精英家教网 > 初中英语 > 题目详情

When I was in Grad e 3 in primary school, I was chosen to be the princess in a school play. I could say my lines ____ at home, but as soon as I was on the stage, every word ____ my mind.

Finally, my teacher had to ask me to change my __.I became a narrator. (解怳员)

I didn't tell my mother what had happened when went home for lunch that day.__ she sensed my unhappiness and asked___ I wanted to take a walk in the yard.

It was a lovely spring day. My mother bent down for some dandelions."I think I'm going to dig up all these weeds, "she said."From now on, we'll have only roses in the garden."

"But I like dandelions, (蒲公英) I said."All flowers are beautiful---___dandelions."

My mother looked at me seriously."Yes, every flower is beautiful, isn't it?"sheasked. I __,"And that is true of people too,"she added."Not____can be a princess, but it's not a shame."

She had sensed my pain. I started __ and told her what had happened. She listened and smiled.

"But you will be a beautiful narrator," she said."The part of the narrator is as ___as the part of the princess."

Over the next few weeks, with her encouragement, I learnt to take __ in the roie and worked hard to read over my lines.

A few minutes____the play, I felt very nervous and then my teacher came over to me. "Yow mother asked me to give this to you,"she said,__ me a dandelion, one of the little flowers in my garden. As soon as I saw it, I __ and became confident. After the play, I took home the flower and pressed it __ two sheets of paper in a dictionary.

1.A. slowly B. quickly C. easily D. quietly

2.A. went away from B. came into C. went through D. ran to

3.A. mind B. role C. way D. job

4.A. So B. And C. Or D. But

5.A. why B. if C. what D. when

6.A. even B. still C. yet D. also

7.A. answered B. nodded C. agreed D. shook

8.A. anybody B. somebody C. nobody D. everybody

9.A. cry B. crying C. laugh D. laughing

10.A. necessary B. beautiful C. important D. good

11.A. part B. interest C. pride D. chance

12.A. before B. during C. after D. while

13.A. handed B. handing C. hand D. to hand

14.A. came down B. calmed down C. put down D. fell down

15.A. around B. among C. behind D. between

1.C 2.A 3.B 4.D 5.B 6.A 7.B 8.D 9.B 10.C 11.C 12.A 13.B 14.B 15.D 【解析】作者曾经有机会成为学校剧目的公主一角,可是,她走上台总是忘词,因此,老师将作者的角色改为一名解说员。作者心里很难过,是母亲经过以雏菊的美丽为例对他进行了鼓励,同时相信他会...
练习册系列答案
相关习题

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年中考模拟冲刺英语专题复习试卷:阅读理解 题型:信息匹配

阅读A、B两篇短文,从每小题所给的四个选项中,选出能回答所提问题或完成所给句子的最佳答案。

Don’t want to miss the train?Here are some steps to follow!

★Enter the railway station.There are X-ray machines at the gate of each railway station.All the luggage(行李) has to be passed through to examine for dangerous things.Once you put your luggage on the machine,please go to the other side and get it quickly in case that your luggage is taken either by mistake or on purpose.

★Find the right waiting room.After you enter the railway station,you should find the hall where your train is going to leave from.There are always electronic boards at the railway station with information shown in Chinese.You can find your waiting room according to the information given on your train ticket,or you can ask a member of staff(工作人员) for help if you are in trouble with Chinese.

★Get onto the platform(月台).In most cases,checkin starts 30 minutes before the train leaves if it is the starting station.So you are advised to arrive at the station one hour early.If it is not a starting station,checkin starts when the train arrives,then you just need to be 30 minutes early.You will be informed by radio then.Remember to take all your luggage!

★Board the train.The train number and the carriage(车厢) number are shown outside the train clearly;So it is easy to find your carriage.There is a member of staff at the door of each carriage to whom you are required to show your ticket.If you board on the wrong carriage,he/she will guide you to the right one.

1.Passangers’ luggage should be examined at the railway station.

A. by a member of staff B. by an X-ray machine

C. by a ticket seller D. by a policeman

2.The information on the train ticket tells a passenger .

