Will you put others’ needs before your own?Here is an experience of mine.It was a wet day and I had a __ time.I was busy and everyone I talked to was in a bad mood.What’s more,I went out without breakfast and I left my __ at home.So I couldn’t get lunch and was terribly hungry.When I finished my work,I borrowed some money from my workmate so that I could quickly go to buy my __ meal of the day at 5:00 p.m.
Just when I wanted to have my meal,my wife told me by phone that a friend of ours was in __ and needed a lift home.My mind said,“I will get him __ I get the meal.”But my mouth said,“All right,I’ll give him a lift.”He jumped in the car with a smile on his face and repeated how __ he was that I would drive him home.He told me he usually walked home from his company but that day the __ stopped him from making that journey.Traffic was a __.A drive to him normally took 10 minutes but that day it took 30 minutes.Now you would guess the person that I was helping is a __ friend of mine.But,in fact,he is friend of a friend.I wonder if I will ever see this person again but I feel glad I was there when he needed me.So you will feel yourself helpful and useful when you ___ more about others.
1.A. fun B. quiet C. hard D. good
2.A. keys B. glasses C. wallet D. notebook
3.A. last B. first C. simple D. free
4.A. trouble B. danger C. fear D. need
5.A. since B. after C. before D. when
6.A. sorry B. thankful C. surprised D. great
7.A. rain B. time C. work D. traffic
8.A. view B. stop C. joy D. mess
9.A. new B. lovely C. close D. common
10.A. learn B. worry C. care D. talk
1.C 2.C 3.A 4.A 5.B 6.B 7.D 8.D 9.D 10.C 【解析】试题分析:本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了“我”乐于助人的故事。一整天都不顺心的“我”,在朋友的朋友遇到麻烦的时候,把别人的需要放在自己前面,及时伸出了关爱之手,帮助他人渡过难关,心里感到很高兴。 1.句意:那是一个潮湿的日子,我过得很艰难。考查形容词...科目:初中英语 来源:人教版八年级下册英语 unit5 第3课时 题型:单选题
I waited for the laughter to _______ before I spoke.
A. close down B. turn down
C. die down D. break down
C 【解析】句意:在我说话之前,我等待笑声消散。A. close down关闭,查封,倒闭;B. turn down关小,调低,拒绝;C. die down减弱,逐渐平息;D. break down损坏,分解,出故障。笑声应是消散或减弱,结合句意可知选C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省宜兴市周铁学区2018届九年级下学期第一次月考英语试卷 题型:单选题
--- Jim’s never been absent from school, _________?
-- _________. But he didn’t attend school the other day.
A. is he , Yes B. has he, Yes C. has he, No D. is he, No
C 【解析】句意:——吉姆从来没有缺过课,是吗?——是的,他们没有缺过课,但前几天他没上学。反义疑问句前后部分的时态要一致,根据句子结构判断,Jim’s是Jim has的缩写,时态为现在完成时,首先排除A,D;通过转折连词but判断,他们没有缺过课,故回答为No, he hasn’t是的,他没有缺过课,答案为C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版九年级下册英语 unit6 第6课时练习(sectionB 3a-selfcheck) 题型:单选题
The Oxford Castle _____ by Henry (1154-1189). It is in very good condition now.
A. built B. was built C. has been built D. is built
B 【解析】句意:牛津城堡是由亨利(1154-1189)建造的。现在状况很好。主语The Oxford Castle与动词build之间是被动的关系,动作发生在1154-1189之间,故句子为一般过去时态的被动语态,答案为B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年中考模拟冲刺英语专题复习试卷:完形填空 题型:完型填空
Peter came from a poor family.His father died when he was six.His mother had no money to send him to school.His mother’s best friend,Mrs.Smith,felt that the boy was ____,and decided to give him some money so he ___go to school.When the boy finished high school,he found a job in the city.
__ soon Mrs.Smith had a serious illness.As she was dying,she asked Peter to take care of her daughter.A few years later,Peter married the girl.He loved her so much that he tried to make her ___every day.He cooked lots of delicious food and bought all kinds of beautiful clothes for her.So she became very fat and found it ___to walk.
One day,she felt uncomfortable.She went to the hospital.The doctor ___and told her not to eat meat,sugar,chocolate and things like that.She was afraid she might ___the doctor’s words,so she wrote all the names of the foods on a piece of paper.When she got home,she put the ___on the table and went out.When she returned home,she found all kinds of meat,sugar,chocolate in the kitchen.Peter was busy ___.As soon as he saw her,he said ____,“I’ve bought all the foods you wanted,dear!”
