More and more children have to stay at home alone today. 1. If you are one of them, you should remember the following rules:
Arrive at your home
When you come home, you should check the doors and windows to see if they are broken. 2. If something seems strange, or someone may be in the house, you should go to your neighbor’s house and call the police.
Answer the door
If someone knocks at the door, you should identify the visitor before you open the door. 3. Or are they strangers who you never know? You can ask “Who is it?” through the closed door.You can also look through the peephole(透视孔) to see if you know the visitor. 4. You should not allow strangers to enter the house or give out any information about your family.You should be polite when you talk with the stranger. 5. If the visitor wants to speak to your parents, you should say that your parents can’t come to the door at the moment, and offer to take a message.
A. Are they your parents, friends or relatives?
B. But remember to stay behind the closed door.
C. If you don’t know the person, don’t open the door.
D. If everything appears normal, you should go inside and lock the door quickly.
E. If you are afraid of staying at home, you can ask your friends to stay with you.
F. It is important for them to know how to keep themselves safe when they are at home by themselves.
1.F 2.D 3.A 4.C 5.B 【解析】本文主要针对孩子们独自待在家时怎样保证自己的安全给出了建议。 1.F 分析语境可知本空是个过渡句,承前启后。空前句子为“现在越来越多的孩子不得不独自待在家里”,后句是提醒他们记住以下规则。分析选项可知F项“对他们来说,知道独自在家时如何保证安全很重要。”符合语境。故选F。 2.D 本段的主题是回家...科目:初中英语 来源:外研版八年级下册Module 2单元测试含答案 题型:单选题
—Have you ever_______ to Haikou? —Yes,I_______ there with my family last August.
A. gone;went B. been;went C. been;went to D. been;was in
B 【解析】句意:你去过海口吗?是的,去过了。我去年八月跟我的家人一起去的。在本题中,第一个句子中由于出现了ever(曾经),因此用现在完成时,而have been to 的意思是:去过(现在人回来了),而have gone to 是去了(人还没回来);而在第二个句子中,由于出现关键性的时间状语 last August,可知要用一般过去时。综上所述,故答案选B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年沈阳市中考英语题型复习训练:完形填空 题型:完型填空
This is a true story. There was _____player named Jerry in the football team. He liked playing football, but he wasn’t good at it. So he has few chances to play _____ his team. He felt very sorry for it.
One day, his father died from a terrible illness,so he had to return home to deal with something. After that, an important _____ was going to begin. He found the coach at once, asking to_____ the match. He was not good at skills, so the coach would not _____ him to take part in the match. But now, as he relented(心软), he agreed to let Jerry play for only three minutes. When the time was up, he would be changed by _____.
On the court, Jerry turned very agilely(敏捷地)with his practiced skills. He broke through the opposition line _____. The coach was very _____with him. Three minutes later, the coach made Jerry _____ staying on the court. Jerry continued his excellent ______, leading the team ______ the match.
The coach hugged him ______ and said, “Kid, you have never been so fast, so strong and so skilled. What happened on earth(究竟)?”
Jerry said, “My father is blind, ______ he has never watched my match. Now, he’s ______ to the heaven and finally can watch my match. As soon as I think of my father watching me, I am full of energy, and I feel confident, too.”
The coach understood: ______ can drive everything. Do you agree with him?
