精英家教网 > 初中英语 > 题目详情

Mario is afraid of _________ alone.

A. be B. being C. is D. to

B 【解析】 句意:Mario害怕一个人孤单。短语be afraid of doing sth.表示害怕做某事。be alone表示单独。根据题意,故选B。
练习册系列答案
相关习题

科目:初中英语 来源:山东省菏泽市2018年中考英语试卷 题型:完型填空

阅读下面短文,从短文后各小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出可以填人空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

In order to reduce the stress on the students, Nanjing No. 1 High School has___________a “mark bank”.The bank lets students “borrow” marks________they can pass exams, and then repay them in later tests.

Here’s________it works: The “mark bank” allows students to__________marks if they fail the exam. But, just like real banks, it requires “clients (客户)” to pay back the loan (贷款) on time, with interest (利息). So students have to pay for the loan by getting extra marks in future exams. Some teachers also allow the students to repay the bank_______doing lab experiments or giving public speeches. Students who don’t pay back their loans are blacklisted (列入黑名单) by the bank, just like in real life.

“I was sick before the mid-term exams and missed several geography classes,” one student said, “I failed the exam, so I am glad the ‘mark bank’ gave me a ______to pass the exam.”

__________many people think the “mark bank” is a great idea, not_________supports the idea. Education expert Xiong Bingqi, for example, believes_________ the “mark bank” is not proper, but thinks that it takes stress off the students. Others think that such an idea just causes students to be________in their studies.

1.A. built B. created C. developed

2.A. so that B. if C. when

3.A. why B. what C. how

4.A. borrow B. lend C. buy

5.A. in B. by C. on

6.A. place B. time C. chance

7.A. Though B. But C. Because

8.A. someone B. everyone C. anyone

9.A. that B. which C. whether

10.A. busier B. smarter C. lazier

1.B 2.A 3.C 4.A 5.B 6.C 7.A 8.B 9.A 10.C 【解析】 短文大意:本文关注的是南京市第一中学创建“分数银行”的做法,介绍了它的使用方法,分析了它对于学生提高成绩的好处,同时提出了可能导致的问题。 1.句意:为了减轻学生的压力,南京第一中学创建了一个“分数银行”。考查动词辨析题。A. buil...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版9A英语第一次月考专题练习-阅读表达 题型:回答问题

Dear Amy,

I couldn’t read your two e-mails until today because my computer was broken. I’m sorry to hear about your problem, but I’m glad you’re feeling better and are recovering (康复). I’m surprised that in China someone’s liver (肝脏) matched yours! This is really a moving story—a stranger donated part of his liver to a girl he doesn’t even know!

You’re right. We shouldn’t care too much about our weight. I’m happy you stopped taking those losing-weight pills. From your photo I can see you are now looking very well in the hospital. To keep slim is important, especially for an actress, but nothing is more important than health. Your doctor’s advice is indeed very good—exercise for at least half an hour every day and eat lots of fruit and vegetables.

It’s not only in your country. It’s the same here with us Chinese—many people are always going on diets or taking losing-weight pills, which are often dangerous. But in fact, some of them are not overweight at all. I hope these people can learn something from your story. Hope you will leave hospital as soon as possible.

Love,

Helen

1.Who is “a girl” in the letter?

____________________________________________________________________________

2.What did the doctor advise Amy to do?

____________________________________________________________________________

3.Is it necessary to lose weight? Why?

____________________________________________________________________________

1.Amy. 2.He advised Amy to exercise for at least half an hour every day and eat lots of fruit and vegetables. 3.No. Because we shouldn’t care too much about our weight. / Nothing is more importa...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:人教九年级第四单元测试英语试卷 题型:完型填空

My uncle John used to live in a beautiful little house by the sea in Atlantic City.I say he “used to” live there ______ he doesn't live there any more.He was killed two years ago.

Uncle John wrote novels.He not only ______ his job,but also made a lot of money doing it.

After Uncle John's death,I came to stay in his house for a while.I had been there for two days when I ______ a message on the screen of the old computer.I was very surprised,because I thought the computer had been ______.The message said,“You have a new ______!” When I read it,I thought it looked like the ______ of a novel.“This looks interesting,” I thought.“It must be from one of Uncle John's friends.” I decided I should make an answer to the e?mail to tell him or her that Uncle John was ______.

Every day,more emails kept arriving.I printed copies of all of them.The story was about Jane Winterbourne,a young writer working on her first novel.She sent her novel to Jack Tanner,an old writer and asked him to ______ her to publish it.However,he cheated her,and published the novel himself—pretending that he had ______ it.Tanner made a lot of money,and bought himself a house by the sea in Atlantic City.It was then that I realized that Jack was ______ to be Uncle John.

