A factory began to make a new kind of dog food. A big party was held to ________ the new dog food to everyone. People______the newspapers and TV stations were there.
There was a dog _____ the party. He would eat the dog food and have his pictures _____. The plan was to show everybody _____ the dog would like the new dog food.
When the time _____,a plate of the dog food was given in front of _____ . Everyone looked at the dog. But there was one ____ . He didn't eat any of it. The dog didn't like the dog food!
The boss(老板)of the factory had to do_____ quickly. All of the people were watching. All of the people were ______. So he ate the dog food himself.
1.A. send B. take C. put D. show
2.A. of B. from C. on D. in
3.A. by B. of C. at D. in
4.A. taken B. to take C. taking D. take
5.A. how long B. how soon C. how much D. how many
6.A. left B. passed C. went D. came
7.A. everyone B. people C. the dog D. the boss
8.A. change B. problem C. answer D. word
9.A. something B. anything C. nothing D. everything
10.A. smiling B. dancing C. jumping D. laughing
1.D 2.B 3.C 4.A 5.C 6.D 7.C 8.B 9.A 10.D 【解析】 本文讲述了一家生产狗粮的工厂,举办一个盛大的聚会,想向媒体展示一只狗会吃掉他们的多少狗粮。但是那只狗不喜欢这个狗粮,一点也不吃。最后,这家工厂的老板吃了狗粮,在那里看着的人都在大笑。 1.D 考查动词及语境的理解。A. send ...科目:初中英语 来源:山西省2018届九年级中考信息冲刺卷压轴卷英语试卷(二) 题型:单选题
Linda's mother is proud of her because she does well at school and ___ makes a mess at home.
A. hardly B. truly C. clearly
A 【解析】句意“琳达的妈妈对她非常自豪,因为她在学校表现地很好并且在家里也不会把家搞得很乱”。本题考查副词辨析。A.几乎不;B.确实地;C.清楚地。根据句意可知,她几乎不会把家搞得很乱,所以她的妈妈对她自豪,故选A。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:北京市八区2018届九年级二模英语分类汇编--写作含范文 题型:话题作文
假如你是李华,在你的生活中一定有人给予你无私的爱和帮助。某英文网站正在开展题为“The person I want to thank”征文比赛。请你用英语写一篇短文投稿,内容包括:谁是你想要感谢的人?为什么你要感谢他(她)?你从他/身上学到了什么?
提示词语:mother, busy, take care of, cook, encourage, help, love, hard
提示问题:
Who do you want to thank?
Why do you want to thank him/her?
What do you learn from him/her?
The person I want to thank
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The person who I want to thank most is my mother. When I was ill she looked after me carefully. If I felt upset, she would talk to me and encourage me. She is not only my mother but also my best frien...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:北京市石景山区2018届九年级第二次统练英语试卷 题型:单选题
Today hundreds of Picasso’s early works ______ at the Picasso Museum.
A. show B. showed C. are shown D. were shown
C 【解析】句意:今天,数百幅毕加索的早期作品在毕加索博物馆展出。由Today可知,B/D错误。 结合句意可知,毕加索的作品应该是被展出的。因此用被动语态。故选C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:北京市石景山区2018届九年级第二次统练英语试卷 题型:单选题
My favourite TV show is ______ 8 o’clock in the evening.
A. on B. at C. in D. of
B 【解析】句意:我最喜欢的电视节目是晚上八点的。A. on 在……上;B. at 在几点;C. in 在……里;D. of……的。时间前用介词at。故选B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版英语八年级下册Unit 3 Could you please clean your room 测试卷 题型:单选题
(题文)—Sorry, teacher. I forgot ______ my homework here.
—It doesn’t matter. Don’t forget next time.
A. brought B. brings C. to brought D. to bring
D 【解析】 句意:——对不起,老师。我忘了把作业带到这里。——没关系。下次不要忘了。forget to do sth忘记做某事,故此处用动词不定式to bring,故选D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:天津市五区县2018届九年级一模英语试卷 题型:单词填空
根据短文内容及首字母提示,填写所缺单词,使短文意思完整。每空限填一词。
If you are a little afraid when you walk alone at night, you can phone your family to make sure they know you are s1.. But making calls may make you the target (目标) for bad people.