1.A. a B. an C. the D. (不填)
2.A. for B. with C. after D. against
3.A. meeting B. activity C. ceremony D. match
4.A. encourage B. attend C. leave D. end
5.A. order B. tell C. teach D. allow
6.A. the other B. the others C. others D. other
7.A. sadly B. happily C. gradually D. bravely
8.A. patient B. satisfied C. strict D. angry
9.A. finish B. imagine C. keep D. enjoy
10.A. mind B. performance C. body D. brain
11.A. succeed B. fail C. win D. lose
12.A. excitedly B. directly C. sadly D. gently
13.A. but B. so C. and D. or
14.A. gone B. been C. returned D. come
15.A. Teamwork B. Love C. Friendship D. Business
1.A 2.A 3.D 4.B 5.D 6.C 7.D 8.B 9.C 10.B 11.C 12.A 13.B 14.A 15.B 【解析】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了杰里卖力训练踢足球,是为了让在天堂的爸爸能看到他的成就。这个故事告诉我们:爱可以驱动一切,爱的力量是无比伟大的。 1.考查冠词的用法...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:浙江省外研版七年级英语下册同步测试:Module7 My past life Unit 3 Language in use 题型:完型填空
![]()
I was born in the north of China. There are_______people in my family. My parents are farmers(农民). I have got a brother._______is six years older than me. A few years ago, our house was_______and there were few things in the room. My brother and I_______very difficult. My parents were strict with______. But now we_______in a big house with three bedrooms. I am a middle school student________spend much time on my study. My____________studies in a university in a big city. He can only
_______home during holidays. But we often communicate(交流) with each other by________emails.
1.A. four B. three C. two D. six
2.A. They B. He C. She D. It
3.A. big B. small C. new D. close
4.A. are B. was C. were D. am
5.A. me B. him C. us D. them
6.A. have B. buy C. arrive D. live
7.A. because B. or C. and D. but
8.A. sister B. brother C. father D. mother
9.A. leave B. come back C. wait for D. take around
10.A. sending B. talking C. hearing D. thinking
1.A 2.B 3.B 4.C 5.C 6.D 7.C 8.B 9.B 10.A 【解析】短文讲述了我出生在中国的北方。我家有四口人,我的父母是农民。我有一个哥哥,他比我大六岁。几年前,我们的房子很小,房间里几乎没有什么东西,我哥哥和我都很困难。我的父母对我们很严格。但是现在我们住在有三间卧室的大房子里。我是一名中学生,要花很多时间学习。...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018届山西中考英语专题复习题库:还原句子型阅读题库 题型:补全短文6选5
Here are some important rules for you to become a good student at school.
◆Go to school on time.
1. If you are late, you will not start your lesson at the same time with your classmates so that you will miss some lessons,which can influence your grades. If you are late,the teacher will be angry with you,too. So remember to go to school on time.
◆Follow the school rules.
2. For example,you are not allowed to chew gum(嚼口香糖)or sleep in class. Don’t fight with your classmates,and you should be friendly to your classmates and your teachers and be ready to help others who are in trouble. 3. It is dangerous to run there.
◆Preview lessons before class.
If you want to know what you will learn next day,you’d better preview lessons. It is good for your study and it can help you get good grades. 4.
◆5.
Try to be in all kinds of activities at school. For example,sports can not only improve the relationship between you and your classmates but also make you healthier.
A. Do not break the school rules.
B. You mustn’t run in the hallway.
C. Don’t eat unhealthy food at school.
D. Take part in all kinds of activities at school.
E. As a student, going to school on time is very important.
F. Besides, you should listen to the teachers as carefully as possible.
1.E 2.A 3.B 4.F 5.D 【解析】本文介绍了在学校如何成为一名好学生:按时上学,遵守校规,课前预习,参加学校的各种活动。 1.E 根据该段的主题句“Go to school on time.”可知此空格处应与按时上课有关。故选E。 2.A 根据该段的主题句“Follow the school rules.”可知该段主要讲述了遵守学...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018届山西中考英语专题复习题库:还原句子型阅读题库 题型:补全短文6选5
As the traditional saying goes, good habits lead to a good future.
1. In my opinion, reading is a good hobby. It is able to add fun, give me happiness, and make my life colorful. I’d like to tell you why I love reading.
2. I liked to chat with flowers and birds in the fairy books at the age of seven. As I grew up, I preferred to read magic stories like Harry Potter, which let me have some special dreams. 3. They can teach me a number of great lessons which I can’t learn from the class.
Both the magic stories and the classic books can bring me great fun and make me think deeply. Reading has always been my hobby. 4. The reason why I love books so much is that they accompany(陪伴) me all the time, including the times of sadness, happiness and loneliness.
Last but not least, reading can not only change my mind but also help me move out of my comfort zone where I only recycle the same idea. 5. And I can find out interesting things, hear funny stories and find differences.
