精英家教网 > 初中英语 > 题目详情

—What do you think of the football match between the Chinese Men’s National Football Team and the Korean Team?

—Great, though we were not confident of the ________.

A. purpose B. result C. victory D. increase

C 【解析】句意“-你认为中国国家足球队和韩国队比赛如何?-很棒。尽管我们对胜利没有信心”。A.目的;B.结果;C.胜利;D.增长。根据句意可知,指的是“对胜利没有信心”,故选C。
练习册系列答案
相关习题

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省苏州市2018年中考英语语法专题练习1《冠词》 题型:单选题

Last summer, my parents took me to the zoo. In the zoo we saw elephant.

elephant was from Africa.

A. a; The B. the; An C. an; The D. the; A

C 【解析】句意:上个星期天,我的父母带我去动物园了。在动物园里我们看到一头大象,这头大象来自非洲。结合句意,在动物园里看到一头大象,表示泛指,且elephant发音以元音音素开头,前面要用不定冠词an,第二个空表特指,特指前面提到的那头大象,用定冠词the,故答案选C。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版九年级下册英语 Unit 3 Robots-Reading 测试 题型:完成句子

翻译句子

1.父母们愿意尽他们所能来满足我们的需求。

Our parents are willing to do everything they can ______ ______ ______ ______.

2.刚才我的椅子被人撞翻了。

My chair ______ ______ ______ by someone just now.

3.她情绪失控,把那些文件撒得地板上到处都是。

She lost herself and ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ the floor.

4.总的来说,扬州是中国最适合居住的(livable)城市之一。

______ ______, Yangzhou is one of the most livable cities in China.

5.聚会之后,房间里面完全一片混乱。

The room was ______ ______ ______ ______ after the party.

1.to satisfy our needs 2.was knocked over 3.spread thepapers all over 4.In general 5.in a complete mess 【解析】 1.句意:父母们愿意尽他们所能来满足我们的需求。根据句意和语境可知此句时态是一般现在时。短语be willing to do sth.:愿意做某事...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:人教版英语七年级下Unit2What time do you go to school单元测试 题型:单选题

I can swim well.I want to join the _____ club.

A. music B. chess C. swimming D. musician

C 【解析】句意:我能游得很好,我想去加入游泳俱乐部。A. music音乐;B. chess象棋;C. swimming游泳;D. musician音乐家。根据前面I can swim well.可知是我想加入游泳俱乐部;the swimming club固定短语,“游泳俱乐部”,swimming是动名词作定语修饰club,故答案选C。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省无锡市滨湖区2018届九年级第一次模拟考试英语试卷 题型:阅读单选

It is two in the morning. The wind is getting stronger and there is a chance that it will rain. Though the weather is bad, Al Gehrke sits 110 floors above the ground, 442 meters above the earth. You may be wondering what he is doing so far off the ground. If you asked him, he would say, “I am just doing my job!

Al Gehrke has a very special job that not many people would want to have. He manages one of the tallest buildings in the world — the Wills Tower in Chicago. His team washes and changes the windows. The Wills Tower has 16, 000 windows and each window weighs over 90 kilos. Gehrke and his team work from seven in the evening until four in the morning. They clean 18 windows each night. Each window takes almost 30 minutes. Al Gehrke is not afraid of high places and he is a good man for the job.

Mary Ann also has an unusual job. Instead of hanging high above the earth washing windows, she works under the water. She trains dolphins for shows and also helps people to swim with the dolphins. She loves the dolphins. “We never tell a dolphin what to do. We ask them respectfully. They decide to do that for us because of the relationship we have,” she said.

Besides washing windows high above the earth or swimming with big fish under the water, there are other unusual jobs that you have probably never thought of people having. Here is another strange example: karaoke singers! A karaoke singer is someone who sings the songs of famous singers. The singer is able to follow the words of the songs because they appear on a computer in front of them. In Cyprus, karaoke singers are very popular. They sing to the people on holiday. As the visitors travel around the island they can listen to the music of the karaoke singers.

1.By saying “I am just doing my job” in Paragraph 1, Al Gehrke is most likely to tell us .

A. his job is difficult to do B. he is brave and strong

C. he can make much money D. his job is nothing special

2.According to the third paragraph, Mary Ann .

A. considers herself unusual B. teaches people how to swim

C. has a great love for dolphins D. works long hours every day

3.The writer is trying to introduce some unusual jobs by .

A. holding some activities B. offering some examples

C. comparing several ones D. telling some funny stories

1.D 2.C 3.B 【解析】本篇文章难度适中,主要讲述三种特别的职业,即清洗和更换高层玻璃、训练海豚以及卡拉OK歌唱者。 1.推理判断题。根据第一段Al Gehrke sits 110 floors above the ground, 442 meters above the earth可知,这个工作非常的特别,但又根据he would say, “I am just ...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省无锡市滨湖区2018届九年级第一次模拟考试英语试卷 题型:单选题

You are not _________ to take the newspapers and magazines out of the reading room.

A. hoped B. imagined C. allowed D. expected

C 【解析】句意“你不被允许将报纸和杂志带出阅览室”。A.希望;B.想象;C.允许;D.期望。根据句意,指的是“不允许将报纸和杂志带出阅览室”。故选C。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版九年级下册英语 Unit 3 Robots-Integrated skills 练习 题型:完型填空

I can’t remember when I started collecting litter. But it was when I got tired of ____litter nearby and ______ that no one else was going to pick it up.

I live _____a forest in Ohio, America. I can walk there _____three minutes. I used to love going there to play with my dog. But one day there was_____ much litter there that I became very unhappy.

I decided I had to clean up the forest. I wanted to feel happy _____ there again. I ______my first trip to clean the forest that afternoon. I took a big black rubbish bag with me.

