精英家教网 > 初中英语 > 题目详情

What do you think we can do wild birds?

A. protect B. protecting C. to protect D. protects

C 【解析】句意:你认为我们能做些什么来保护野生鸟类?do you think是插入语,本句的主语是we,谓语动词是do,后面跟动词用非谓语动词,一般用动词不定式,本句用动词不定式作目的状语,结合句意和语境可知选C。
练习册系列答案
相关习题

科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版8A unit 4单元练习 题型:单选题

— I’m sorry I made______ mistake. But I won’t make the same mistake for______ second time.

— Never mind. Nobody is perfect.

A. a; a B. a; the C. the; the D. a; /

A 【解析】句意:-很抱歉我犯了一个错误。但是我不会再犯同样的错误的。-没关系,每个人都是不完美的。a是不定冠词,修饰可数名词单数,表示泛指;the是定冠词,表示特指。第一个空是固定短语make a mistake犯错误;第二个空后second是序数词,常和定冠词搭配,表示特指第二个,但根据句意可知,这里表示的是再一次的意思,应用不定冠词a加上序数词。故选A。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版2017届英语7A Unit1 This is me!单元检测卷 题型:汉译英:整句

翻译句子

1.让我们放学后一起去跳舞。

2.见到你很高兴。

3.在校她擅长于画画。

4.桑迪没有长头发。

5.我来自北京,与家人住在一起。

1.Let's dance after school 2.Nice to meet you. 3.She is good at drawing at school. 4.Sandy doesn't have long hair. 5.I come from Beijing, and live with my family. 【解析】 1.让我们去做某事用句型le...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版2017届英语7A Unit1 This is me!单元检测卷 题型:单选题

- _______ your mother happy today?

-No, she_______.

A. Is ; isn't B. Are ; aren't

C. Are; isn't D. Does; doesn't

A 【解析】试题分析:句意:-今天你的妈妈高兴吗?-不,她不高兴。根据句子的结构可知是主系表结构,主语是单数,所以用系动词is,否定回答用isn’t。故选A。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版八上Unit 6 Reading Ⅰ课时练习 题型:单选题

Yancheng Nature Reserve is home ________different kinds of plants and birds.

A. of B. to C. from D. about

B 【解析】句意:盐城自然保护区是各种植物和鸟类的栖息地。短语be home to:…的故乡/所在地/发源地/家园;结合句意和语境可知选B。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版八上Unit 6 Reading Ⅰ课时练习 题型:单选题

There are no __________ things on the moon.

A. living B. alive C. any D. some

A 【解析】句意:月球上没有生物。A. living活(着)的;现存的,既可用作表语形容词,又可用作定语形容词,修饰名词做定语时放在它所修饰的名词之前;B. alive活着的,表语形容词,放be动词之后,修饰名词时不能放在它所修饰的名词之前;C. any任何一个,任何一些,用于疑问句和否定句中,一般用not…any…;D. some一些,用于肯定句中。本句是含no的否定句,no在这里是形容词...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:人教版(云南)2017-2018学年七年级英语下册 Unit 3达标测试卷 题型:阅读判断

根据短文内容,判断正误。正确的填T,错误的填F

John Smith works in a basketball club.He gets up at 5:30 every day.After that,he runs.At 8:00 he eats breakfast.

Tom White is a writer.He works at home.He gets up at 8:00 in the morning.He usually reads books for two hours after breakfast.

Mary Green is a music teacher.She gets up at 6:00 every morning.Then she eats breakfast.She lives at school and doesn't live with her parents.

Mona Black is a clerk.She works at a clothes store.She usually gets up at 6:30.After breakfast she goes to the store by bus.

1.John Smith eats breakfast at 7:00.

2.Tom White gets up at 8:00 in the morning.

3.According to the passage,only one people go to work by bus every day.

4.Mary is good at singing and John is good at writing books.

5.If you want to buy a nice T?shirt,Mona can help you.

1.F 2.T 3.T 4.F 5.T 【解析】本文介绍了约翰,汤姆,玛丽和莫娜这四个人的工作以及起床和吃早饭情况。 1.F 根据At 8:00 he eats breakfast.可知约翰史密斯在8点吃早饭,不是在7点钟,故此处与原文不符,故为F。 2.T 根据Tom White is a writer. He works at home. ...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:人教版(云南)2017-2018学年七年级英语下册 Unit 3达标测试卷 题型:单选题

(2014●连云港市) ---Yan Jiashuo, a _____ girl, has won the prize of International Master of Memory.

---Wow, she's great, isn't she?

A. ten-year-old B. ten-years-old C. ten year old D. ten years old

A 【解析】试题分析:句意:闫佳硕是一个10岁的女孩,已经获得了国际大师的奖励。--哇,她真伟大,是吗?这里空格处缺少的是定语,所以用复合形容词作定语,数词-名词(单数)--形容词,用连字符year用单数的形式。故选A。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版8上Unit5单元测试卷 题型:完型填空

The lion is called the king of all animals. Once it was also called as the king of the desert (沙漠). However, lions _____ live in any desert now. Their colour may _____ different from yellow to brown and males (雄性动物) can be from blond to black. The male lions _____ up to 190 kg and are about 1.20 metres tall while the females(雌性动物)weigh nearly 130 kg and are 1 metre tall. They _____ beautiful fur, strong legs with sharp claws and a long tail.

Panthera Leo (非洲狮) lives in sub-Saharan Africa and Asia. _____ it feeds on many kinds of animals. When it’s _____ its food, it can reach the speed of 60 km per hour and jump even 12 metres. The lion likes to eat its food at once, ________sometimes it has to hide the food because of hyenas (土狼). Hyenas are the only animals which kill lions for food.

The lion lives in small families_______20 to 30 members. In each family there is usually one _____ male with two or three females with small baby lions. ______, the lion population is in great danger mainly because of people’s hunting.

1.A. never B. always C. sometimes D. usually

2.A. is B. are C. am D. be

3.A. eat B. weigh C. grow D. hold

4.A. want B. need C. have D. like

5.A. Where B. Here C. There D. Which

6.A. chasing(追逐) B. watching C. enjoying D. thinking

7.A. so B. but C. and D. because

8.A. made from B. made of C. made up with D. made in

9.A. healthy B. beautiful C. young D. grown(成年的)

10.A. Luckily B. Suddenly C. Unluckily D. Cheerfully

1.A 2.D 3.B 4.C 5.C 6.A 7.B 8.B 9.D 10.C 【解析】试题分析:狮子是百兽之王。他们长有美丽的皮毛,拥有锋利爪子的强有力的腿和长长的尾巴。捕杀猎物时,时速可达每小时60公里。狮子过着群居的生活。20-30头狮子为一个小家庭。不幸的是,由于人们大量的捕杀,狮子的数量处在极度的危险之中。 1. ...

查看答案和解析>>

同步练习册答案