There was once a lonely(孤独的)girt who wanted love very much.One day while she was walking in the forest,she found two birds.She took them home and put them in a small_____.She was happy to have two“friends”.She_____them with love and the birds grew strong.One day the girl forgot to close the door of the cage(笼子).The larger and the_____of the two flew out of the cage.The girl was afraid that it would fly away.She caught it quickly.She felt glad that she caught the bird before it could fly away.Suddenly she couldn’t_____a sound(声音)from the bird.When she opened her hand,the bird was already dead(死).Her_____killed(杀死)the bird! Then she saw_____bird jumping up and down_____the cage.She could feel its great need for freedom(自由).It wanted to fly into the blue sky(天空).So she let it fly away_____.The bird circled(转圈)once,twice,and three times.The girl_____as the bird flew.She didn’t care about(在乎)losing the bird any more.She.wanted it to be happy.Suddenly the bird flew closer and landed softly on her shoulder.It sang the______song she had ever heard(她所听过的).
The fastest way to lose love is to hold it too tightly(紧),and the best way to keep love is to give it wings(翅膀).
1.A. box B. basket C. cage D. bag
2.A. looked for B. looked at C. looked after D. looked over
3.A. stronger B. lazier C. weaker D. smaller
4.A. listen B. make C. describe D. hear
5.A. love B. joke C. luck D. wish
6.A. one B. the other C. another D. other
7.A. outside B. inside C. beside D. behind
8.A. sadly B. happily C. loudly D. highly
9.A. watched B. saw C. looked D. heard
10.A. worst B. oldest C. newest D. sweetest
1.C 2.C 3.A 4.D 5.A 6.B 7.B 8.B 9.A 10.D 【解析】试题分析:短文描述了一个孤独的女孩子,救了两只小鸟并放进了笼子里,通过一只鸟的非正常死亡,她认识到自由对于鸟的重要性,于是把另一只放飞了,赞扬了小女孩的爱心,揭示了一个道理:失去爱最快的方法是把它抓得太紧,保持爱的最好方法是给它翅膀。 1.句意...科目:初中英语 来源:武汉市武昌区七校2017-2018学年度10月联考九年级英语试卷 题型:单选题
He was reading a story __ to his little son when suddenly there was a___ noise outside the window.
A. aloud, loud B. aloud, aloud C. loudly, loud D. loud, aloud
A 【解析】句意:他正在给小儿子大声朗读一个故事,突然窗外传来很大的声音。aloud, loudly只能用作副词;loud既可作副词,也可用作形容词。noise为名词形式,需要有形容词来修饰,只能用loud,首先排除B,D;aloud常用在读书和说话上,通常放在动词后,loudly是副词,意为“大声地,吵闹地” 可指人声、敲门声或其他各种声音,强调声音高、喧闹、不悦耳。 故答案选A。 ...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版七年级上册 Unit 4 My Day 英语试卷 题型:单选题
Can you help the old woman her glasses? She can’t it.
A. find, find B. look for, look for
C. find, look for D. look for, find
D 【解析】试题分析:句意:你能帮那位老人寻找她的眼镜吗?她找不到了。此题考查动词短语,look for寻找的过程和find找到的结果。根据句意,应选D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版英语9A Unit4 Period3(ReadingⅡ)同步课时练习 题型:完型填空
翻译句子
1.昨晚那奇怪的声音引起了他的注意。
_______________________________________________________________________
2.他无论如何不能够放弃学英语。
_______________________________________________________________________
3.在我看来,大学生一毕业就开始创业是不明智的选择。
_______________________________________________________________________
4.不管你做什么千万不可泄气。
_______________________________________________________________________
5.他在那儿留用了大约1年之后,NBA才注意到他。
_______________________________________________________________________
6.这些短信很无聊,不值得回复。
_______________________________________________________________________
1.The strange noise brought to his attention last night. 2.In any case, he can not give up learning English. 3.In my opinion, it is not a wise choice for university students to start their own b...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版8A Unit 1 单元测试卷 题型:材料作文
1.May是我最好的朋友,我5年前第一次遇见她。她住的离我家很近。
2.她不高,圆脸,小鼻子,直发,笑眯眯的眼睛。
3.她很聪明,乐于助人,经常帮助同学们打扫教室,帮老师收发(hand in/out)作业本,乐于帮助别人解决难题。大家都喜欢她。
4.她长大后想成为一名医生,帮助人们保持身体健康。
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
May is my best friend. I met her for the first time 5 years ago. She lives near my home .She is not tall. She has a round face, a small nose and short hair. Her smiling eyes make her kind. She is s...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版8A Unit 1 单元测试卷 题型:单选题
