_____ spending our vacation in a hotel, why not go hiking in the countryside?
A. Instead of B. Because of C. Thanks to D. As for
A 【解析】句意:不要呆在旅馆里度假,为什么不去乡村度假呢?A. Instead of代替…,而不是;B. Because of因为,由于;C. Thanks to幸亏, 多亏, 由于;D. As for至于,就…方面说来。根据下文“为什么不去乡村度假呢”可知“不要呆在旅馆里度假”,故选A。科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版9B英语一模复习专题练习-单项选择 题型:单选题
---What happened to Jim?
--- His car broke down on the way. And _____. The car behind was out of control and hit
his car.
A. a good miss is as good as a mile B. it never rains but it pours
C. the early bird catches the worm D. every dog has its day
B 【解析】句意:——吉姆怎么啦?——他的车坏在路上了。而且祸不单行。后面的那辆车失控了,撞到了他车上。a good miss is as good as a mile 失之毫厘,谬以千里; it never rains but it pours祸不单行; the early bird catches the worm 早起的鸟儿有虫吃;every dog has its day风水轮流转;...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年江苏省无锡市毕业升学考试英语试卷(六) 题型:材料作文
书面表达
学校英语社团正在举办英语征文比赛,请你根据下表所列的内容要点,用英语以“Learn to Smile”为题写一篇短文,参加比赛。
生活中会有不愉快的事,如:…… | |
对自己微笑 | 使你开心、恢复自信;使你忘掉烦恼。 |
对他人微笑 | 使人与人更亲近,带来友谊。 |
微笑是一种人人易懂的语言。 |
注意:
1.短文须包括所有内容要点,不要逐句翻译;
2.表格中省略部分须用2至3句话作适当发挥,使短文连贯、通顺;
3.词数90左右。短文的开头已为你写好,不计入总词数;
4.文中不得出现真实的人名、校名等相关信息。
Learn to Smile
Smile is an attitude (态度) to life.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Learn to Smile Smile is an attitude to life.In our life, there may be something unpleasant.For example, we may fail in an exam or we may be laughed at for some reason.These unpleasant things may ma...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年江苏省无锡市毕业升学考试英语试卷(六) 题型:单选题
________ Lily ________ Lucy may go with you because one of them must stay at home.
A. Not only; but also
B. Both; or
C. Both; and
D. Either; or
D 【解析】考查主谓一致。not only ... but also,either... or,neither... nor连接名词或代词作主语时,谓语的数与最近的那个主语一致,即“就近原则”。both ... and连接主语时,谓语用复数。句意“莉莉或者露西中的一个可以和你一起去,因为其中一个必须待在家里。”根据句意可知,是“两者之一”的意思。A表示“两者都”;B搭配不当;C“两者都”;D...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年四月山东省第一次九年级英语模拟试卷 题型:阅读单选
V.阅读填空,在空白处填入适当的内容(填写1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。
Do you sometimes feel sad or worried? When you’re feeling down, you may turn on some ice cream to eat even 1. you’re already full. It means that you are experiencing emotional (情绪化的) eating. Emotional eating means that we are2. (use) the food to make yourself 3. (feel) better. In fact, it usually makes you feel much 4. (bad ) because you can’t solve your problems, but you’ll feel sorry for overeating.
Are you an emotional eater? Try to answer the following questions.5. your answers are “Yes”, you will be an emotional eater.
Do you eat more when you’re not 6. (success )?
Do you eat to feel better when you’re sad ,bored or worried?
Does food make you feel safe? Do you feel that food is 7. a friend of you?
Some scientists8. (study) the survey for two months. They have found that9. (eat) emotionally is bad for our health. In order to stop emotional eating, we should find other ways about how10. (encourage) ourselves when we feel down.
