3.C 4.B 5.B 【解析】本文主要介绍了交流的形式:脸上丰富的表情,肢体语言,旗帜,学校的铃声以及音乐和电影。 1.A 推理判断题。根据When people talk to each other,write letters or make phone calls,words of the spoken form or the wri...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年徐州市中考总复习七上 阶段复习综合测试(含答案) 题型:单选题
I live _______ the market. So I have to drive to buy some fruits and vegetables.
A. far away B. near to C. far from D. next to
C 【解析】句意:我住的离超市远。所以我不得不开车去买些水果和蔬菜。far away遥远的,作表语;near to靠近;far from离……远;next to紧挨着。根据So I have to drive to buy some fruits and vegetables.可知我需要开车去买水果和蔬菜,因此我住的地方离超市远,此处表示离的距离远,故用far from,故选C。 ...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年徐州市中考总复习七上 阶段复习综合测试(含答案) 题型:单选题
--Is this lady in red __________ teacher, Joy?
--Yes, she is. She teaches _________ maths.
A. our; our B. your; us C. you; our D. yours; us
B 【解析】句意:——乔伊,这个穿红衣服的女士是你的老师吗?——是的,她是。他教我们数学。our我们的,是形容词性物主代词;us我们,是宾格形式;your你的,是形容词性物主代词;you你,是主格或宾格;yours你的(东西),是名词性物主代词。第一空修饰名词teacher,故用形容词性物主代词,询问是你的老师吗,故用your。第二空作为动词teaches的宾语,故用宾格,故为us,故选B。...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018春鲁教版七年级英语下册Unit 7 单元测试卷(有答案) 题型:单选题
To our_________, the little girl is the first to go to bed.
A. surprises B. surprise C. surprised D. surprising
B 【解析】试题分析:句意:使我们吃惊的是,这个小女孩是第一个上床睡觉的。短语to one’s surprise表示使……吃惊的是;surprise吃惊,这里是名词;C. Surprised使人吃惊的;D. Surprising令人吃惊的。根据题意,故选B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018春鲁教版七年级英语下册Unit 7 单元测试卷(有答案) 题型:单选题
Victor can play ______ piano. He can join the music club.
A. a
B. an
C. the
C 【解析】试题分析:a用在以辅音(指辅音音素)开头的词前,an用在以元音(指元音音素)的词前。the表示特指或者一些固定用法,比如用在乐器的前面,必须用定冠词the. 故选C.查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018春鲁教版七年级英语下册课时训练题:Unit 3 Section A 1 (1a-2d) 题型:单选题
To live a green life, we should try to save ______ energy and produce ______ pollution.
A. less; more B. more; less
C. more; fewer D. more; least
B 【解析】句意:为了过上绿色的生活,我们应该努力节约能源,减少污染。less更少的,little的比较级,修饰不可数名词;more更多的,many和much的比较级,修饰不可数名词和可数名词复数;fewer更少的,few的比较级,修饰可数名词复数;least最少的,little的最高级,修饰不可数名词。根据“为了过上绿色的生活”可知“我们应该努力节约能源,减少污染。” energy(能源)...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:考点59 短文填空之杂糅型填空-备战2018年中考英语考点一遍过 题型:语法填空
(2017﹒黑龙江齐齐哈尔)Recently, Chongqing Three Gorges University has 1.(hold) an activity named "Cell Phone Ninja"(手机忍者). They would like their students not 2.(use) cell phones for 21 days. It is a challenge(挑战) 3. most students.
The activity started on April 12. E4. of the students who volunteered to join in this activity got a bracelet (手环). If the students did not use their cell phones, there would be a photo on the screen of the bracelet to show that. If they used their cell phones, a different photo would a5. on the screen of the bracelet. After the last class of every day, the students sent these 6.(photo) to the school’s public WeChat.
More than 800 students wished to join in this test, and 400 were chosen. After seven days, only 103 students were left. The test lasted for 21 days b7. some scientists believe that 21 days is long enough to help form(形成) a habit.
According to the teachers in the university, the activity was not a competition. It depended on students 8. (they) to make the 9.(decide). The teachers hoped their students could form better study habits through activities 10. this one.
1.held 2.to use 3.for 4.Each 5.appear 6.photos 7.because 8.themselves 9.decision 10.like 【解析】这是一篇说明文,主要介绍近日重庆三峡学院举行了一个叫"手机忍者"活动。他们希望他们的学生不要使用手机21天.对于大多数学生来说这真是一个挑战.根据大学的老...查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com