Now there is an app and i2. lets your family know your journey. And it will call for help when it feels you’re i3. danger.
The app is c4. Companion(同伴). Before you start your journey, you input your starting place and your finishing place. Then you s5. them to your companion. The companion can be anyone in your phone book, and they don’t n6. to have the app.
The app will tell your companion w7. you are at any time. And it will show a button(按钮) on your phone screen every few m8., asking “Are you OK?” If you don’t press the button in 15 seconds(秒), your companion will get an alarm(报警). And the app will be ready to call the police for h9..
With the app, you will never be w10.about going home alone.
1.safe 2.it 3.in 4.called 5.send 6.need 7.where 8.minutes 9.help 10.worried 【解析】试题这篇说明文介绍了一款能够显示行程并随时准备向警方求助的应用程序。 1.句意:你可以打电话给你的家人,确保他们知道你是安全的。本句缺表语形容词;根据句意语境和首字母提示,可...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:天津市五区县2018届九年级一模英语试卷 题型:单选题
Betty only planned _____ the opera for an hour in Lao She Teahouse.
A. watches B. watching
C. watched D. to watch
D 【解析】句意:贝蒂只打算在老舍茶馆看一个小时的歌剧。考查动词形式辨析题。plan to do计划做某事,固定结构。根据句意语境,可知选D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版八年级下英语期末考试专题练习-完形填空 题型:阅读单选
When I was nine years old, I wrote my first poem. My mother read the little poem and cried. “Buddy, it’s a beautiful, beautiful poem!” My mother poured out her praise.
“What time will Father be home?” I asked. I could hardly wait to show him my poem. My father had begun his movie career as a writer. He would be able to appreciate(欣赏)my poem even more than my mother. I confidently put the poem right on my father’s plate on the dining table.
My mother said he would be home around 7. But My father got home an hour later than expected. He sat down at the table and noticed his plate. “What is this?” I heard him say.
“Ben, Buddy has written his first poem. And it’s beautiful, so amazing!” Mother said.
“If you don’t mind, I’d like to decide that for myself,” Father said.
I kept my face lowered to my plate. It was only 10 lines long. But it seemed to take hours. “I think it’s bad,” my father said. I couldn’t look up. My eyes were getting wet.
“Ben, sometimes I don’t understand you,” my mother was saying. “This is just a little boy. He needs encouragement.”
“I don’t know why,”______________“Isn’t there enough bad poetry(诗歌) in the world already? No law says Buddy has to become a poet.”
I ran from the dining room, threw myself on the bed and cried.
A few months later, I read that first poem. It was a bad poem. I worked up the courage to show him a short story. My father thought it was not good but hopeful. I was learning to rewrite.
As I worked my way into other books and plays and films, I realized how lucky I was to have a mother who said, “Buddy, it’s wonderful!” and a father who shook his head “I think it’s bad.” Both are love that forces me to improve. In fact, all of us in life need both loving force.
1.What did the mother think of the Buddy’s poem?
A. She was so moved that she cried.
B. She thought the poem was well written.
C. She considered Buddy had no talent for poetry.
D. She believed Buddy needed advice from his father.
2.The underlined sentence “My father held his ground” may means ________.
A. My father began to explain his reasons
B. My father got so angry that he stood up
C. My father refused to change his thoughts
D. My father threw my poem on the ground
3.From the passage, we can infer that Father is ________.
A. loving and strict B. careful and strict
C. careful and rude D. careless and strict
4.Which of the following is right?
A. A few months later, the writer stopped writing.
B. After years the writer hated his father very much.
C. That day Father didn’t come home until a quarter past eight.
D. The writer was confident that Father would praise his poem.
1.B 2.C 3.A 4.D 【解析】试题这篇文章介绍了作者在八岁的时候写了一首诗,母亲看了之后夸奖道“精彩极了”。而父亲却毫不留情地批评道“糟糕透了”,可正是这两股力量促使我不断地努力提升。 1. 2. 3. 4.查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com