精英家教网 > 初中英语 > 题目详情

Young people are often unhappy when they are with their parents. They say their parents don’t understand them. They often think their parents are too strict with them.

Parents often find it difficult to win their 1. trust and they seem to forget how they themselves felt when they were young. For example, young people like to do things 2. much thinking. It’s one of their ways to show that they have grown up and they can solve any difficult problems. Older people worry more 3.. Most of them plan things ahead and don’t like their plans to be 4..

So when you want your parents to let you do something, you will be 5. if you communicate enough with them before you really start doing it.

Young people often make their parents 6. by the clothes they wear, the music they enjoy and something else. 7. they donJt mean to cause any trouble. They just feel that in this way they can be cut off from the old people’s world and they want to make a new culture of their own. And if young people are not satisfied with their parents, they just stay at home alone instead of 8. out with their parents.

If you plan to control your life , you’d better 9. to get them to understand you. If your parents see that you have a high 10. of responsibility, they will certainly give you the right to do what you want to do.

1.children’s 2.without 3.easily 4.changed 5.successful 6.angry 7.But 8.going 9.try 10.sense 【解析】试题分析:本文讲述的是青年人和他们父母之间的矛盾,青年人总觉得父母不够了解他们,对他们太严厉;父母也发现想取得孩子的信任是很困难的。其实产生这些矛盾...
练习册系列答案
相关习题

科目:初中英语 来源:2018牛津译林七年级7B Unit 6 Outdoor fun综合评优测试卷 题型:阅读单选

Do you know anything about the holiday camps in Hong Kong? The students in Hong Kong used to take part in an English holiday camp in their holidays. And their parents weren't with them, though they were very young.

Now they will enjoy taking part in many kinds of holiday camps without their parents. Many parents let their children take part in some kinds of holiday camps in order to learn some practical knowledge in their life. And they also learn some knowledge about living skills, science, reading and writing.…The most important for the children to learn is to look after themselves.

Holiday camps in Hong Kong are not so expensive. Most of the family can afford to send their children there for further study, for making their bodies strong.…And the government never charges(收费) for them.

It is said that students in Hong Kong have much knowledge about many things. Perhaps it has something with the kinds of holiday camps.

1.Students in Hong Kong like to take part in the .

A. holiday camps B. English holiday camps

C. science holiday camps D. Chinese holiday camps

2.When students in Hong Kong are in holiday camps, their parents .

A. must be with them B. have to look after them nearby

C. must stay at home D. aren't with them

3.The most important thing for the students to take part in the holiday camps in Hong Kong is .

A. to make their bodies strong

B. to learn much knowledge about many things

C. to learn to look after themselves

D. to have a further study about many subjects

4.The cost to take part in a holiday camp is .

A. very dear B. not cheap C. very high D. low

5.The students who often take part in the holiday camps .

A. must have much knowledge about many things B. must be very thin

C. must be very tall D. must be very beautiful

1.A 2.D 3.C 4.D 5.A 【解析】试题分析:本篇短文给我们讲述了关于香港假期野营,一些家长喜欢让孩子去参加假期野营,让孩子在那里学习很多东西。最重要的是可以学会照顾他们自己。 1. 2. 3. 4. 5.

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版九年级下册英语 Unit 3 Robots 单元检测 题型:单选题

Though the dishes were so so, it seemed that my father was pleased with his journey.

A. in general B. so far C. after all D. for example

A 【解析】句意“尽管饭菜一般,但是总体来说,我的爸爸似乎对他的旅行感到满意”。A.总体上;B.到目前为止;C.毕竟;D.例如。根据句意可知,饭菜虽然不好,但是旅行总体来说很好。故选A。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版九年级下册英语 Unit 3 Robots 同步练习 题型:单选题

_______ catch the early bus, we started out early in the morning.

A. With the result B. In order to

C. Therefore D. Because of

B 【解析】句意:为了赶上早班车,我们早上很早就出发了。With the result其结果是;In order to为了;Therefore因此;Because of因为。结合句意,我们早起是为了赶上早班车,此处表示目的,用in order to。故选B。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版九年级下册英语 Unit 3 Robots 同步练习 题型:单选题

My teacher was so satisfied _____ Henry’s composition that he read it for us in class.

