—Thanks a lot inviting me to your party.
—You’re welcome.
A. by B. on C. of D. for
D 【解析】句意:——非常感谢你邀请我参加你的聚会。——不客气。A. by 通过; B. on 在---上; C. of 的; D. for为了;根据thanks for 因---而感谢;故选D科目:初中英语 来源:2018春鲁教版七年级英语下册Unit 7 单元测试卷(有答案) 题型:单选题
—Kelly, who’s the girl _____ glasses in the photo?
—It’s me. I used to wear glasses and have long hair.
A. by B. of C. on D. with
D 【解析】试题分析:句意:凯利,照片中戴眼镜的女孩是谁?是我。我过去戴眼镜留长发。By通过,被;of……的;on在……上,关于;with和,有。所以选D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省高邮市2018届九年级下学期第一次月考英语试卷 题型:听长对话回答问题
听一段对话,回答以下小题。
1.From where can they see a long way?
A. The bathroom. B. The balcony. C. The kitchen.
2.What does the man think of climbing the stairs?
A. It is great fun. B. It is boring. C. It helps to keep fit.
1.B 2.C 【解析】W: I like your flat. M: What do you like about it? W: It’s high up. You can see such a long way from the balcony. M: That’s right. The view from up here is amazing. What els...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:考点59 短文填空之杂糅型填空-备战2018年中考英语考点一遍过 题型:单词填空
Patricia was born in Michigan and grew up in California. When she was a little girl, she often stayed with her grandparents who lived in Union City, Michigan. One summer day, a meteorite (流星) 1. (fall) from the sky, right into her grandparents’ backyard! Before that, her grandparents had lived a 2. ['kwa?t] life on their farm. Now things were 3. from before. They had so much to do. People came to see the meteorite. The professors from the 4. [ju?n?'v??s?t?] came to study it and analyze (分析) it. Her grandparents had never talked to so many people in 5. (they) lives! Everything changed.
As you can guess, no one in the town had ever 6. (see) a meteorite before! They were confused (困惑) and didn’t know 7. to do. Some people thought it would bring them good 8. (lucky) if they touched it.
Patricia loves to tell the story about her meteorite and even today, she carries a piece of the meteorite with her 9. [we?r'ev?] she goes. When I met her, she let all of us touch it and make a 10.. What might you wish for if you could meet Patricia and see her meteorite?
1.fell 2.quiet 3.different 4.university 5.their 6.seen 7.what 8.luck 9.wherever 10.wish 【解析】文章主要讲述了一个夏天的晚上,一个流星从天上直接掉到了Patricia祖父母的院子里,而在那之前,她的祖父母一直在他们的农场过着安宁的生活,现在事情已经和原...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018春鲁教版七年级英语下册课时训练题:Unit 4 Section A (1a-2d) 题型:单选题
Finally, _____ all the ingredients in the blender.
A. mix up B. mixture C. bring
A 【解析】句意:最后,在搅拌机里混合所有的材料。A. mix up 混合,动词短语; B. mixture名词,混合; C. bring动词,带来;根据句意可知是混合,这里是省略主语的祈使句,用动词原形;故选A查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018春鲁教版七年级英语下册课时练习题:Unit 8 Section B (1a-2e) 题型:单选题
I fixed up the radio and to him.
A. give up B. give out C. give away D. give off
C 【解析】句意:我把收音机修理好,赠送给他。A. give up放弃;B. give out分发;C. give away赠送; D. give off散发出。结合句意可知,答案为C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版8下Unit 3 Online tours 单元测试卷 (含答案) 题型:完型填空
Jim Green has been in China for more than two years. He has been to many interesting places in Beijing, but he has not yet been to many other parts of China. Last week, he went to Mount Emei in Sichuan with his______ .
Many people like to travel by_____ , but the Greens think that travelling by train is the best. It is much _______and far more enjoyable than a rushed.journey by air. They had a wonderful train ride to Chengdu ______ they went on to Mount Emei by bus.
