精英家教网 > 初中英语 > 题目详情

The plane arrived at London airport ______ Wednesday.

A. on B. at C. in D. for

A 【解析】考查介词.for接一段时间;on表示在具体某一天;since接一个时间点;at表示在具体几点钟.联系下文星期三,可知表示在具体某一天,故选A.
练习册系列答案
相关习题

科目:初中英语 来源:2017-2018学年度上学期山东寿光东城初中九年级英语2018年1月期末模拟考试试卷(有答案) 题型:多任务混合问题

多任务混合问题

This Thursday, across the US, (任务一)孩子们要和父母一起去上班而不是去上学 They can help their parents do some cleaning, send e-mails and deal with other daily things. Because April 28 is Take Our Sons and Daughters to Work Day all over the US. This holiday shows kids what it means to be a grown-up in the working world.

I still remember when this day started, I was very happy. Not only did I have the chance to leave the school, but I also could sit in my dad’s taxi all day long and we would go to a restaurant for lunch.

(任务二) I couldn’t read my book in the car as I would get carsick(晕车) and my dad didn’t like to turn on the radio. I got hot and uncomfortable. People wouldn’t get into his taxi because they thought he already had a passenger: me—so nothing happened. It seemed years before we went out for lunch. In fact, I started to miss the school.

Although the purpose of the day is to give kids a chance to experience possible jobs in their futures, I got something completely different from the day. I learned to value school life. Where else can you play with your friends, do science experiments, read great books and write stories all in one day?

(任务三)Just like you’ll have to learn to love your job later in life, learn to love school now. If you don’t, try spending the day at work with your dad.

1.任务一:翻译成英语。_______________________________________________

2.任务二:请选出能填入文中▲处的最佳选项。(填写字母代号)_________

A. Of course, I enjoyed myself and felt free like a bird.

B. But after only 40 minutes of driving around the city, I was very bored.

C. But soon I got used to this taxi ride around the city with my father.

3.任务三:将画线句子翻译成中文。

________________________________________________________

4.任务四:What can the kids help their parents do this Thursday?

________________________________________________________

5.任务五:What does the passage mainly talk about?

_______________________________________________________

1.kids are going to work with their parents instead of going to school. 2.B 3.正如在以后的生活中你必须学会热爱工作一样,现在学着热爱学校生活吧。 4.They can help their parents do some cleaning, send e-mails and deal with othe...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:人教版英语七年级上册uint2测试卷 题型:补全对话5选5

根据对话内容,将方框内符合对话情境的句子抄写在对话空白处,使对话恢复完整。

A: Hi, Helen! 1.

B: It’s a photo of my family.

A: 2.

B: He is my father.

A: 3.

B: Yes, he is. He is my father’s brother.

A: 4.

B: His name is Mike.

A: 5.

B: Yes, they are my uncle’s son and daughter.

A: I see.

Who is he?

What’s this?

What’s his name?

Is he your uncle?

Are they your cousins?

1.What’s this? 2.Who is he? 3.Is he your uncle? 4.What’s his name? 5.Are they your cousins? 【解析】本文主要谈论家人。 1.句意:这是什么?根据下文It’s a photo of my family.(这是我家的一张照片。)可知问句是“这是什么?”填What’s this...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:人教版英语七年级上册uint2测试卷 题型:单选题

Those are______.

A. two my sisters B. my two sister

C. two my sister D. my two sisters

D 【解析】试题分析:句意:这是我的两个妹妹。当有两个及两个以上形容词修饰同一名词时,一般顺序为:品质→尺寸→新旧→样式→颜色→产地→过去分词。故选D。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:人教版七下Unit8 第八单元介词的用法 (巩固练习) 题型:单选题

—Who is your favorite singer, Mike?

—TF Boys. They are very ____ boys and girls.

A. proud of B. popular with

C. strict with D. worried about

B 【解析】试题分析:句意:-Mike,你最喜欢的歌手是谁?-TF Boys,他们很受男孩女孩们的欢迎。proud of 以…为自豪;popular with受欢迎;strict with对某人要求严格;worried about 为…担心。根据对话的意思可知选B。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:人教版七下Unit8 第八单元介词的用法 (巩固练习) 题型:单选题

Does your father go to work, _______ foot or _______ bike?

