精英家教网 > 初中英语 > 题目详情

Mother’s Day is celebrated in the U.S. It’s also a holiday in some ________ countries. It is ________ the second Sunday in May. It is a day to thank mothers. On that day mothers usually ________ flowers or cards. On the cards, children will write "Thanks, Mom", "To the best mother in the world" and so on.

Where does the idea for the holiday ________ from? We should thank Miss Anna M. Jarvis. She brought up the idea of having such a day. She lived ________ West Virginia. Her mother died on May 9, 1905.

She had a deep love ________ her mother. She wrote letters to ________ important persons. In her letters she asked them to decide a day for ________ mothers. Then Mother’s Day was made on the second Sunday in May by U.S.in 1913.

On Mother’s Day, children give ________ to their mothers or the whole family go out and try to do something ________ for their mothers.

1.A. the other B. another C. others D. other

2.A. on B. at C. in D. of

3.A. buy B. get C. send D. borrow

4.A. walk B. is C. come D. go

5.A. on B. at C. for D. in

6.A. over B. to C. at D. for

7.A. some B. any C. much D. A lot

8.A. both B. all C. none D. every

9.A. money B. presents C. rings D. food

10.A. special B. difficult C. hard D. happily

1.D 2.A 3.B 4.C 5.D 6.D 7.A 8.B 9.B 10.A 【解析】文章讲述了母亲节的一些事情。 1.句意:在其他的一些国家,它也是一个假期。A. the other 特指两个或两部分中的另外一个或另一部分; B. another+名词单数,另一个(三个以上); C. others=other+名词复数; D....
练习册系列答案
相关习题

科目:初中英语 来源:新人教版第三单元测试卷(含答案) 题型:单选题

Twenty and sixty is    .

A. eight B. eighteen

C. eighty D. eighth

C 【解析】句意:20加60是80。A. eight 8; B. eighteen 18;C. eighty 80 D. eighth 第8;根据句意故选C

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:人教版七年级下册英语 unit3 第2课时 测试 题型:完成句子

根据汉语意思完成课文原句或原句改编

1.你怎样到达学校?

________ do you ________ ________ school?

2.从你家到学校有多远?

_______ _______ is it _______ your home _______ school?

3.骑自行车大约六十到七十分钟。

It's about______ to ________ minutes ________ ________.

4.你到达那儿要花费多长时间?

_______ ________ does it ________ you________ get there?

5.他们乘火车去上学吗?

Do they ________ ________ ________ to school?

1.How getto 2.How far fromto 3.sixty seventyby bike 4.How long taketo 5.take the train 【解析】 1.get to school到达学校,表示如何,用疑问词how,故为(1). How (2). get (3). to 。 2.from…to…“从……到……”,表示“多远...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年春外研版英语八年级下册课后习题:Module 4 Life in the futureUnit 1 Everyone will study at home . 题型:单选题

Doctor Black gave Kate some just now.She will take twice a day.

A. medicine;them B. medicines;them

C. medicine;it D. medicines;it

C 【解析】句意:刚才布莱克医生送给Kate一些药品,她一天吃两次。medicine为不可数名词,无复数形式,排除B,D;不可数名词要用it替代,故答案为C。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:安徽省蚌埠市2016-2017学年七年级下学期期末考试英语试卷(答案版) 题型:句型转换

按要句子求改写

1.She put on her clothes quickly to save time for breakfast.(对划线部分提问)__________ ____________she put on her clothes quickly?

2.It was snowy yesterday.(对划线部分提问)

__________ _____________the weather yesterday?

3.How old is your grandmother?(同义句)

___________your grandmother's___________?

4.Don’t forget to take your bag with you when you leave.(同义句)

__________ ____________take your bag with you when you leave.

5.We learnt how to make milk shake yesterday.(用 now 改写句子)

We __________ ____________how to make milk shake now.