The train was quite nice and tidy, and there weren't too many people in their sleeping car. The Greens could stand up and walk around. It was a long journey,_______ none of them felt tired. They kept watching the beautiful things out of the window. They talked, laughed and played cards. The conductor gave them hot water and_____ them newspapers. People nearby ______with each other. A young man tried to speak English with Mr and Mrs Green. Jim thought the train was like a big moving party. He went to sleep quite _____ . He enjoyed listening to the sound of the running train and then fell asleep.
When Jim woke up the next morning, the train was already ______ Chengdu. His train ride seemed really_______ , but his memory of the pleasant journey would last long.
1.A. friends B. classmates C. father D. family
2.A. air B. bus C. train D. ship
3.A. quicker B. cheaper C. faster D. slower
4.A. before B. when C. after D. while
5.A. and B. so C. also D. but
6.A. took B. brought C. carried D. bought
7.A. talked B. spoke C. told D. said
8.A. early B. late C. easily D. hard
9.A. beside B. to C. past D. near
10.A. quick B. slow C. short D. long
1.D 2.A 3.B 4.A 5.D 6.B 7.A 8.B 9.D 10.C 【解析】试题分析:短文讲述了格林一家去峨眉山之前,他们乘火车去成都途中的见闻感受。这是一段漫长的旅程,但一路上有说有笑,像一个大型的聚会,也是愉快的旅程。虽然火车旅程似乎很短,但对愉快旅程的记忆将持续很长时间。 1.句意:上周,他和家人一起去了四川的峨...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年中考英语热点专题突破训练:阅读理解(含答案) 题型:阅读单选
Learn English in New Zealand
Learn English in New Zealand at Language Schools New Zealand (LSNZ). Our Christchurch and Queenstown schools in the South Island of NZ are the perfect places to learn English.
What is your dream?
Do you dream of speaking English very well?
Do you dream of travel, making friends, a lifestyle using English?
LSNZ will help you to achieve your dream.
Language Schools New Zealand Christchurch and Queenstown are in the fascinating South Island of New Zealand. Both English schools are fully recognised(认证)by NZQA and are in beautiful NZ places. LSNZ offers many kinds of English courses including General English, Exam Preparation, Study & Ski and more. Our friendly hard-working staff have helped many students from all over the world achieve their dream of using English in their lives. We invite you too to become a member of the LSNZ family.
LSNZ English Courses.
Enroll(注册)now for a LSNZ English course –we promise your English will improve and offer 2 NZ schools with excellent teachers and small class sizes.
General English
IELTS
Study & Ski
Combo Course
Cambridge, Toeic & Pitmans Exam preparation courses are also offered at both schools.
1.According to the text, Christchurch and Queenstown school .
A. lie in the North Island B. are members of LSNZ
C. own the perfect places to visit D. teach only local students
2.The text tells us that LSNZ .
A. provides over four courses B. practices large-class teaching
C. designs lots of exams D. has many teachers from abroad
3.Those who want to will most probably be interested in this text.
A. look for jobs at LSNZ B. build language schools
C. improve their English D. learn about New Zealand
1.B 2.A 3.C 【解析】试题分析:本文是一则广告,介绍了新西兰的一个学习英语的语言学校,这个学校开设的功课,学校的特点等信息。 1. 2. 3.查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版九年级下册英语 unit4 第6课时(sectionB 3a-self-check)练习 题型:单选题
I advise you __________ an umbrella with you. It’s cloudy and it is going to rain.
A. to take B. taking C. take D. taken
A 【解析】句意:我建议你随身带一把伞,今天阴天,要下雨了。to take 动词不定式;taking动名词;take动词原形,带走;taken是take的过去分词。句中谓语动词是advise,建议,常用于句型advise sb. to do sth.建议某人去做某事。故选A。查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com