1.A. lazy B. clever C. funny D. boring
2.A. would B. must C. had to D. could
3.A. Though B. So C. But D. Or
4.A. outgoing B. lovely C. active D. happy
5.A. hard B. easy C. happy D. comfortable
6.A. looked her up B. looked her over C. looked for her D. looked at her
7.A. forget B. catch C. remember D. follow
8.A. notice B. name C. words D. list
9.A. eating B. drinking C. cooking D. having
10.A. sadly B. excitedly C. angrily D. politely
1.B 2.D 3.C 4.D 5.A 6.B 7.A 8.D 9.C 10.B 【解析】试题分析:短文大意:文章讲了一个名叫彼得的故事,他和恩人的女儿相爱结婚,对妻子特别疼爱,给她买喜欢的衣服和食物,但是妻子越来越胖,妻子把医生不让她吃的食物写在纸上,彼得误认为妻子想吃这些食物,于是把清单上的所有食物全买了回来。 1. 2....查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年中考模拟冲刺英语专题复习试卷:完形填空 题型:完型填空
More than 700 years ago,Scotland ( 苏格兰 ) was fighting with England . The king of England wanted to___16___Scotland. He had a strong army so it was___17___for the Scots to fight. They lost many times, King Robert of Scotland had to run from the English army.
One rainy day, King Robert lay in an old house. He thought that he was not good enough to be king. He was so___18___ that he didn’t even see a spider(蜘蛛)near him. He ___19___when he saw the spider climbing. It was trying to climb up its web at the top of the house but it fell down.
“How sad” thought King Robert. “The spider is like me. It’s not ___20___enough.”He watched while the spider climbed up again. It fell down a second time.
“Be careful, little spider, or you might die,”he said. “Life is so hard. You’ll never get back to your web.”But the spider___21___again and again. King Robert watched while it___22___climbed back to its web. After an hour, the spider got do the web.
“You are such a great___23___,”he said.“If you can keep trying. I can too. I must keep on fighting. I won’t let the English win.” His___24___grew strong and they___25___the English army. Scotland was free.
Nobody knows if this is a true story. Many parents tell it to their children because the want them to keep trying.
1.A. leave B. control C. help D. Visit
2.A. interesting B. difficult C. important D. necessary
3.A. surprised B. bored C. worried D. Lonely
4.A. looked ahead B. looked out C. looked on D. looked up
5.A. old B. strong C. fast D. free
6.A. tried B. fell C. practiced D. cheered
7.A. finally B. easily C. slowly D. suddenly
8.A. player B. fighter C. soldier D. spider
9.A. army B. feeling C. opinions D. family
10.A. kept B. raised C. stopped D. joined
1.B 2.B 3.C 4.D 5.B 6.A 7.C 8.D 9.A 10.C 【解析】 试题分析:文章讲述了700多年前,英格兰想统治苏格兰,并向之开战,英格兰的国王有着强大的军队,所以苏格兰的国王想当逃兵,但当他在一个小房子里躺着,看见一只蜘蛛都能不断尝试最终成功地回到自己的网上,他决定自己也不能放弃尝试,在他的信念下,他的军...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版八年级下册英语 unit5 第4课时 测试 题型:补全对话7选5
根据对话内容,从方框中选择恰当的选项补全对话,其中有两项多余。
A:Hey,Jill.1.
B:Yes,I was.
A:2.
B:I was doing my homework. Where were you at that time?
A:3.
B:Did you have fun?
A:Yes,of course. Guess!What did I see?
B:I've no idea.
A:I saw an alien (外星人).
B:Really?4.
A:He invited me to have dinner.
B:Haha...5.
A:No,no,no!It's true.
A.I was riding a bike in the park.
B.Were you at home at seven last night?
C.What's wrong?
D.What happened next?
E.You should say hello to him.
F.What were you doing at that time?
G.You're telling me a story,yes?
1.B 2.F 3.A 4.D 5.G 【解析】这是一组讨论昨天晚上的活动的对话。 1.根据Yes,I was.可知是过去时态were/was引导的一般疑问句,根据选项故选B 2.根据I was doing my homework. Where were you at that time? 和选项可知问那时你在做什么;故选F 3.根据Where we...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版九年级下册英语 unit4 第4课时(sectionB 1a-1e)练习 题型:单选题
She used to play soccer, but I played violin.
A. the; / B. /; the C. the; the D. /; /
B 【解析】句意:她过去踢足球,但是我拉小提琴。play soccer踢足球,play the violin拉小提琴,故选B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年中考模拟冲刺英语专题复习试卷:阅读理解 题型:信息匹配
Interesting festivals in the world
|
|
|
|
1.How many festivals are mentioned in the passage?
A. Ono. B. Two. C. Three. D. Four
2.Where will you probably go to enjoy one of the festivals above in May7
A. Spain. B. England.
C. The United States. D. Thailand.
3.Which festival is held in Black Rock Desert?
A. Throwing tomatoes. B. Rolling cheese.
C. Burning man, D. Pouring water.
4.Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?
A. The tomatoes are thrown into the crowd Io eat.
B. Not all the festivals alive fall on the single day.
C. Burning a large real man is the best part of the festival.
D. Songkran is the only reason for attracting lots of tourists,
5.The passage is most probably taken from ____________.
A. a tour guide B. a science report
C. a story book D. a fashion magazine
1.D 2.B 3.C 4.B 5.A 【解析】试题分析:这篇短文主要介绍了世界上有趣的节日:西班牙的番茄节,英国的滚奶酪比赛,美国的火人节等等。 1. 2. 3. 4. 5.查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com