1.though/if 2.using 3.feel 4.worse 5.If 6.successful 7.like 8.have studied 9.eating 10.to encourage 【解析】本文主要谈论情绪性进食以及情绪性进食的危害。为了停止情绪化进食,在情绪低落的时候我们应该找到其他方法来鼓励我们自己。 1.句意...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省兴化市顾庄学区2018届九年级下学期第一次模拟(网上阅卷适应性训练)英语试卷 题型:材料作文
书面表达。
为了创建文明城市,共建美好泰州,泰州市团委正在开展“学雷锋、讲文明、树新风”的活动,作为一名中学生,我们平时应该从以下几个方面来规范自己的言行举止。请根据下列提示,写一篇短文。
倡导低碳 | 骑自行车或步行上学,注意节约…… |
保护环境 | 爱护花草,不乱扔垃圾…… |
礼貌待人 | 常说“谢谢”、“ 对不起”、“ 请”等礼貌语言…… |
帮助他人 | 助人为乐,积极参加志愿者活动…… |
要求: 1.词数100个左右。
2.所写短文必须包括以上内容,自由发挥的内容必须围绕主题。
3.文中不得出现真实的人名、校名、地名等相关信息。
In order to build a civilized city, we students are supposed to behave well in our daily life.
First, we should choose to live a low-carbon life. ______________________________.
Second,________________________________________________________________.
Third,_________________________________________________________________.
Finally,________________________________________________________________.
We should try our best to make our city more and more beautiful!
In order to build a civilized city, we students are supposed to behave well in our daily life. First.we should choose to live a low-carbon life. We’d better go to school by bike or on foot. When we...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省兴化市顾庄学区2018届九年级下学期第一次模拟(网上阅卷适应性训练)英语试卷 题型:完型填空
It was raining heavily and the temperature was very high. After class, I took two ______ to go to the water room to collect some hot water . Oh! There were so many people! I had to wait in the rain. My ______ didn’t get wet because I wore a hat, but my clothes ______.
When at last it was my ______. I filled the bottles as quickly as possible. I began making my ______ back when I saw a boy coming towards me. He was______ two umbrellas in his hand. He shouted hello and as he came ______, I recognized (认出) that it was Tom.
He had been my classmate for ______three years, but we never shared more than ten sentences. He was silent, but I liked talking. We were quite ______ people and had nothing in common. I didn’t like him and even didn’t want to see him.
“Hey! What’s wrong?” His words brought me ______my thought. “I saw you standing in the rain, so I brought you this umbrella. But it seems a little ______, your clothes are already wet.”
On hearing this, I was so ______ that I couldn’t say a single word.
“Don’t just stand there. Let’s go!” He said and held the umbrella for me. We walked towards the dormitory (宿舍) and this time we ______ a lot.
“I know you don’t like me, but I want to ______ with you.” he said, “You may think I am a boy with few ______, but it is because I can’t find the right words to say.”
The rain finally stopped and we saw a rainbow in the blue sky. I said to myself, “it is wrong to judge someone only by his appearance.”
1.A. cups B. glasses C. bottles D. boxes
2.A. hair B. hands C. shoulders D. arms
3.A. will B. did C. were D. would
4.A. pleasure B. place C. turn D. choice
5.A. duty B. car C. chance D. way
6.A. selling B. hiding C. hitting D. holding
7.A. nearer B. faster C. slower D. further
8.A. mostly B. nearly C. mainly D. quickly
9.A. similar B. different C. familiar D. same
10.A. out of B. into C. onto D. within
11.A. early B. easy C. late D. difficult
12.A. surprised B. tired C. moved D. interested
13.A. helped B. talked C. laughed D. collected
14.A. make friends B. shake hands C. have meals D. get water
15.A. friends B. bottles C. classmates D. words
1.C 2.A 3.B 4.C 5.D 6.D 7.A 8.B 9.B 10.A 11.C 12.C 13.B 14.A 15.D 【解析】短文大意:本文作者讲述了与同学汤姆之间发生的故事,感悟到“不能仅仅凭外观判断一个人”的道理。 1.句意:下课后,我拿了两个瓶子去水房取水。 A. cups名词,杯子...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省南京市联合体2018届中考模拟试卷(一)英语 题型:阅读单选
Only humans speak using words. But all kinds in the animal world can communicate in one way or another. Maybe you have heard about the way bees dance around to send messages to each other and the way dogs bark in different ways to give warnings, to be friendly or to be playful. But did you know about infrasonic communication used by elephants? This is how it works:
Humans hear low sounds like thunder rumbling in the sky. But we don’t hear sounds lower than this. However, animals such as elephants and hippos can hear much lower sounds than humans can. And what’s more, they can make those low sounds as well, and they use them to communicate with each other. This is known as infrasound.
The amazing thing about infrasound is that it travels over several kilometers. Higher-level sounds like the one people can hear, don’t travel well through walls, leaves, trees and so on, which is why we can’t hear sounds from more than 100 meters away. But infrasound is much stronger and things like grass and trees have no influence on it. Therefore, it can travel much further. Elephants can hear infrasonic calls from four kilometers away!
