How kind you are! You always do what you can ______ others.
A. help B. to help C. helps D. helping
B 【解析】句意:你真好!你总是尽你所能去帮助别人。考查动词形式题。what you can是动词do的宾语,后面的不定式结构做目的状语;根据句意语境,可知选B。科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省江阴市2018届九年级下学期适应性模拟测试英语试卷 题型:单选题
Gee, mum, what are you cooking in the kitchen? It so delicious, I can’t wait to try it.
A. looks B. smells C. tastes D. feels
B 【解析】句意:哇,妈妈,你在厨房里做什么?闻起来好香,我都等不及要去尝尝了。考查系动词。A. looks看上去;B. smells闻起来;C. tastes尝起来;D. feels感觉。根据what are you cooking in the kitchen?可知是妈妈正在厨房做饭,还没有做好,因此只能是闻起来而不是尝起来,故B选项符合题意,故答案选B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省灌南县2018届九年级各校命题评比中考英语模拟试卷 题型:完型填空
When I was nine years old, I used to go to the post office with my mother, sending greeting cards to my aunt in Singapore. To me, these trips were really ______ memories. And receiving mail through a mailbox outside our gate was just as exciting. My small hands could ______ get the mail without using a key! Every time I always couldn’t wait to see how much I could ______. Oh, a letter! From Singapore! I would run back home and show it to my ______. When there was a letter for me, I wouldn’t run—I would open it right there.
After my family moved back to Singapore, I ______ going to the post office. Years later, my company sent me to Shanghai, and the post office found me again. Two years ago I celebrated my ______ with five friends on top of the mountain in Longsheng, China. At sunrise we ______ up to see a beautiful view from the mountain top. Later in the afternoon, as we were going ______ the mountain and returning from the sunrise viewing place, we saw a _____ shop nearby. It only sold noodles, coffee and had a China _____ sign.
We asked the owner if she could really send mail. She happily said yes. It seemed hard to believe, ______ we were on the highest top of the mountain. I picked one postcard out and asked my friends to write to ______ a birthday note. We bought a stamp, wrote some notes and gave the shop owner the postcard.
Three weeks later, I arrived home and _____ my mailbox: Hello, postcard! I had a big smile.
That birthday postcard attracted me again to the post office. I had ____ the post office all these years. Today I ______ send postcards to friends. And every time I am at the post office buying stamps, I always wonder how one postcard will make its way across the world and brighten up someone’s day.
1.A. bad B. poor C. good D. short
2.A. easily B. simply C. hardly D. specially
3.A. weigh B. get C. select D. accept
4.A. friend B. aunt C. mother D. owner
5.A. enjoyed B. stopped C. hated D. considered
6.A. wedding B. return C. success D. birthday
7.A. broke B. woke C. grew D. stood
8.A. around B. over C. up D. down
9.A. cold B. dirty C. small D. modern
10.A. Traffic B. Life C. Police D. Post
11.A. because B. though C. while D. when
12.A. him B. me C. her D. them
13.A. bought B. repaired C. painted D. opened
14.A. missed B. influenced C. studied D. attracted
15.A. just B. seldom C. still D. never
1.C 2.A 3.B 4.C 5.B 6.D 7.B 8.D 9.C 10.D 11.A 12.B 13.D 14.A 15.C 【解析】 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. ...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:四川省资阳市毕业班适应性检测英语试卷 题型:阅读单选
What time of day are you quick to think or act? Are you more of a morning person? Or does your brain need a few hours to get going? A lot of research suggests that we should pay attention to our body clock. It can tell us what time of day we are best able to perform, according to the Wall Street Journal.
When it comes to the human brain, many people work best later in the morning. This is because the body’s temperature takes time to rise through the day. Taking a warm shower when you wake up can help speed this up.
But everyone’s body clock is different. Morning people will rise early and work better early in the day. Evening people will wake later but their brain will work better toward the end of the day.
Research shows that we’re better at some activities at certain times of the day. Physical performance is at its best between 3 pm and 6 pm, so it’s better to exercise later in the day.
Between noon and 4 pm, people are getting tired. This is partly because we are slow to think or act after eating a big meal. Research also shows that we become sleepy around 2 pm.
Finally, it is best to eat during our active periods. This allows our body to burn calories better and stops our blood sugar levels from getting too high.
1.Many people perform best later in the morning because ___.
