My brother’s birthday is May _______.
A. nineth B. ninth C. 9 D. nineteen
B 【解析】句意:我弟弟的生日在5月9号。几号用序数词;ninth第九;故选B科目:初中英语 来源:人教八上Unit4 what 题型:单选题
Of the two shirts, I’d like to choose the_____ one to save some money for a cap.(2016年杭州中考)
A. cheapest B. cheaper C. more expensive D. most expensive
B 【解析】根据句意“在两件衬衣中,为了节省些钱买顶帽子,我想选那件更便宜的”,结合动词不定式短语to save some money for a cap在句中做目的状语,可知选B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:Unit9 My favorite subject is science巩固练习 题型:完型填空
It’s____Monday. Dave comes to school at 8:15 in the morning. He has science___ eight-thirty. He likes science_____it is very interesting. Dave doesn’t like math because it’s __. At eleven he has math. The math teacher teaches very well, but Dave doesn’t like.___ favorite teacher is P.E. teacher, Mr. Smith. His class sounds funny. He has P.E.___ Monday afternoon. So Dave_____Monday. On weekdays, from Monday to____, Dave has ___at school at 11:45. After school Dave plays______on the school playground, then he goes home.
1.A. on B. at C. / D. in
2.A. on B. at C. / D. of
3.A. and B. but C. because D. so
4.A. interesting B. scary C. difficult D. easy
5.A. Dave’s B. he’s C. Daves’ D. his is
6.A. in B. on C. at D. of
7.A. like B. want C. likes D. is like
8.A. Friday B. Saturday C. Sunday D. Tuesday
9.A. breakfast B. lunch C. dinner D. supper
10.A. a soccer B. soccer C. the soccer D. an soccer
1.C 2.B 3.C 4.C 5.A 6.B 7.C 8.A 9.B 10.B 【解析】本文主要介绍戴夫的星期一在校情况。今天是星期一。戴夫是在早上8:15学校。他8点半上科学课。他喜欢科学,因为它很有趣。戴夫不喜欢数学,因为它很难。在十一点他上数学课。数学老师教得很好,但戴夫不喜欢。戴夫最喜欢的老师是体育老师,史米斯先生。他的课听起来...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:Unit 8 When is your birthday巩固练习 题型:阅读单选
I have many good friends. One of them is David. He can run very fast (快).He always says to others, “I can run very, very fast.” One day, a thief (賊、小偷) goes into his house, take away some good things and runs away. David runs after him and cries out, “Stop! Don’t you know I can run faster than you?”
But the thief runs faster. David is angry. He runs very fast to me. I ask him, “Why do you run so fast?” He says, “I want to catch (抓) the thief.” “But where is the thief?” I said. “He is behind me. He thinks he is faster, but you know I am faster than he.”
1.David is ________.
A. a boy B. a runner C. one of my friends D. a clever man.
2.David likes to tell people _________.
A. he can walk fast B. he can run fast
C. he can catch a thief D. he can run away
3.David is happy because he ___________.
A. can catch the thief B. see a friend of his
C. runs faster than the thief D. walks fast
4.When his friend see him, David runs _________.
A. before the thief B. behind the thief
C. as fast as the thief D. alone (独自)
5.Which of the following is right?
A. The thief is right. B. David is wrong
C. David’s friend is wrong D. David catches the thief at last.
1.C 2.B 3.C 4.D 5.B 【解析】文章介绍了作者的朋友戴维抓小偷的故事。 1.根据I have many good friends. One of them is David故选C 2.根据.He always says to others, “I can run very, very fast.”故选B 3.根据But the thi...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:Unit 8 When is your birthday巩固练习 题型:单选题
My brother is ______ student who can speak English well in his class.
A. the fifth B. fifth C. second D. the five
A 【解析】句意:我哥哥是他班里第五个学生说英语好的。根据student可知不能用基数词,用序数词,序数词前加冠词the;故选A查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:Unit 8 When is your birthday巩固练习 题型:单选题
My brother is _______ old this year.
A. eleven year B. eleventh years C. eleven years D. eleventh year
C 【解析】句意:我弟弟今年11岁。表达几岁用:基数词+year(s)+old;故选C查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:Unit 8 第八单元巩固练习 题型:单选题
Sunday is the _____ day of a week.
A. one B. two C. first D. second
C 【解析】句意:星期日是一周的第一天。A. one一;B. two二;C. first第一;D. second第二。结合句意和语境可知选C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版2017-2018学年九年级英语上册Unit 8 Detective stories综合测试卷 题型:单选题
He went to Guan's house the morning of 28th December, but the evening he was at his sister's wedding.
A. in; in B. on; in C. in; on D. in; at
B 【解析】句意:他在12月28日早上去了关家,但在晚上他参加了他妹妹的婚礼。前半句时间具体到12月28日,用介词on; 后半句指在晚上——一段时间内,用介词in。故选:B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:武汉市武昌区七校2017-2018学年度10月联考九年级英语试卷 题型:单选题
-- Hello, I’d like to go on a nature tour, could you tell me ________?
-- OK. Let me see
A. where I can go to B. where I can go C. where can I go D. where can I go to
B 【解析】句意:——你好,我想进行一次自然之旅,你能告诉我去哪儿吗?——好的,让我想一想。宾语从句要用陈述句的语序,首先排除C,D答案;where为副词,介词to必须省略,故答案为B。查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com