A. which waiting room to go to

B. where to find an electronic board

C. who to ask for help at the station

D. what the Chinese on the boards means

3.For G68 from Guangzhou to Beijing which starts out at 11:15 and arrives Wuhan at 15:28,checkin at Wuhan station starts .

A. at 10:45 B. at 14:28 C. at 14:58 D. at 15:28

4.The staff member at the door of the carriage will .

A. help you find the right waiting room

B. check your ticket and lead you to your carriage

C. check your luggage for dangerous things

D. show you the ticket and tell you the train number

5.Which of the following is TRUE?

A. All the trains leave from the same hall at a railway station.

B. If you are in the wrong carriage,you will be asked to get off the train.

C. It’s possible that your luggage may be taken by others when it is examined.

D. You can find your carriage easily because each carriage has a different color.

1.B 2.A 3.D 4.B 5.C 【解析】本文介绍了坐火车需要注意的事项:进入火车站,在X射线机下检查你的行李;根据火车票上的信息找到你的候车室;到月台上等车;登上火车时,找到你的车厢。 1.B 细节理解题。根据There are X-ray machines at the gate of each railway station.All the l...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018春鲁教版七年级英语下册Unit 7 单元测试卷(有答案) 题型:单选题

(2013山西中考)Young people today________posting wonderful articles and beautiful photos onto the micromessage(微信)to share with friends.

A.are afraid of

B.are used to

C.are worried about

B 【解析】be afraid of害怕;be used to习惯于;be worried about为……而担忧。句意:现在的年轻人习惯在微信上张贴好的文章和漂亮的图片来和朋友们分享。结合句意可知答案为B。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018春鲁教版七年级英语下册课时训练题:Unit 3 Section A 1 (1a-2d) 题型:单选题

Bill is very happy because he ______ in a tall building next year.

A. will live B. will living

C. live D. lives

A 【解析】句意:比尔很高兴,因为他明年将住在一栋高楼里。原因状语从句中,主句是一般现在时,从句的时态根据从句的时间和语境来确定,本从句中时间next year,可知从句的时态用一般将来时,其构成:主语+ will +do sth.;故选A。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省高邮市2018届九年级下学期第一次月考英语试卷 题型:阅读单选

1.What events are _______(包括) in the Special Olympics ?

2.________ your answers with those in your book to see if they are right.(比较)

3.After a heavy storm, all the ________ (渔民) families were waiting anxiously at home.

4.He has donated _________(九分之五)of his money to those in need.

5.Most young people speak_______________(对抗) their parents.

6.Nobody would like to help you if you ask for help ________ (polite)

7.At weekends, my sister often learns English by______(she).

8.I’m ___________sorry for keeping you waiting so long. (terrible)

9.There will be much __________tomorrow. I really hope to see the sun. (foggy)

10.They are all in __ that Life After Life, Blooms Over Blooms (《三生三世》) is not suitable for students. (agree)

1.included 2.Compare 3.Fishermen’s 4.five-ninths 5.against 6.impolitely 7.herself 8.terribly 9.fog 10.agreement 【解析】 1.句意:在特奥会上包括什么比赛?根据主语events可知用被动语态;故填included 2...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省高邮市2018届九年级下学期第一次月考英语试卷 题型:单选题

--- It’s impossible for us to work out the Math problem in just 10 minutes. It’s too difficult.

--- You’re right. We can’t be _______ careful while working on it.

A. quite B. very C. more D. too

D 【解析】句意:——在仅仅10分钟内作出这道数学题对我们来说是不可能的,它太难了。——你是对的,当做它的时候我们不可能太仔细了。A. quite相当; B. very 非常; C. more 更多; D. too太;结合语境故选D

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省高邮市2018届九年级下学期第一次月考英语试卷 题型:单选题

-----_____ Mike _____ his brother has enough courage to tell their mum the bad news.

-----They think she will be very sad at it.