A. on; with B. with; on C. by; on D. on; by

D 【解析】句意:你爸爸是步行上班还是骑自行车上班?短语on foot:步行;by+交通工具:乘…交通工具,by bike:骑自行车;结合句意可知选D。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:人教七下Review of Units 7-12巩固练习 题型:阅读单选

Two men are walking in the park. One is Mr. Brown, a worker, the other is Mr. Black. Mr. Brown is going to a chair. It is beside the road. Mr. Black is after him. Mr. Brown finds Mr. Black. Now Mr. Black begins to walk faster (更快), because he wants to get to the chair before Mr. Black. Now Mr. Black begins to walk faster because he also wants to get to the chair first. Then they both run. Mr. Black runs faster than (比) Mr. Brown. So he gets to the chair first and sits down on it. Mr. Brown runs after Mr. Black. When he gets to the chair, he sees Mr. Black sitting on it. He is sorry to show a notice (通知) with the words “Wet Paint (油漆未干)” to Mr. Black. Now Mr. Black knows why Mr. Brown is going to the chair.

1.Where are Mr. Brown and Mr. Black?

A. In the garden B. On the chair C. In the park D. Beside the road

2.What are they doing? They are________

A. talking B. walking to the chair C. holding a notice D. sitting on a chair

3._________is after _________at first

A. Mr. Black; Mr. Brown B. The worker; Mr. Brown

C. Mr. Brown; Mr. Black D. Mr. Brown; The worker

4.________get to chair first.

A. The worker B. Mr. Brown C. Mr. Black D. A strange (陌生人)

5.Mr. Brown goes to the chair because__________.

A. he wants to sit there B. it is his chair

C. he wants to talk to Mr. Black on the chair D. he wants to tell a notice

1.C 2.B 3.A 4.C 5.D 【解析】Brown先生和Black先生都在公园里散步,他们都想走到椅子那里去,于是一个比一个走得更快。最后Black先生先坐到了椅子上。但没想到的是Brown先生是想张贴一个通知“油漆未干”。 1.细节理解题。根据短文的开头Two men are walking in the park. One is Mr. Brown,...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:人教七下Review of Units 7-12巩固练习 题型:单选题

Is there a pay phone ________the neighborhood?

A. in B. on C. to D. off

A 【解析】句意:在这附近有公共电话吗?in在...里面;on在...上面;to到...;off离开,关闭。本题考查介词的用法,从句意理解应用in the neighborhood表示“在附近、在周围”,所以选A。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版8A Unit1-4 综合练习 题型:完型填空

While I was waiting to go to college, I saw in a newspaper a teaching job about ten miles from where I lived. Because I needed money and wanted to_______something useful, I applied

Three days later, a letter_______. It asked me to see the principal(校长) at Croydon. It was an_______journey-a train to Croydon station, a_______bus ride and then a walk of at______a quarter of a mile. It was clear that the principal(校长) ______opened the door. He was_____and round. "The school," he said, "has a group of twenty-four boys between seven_______thirteen." I had to_______all the subjects except Art which he taught himself. It was______that I had to teach them on Saturday afternoon.

Before I had time to ask about my salary(工资) , he stood up. "Now," he said, "you'd better meet my wife(妻子). She is the one who really runs this school."

1.A. buy B. give C. teach D. write

2.A. arrived B. reached C. got D. wrote

3.A. comfortable B. difficult C. uncomfortable D. short

4.A. 10-minute B. 10 minute C. 10-minutes D. 10 minutes

5.A. first B. last C. least D. most

6.A. himself B. him C. his D. he

7.A. bad B. glad C. short D. smiling

8.A. to B. and C. for D. or

9.A. like B. practice C. study D. teach

10.A. bad B. better C. worse D. good

1.A 2.A 3.C 4.A 5.C 6.A 7.C 8.B 9.D 10.C 【解析】文章大意:作者是一名即将入学的大学生,为生计他到一所小学去应聘。校长和他面谈时,交待了他所需要做的复杂的教学工作。他在询问报酬时,校长却做不了主,因为学校是他夫人做主。 1.考查动词。A. buy买;B. give给;C. teach教;D. ...

查看答案和解析>>

同步练习册答案