1.Why did 2.How was 3.What’sage 4.Rememberto 5.arelearning 【解析】 1.She put on her clothes quickly to save time for breakfast.(对划线部分提问)句子成了特殊疑问句,结构是:疑问词+ 一般疑问句?根据She put可知是过去时态,疑问句在主语前...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:安徽省蚌埠市2016-2017学年七年级下学期期末考试英语试卷(答案版) 题型:单选题

I really can’t ____ the differences between the twins. But I know there must be______.

A. see; something different B. find out; different something

C. see; different something D. find out; something different

D 【解析】句意:我真的不能找出这对双胞胎的不同,但是我知道他们一定有不一样的地方。根据see看见,find out找出;形容词修饰不定代词放在不定代词后;故选D

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:安徽省蚌埠市2016-2017学年七年级下学期期末考试英语试卷(答案版) 题型:单选题

— They said sorry to me and I accepted.

—It' s so nice____ you_____ blame (责怪)them for their mistakes.

A. of: to B. for; not to C. for; to D. of; not to

D 【解析】句意:——他们向我道歉,我接受了。——你不责怪他们的错误,你真太好了。It’s +形容词+ of sb not to do sth不做某事某人是怎样的;It’s +形容词+ for sb not to do sth不做某事对某人来说是怎样的;故选D

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:人教版2018届英语七年级下册Unit 5 Why do you like pandas单元测试 题型:阅读单选

Hi, friends! My name is Jason. I am 11 years old and I live in Chicago in the USA. There are many holidays every year, and my favorite one is Thanksgiving (感恩节). It is a family holiday.

Thanksgiving comes on the fourth Thursday of November every year. There is no school on Thanksgiving Day. That’s great! My family gets together on Thanksgiving Day. My brother will drive home from New York. We always have a big dinner. My mom makes a lot of delicious food. My sister always helps her in the kitchen. We have roast turkey, sweet potatoes, pumpkin pie (烤火鸡,红薯,南瓜派) and so on. Turkey is a must in my family. Before dinner we give thanks to everything we have.

I love this holiday very much. It teaches me to be thankful in life. My favorite thing about the holiday is being with my family and having a great time with them. That is a very important thing of the holiday.

根据材料内容选择最佳答案。

1.Look at the picture. Jason’s favorite holiday is on November ______.

A. 2nd

B. 16th

C. 23rd

D. 28th

2.Who always helps with the Thanksgiving dinner?

A. Jason

B. Jason’s dad.

C. Jason’s sister.

D. Jason’s grandma.

3.How many children are there in Jason’s family?

A. Two.

B. Three.

C. Four.

D. Five.

4.What does Jason’s family do before the Thanksgiving dinner?

A. They give some food to other people.

B. They say thanks to things they have.

C. They play an interesting game.

D. They sing for the holiday.

5.What can we know from the passage?

A. Jason is a 12-year-old boy in Chicago.

B. School finishes early on Thanksgiving Day.

C. Jason enjoys the happy family time on Thanksgiving Day.

D. Sweet potatoes are a must for Jason’s Thanksgiving dinner.

1.C 2.C 3.B 4.B 5.C 【解析】试题分析:这篇记叙文介绍了杰森一家人过感恩节的情景,表达了杰森的感恩之情。 1.题意:看这幅画。杰森最喜欢的节日是十一月______。考查细节理解题。根据and my favorite one is Thanksgiving. Thanksgiving comes on the fourth Thursday of...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2017-2018学年七年级英语人教(下)Unit 3单元检测 题型:单选题

-- is it from your home to the train station? --Eight kilometers.

A. How much B. How old C. How long D. How far

D 【解析】句意:——从你家到火车站有多远?——八公里。考查特殊疑问词辨析题。A. How much多少钱,问价格/多少,问数量;B. How old多大,问年龄;C. How long多长,问长度/多久,问时间。D. How far多远,问距离。根据Eight kilometers.,可知是问距离,故选D。

查看答案和解析>>

同步练习册答案