A. Either, or B. Neither, nor

C. Not only, but also D. Both, and

B 【解析】试题分析:句意:---不但麦克还有他弟弟都没有足够的勇气告诉他们的妈妈那个坏消息。---他们认为她会伤心的。A或者,或者;B两者都不;C不但,而且;D两者都;根据句意,故选B。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:考点59 短文填空之杂糅型填空-备战2018年中考英语考点一遍过 题型:语法填空

(浙江省宁波市鄞州区2018届九年级上学期期中)Dear Ronny,

Years ago, you 1. (come) to me for help. You said, "Grandpa, how could you achieve so much in your life? You are still full of energy, and I’m already tired of trying hard for my life. What should I do?"

I didn’t know 2. to say to you. But I think I should give you 3. answer. Here is what I believe.

First, realize that life 4. (fill) with surprises, but many are good ones. If you don’t keep 5. (watch) for them, you’ll miss at least half of the excitement. Welcome challenges. They’ll make you wiser, stranger and more powerful 6. you were the day before. When you make mistakes, be thankful for the things they teach you.

7., there will be more opportunities while you are growing up. So you have to be brave 8. to move from a known place to an unknown one. Consider all the roads ahead, and decide which one to follow. Then believe in 9. (you), get up and keep going.

Most important of all, never give up. The person that ends up as a winner is the one 10. has the strong will to win. Give life everything you’ve got. And life will give its best to you.

Love always,

Grandpa

1.came 2.what 3.an 4.is filled 5.watching 6.than 7.Second 8.enough 9.yourself 10.who 【解析】这是一封临终前的奶奶写给自己孙子的一封信,在信中这位老人主要介绍了自己几十年来的生活经验,告诉自己的孙子如何正确的对待生活,如何在生活中取得成功。 1.根据...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年中考英语热点专题突破训练:阅读理解(含答案) 题型:阅读单选

Last year, I went to Beijing Qizhi Special Education School for community service(社区服务).Before we took the bus, my friend asked me a question, “Why are you here?” I did not know how to answer the question.

The school was not far from my school, but it looked like it was in a different world. A group of children were waiting for us. A boy walked toward me. He held my hands and pulled me to the ground. I kissed the earth and tasted nature.

I could not understand what he was doing at first, then I was very angry. Though I was very angry, I controlled my anger.

A teacher stopped this awkward(尴尬的)silence when she shouted at the boy. “What are you doing right here, right now?” she said. “You will never see your mom again if you keep doing this. Now, say sorry!” “Sorry,” he cried fearfully and nervously. I said nothing, but I realized something about this child. After lunch I asked the teacher for information about the child’s parents.

She said that the child was very different from other students because of an illness. His family could not afford to treat him. He needed the kindness of his family, but they had abandoned him. So he depended on the support from the teachers and community service workers like us.

I suddenly realized I could answer the question my friend asked me at the beginning of the day.

Community service workers help others and make everyone feel better. There are so many people in the world that need help. Playing with lonely children may not make a big difference. But it can light a corner in the children’s hearts, making them know they are loved by people.

1.How did the writer reach Beijing Qizhi Special Education School?

A. By train B. By car. C. By bus. C. By taxi.

2.Why did the writer get angry?

A. Because a boy held the writer’s hands. B. Because the writer did not like to taste nature.

C. Because a boy pushed the writer to the ground. D. Because a boy was impolite to the writer.

3.The boy acted differently from others because _______.

A. he was sick B. his parents didn’t like him

C. he was nervous and fearful D. he always lived with teachers

4.The underlined word “abandoned” most probably means “_______”.

A. hurt B. left C. sold D. forgotten

5.From the passage we can learn that the writer __________.

A. helped so many people in the world B. played with the lonely boy after lunch

C. learned the meaning of community service D. wasn’t good at answering the questions about community service.

1.C 2.D 3.A 4.B 5.C 【解析】试题分析:这篇短文主要介绍了作者通过参加社区服务理解了社区服务的意义:和孤独的孩子玩耍也许不会产生作用,但是这种行为去能为孩子点亮心灵,使他们知道他们也有人爱。 1. 2. 3. 4. 5.

查看答案和解析>>

同步练习册答案