1.A. so B. because C. though D. once

2.A. lost B. finished C. changed D. enjoyed

3.A. sent B. noticed C. read D. typed

4.A. broken down B. turned off C. sold out D. put away

5.A. information B. post C. mail D. business

6.A. picture B. story C. end D. beginning

7.A. dead B. sick C. out D. busy

8.A. teach B. help C. show D. refuse

9.A. missed B. corrected C. written D. bought

10.A. pointed B. spelt C. meant D. called

1.B 2.D 3.B 4.B 5.C 6.D 7.A 8.B 9.C 10.C 【解析】 试题本文叙述了作者的叔叔是一位作家,赚了很多钱。他在两年前被杀死了。他死后,作者在他房间里的电脑上收到很多封电子邮件,于是作者把这些电子邮件打印下来,这是一个关于Jack Tanner和Jane Winterbourne的故事。原来Jack ...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:人教九年级第四单元测试英语试卷 题型:单选题

(题文)—Many students don’t know how to difficulties and become worried.

—I think they should ask the teacher for help.

A. play with B. deal with C. talk with D. come up with

B 【解析】 句意:-许多学生们不知道怎样处理困难,从而变得焦虑。-我认为他们应该向老师求助。play with和…一起玩;deal with处理;talk with和某人谈话;come up with提出,想出。根据句意和后面的difficulties可知,这里说的是处理困难,故应选B。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2017年广州市八年级上册第四单元测试 题型:阅读单选

Millions of young people are writing blogs. Millions of other people are reading them. The word "blog" is short for "web blog".

Many popular websites now offer free, easy ways to create personal web pages. Websites like Facebook and MySpace are some of the most popular sites about people's daily activities. They give people a place to write their ideas and opinions about how they think of others' ideas.

Blogs offer young people a place to show their writing and feelings. They can also help people communicate with each other. But blogs can become dangerous when they are read on the Internet by millions of people all over the world.

Recent studies show that young people often give out their names, age and where they live on the Internet. That may not be safe for them. This personal information puts them at the risk of being searched out by dangerous people who want to hurt them. Students can also get into trouble when they put others' information on their blogs. As a result, many schools have banned the use of blogging websites on school campus. Many schools have also begun teaching parents about the websites. Parents should know what their children are doing online and should read their blogs to make sure they are not giving out private information. One way to keep away from their problems is to use programs so that blogs can be read by "friends only". People can read the website only if they know a secret word chosen by the blogger.

1.Blogs give people a place to .

A. help others B. share their life with each other

C. fight with dangerous people D. learn lots of things

2.What does the underlined word "banned" mean in the passage?

A. 禁止 B. 表扬 C. 创办 D. 消灭

3.Why have many schools begun teaching parents about the websites?

A. To help parents know about their children's studies.

B. To help parents learn how to give their personal information.

C. To help parents understand their children's ideas.

D. To help parents keep their children safe on the Internet.

4.Which of the following is NOT true?

A. Facebook and MySpace are two popular sites about people's everyday life.

B. Many young people often give out their personal information on the Internet.

C. It's OK if you put others' personal information on the blogs.

D. One way to keep safe on the blogs is to let your blogs only read by your friends.

5.Which is the best title for the passage?

A. What Blogs Can Give You

B. How to Stay Safe on the Blog

C. To Keep Away from Danger

D. Don't Give Out Personal Information

1.B 2.A 3.D 4.C 5.B 【解析】 试题根据文章大意可知,本文作者主要介绍了使用博客时存在的危险,以及如何安全的使用博客。 1.根据第二段最后一句They give people a place to write their ideas and opinions about how they think of others' ideas.和第...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2017年广州市八年级上册第四单元测试 题型:单选题

He ________ in Guangzhou in 2007. Since then, he ________ as a manager in the company.

A. comes; works B. came; worked C. came; has worked D. has come; worked

C 【解析】 句意:他2007年来到广州。从那以后,他一直在公司做经理。根据过去时间短语“in 2007”可知,前一句谓语动词使用过去式came。根据Since then时间与“现在”有关,通常与现在完成时态连用(has/have+过去分词),所以第二句谓语动词使用has worked。故选:C。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:人教八年级上册英语Unit1-Unit3同步测试卷 题型:单选题

Don’t __ to others like that. You should ___ politely.

A. say; speak B. speak; tell

C. say; talk D. talk; speak

A 【解析】 试题tell告诉,讲述,强调一个人说;say 说,强调说的内容;talk 不及物动词,谈话,多和介词搭配使用;speak演讲,发言,说某种语言。句意:不要那样对别人说话。你应该礼貌的说话。故选A。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年秋期八升九年级英语入学检测试卷 题型:单选题

I used to ____ newspapers and watch TV after dinner. But now I’m used to ____ a walk.

A. read; take B. read; taking C. reading; taking D. reading; take

B 【解析】 句意:我过去常常在晚饭后读报纸、看电视,但是现在我习惯了散步。read阅读,动词原形;reading动名词形式;take a walk去散步,动词原形;taking动名词形式。第一句话中使用了句型used to do sth.表示“过去常常做某事”;第二句话中使用的是be used to doing sth.“习惯做某事”。故结合句意可知应选B。

查看答案和解析>>

同步练习册答案