Ten minutes ____ starting to pick up litter, my bag was full ! It had cans, bottles, broken glasses and newspapers in it. From then on, I ______to the forest four times a year to pick up litter. I’m often there for three hours. It makes me feel _____ to do something for the environment.

After each trip, I look at all the litter _____I’ve found. If _____ of it is recyclable(可回收的) , I keep it. I can’t understand _____ people drop litter. But I will keep picking it up ____they stop dropping it. I know I am only doing a small bit _____the earth, but I still think it is important.

1.A. seeing B. throwing C. dropping D. cleaning

2.A. believed B. realized C. insisted D. understood

3.A. far away from B. near C. nearly D. along

4.A. after B. for C. with D. in

5.A. such B. very C. so D. too

6.A. going B. living C. working D. sleeping

7.A. went B. made C. got D. tried

8.A. after B. later C. before D. of

9.A. had gone B. have gone C. go D. will go

10.A. tired B. sad C. interesting D. great

11.A. what B. whom C. where D. that

12.A. many B. some C. any D. much

13.A. that B. why C. when D. how

14.A. until B. after C. as soon as D. when

15.A. to support B. to help C. to give D. to provide

1.A 2.B 3.B 4.D 5.C 6.A 7.B 8.A 9.C 10.D 11.D 12.C 13.B 14.A 15.B 【解析】本文介绍了作者发现在他遛狗的地方有很多的垃圾,决定捡拾该处的垃圾。在文中作者介绍了垃圾的种类和看到这些垃圾的心情。作者认为虽然自己的力量薄弱,但是他的行为也为环境保护做出...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年5月17日 短文填空-学易试卷君之每日一题君2017-2018学年中考九年级英语人教版(二轮复习) 题型:单词填空

Do you know how to make friends with a group of people? Let me tell you something about 1. friends with the group. Maybe it’s helpful to you.

First you need to know what kind of group they belong 2.. If people in the group are shy, never 3. them "Why don’t you talk?", "Why are you quiet?" or "Why do you look shy?" They don’t like such 4..

Next, remember that each group is different. They may use 5. words, like different things or have different ways of "hanging out".

Then, the important thing is that you must try to be outgoing. 6. you are outgoing, you will become very popular. Remember, 7. wants to make friends with a quite shy person.

Finally, find a right topic to talk 8. others or the one you want to make friends with. For 9., you can talk with them about the weather, their hobbies or their school lives.

If you do all these above, you will make more friends and get 10. well with them.

1.making 2.to 3.ask 4.questions 5.different 6.If /When 7.nobody 8.with 9.example 10.on/along 【解析】本文给出了和一伙人交朋友的一些建议。首先,你需要了解他们属于什么类型的团体;接下来,记着每一个团体是不同的;然后,你要努力保持外向的性格;最后,找...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省无锡市初中部2017届九年级下学期第三次模拟考试英语试卷 题型:阅读单选

When tea was first brought to England between 1652 and 1654, it was so expensive that only the rich could buy it. It was said that an old couple had some sent to them as a great treat. But they did not know how it should be used. Finally they boiled(煮沸) the leaves, put some of them on a piece of bacon(咸肉) for dinner, ate the leaves, and threw the tea soup away. However, tea quickly proved popular enough to replace ale(麦芽酒)as the national drink of England after King Charles II and his Portuguese wife began to follow this foreign tea tradition.

Before the introduction of tea into Britain, the English had two main meals—breakfast and dinner. Breakfast was ale, bread and beef. Dinner was a long, big meal at the end of the day. It was no wonder that Anna, the Duchess of Bedford (1788—1861) experienced a ‘sinking feeling’  in the late afternoon. So she invited friends to join her for an extra afternoon meal at five o’clock in her castle. The menu centered around small cakes, bread and butter sandwiches, and, of course, tea. This summer practice proved so popular that the Duchess continued it when she returned to London, sending cards to her friends asking them to join her for “tea and a walking the fields”.

The practice of inviting friends to come for tea in the afternoon was quickly picked up by other social hostesses. A common form of service soon came into practice. The first pot of tea was made in the kitchen and carried to the lady of the house who waited with her invited guests, surrounded by fine china from China. The first pot was warmed by the hostess from a second bottle (usually silver) that was kept heated over a small fire. Food and tea was then passed among the guests, the main purpose of the visiting being conversation.

1.The story of the old couple in Paragraph 1 is to show ____________.

A. how impolite the old couple were

B. how English people cooked tea

C. how difficult it was to introduce tea to England

D. how little English people knew about tea in those days

2.The underlined phrase “sinking feeling” in Paragraph 2 means a feeling of _________.

A. hunger B. loneliness C. thirst D. anger

3.Which statement is right according to the passage?

A. Tea was first introduced to England in the 16th century.

B. Ale was the national drink of England after King Charles II.

C. The habit of drinking tea in Britain came from the upper class.

D. Anna, the Duchess of Bedford first served afternoon tea in London.

4.We can know from the passage that afternoon tea ____________.

A. helps raise the price of tea and china in England

B. leads to the wide planting and large production of tea in England

C. is not only an extra afternoon meal but helps bring people together

D. helps bring King Charles II and his wife together in their childhood

1.D 2.A 3.C 4.C 【解析】本文主要讲述了茶叶流传至英国以及英国传统下午茶的来历。英式下午茶的传统源自于贝尔福德公爵夫人,那时候的英国人一天只吃两餐,而公爵夫人每逢下午便闷闷不乐,所以在下午五点左右,她便邀请知心好友来享受茶点,逐渐风靡全英国。 1.细节理解题。根据文章第一段的“But they did not know how it ought to b...

查看答案和解析>>

同步练习册答案