Personally, I firmly(坚定地) believe that a good hobby like reading will lead me to success.
A. Now, my favorite is classic books.
B. Besides, books are also my best friends.
C. Through reading, I can learn something new.
D. I believe that a good hobby is as helpful as a good habit.
E. To begin with, I fell in love with books when I was a kid.
F. Only developing a habit of reading, can we be succeed in the future.
1.D 2.E 3.A 4.B 5.C 【解析】本文介绍了作者的读书爱好、爱读书的原因以及读书带给作者的好处等。 1.D 根据前面的“...good habits lead to a good future好习惯会产生好未来”,并结合选项可知此处是铺垫,引出好的爱好。故选D。 2.E 根据后面的关键信息“at the age of seven在...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:浙江省外研版七年级英语下册同步测试:Module3 Making plans Unit 1 What are you going to do at the weekend 题型:句型转换
I like Sundays very much. I don’t go to school on Sundays. Now I’m making a_______for my next Sunday.
In the morning, I’m going to lie on my bed and_______music. Then I’m going to_______my mother do some housework. My mother is a very good______, so I want to learn to cook from her. I’m going to the_______to watch a football match with my classmates in the afternoon._______favourite football star is going to play there. What about Sunday______? I’m going to have a(n)_______test next Wednesday, so I’m going to revise(复习) my English. I think English is very important. I have a pen friend in America. We_______emails to each other in English every week. He invites(邀请) me to go to America this summer holiday. I hope summer can come soon and I’m going to have a(n)________time in America.
Oh, it’s 21:50. I must(必须) go to bed.
1.A. plan B. work C. study D. tradition
2.A. look at B. listen to C. get to D. put on
3.A. let B. leave C. help D. give
4.A. parent B. star C. teacher D. cook
5.A. gym(体育馆) B. cinema C. hospital D. restaurant
6.A. Her B. My C. Your D. His
7.A. morning B. afternoon C. evening D. midday
8.A. Chinese B. history C. maths D. English
9.A. send B. see C. read D. open
10.A. hot B. nice C. easy D. bad
1.A 2.B 3.C 4.D 5.A 6.B 7.C 8.D 9.A 10.B 【解析】作者非常喜欢周日。文章详细介绍了作者对于周日的计划。还介绍了作者的笔友,他们经常发电子邮件,笔友还邀请作者夏天去美国。 1.句意:现在我正在为下个星期天做一个计划。A. plan计划;B. work工作;C. study学习;D. tradit...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:浙江省外研版七年级英语下册同步测试:Module5 Shopping Unit 2 You can buy everything on the Internet. 题型:根据音标写单词
根据音标写单词。
1./'en?w?n/__________________
2./'??p(?)n/__________________
3./'??lm??st/_________________
4./seIf/______________________
5./?sevr?l/____________________
1.anyone 2.open 3.almost 4.safe 5.several 【解析】 1.根据音标/'en?w?n/故填anyone 2.根据音标/'??p(?)n/故填open 3.根据音标/'??lm??st/故填almost 4.根据音标/seIf/故填. safe 5.根据音标/?sevr?l/故填several查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省牛津版七年级英语上册:Unit 6 Food and lifestyle 单元测试卷 题型:阅读单选
![]()
1.There are _______mice altogether(总共).
A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 5
2._______and _______don't have any butter.
A. Tommy; Kate B. Kate; Jimmy
C. Kate; John D. Tommy; Jimmy
3._______has no eggs among all the mice.
A. Tommy B. Kate C. Jimmy D. John
4._______doesn't like fruit, but likes juice.
A. Tommy B. Kate C. Jimmy D. John
5.All the mice like_______.
A. chicken B. milk C. sugar D. meat
1.C 2.D 3.B 4.D 5.B 【解析】本文介绍了四只老鼠Tommy,Kate,Jimmy和John家里有的食物和没有的食物,一家他们喜欢的和不喜欢的食物。 1.C 推理判断题。根据Tommy,Kate,Jimmy和John可知此处有四只老鼠。故选C。 2.D 细节理解题。根据表格里But I don’t have any butter...查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com