________is easier_________ us to say than to do.
A. This;for B. It;to C. That;for D. It;for
D 【解析】句意:对我们而言说起来容易做起来难。考查固定句式。It is+形容词+for sb. to do sth.对某人来说做某事……,是固定句式。根据句意和语境,可知选D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版8A Unit 1 单元测试卷 题型:单选题
—What are they talking____ the teacher____? —The writing competition next week.
A. to;with B. with;to C. to;for D. to;about
D 【解析】句意:——他们在和老师谈什么?——下周的写作比赛。考查介词辨析题。talk to sb.找某人谈话;talk about谈论;根据句意和语境,可知选D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津八上2017-2018学年 unit5 Educational exchange基础巩固题 题型:阅读单选
We provide summer English courses and you will enjoy learning about American culture and improve your English. The courses last for 4 weeks. They start at the beginning of July and August. Our teachers are very experienced. They teach English classes for 4 hours a day. You can choose between small groups of 2 or 3, or larger groups of up to 15. We provide weekly tests to see the progress you’re making with your language skills. We also provide books and other materials.
As well as learning English, we want you to experience life in the USA. You live with an American family and take part in American life. You have meals with them and do some activities with them, too. This is the most interesting part of the course. Many families create friendships with the students. Of course, if you prefer, we can arrange hotel accommodation.
Of course, you can do many things in Los Angeles. Every day we have activities after class. You can choose to take trips to Hollywood, Disneyland or the famous beaches around LA. You can also go to various shopping centres, sports centres, movies and concerts. There are also weekend visits organized to San Francisco and other places of interest in California.
Well, if you’re interested, please fill in our application form where you will also find our list of prices. The course must be paid for one month before it begins.
1. How long do the English courses last?
A. 4 days. B. 2 weeks. C. 3 weeks. D. 4 weeks.
2.Why do organizers (组织者) advise students to live with American families?
A. Students are not rich enough to live in hotels.
B. Students can have meals with American families.
C. Students can experience life in the USA.
D. Students can teach American how to cook Chinese food
3.What’s the title of Paragraph 3?
A. Teaching
B. Accommodation and Food
C. Sightseeing and Other Activities
D. The Famous Beaches Around LA
4.What’s the passage about?
A. A description of an English book.
B. A description of an English course.
C. A description of life in Los Angeles.
D. A description of weekend visits to San Francisco.
1.D 2.C 3.C 4.B 【解析】本短文对summer English courses做了具体说明。首先对文化课程的开设及学习方式做了介绍。接着又详细解说这个课程的实践部分——安排了走进美国家庭和社会的活动。之后,是报名参加等事宜。 1.从第一段第二句话中,得知。 2.从第二段第一句话中,得知。 3.本段都是一些课外的活动,包括观光、旅游、购物、运动...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:广东省惠城区2017-2018学年七年级上学期期末教学质量检查英语试卷(含听力) 题型:单选题
Mary always _____ Tony Smith and she often writes to him soon.
A. searches for B. hears from C. turns on D. puts away
B 【解析】句意:玛丽经常收到托尼·史密斯的来信,她很快就给他回信了。A. searches for 搜寻;B. hears from收到……的来信;C. turns on打开;D. puts away收起来。根据“Tony Smith and she often writes to him soon.”判断,前半句是收到来信,故答案为B。查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com