阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,在空格处填入一个适当的词或使用括号中词语的正确形式填空(每空不多于2个单词)。
There’s one language that people use in every country. People, young and1. , short and tall, use it very often. It’s 2.(everybody) second language—sign(手势) lan-guage.
3.you wave your hand in the street, you are saying “hello” to your friend. When you put up your hand in class, you are4.(tell) the teacher that you know the answer 5.the question. When a policeman 6.(want) to stop cars or buses in the street, he raises his hand. All of7.(they) are using sign language. In some8.(place), you have to use sign language to talk with others. For example, when you are swimming with your friends, you can have a talk under water by9.(use) sign language.10.an interesting language!Don’t you think so?
1.old 2.everybody’s 3.When 4.telling 5.to 6.wants 7.them 8.places 9.using 10.What 【解析】试题分析:短文结合实例介绍了什么是人的第二语言——肢体语言。 1.and和,连接并列结构;根据下文short and tall,结合句意结构和上下文提示,可知填o...科目:初中英语 来源:浙江省外研版七年级英语下册同步测试:Module8 Story time Unit 3 Language in use 题型:材料作文
书面表达
请根据下列表格提示的信息,用英语写一篇短文,讲述Lingling上周末的活动。
Saturday | Sunday | |
Morning | Do her homework | Study for the English test |
Afternoon | Help her mother wash clothes | Play badminton with her friends |
Evening | Read a storybook | Play computer games |
要求:(1)语句通顺,语意连贯,内容完整;(2)文章必须包含以上表格所有提示信息,可适当发挥;(3)词数:60词左右;(4)文章开头部分已给出,不计入总词数。
Lingling was busy last weekend.
Lingling was busy last weekend. On Saturday morning she did her homework. In the afternoon she helped her mother wash clothes. She felt a little tired. In the evening, she read a storybook. She lik...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:外研版八年级下册Module 2单元测试含答案 题型:单选题
His grandpa _______ for two years.
A. was died B. has been dead C. was dead D. has died
B 【解析】句意:他的爷爷去世了两年了。结合for two years可知动作发生在过去,持续了一段时间,故用现在完成时have/has+过去分词,主语为His grandpa,故用has,die是短暂性动词不能与一段时间连用,故用be dead,故答案选B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版九年级下册英语 unit3 第4课时(sectionB 1a-1e)练习 题型:单选题
There’s a bookstore_______ the third floor.
A. on B. at C. in D. about
A 【解析】句意:在三楼有一个书店。在几楼用介词on;故选A查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2017-2018学年南京市八年级(下)英语 Unit1 单元测试卷 题型:单选题
The modern city is quite different from what it ____ some ways.
A. was used to be in B. used to by
C. used to be in D. was used to being in
C 【解析】试题分析:句意:现代城市在某些方面完全不同于以前的样子。in some ways在某些方面。used to过去常常。be used to do sth.被用于做某事。依据句意,答案为C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年沈阳市中考英语题型复习训练:完形填空 题型:完型填空
It seems that on every street corner in the world, there is a fast food restaurant. People everywhere are _____, so they do not want to wait for their food. _____ the world, $240 billion a year is spent on fast food. Yet, _____ fast food has become quite popular, there are many myths(荒诞的说法) about _____.
The first myth is that fast food is a recent _____. This is not true. More than 2000 years ago, the people of Rome _____ in the street to buy quick meals at small stands. One _____ of their most popular fast food looked a lot like a modern hamburger. All through _____, people have always eaten fast food.
A _____ myth is that all fast food is American. While many modern fast food restaurants are American, some very traditional Chinese food is ______ fast food. This includes mantou, noodles and Chinese dumplings. ______ one of the most popular fast food chains(连锁店)in the US is a Chinese fast food chain, Panda Express. It ______ more than 1600 restaurants in America.
Finally, many people think that fast food is always ______ for you. This is true of a lot of fast food. However, nearly ______ fast food restaurant has some healthy food on its menu, and some fast food restaurants only ______ healthy food. The problem is not fast food, but the choices we make. We can choose to eat healthy food, even at fast food restaurant.
1.A. slow B. busy C. bored D. tired
2.A. Around B. During C. At D. Of
3.A. so that B. even though C. as if D. in order to
4.A. them B. you C. us D. it
5.A. invention B. information C. story D. news
6.A. put up B. stood up C. lined up D. set up
7.A. copy B. piece C. bowl D. type
8.A. country B. restaurant C. history D. culture
9.A. first B. second C. third D. forth
10.A. really B. always C. even D. still
11.A. At last B. In fact C. Later on D. Just now
12.A. shows B. wins C. sells D. has
13.A. nice B. bad C. famous D. special
14.A. every B. all C. some D. either
15.A. keep B. eat C. take D. make
1.B 2.A 3.B 4.D 5.A 6.C 7.D 8.C 9.C 10.A 11.B 12.D 13.B 14.A 15.D 【解析】【主旨大意】本文是一篇说明文。主要针对快餐的一些荒诞的说法进行了解释。 1.考查形容词词义辨析。slow慢的;busy忙碌的;bored感到无聊的;tired疲惫的...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年沈阳市中考英语题型复习训练:完形填空 题型:完型填空
My father and I used to disagree about curfew(宵禁令). He always asked me to get back home by 9:30 on weekdays, and 11:00 on weekends. I often argued with him _____ it made no difference.
