精英家教网 > 初中英语 > 题目详情

Numbers in different countries may have different meanings. In China, some people think that some numbers bring them______. Take “8” for example, the Chinese pronunciation of the number “8” has almost the______sound as that of the Chinese character “发[fa:]”, which means making a fortune. So, many Chinese people spend a lot of______to get their telephone numbers or car numbers to include this number “8”. They believe without______doubt that the number will bring them money.

______, others don’t believe that numbers have anything to do with good luck. They think such an idea is only an ignorant(愚昧的) and superstitious(迷信的) belief. A number is one thing, and good luck is______. They will ask, “______can you ever have any good luck simply because of some lucky numbers, even if you don’t work hard, don’t have good opportunities and don’t get along well with the people around you?”

As for me, I______with the latter(后者). Clearly, lucky numbers are only a kind of superstition. Perhaps it holds true for some cases, but often it does not. Numbers can______bring good luck to a person at all and our fortune is in our own hands. So, everyone can have a good fortune only if he tries his best. Let’s always remember “Opportunities are only for the______mind” and “No pains, no gains.”

1.A. good luck B. had luck C. failure

2.A. different B. same C. similar

3.A. time B. money C. things

4.A. no B. some C. any

5.A. However B. What’s more C. At last

6.A. other B. the other C. another

7.A. How B. What C. Why

8.A. agree B. disagree C. dislike

9.A. often B. always C. never

10.A. clever B. lucky C. prepared

1.A 2.B 3.B 4.C 5.A 6.C 7.A 8.A 9.C 10.C 【解析】试题本文以中国的数字8为例,解释了所谓的幸运数字和好运之间并没有什么联系,指出幸运数字只是一种迷信,不能给人带来好运,真正的财富掌握在自己手中。 1.句意:在中国,有些人认为有些数字会带来好运。考查形容词短语辨析题。A. good luck好运...
练习册系列答案
相关习题

科目:初中英语 来源:仁爱版八年级上Unit 1 单元测试 题型:话题作文

2008年奥运会已经在北京成功举办了,假如你当时作为一名奥运会的志愿者,你是如何向外国朋友介绍北京的?80词左右。

提示词:the Forbidden City 故宫 Beijing Roast Duck 北京烤鸭

Beijing is the capital of China with a long history. There are quite a lot of places of interest, such as the Great Wall, the Forbidden City, the Summer Palace and so on. As you know, Beijing lies in ...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:内蒙古包头市2018年中考英语试卷 题型:书信作文

(题文)书面表达

假设你是李华,请给你们的美籍教师Bob写一封电子邮件,向他简要介绍你校即将举办的英语文化节( English Culture Festival),邀请他参加本次活动,并请他在节目最后做一个关于如何学好英语的讲座。

邮件还应包括以下内容:

1.活动时间:本周五下午14:30-17:30;

2.活动地点:报告厅( Lecture Hall);

3.活动内容:学生演唱英文歌曲…

注意:1.词数90左右,开头和结尾已经写好,不计入总词数;

2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;

3.文中不得出现反映考生信息的真实人名、地名等内容。

Dear Bob,

How is it going?

_______________________________________________________________________________

_______________________________________________________________________________

_______________________________________________________________________________

_______________________________________________________________________________

Looking forward to your reply.

Yours,

Li Hua

Dear Bob, How is it going? An English Culture Festival will be held in our school. All of us students do hope that you could come and join us. The activity will begin in the Lecture Hall at 1...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:内蒙古包头市2018年中考英语试卷 题型:单选题

He is a ______ person, but he is good at telling funny stories

A. serious

B. patient

C. kind

D. humorous

A 【解析】句意:他是一个严肃的人,但他善于讲有趣的故事。考查形容词辨析。A. serious严肃的;B. patient有耐心的;C. kind和蔼的;D. humorous幽默的。根据句中的but可知前后表示转折的关系,后面说他善于讲有趣的故事,前面应是和“有趣”相反的一个词;结合选项,可知A选项符合题意,故答案选A。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:湖南省衡阳市2018年中考英语试卷 题型:单词填空

词汇运用。根据所给汉语或英文首字母写出短文中所缺英语单词。

China is a great country with about 5,000 years of history. There are many places of interest w1.attract millions of tourists from all over the world every year.