A. they can’t get up very early B. the body’s temperature needs time to rise
C. they have to take a shower first D. that’s when the brain wakes up
2.Evening people had better ___.
A. rise early and work in the morning B. rise late and work in the morning
C. wake later and work better in the evening D. wake later and work after midnight
3.According to the research, which of the following is TRUE?
A. It’s better to do exercise in the afternoon. B. We perform better after eating a big meal.
C. Sleeping at 2 pm is not good for our health. D. Our body burns calories better at night.
4.What would be the best title for the story?
A. Research about time B. The best time to do things
C. Brain performance D. Different periods of a day
1.B 2.C 3.A 4.B 【解析】试题本文是一篇科普文,介绍了生物钟能够显示出人一天什么时候表现最好。不同的人有不同的生物钟,人们在不同的时间段身体活动能力也不相同。 1.题意:许多人在早上的表现最好,因为 。考查细节理解题。根据This is because the body’s temperature takes time to rise through t...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:四川省资阳市毕业班适应性检测英语试卷 题型:单选题
Today’s young people can’t live without smart phones. They keep their hands on the phones whenever they go, even while they______ meals.
A. had B. will have C. were having D. are having
D 【解析】句意:如今的年轻人没有智能手机就无法生存。当他们吃饭的时候,他们随时都会拿起手机。考查动词时态辨析题。while当……的时候,表示从句动作和主句动作同时发生,常用进行时态。根据句意语境,可知选D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版八年级英语上册Unit 1 Where did you go on vacation 单元测试卷 题型:回答问题
April 20
Dear Liz,
Thailand is wonderful. Life in Bangkok is busy and interesting. My host family lives in a nice quiet town outside the city. There are Mr. and Mrs. Phairat, their son Sanan and their daughter Chinda in the family.
I go to an international (国际的) school with Sanan and Chinda. The school teaches about 70% in English and 30% in Thai. I’m good at the spoken language, but Thai writing is very difficult. The cooking class is my favorite. I’m learning about Thai food and culture (文化). When I come back, I will cook you a real Thai meal.
Last weekend I went to Pattaya Beach with Sanan and Chinda by car. I thought it was great. Next month we will go to Phuket Island. My parents went there last year, and they said the sunshine and beaches there were very beautiful. Now Chinda is teaching me how to swim. I hope I can swim happily with her on PhuketIsland. It will be my first time to swim in the sea.
Elephants are an important part of Thai culture and way of life. They are a symbol of Thailand for many years. People use them to do work. They also ride them and wash them. It looks very interesting.
Love,
Minnie
根据材料内容简要回答下列问题。
1.How many people are there in Minnie’s host family?
________________________________________
2.What is Minnie’s favorite class?
________________________________________
3.How did Minnie go to Pattaya Beach?
________________________________________
4.Did Minnie ever swim in the sea before?
________________________________________
5.What does the last paragraph mainly (主要地) tell us?
________________________________________
1.Four / 4. 2.The cooking class 3.By car. 4.No, she didn’t. 5.Elephants are very important in Thailand. 【解析】 这篇短文是Minnie写给Liz的一封信,Minnie现在在泰国学习,她住在当地的一个寄宿家庭里。文章中Minnie介绍了这个家庭的情况、她的学习...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版八年级英语上册Unit 1 Where did you go on vacation 单元测试卷 题型:单选题
I haven’t played sports for a long time. I I need a walk.
A. look like B. seem like
C. feel like D. sound like
C 【解析】 句意:我很长时间没有做运动了,我感觉我需要散散步。look like看起来像;seem like好像…;feel like感觉像,想要;sound like听起来像。根据句意可知这里应表示“感觉.像…”,故应选C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018人教版八年级英语下期 Unit1- 2单词拼写 专题复习 题型:单选题
It is not easy to such a strong soccer team.
A. communicate with B. compete with C. compare with D. argue with
B 【解析】和这么强的一支足球队竞争是不容易的。A. communicate with和……交流; B. compete with 和……竞争;C. compare with把……和……进行比较; D. argue with和……争吵。结合句意,故选B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版八年级下一般过去时和现在完成时练习题 题型:单选题
He _____ angry because he ____ for a long time.
A. had got…had waited B. got…waited
C. had got…waited D. got…had waited
D 【解析】句意:他变得生气因为他已经等了很长时间。根据语境可知,主句是一般过去时态,从句用过去进行时,其结构是had done的形式。短语have done的形式。根据题意,故选D。查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com