精英家教网 > 初中英语 > 题目详情

Some of the students have a bad cold, but the rest ___________.

A. haven’t B. doesn’t C. isn’t D. don’t

D 【解析】句意:一些学生得了重感冒,但是剩下的没得。根据the rest剩下的学生,可知是复数,谓语用复数,故排除B/C;根据have a bad cold得感冒,have在这里是实意动词,否定形式加don't;故选D
练习册系列答案
相关习题

科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版7B Unit 6检测 题型:完型填空

My dad was a fisherman,and he loved the sea. He had a boat,but it was____to make a living on the sea. He worked hard and stayed out____he caught enough(足够的)fish for the family.

When the weather was____, my father didn’t work,and he drove me to school. Before he left,he would give me a big kiss(亲吻)on the face____tell me to be a good boy. It was so embarrassing(尴尬的)for me.

I remembered(记住)the day. I was 12 years old. I thought I was too old for a good-bye kiss. We got to school and came to a stop. He had his usual big smile and started to kiss____before he left, but I put my hand up and said,“No,dad. ”It was the____time that I talked to him in that way. and he felt very surprised(惊讶的).

I said,“Dad,I’m too old for a good-bye kiss. I’m too old for any kind of kiss. ”My dad looked at me____a long time, and his eyes were filled with tears. I never saw him____“You are right,”he said,“You are a big boy…a____I won’t kiss you any more.”

It wasn’t long after that when my dad went to the sea and never came back. I was so sad that I wanted one more____from my father.

1.A. easy B. hard C. careful D. careless

2.A. if B. when C. until D. after

3.A. bad B. fine C. cold D. hot

4.A. but B. so C. or D. and

5.A. you B. me C. him D. her

6.A. one B. next C. first D. last

7.A. for B. in C. of D. on

8.A. smile B. cry C. say D. move

9.A. boy B. child C. man D. baby

10.A. time B. look C. thing D. kiss

1.B 2.C 3.A 4.D 5.B 6.C 7.A 8.B 9.C 10.D 【解析】试题分析:爸爸是个渔夫,靠外出打渔维持生计,只有天气不好的时候才不出海,此时就送我去上学,在校门口常常亲吻一下我的脸,然后说再见。后来我厌倦了这种道别方式,拒绝了爸爸的吻别,不久爸爸出海出事了没能回来,我感到非常的后悔,希望爸爸能再亲吻我。 1...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018届安徽合肥168中学九年级下中考模考试卷英语 题型:单选题

Do you know the first man _______ is talking to our teacher ?

A. whom B. who C. that D. which

C 【解析】句意:你认识和我们老师谈话的第一个人吗?根据语义可知,本句为限制性定语从句。A. whom关系词,谁,宾格;B. who关系词,谁,主格;C. that关系词,指人或物;D. which关系词,哪一个。本题中the first man为先行词,关系词使用that。在限制性定语从句中, 当先行词是序数词或前面有序数词修饰时,只能用that。故选:C。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:山东德州2018年第一次练兵考试英语试卷 题型:阅读单选

Almost every Chinese can recite the two lines of the famous poem, “Every grain on the plate comes from hard work.” But sadly, many of us don’t get the real meaning of these lines: Don’t waste food.

News 1+1,a famous CCTV program, reported that food Chinese people throw away every year is enough to feed 200 million people for a year.

Do we have too much food? No. According to the UN World Food Program, there were 925 million hungry people around the world in 2010, especially in developing countries. Six million children die of hunger every year.

Chinese people are well known for being generous(慷慨的). Many even feel that they lose face if their guests have eaten all the food on the table.

Luckily, a number of people have realized the importance of saving food. Li Hong, a waitress in a restaurant in Nanjing, got fired( 开除) because she took some leftover food home for her son. Many people stood by her side and criticized the waste of food.

What should we do in our daily lives to waste less food. Here are some tips:

★ Don’t order too much in a restaurant. Only order as much as you want to eat. If you cannot eat all the food you ordered, take the rest of it home.

★ Don’t be too picky(挑剔) about food. Some food may not taste great, but your body needs it.