One day, my dad and I got two _____ to see our town’s professional football game. It happened that he had to do some business in another city. He _____ me to wait for him at home.
To make sure we could set off the moment he got home, I got _____ prepared. When a half hour had passed from the time he said he would be home, I _____ that he was a little late. But then, nearly a whole hour passed. I was getting _____. We were going to miss the beginning.
Another half _____ passed, I got really angry. How inconsiderate(不顾别人的) of my father! Now we were going to _____ the whole game! When another half hour passed, my anger turned to fear. What if something _____ had happened to my dad, like he had a heart attack or had been in an accident, or something? I began to really worry. I had called his cellphone over ten times, but there ______ no answer.
______, the phone rang, and my dad said breathlessly(上气不接下气地), “Son, I’m so sorry about the game, but...there was a terrible______...on the way home, and I stopped to help... and ended up going to the hospital. I ______ my cellphone in the car, so I couldn’t call you until now.”
On hearing my father’s words, I cried. I was so relieved(放心的) to hear ______ my father and to learn that he was safe. Right there and then, I ______ the importance of a curfew: Get home on time! It’s about knowing that someone you love is safe.
1.A. so B. or C. and D. but
2.A. tickets B. stamps C. books D. seats
3.A. said B. talked C. told D. spoke
4.A. anything B. everything C. nothing D. something
5.A. thanked B. forgot C. imagined D. understood
6.A. happy B. worried C. angry D. bored
7.A. day B. year C. month D. hour
8.A. miss B. guess C. remember D. watch
9.A. exciting B. terrible C. nervous D. strange
10.A. is B. are C. was D. were
11.A. Finally B. Suddenly C. Certainly D. Luckily
12.A. action B. accident C. argument D. activity
13.A. put B. sent C. lost D. left
14.A. of B. with C. from D. on
15.A. realized B. saw C. recognized D. won
1.D 2.A 3.C 4.B 5.D 6.C 7.D 8.A 9.B 10.C 11.A 12.B 13.D 14.C 15.A 【解析】本文是一篇记叙文。父亲规定我在平时晚上9点30分前回家,周末晚上11点前回家。我对此一直不同意,直到有一次父亲因为路上耽搁没有按时到家,我才明白了一个道理:父亲的规定其实...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018届山西中考英语专题复习题库:还原句子型阅读题库 题型:补全短文6选5
If you want to see a thing well, reach out and touch it!
That may seem a strange thing to say. 1. Your eyes can tell you that a glass ball is round. But by holding it in your hands, you can feel how smooth and cool the glass ball is. You can feel how heavy the glass is. When you feel all these about the ball, you really see it. 2.
For example, your fingers can tell the differences between two coins in your pocket. You can feel a little drop of water on the back of your hand, too.
All children soon learn what “Don’t touch!” means. They hear it often. 3. In shops, we touch things that we might buy. To see something well, we have to touch it.
4. One way is to close your eyes and try to feel everything that is touching your skin. Feel the shoes on your feet, the clothes on your body and the air on your skin. At first, it is not easy to feel these things. You are too used to them!
Most museums are just for visiting. 5. Their signs say, “Do touch!” There you can feel everything on show. If you want to see better, reach out and touch. Then you will really see!
A. With your skin, you can feel better.
B. But touching things can help you see them better.
C. There are ways of learning to see better by feeling.
D. But today some museums have something to touch.
E. Yet most of us keep on touching things as we grow up.
F.Each of us should not touch the thing if we don’t know about it.
1.B 2.A 3.E 4.C 5.D 【解析】本文主要介绍了看一件东西,不但要用眼睛看,还要用手触摸或者用身体皮肤去感受,这样才能全面地、更好地了解这件东西。 1.B 根据前一句可知下一句应表示转折,再结合后两句“Your eyes can tell you that a glass ball is round. But by holding it in...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版七年级下册英语 unit1 第5课时练习 题型:完型填空
Hi,I'm Mr.White!I'm in the Sunshine Music Club. I'm a great_________.I can play the piano,the violin_________the guitar. And I'm very good__________ the kids. I________ a daughter. She is only four years old._________ name is Maria. She can play the guitar,and she plays it very________.She_________ in the Sunshine Music Club,too.
Do you like music?Do you want__________ music?Please come and join_________.We can________ you with music. My telephone number is 618?6588.My e?mail address is white2014@163.com.
1.A. doctor B. musician C. swimmer D. driver
2.A. but B. and C. or D. so
3.A. with B. of C. at D. for
4.A. has B. have C. do D. does
5.A. Our B. His C. My D. Her
6.A. good B. nice C. well D. fine
7.A. has B. is C. likes D. draws
8.A. learn B. learns C. learning D. to learn
9.A. her B. you C. us D. him
10.A. sing B. help C. speak D. call
1.B 2.B 3.A 4.B 5.D 6.C 7.B 8.D 9.C 10.B 【解析】试题分析:这篇短文介绍了怀特先生和他的女儿。他们都是音乐爱好者。他不仅会弹钢琴、拉小提琴还会弹吉他;4岁的女儿玛利亚则会弹吉他。如果你喜欢音乐,也可以加入他们当中。联系电话是618-6588,电子邮箱White2014@163.com。 1.考...查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com