单词填空。用括号中所给词的适当形式填空,使语篇意思完整,必要时请用否定形式。
Dear Blaire,
How are you?I have a good time 1. (live) in my new neighborhood.Here is a 2. (sport) center in it.It's just in front of our house,so my mother often goes there 3. (swim).There is also a park in my neighborhood.It's not far from my school.I like to spend time 4. (play) with my friends after school.But my favorite place is the zoo.5.(get) here,I usually ride my bike for ten6. (minute).On Friday evening,my parents and I usually eat out.There 7. (be) three restaurants near my home.Mr.Green's Restaurant is our favorite.Mr.Green is always 8. (friend).The food 9.(taste) delicious.Lots of 10. (family) like to have dinner there.
Can you come to see me when you're free?I'll show you around my neighborhood.
Yours
Michael
1.living 2.sports 3.to swim 4.playing 5.To get 6.minutes 7.are 8.friendly 9.tastes 10.families 【解析】本文是迈克尔写给布莱尔的一封信。主要告诉布莱尔他现在住的新社区情况。他家前面有一个体育中心,他妈妈经常去那里游泳。在他的社区附近也有一个公园,...科目:初中英语 来源:Unit 3 How do you get to school巩固练习 题型:单选题
This book _______ Bob’s. Look! That’s his name.
A. may be B. must be C. can’t be D. must not be
B 【解析】句意:这本书一定是鲍勃的,看,那是他的名字。must用于肯定的猜测,may表示可能性的猜测,can用于否定的猜测,can't be 意为“不可能是”,有that’s his name可知是肯定的猜测。故选B查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2017-2018学年上学期湖北省武汉市九年级元月调考英语试卷含答案(无听力) 题型:单选题
- What's the news?
-The sports meeting has been ______till next week because of the weather.
A. turned off B. put off C. taken off D. set off
B 【解析】句意:——有什么新闻——由于天气原因,运动会被推迟到下星期。考查动词短语辨析题。A. turned off关闭;B. put off延期;C. taken off(使)离开;D. set off出发。根据句意和语境,可知put off符合句意,故选B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:Unit 9 第九单元巩固练习 题型:单选题
-_____ does he play football?
- In the afternoon.
A. When B. Where C. How D. What
A 【解析】句意:-他什么时间踢足球? -在下午。A. When “什么时间”;B. Where“哪里”;C. How“怎么样?”;D. What“什么”。 由答语:- In the afternoon.可知用when提问。故选A。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:Unit 9 第九单元巩固练习 题型:单选题
-_______ do you like best?
- I like math best.
A. Which subject B. What food C. What color D. Which sport
A 【解析】句意:-你最喜欢哪门课? -我最喜欢的是数学。A. Which subject“哪一科”; B. What food“什么食物”;C. What color “什么颜色”;D. Which sport“哪项运动”。由答语I like math best.可知提问的是学科。故选A。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:云南省人教版2017-2018学年七年级英语下册 Unit 8达标测试卷 题型:单选题
—Where is the bank?
—________.
A. It's black B. It's interesting C. It's next to the park D. It's great
C 【解析】句意:----银行在哪里?-----就在公园旁边。A. It's black它是黑色的;B. It's interesting它是有趣的;C. It's next to the park它紧挨着公园;D. It's great它很好。结合句意和语境可知选C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:云南省人教版2017-2018学年七年级英语下册 Unit 8达标测试卷 题型:单选题
There ________ some milk in the box.
A. has B. is C. are D. have
B 【解析】句意:盒子里有一些牛奶。本句是there be句型,there be句型的be动词形式是就近原则,milk是不可数名词,故用单数形式is;故选B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版2017--2018学年高二历史八上Units 7-9测试卷 题型:完型填空
Do you have a beautiful dream? I know almost everyone ________ their own dreams. The dreams are very important ________ them. The dreams can make them__________harder.
I am studying in a school now. My dream is _________a teacher in West China. Many children there want to go to school_________they can't. Their families are very poor and the parents have _________ enough money to send their children to school. But going to school and studying is the only ________to change their life. Teachers are greatly needed there, so I want to be a teacher to help them. I________ kind to my students and make friends with them. I will give them love and teach ________ how to be a useful person. I think it is a great _________in the world.
1.A. has B. have C. is D. are
2.A. at B. to C. in D. with
3.A. to work B. to study C. work D. working
4.A. be B. to make C. to do D. to be
5.A. and B. but C. or D. so
6.A. not B. much C. many D. any
7.A. way B. mean C. success D. moment
8.A. am B. will be C. was D. am going to
9.A. they B. their C. them D. theirs
10.A. room B. book C. school D. job
1.A 2.B 3.C 4.D 5.B 6.A 7.A 8.B 9.C 10.D 【解析】这篇短文中作者主要介绍了自己的理想,那就是成为一名中国西部地区的老师。 1.句意:每个人都有他们自己的梦想,everyone作主语,谓语动词一般用单数,have有,第三人称单数是has。故选A。 2.A. 在一点;B. 到,向;C.在里面...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:Unit 3 Is this your pencil?巩固练习 题型:单选题
There is _____ “s” in the word “spell” and _____ “u” in the word “you”.
A. a; a B. an; an C. an; a D. a; an
C 【解析】句意:在单词“spell”中有一个字母s,在单词“you”中有一个字母u。 an用在元音音素前,a用在辅音音素前。S的发音是/es/, u的发音是/ju:/。故选C。查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com