★ Keep an eye on what food you have at home. Don’t buy too much, especially for vegetables and fruit.

1.According to the program News 1+1, Chinese people _________.

A. save enough food to feed 200 million people for a year.

B. throw away lots of food every year

C. get enough food to feed millions of people every year

D. have 200 million hungry people every year

2.In the 3rd paragraph, we know that _________.

A. we have too much food to feed people in the world

B. there were 925 million people in developing countries

C. because of hunger, six million children die every year

D. there are only a few people getting hungry every year

3.The underlined word “leftover” means________________ in Chinese.

A. 过期的 B. 剩余的 C. 腐烂的 D. 难吃的

4.What should we do to save food in our daily lives?

A. When we order too much food in a restaurant, just take the leftover food home.

B. Eat more food that doesn’t taste great.

C. We should not buy vegetables and fruit.

D. We should keep an eye on the food we like.

5.What is the main idea of this passage?

A. Don’t waste food. B. Many people die of hunger.

C. Don’t be picky about food. D. Eat all the food you order.

1.B 2.C 3.B 4.A 5.A 【解析】本文介绍中国每年扔掉很多食物,但是世界上每年有6百万儿童死于饥饿,因此我们要节约粮食,不要浪费食物。文中并且给出了节约食物的一些建议。 1.B 细节理解题。根据News 1+1,a famous CCTV program, reported that food Chinese people throw awa...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版8上Unit7 单元测试 题型:句型转换

句型转换。

1.It was sunny the other day. (对划线部分提问)

__________ __________the weather __________ the other day?

2.He made a beautiful rose with a piece of colour paper. (同义句)

He __________ a piece of colour paper __________ __________a beautiful rose.

3.It’s 2 kilometres from the post office to my house. (对划线部分提问)

__________ __________is it from the post office to your house?

1.What was like 2.used to make 3.How far 【解析】 1.It was sunny the other day. (对划线部分提问) 句子成了特殊疑问句,结构是:疑问词+ 一般疑问句?疑问句把was提前,对sunny提问用what---like;故填(1). What (2). was (3). like 2.He made a ...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版8上Unit7 单元测试 题型:单选题

---Excuse me, is there a bus stop near your school?

--- Yes, it’s 5 hundred metres ___________our school.

A. far away B. away from C. far from D. far away from

B 【解析】句意:——打扰一下,你学校附近有公共汽车站吗?——是的,它离我们学校500米远。 far away 远离,用作表语和状语,away可以省略;因此far away=far , far from= far away from,far (away)后不接宾语,故排除A;far (away )from后一定要有宾语,away from与far (away )from的区别主要在于far与...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版8上Unit7 单元测试 题型:单选题

Many old men didn’t feel well _______ hot afternoons_______ this summer.

A. in; / B. in; in C. on; / D. on; on

C 【解析】句意:在今年夏天一个炎热的下午,许多老人感觉不舒服。on用于具体的某一天前或者上午、下午、晚上有修饰词时,in用于年、月、季节,星期等词前,但是当有this/that等指示代词时,介词要省略;故选C

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018译林牛津七年级下册Unit 6 Outdoor fun检测英语试卷 题型:单选题

Linda was too short the books on the desk.

A. to reaching B. to reach C. reaching D. not reach

B 【解析】句意:琳达太矮了,以致不能够得着在书桌上的书。在英语中,too…to…是固定搭配,意思是“太…以致不能…”。根据句意,可知选B正确。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省苏州市2018年中考英语语法专题练习3《代词》 题型:单选题

(题文)(2017·江苏连云港·2)—I am planning a trip to Lianyungang this summer. How is the weather there?

—Not so hot. Sometimes ________ is a bit cool and wet.

A. this B. that C. it D. one

C 【解析】句意:——我计划今年夏天去连云港旅行。那里的天气怎么样?——不是很热,有时有点凉爽和潮湿。A. this意思是"这个";B. that意思是"那个";C. it意思是"它",可以用来指代天气;D. one作代词讲,指同类中的一个。根据"How is the weather there?"那里的天气怎么样?以及"Sometimes ____is a bit cool and wet...

查看答案和解析>>

同步练习册答案