Many mountains, such as Mount Tai, Mount Emei, Mount Hua are very famous. People go to Mount Tai to see sunrise.2.(在…之中) the rivers, the Yangtze River is the longest one and the second longest one is the Yellow River. They are the birthplaces of Chinese c3.. Have you ever heard of the love story about Xu Xian and White Snake? It’s said that the story happened on West Lake. The West Lake 4.(位于) in Hangzhou, Zhejiang Province. It’s surrounded on three sides by mountains. Many tourist attractions there are well worth visiting, such as Sudi Causeway, the Broken Bridge and Leifeng Pagoda. The scenery is so attractive thatv5. often lose themselves in it.

1.which 2.Among 3.culture 4.lies 5.visitors 【解析】试题本文是说明文,简单介绍了中国众多的名胜古迹,每年都吸引着来自世界各地的数百万游客参观。 1.句意:每年都有许多名胜古迹吸引着来自世界各地的数百万游客。本句是定语从句,先行词places of interest是名词,需用which做从句的主语;根据句意结构和首字母...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:外研版初中英语七年级下册Module 11 Body Language模块同步检测 题型:阅读单选

Before you go to another country it is a great help if you know some of the customs(风俗)of the country. When people meet each other for the first time in Britain, they say “How do you do?” and shake hands. Usually they do not shake hands when they just meet or say goodbye. But they shake hands after they haven’t met for a long time or when they will be away from each other for a long time. Last year a group of German students went to England for a holiday. Their teacher told them that the English people hardly shake hands. So when they met their English friends at the station, they kept their hands behind their backs. The English students had learned that the Germans shake hands as often as possible, so they put their hands in front and got ready to shake hands with them. It made both of them laugh.

1.English people usually shake hands when they _______.

A. just meet B. meet for the first time

C. say goodbye to each other D. say hello to each other

2.It is___ if you know the language and some of the customs of the country

A. not useful B. not helpful C. very useful D. very hard

3.Which is RIGHT?

A. German people shake hands as often as possible

B. English people like shaking hands very much

C. German people hardly shake hands.

D. Neither English people nor Germans like shaking hands

4.This story is about _______.

A. shaking hands B. language C. customs D. language and customs

1.B 2.C 3.A 4.C 【解析】试题本文讲述了英国和德国在打招呼问候方面不同的风俗习惯,说明了解一些国家的风俗习惯,将是一个很大的帮助。 1.题意:英国人通常在 时握手。考查细节理解题。根据When people meet each other for the first time in Britain, hey say “How do you do?” an...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:外研版初中英语七年级下册Module 11 Body Language模块同步检测 题型:单选题

I put my bag _____ in the bedroom. But now I can`t find it.

A. somewhere B. anywhere C. everywhere D. nowhere

A 【解析】句意:我把包放在卧室里的某个地方。但现在我找不到了。考查副词辨析题。A. somewhere某地/某处,指不知道在/到什么地方;B. anywhere无论何处;C. everywhere到处,处处;D. nowhere任何地方都不。根据下文I can`t find it.,结合句意语境,可知放在卧室里的某个地方,故选A。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:外研版初中英语七年级下册Module 4 Life in the future模块同步检测 题型:单选题

We are going to have more free time robots will do jobs for us.

A. or B. so C. but D. because

D 【解析】句意:我们将有更多的空闲时间,因为机器人会为我们工作。考查连词辨析题。or或者,表选择;but但是,表转折;so所以,表因果(前因后果);because因为,表原因(前果后因)。本句是前果后因,需用because连接。根据句意语境,可知选D。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:外研版八年级英语下期末复习常考题专项练习 题型:单选题

—This box is too heavy. Can you help me carry it upstairs?

—________.

A. No problem B. Yes, please

C. That’s right D. No, thanks

A 【解析】 试题句意:-这个箱子太重了。你可以帮助我把它搬上楼吗?-没问题。A. No problem没问题;B. Yes, please是的,请吧;C. That’s right那是对的;D. No, thanks不,谢谢了。对别人的请求表示同意:No, problem没问题。故选A。

查看答案和解析>>

同步练习册答案