There have been reports of people watching groups of elephants feeding or resting and then the elephants suddenly all stopped what they were doing for no reason at all. They obviously heard a warning call from a long way away, but the people didn’t hear a sound. In places like a zoo or wildlife park where you can get nearer to animals, it is a bit easier to sense when infrasonic sounds are made. When you stand near mother elephants with their babies in a zoo, you may notice a slight rumbling in the air every few minutes—not loud or strong, but clearly noticed. This is infrasonic communication—the mother elephants “talking” to their babies.
1.Why does the writer mention bees and dogs in Paragraph1?
A. Because they use infrasonic communication.
B. Because they communicate like the elephants.
C. Because they are examples of animal communication.
D. Because people want to learn how they communicate.
2.Which of the following is TRUE about ‘infrasound’?
A. Humans can hear infrasound easily.
B. It travels nearly several kilometers.
C. It sounds low but can’t travel very far.
D. It travels well through walls, leaves and so on.
3.In places like zoos, ________.
A. elephants don’t need to make infrasonic sounds
B. it is easier for elephants to make infrasonic sounds
C. mother elephants don’t let people stand near their babies
D. humans can easily sense infrasonic sounds when they are made
4.Which would be the best title for the passage?
A. Talking to humans B. Talking to animals
C. Playing with humans D. Playing with elephants
1.C 2.D 3.D 4.B 【解析】本文讲述了动物用以某种方式进行交流。蜜蜂用跳舞的方式互相传递信息,狗用不同的方式吠叫来发出警告,友好或好玩。特别讲述了大象之间使用次声交流。 1.句意:作者为什么在段落1中提到蜜蜂和狗?根据第1段第2、3句But all kinds in the animal world can communicate in one way o...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版九年级下册英语 Unit 3 Robots-Welcome to the unit 测试 题型:阅读单选
One morning in April, Jim Reed checked his e-mail. It was from a woman in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. He had talked to her on e-mail many times in the last ten days. All the other messages were fun and interesting to read. This message was different.
The message said, “Goodbye loved kowihn yu I amj leaving.”
Mr. Reed was frightened by the message. He tried to understand the words that were not spelled right. He quickly wrote a message to his new friend.
“What do you mean by the message you just sent to me?”
He waited but did not get an answer. He wrote back, “Please talk to me.”
Finally, she wrote, “I am fallllljg asleep what ti say gildgye ti ny friends.” Mr. Reed thought hard about this message. “Is she going to kill herself?” he thought.
“What is your phone number?” he typed. The woman sent a phone number. Mr. Reed called. At first the phone was busy. Then it just rang and rang. He called the police in Pittsburgh, and told them his story. Then he faxed them what his friend wrote.
The police and paramedics(医护人员) quickly went to the woman’s house. When she didn’t’ answer the doorbell, they broke in. They found her on the floor near the computer. She told them, “I took 60 pills.” The paramedics rushed her to the hospital.
“Mr. Reed did a great job of saving this woman,” the police captain said. “If he hadn’t succeeded at the e-message, she would be dead now.” The woman is fine now, and she thanks Mr. Reed for saving her life.
1.Mr. Reed talked with the woman ________.
A. by telephone B. on the Internet C. at his home D. in the office
2.The e-message he found was strange because _____.
A. it was fun to read B. it was not interesting like usual ones
C. the woman wrote nothing D. the woman wrote it ten days ago
3.As soon as Mr. Reed read the e-message, he _______.
A. wrote back to ask her about the meaning of the message
B. called the police for help
C. went to save the woman himself
D. felt frightened and turned off the computer
4.The woman wanted to _______.
A. say goodbye to Mr. Reed
B. sleep for a whole day
C. kill herself by taking pills
D. make fun of Mr. Reed
5.What’s the best title for the passage?
A. Woman Kills Herself
B. Man Saves E-mail Friend
C. A Strange Message
D. Two Good Friends
1.B 2.B 3.A 4.C 5.C 【解析】本篇文章难度适中,主要讲述吉姆猜测他的网友要自杀,并报了警,最后救了这个女人一命。 1.细节理解题。根据He had talked to her on e-mail many times in the last ten days可知,他们在网上聊天,故选B。 2.推理判断题。根据 All the other ...查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com