Yesterday was Father’s Day. Something that happened between my father and I is still on my
mind. It was a Sunday morning, and I was in a terrible mood (情绪).___________friends of mine had gone to the movies the night before and neither had invited me. I was in my room___________ how to make them sorry when my father came in. “Want to go for a ride today, Beck? It’s a beautiful day.”
“No! Leave me alone!” Those were the___________words I said to him that morning.
A few hours later, my friends called me to go to the mall with them. I forgot to be ________ with them and went with them. When I came home, I found a(n) ________ from my mother that said, “Dad has had an accident. Please meet us at the Park Hospital.”
When I reached the hospital, my mother told me a car hit my father and he was seriously wounded. “Your father told the driver to leave___________alone and just call 911, thank God! If he had moved Daddy...
My mother may have said more, but I didn’t hear anything___________those terrible words: Leave me alone. How much had I hurt him when I shouted at him earlier that day?
It was several days later that he was___________able to talk. I held his hand gently, afraid of hurting him.
“Daddy... I am so sorry...”
“It’s okay, sweetheart. I’ll be okay.”
“No,” I said, “I mean___________I said to you that day. You know, that morning.”
He looked at me and said with a weak smile, “Sweetheart, I remember nothing about that day.”
My English teacher once told me that words have great power. They can hurt or they can heal
(治愈). And we all have the power to___________what to say. I am going to do that very carefully from now on.
1.A. One B. Two C. Three D. Four
2.A. thinking about B. caring about C. worrying about D. talking about
3.A. common B. last C. interesting D. polite
4.A. strict B. happy C. pleased D. angry
5.A. letter B. diary C. note D. email
6.A. me B. them C. her D. him
7.A. except B. besides C. towards D. beside
8.A. possibly B. finally C. suddenly D. sadly
9.A. how B. why C. what D. that
10.A. keep B. write C. understand D. choose
1.B 2.A 3.B 4.D 5.C 6.D 7.A 8.B 9.C 10.D 【解析】父亲节那天,作者因为心情不好而拒绝了父亲的“去骑车”的提议,从而说出“Leave me alone!”这样的话。而就在那天,当作者和朋友们从购物中心回来,才发现母亲留的便条,上面说父亲因车祸住院,作者认为自己早上对父亲说的话深深的伤害了父亲,感到十分...科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省牛津译林版八年级英语下册Unit 6单元综合测试 题型:单选题
He is in basketball, but I am in football.
A. interested; interesting B. interested; interested
C. interesting; interested D. interesting; interesting
B 【解析】试题句意为:他对篮球感兴趣,而我对足球感兴趣。be interested in是固定短语,表示“对……感兴趣”。根据语境可知应选B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省2017-2018学年度九年级下第一次阶段英语试卷(含听力) 题型:听句子或对话选择图片
What made the woman feel sad?
A.
B.
C. ![]()
查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:重庆市2018届九年级中考模拟英语试卷 题型:单选题
(题文)(2016 • 重庆)I can’t hear you _____________. Please speak a little louder.
A. clearly B. lovely C. widely D. friendly
A 【解析】 试题句意:我不能很清楚地听到你说话,请大声点说话。A. clearly清楚地; B. lovely可爱的; C. widely广泛地; D. friendly友好的。这里指的是说话的声音,所以应该指清楚的,故选A。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年山东省滨州中考英语试卷 题型:语法填空
阅读下面短文,用括号内所给动词的适当形式填空, 必要时可加助动词或情态动词。
![]()
One day, Confucius (孔子) led his students to the State of Chu. When crossing through a large forest, they saw an old man1. (stand) under a tree, catching cicadas (蝉) with a bamboo stick. Confucius said, “You are very good at 2.(catch) cicadas. You must have some special skills.”
“That’s right!” the old man answered. “The cicada is a clever little insect. If they hear the noise of the leaves in the wind, they 3. (fly) away. Therefore, people who want to catch cicadas4.(train) their hands to hold a bamboo stick without shaking. If you can place three pellets (弹珠) on top of the bamboo stick without falling off, you might be able to catch cicadas; when five pellets5. (place) on top without falling off, catching cicadas is as easy as 6. (pick) a ball up from the ground.”
He then added, “But that is not enough. People must be good at hiding themselves. Right now, I7.(stand) under a tree like half of a tree stump ( 树 桩 ). Last of all, one must be attentive ( 专 心 的 ). When I am catching cicadas, I only see their wings. No matter what 8.(happen), nothing will disturb me.
Hearing this, Confucius 9.(turn) to his students and said, “No matter what you do, you can only succeed if you love what you’re doing and pay enough attention to it. This is what this old man 10.(teach) us.”
1.standing 2.catching 3.will fly 4.must train 5.are placed 6.picking 7.am standing 8.happens 9.turned 10.has taught 【解析】孔夫子带领学生周游楚国时,遇到了一位用竹竿捉蝉的老者,老者向他们传授了一些捉蝉的技能。然后孔夫子向他...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年山东省滨州中考英语试卷 题型:单选题
—Home is place wherever you go.
—Yes. There’s no place like home.
A. warm B. warmer C. warmest D. the warmest
D 【解析】句意:——无论你走到哪里,家都是最温暖的地方。——是的,金窝银窝不如咱的狗窝。wherever you go.(无论你走到哪里)作place的定语,实际上就是一个表示最高级的范围,形容词的最高级之前要加定冠词the,故答案为D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年山东省滨州中考英语试卷 题型:单选题
—Nick, I lost my pen and I couldn’t find anywhere.
—There are many pens in that box. Just take .
A. it; it B. it; one C. one; it D. one; one
B 【解析】句意:——尼克,我的钢笔丢了,到处都找不到它。——那个盒子里有很多钢笔。就拿一个吧。代词it指代前文出现过的名词,特指同一物品;one指代同类名词中的“一,一个”。第一个空指代的就是前面的my pen,应该用it;第二个空表示盒子里的一支钢笔,并不是上面提到的那一个,应该用one,故答案选B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:山东省济南市2018届九年级中考冲刺倒计时英语试卷 题型:单选题
—Our classmates are going to Rose Garden after the exam.
—______ exciting idea!
A. What an B. How C. What D. How an
A 【解析】句意:——我们班的同学考试后打算去玫瑰园。——多么令人兴奋的想法!根据exciting idea!可知这是一个感叹句,修饰的中心词是一个可数名词idea,前面被exciting形容词修饰,所以应用what引导,因exciting是以元音音素开头的单词,前面加不定冠词an,故答案选A。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版七年级下册英语期末复习units1-6 单元测试卷 题型:单选题
There are people in the park.
A. hundred of B. hundreds of C. two hundreds D. two hundreds of
B 【解析】句意:公园里有成百上千的人。当表示具体的数字的时候,这时候hundred用单数,理解为“…百”,但当表示不确定的数目时用复数,而且要与of连用,也就是固定短语“hundreds of…”表示“成百上千的…”,两种用法不可混合使用,故选B。查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com