We did not know you were in trouble at that time, we would have given you a hand.
A. however B. otherwise C. instead D. moreover
B 【解析】句意:我们确实不知道你那时处于困境,否者的话我们会帮助你。本题考查副词词义辨析。A. however 然而; B. otherwise 否则; C. instead 代替; D. moreover此外,而且。根据句意选A。科目:初中英语 来源:广东省2018届九年级中考英语模拟试卷 题型:单选题
Tom is weak in physics. He always feels _______ before he takes a physics test.
A. interested B. comfortable
C. nervous D. proud
C 【解析】 试题句意:TOM在物理方面弱,在他考物理前她总是感到很紧张。A. interested 有趣的; B. comfortable 舒服的; C. nervous紧张的; D. proud骄傲的;根据句意,故选C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版九年级下英语第二次模拟考试专题练习-书面表达 题型:话题作文
假如你是Ivy,你们学校正在开展“爱心传递,从我做起”主题教育活动。请你根据所列提示问题谈谈你对这个活动的认识,用英语写一篇短文给某英文网站投稿。
提示问题:
(1) Why do you show your kindness to others? (At least one reason)
(2) What do you usually do when someone needs help? (At least two examples)
(3) How do you feel?
写作要求:
(1) 表达清楚,语法正确,上下文连贯;
(2) 必须包括所有相关信息,并作适当发挥;
(3) 词数:100词左右(开头已给出,不计入总词数);
(4) 不得使用真实姓名、校名和地名等。
At my school, we are talking about what we can do to give hands to others in trouble.
At my school, we are talking about what we can do to give hands to others in trouble. It is very important for us to show our kindness to others because everyone needs help when they get into troub...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省苏州市2018年张家港市中考网上阅卷适应性考试英语试卷(含答案) 题型:书信作文
假如你叫Sandy,你收到了你的英文笔友Lucy的来信。请你用英文给她写一封回信,针对她的问题,谈谈你的看法,并给出可行的建议。
Dear Sandy,
I am very glad to enter my school. I enjoy the life here except for the school lunch. I prefer hamburgers,ice creams and potato chips,but we are not allowed to order them according to the school rules. I usually have little for lunch and I often feel tired and can't follow the teachers in the afternoon classes. What should I do? Do you have any good ideas? Please write to me as soon as possible.
Yours sincerely,
Lucy
注意事项:1.词数90左右,开头和结尾已经写好,不计入总词数;
2.文中不得提及真实的人名、校名等相关信息。
Dear Lucy,
I am glad to receive your letter.
Yours,
Sandy
Dear Lucy, I am glad to receive your letter. I can understand your feeling and I'm worried about your health and your study. Here are some suggestions for you. First, hamburgers, ice creams and ...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省苏州市2018年张家港市中考网上阅卷适应性考试英语试卷(含答案) 题型:完型填空
The best body language may be the smile. A smile can open doors and pull down walls among ________ . My experience really puts it well.
I have organized and reorganized a meeting with the doctor for months. I also called the day before to ________ all the paperwork would be ready for the x-rays.
Then I arrived. It wasn't ________ at all. The lady there ________ didn't know what I was talking about. I felt my blood hot at once. I was getting so ________ . Though I didn't shout at her, the way I was talking to her was not nice. The whole time she smiled and was ________ to me.
When everything was finally done; I felt much better. I thought about the whole thing. ________ can I make it better? I could gift her a chocolate bar I had on me, ________ this needed more than that. I needed to say sorry .And that is exactly what I did.
I was sorry for the way I spoke to her and told her it was wrong of me. She ________ . Again with a smile. God helps me be that woman who smiles and forgives so ________ . It's true
that smile changed my anger and opened a door to understanding.
1.A. friends B. strangers C. patients D. relatives
2.A. put through B. turn out C. make sure D. take up
3.A. crowded B. ready C. open D. busy
4.A. even B. ever C. only D. quite
5.A. mad B. humorous C. sad D. curious
6.A. rude B. cold C. friendly D. devoted
7.A. Where B. Who C. Why D. How
8.A. and B. because C. so D. but
9.A. refused B. agreed C. tried D. accepted
10.A. slowly B. easily C. carefully D. secretly
1.B 2.C 3.B 4.A 5.A 6.C 7.D 8.D 9.D 10.B 【解析】本文是结合生活中的事例,谈论微笑的作用。 1.句意:微笑可以打开心大门,拆掉陌生人之间的墙。本题考查名词词义辨析。. A. friends 朋友; B. strangers陌生人; C. patients 病人; D. relatives亲戚。...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省苏州市2018年张家港市中考网上阅卷适应性考试英语试卷(含答案) 题型:单选题
The 2022 Winter Olympics in Beijing and towns in Hebei Province.
A. hold B. will hold C. are held D. will be held
D 【解析】句意:2022冬季奥运会将在北京和河北省的城镇举行。本题考查动词held(举行)的时态和语态。A. hold 一般过去时 B. will hold 一般将来时 C. are held 一般现在时被动语态 D. will be held一般将来时的被动语态。The 2022 Winter Olympics是held的承受者,动作的承受者做句子的主语,应使用被动语态,可排除A、B;又...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版九年级下英语第二次模拟考试专题练习-首字母填空 题型:单词填空
Do you like reading stories? Almost everyone does. Good stories are fun to read. Good stories let you share e1. adventures. They make you l2. when something funny was said or done. They make you shiver(颤抖) when something is f3.. They make you glad when the ending turns out to be h4..
Good stories help you to learn about other times, other people and other p5.. They may even help you to learn more about y6..
What k7. of good stories do you know? There are stories about make-believe(虚构的) people, such as those about D8. Holmes or Cinderella. There are also stories about f9. people, such as those about the Wright brothers and Abraham Lincoln. There are stories about a10., such as The Lion King and The Three Little Pigs.
1.exciting 2.laugh 3.frightening 4.happy 5.places 6.yourself/yourselves 7.kind(s) 8.Detective 9.famous 10.animals 【解析】这篇短文主要讲述了读故事书对人们的好处。 1.句意:好的故事让你分享令人兴奋的奇遇。Excitin...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省苏州市2018年中考英语模拟试卷(五)含答案 题型:单选题
―My sister is going to the USA for further study.
―How lucky! It's a good chance to improve .
A. myself B. yourself C. herself D. himself
C 【解析】句意:——我的姐姐将要去美国深造。——多么幸运啊!这是一个提高她自己的好机会。myself我自己;yourself你自己;herself她自己;himself他自己。根据My sister is going to the USA for further study.可知此处指的是提高我姐姐的能力,故用反身代词herself,故选C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:中考英语--冠词典型例题解析 题型:单选题
Lingling, do you know ______ woman in white? --- Yes, she is a nurse in our hospital.
A. a B. the C. / D. an
B 【解析】句意:——玲玲,你认识那个穿白色衣服的女人吗?——是的,她是我们医院的护士。考查冠词辨析题。介词短语in white修饰woman,表示特指。故选B。查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com