A. to B. about C. on D. with

D 【解析】句意“我的老师对亨利的作文非常满意,他在我们全班读了他的作文”。be satisfied with对……满意。根据句意,故选D。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:河南省郑州市2018届九年级上学期期末考试英语试卷 题型:完型填空

As a child, I truly feared the dark. I was also afraid of getting lost and not being liked by others. These fears were very real and caused me some___ moments.

Maybe sometimes the things in my room looked and sounded strange, which made me feel frightened. My mother always kept a small nightlight on for me. There was___ total darkness inside, but a street light or passing car lights made clothes hanging over a chair become the shape __a wild animal. Out of the comer of my window, I saw the curtains (窗帘)seem to move when there was no ___ .A tiny sound would seem a hundred times ___ than in the daytime. My heart would beat fast. All I could do was to ___ still (静止的)in bed so that the “enemy” would not discover me.

Another of my childhood fears was that I would get lost, especially on my way home from school. Every morning I ___ the school bus right near my home. That was no problem. After school, all the buses were lined up along the street, but I was afraid that I would get on the ___ one and be taken to some other strange places. On school trips to a park, I wouldn’t let the leaders out of my sight.

One of the processes (过程)of growing up is being able to ___ our fears. It can help us to deal with our lives when we grow up ____ we understand the things that scared us when we were children.

1.A. happy B. dangerous C. relaxing D. uncomfortable

2.A. sometimes B. usually C. always D. never

3.A. like B. in C. for D. against

4.A. sunlight B. rain C. wind D. snow

5.A. lower B. louder C. heavier D. lighter

6.A. hide B. lay C. spread D. lie

7.A. got off B. got on C. got in D. got up

8.A. fast B. slow C. wrong D. direct

9.A. overcome B. refuse C. support D. avoid

10.A. though B. if C. until D. before

1.D 2.D 3.A 4.C 5.B 6.D 7.B 8.C 9.A 10.B 【解析】试题分析:讲叙的是作者战胜对黑暗和迷路的恐惧,但是当孩子长大后,如果能理解孩子时那些让人害怕的事情,就能帮助他们应对生活。 1.句意:这些恐惧是非常真实的,给我带来了一些不舒服的时刻。A. happy形容词,高兴的; B. dangerous形...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:河南省郑州市2018届九年级上学期期末考试英语试卷 题型:单选题

HUAWEI MatelO is very hot and it was ___ in a few minutes on the first day of the

sale.

A. cleaned out B. handed out C. sold out D. found out

C 【解析】句意:华为MaTelo非常火,销售的第一天几分钟内就卖完了。A. cleaned out清理掉;B. handed out赠送、散发;C. sold out卖光;D. found out发现、查明。根据后文on the first day of the sale.可知,商品被销售一空;主语与谓语之间存在被动关系,所以使用:be+动词过去分词。sold是sell的过去式或过去...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:河南省郑州市2018届九年级上学期期末考试英语试卷 题型:听短对话回答问题

What happened to Mary?

A. She missed the train. B. She took the wrong seat. C. She lost her wallet.

C 【解析】此题为听力题,解析略。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:初中英语情态动词练习题 题型:单选题

—Shall we go and visit the History Museum next Sunday? —________

A. Here you are B. Sorry, I can't

C. Yes, please D. Let me try

B 【解析】句意:--下周日我们可以去参观历史博物馆吗?--对不起,不能。A. Here you are给你; B. Sorry, I can't对不起,我不能去;C. Yes, please是的,请。D. Let me try让我试试。shall表征询意见,用于第一、第三人称疑问句。如:Shall I get you some tea? 我给你点茶好吗? Shall the boy wai...

查看答案和解析>>

同步练习册答案