—My parents and I traveled to Tibet by car last summer.
—How lucky you are! That’s a great ___________ you’ll never forget.
A. competition B. explanation C. appearance D. experience
D 【解析】句意:——去年夏天我和父母乘车去了西藏。——你真幸运!这是一个你永远不会忘记的伟大经历。考查名词辨析题。A. competition竞争;B. explanation解释;C. appearance现象;D. experience经历。根据句意和语境,可知前三个选项都与句意不合,故选D。科目:初中英语 来源:河南省商丘市2017-2018学年度八年级第一学期竞赛考试英语模拟试卷(word版附答案) 题型:单选题
Susan’s parents often make her __________ the piano for three hours on weekends .
A. practice to play. B. practicing to play
C. to practice playing . D. practice playing
D 【解析】句意“苏珊的父母总是让她每个周末练习钢琴三个小时”。根据make sb do以及practice doing可知,故选D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:福州屏东中学2016-2017年第二学期八年级英语试卷 题型:单选题
The little girl could live by____ at ____age.
A. her, hers B. herself, her C. she, her D. hers; herself
B 【解析】试题分析:句意:这个小女孩在她的年龄就能自立。自立是live by oneself;在某人的年龄用at one’s age。故选B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:河南省2018届九年级上学期期末测试英语试卷 题型:单选题
—What advice did Miss Liu give to us last class? —He told _______ .
A. when did we write carefully.
B. we should look through the paper first.
C. how could we work out the last problem
D. we should stay up late reviewing the lessons
B 【解析】句意:——刘老师上节课给我们提了什么建议?——他告诉我们应该先看一下报纸。考查宾语从句。根据问句What advice did Miss Liu give to us last class?,可知需用should(应该,用于建议)回答;而且,宾语从句需用陈述语序, AC两项都是疑问语序,均可排除。结合句意和语境,可知D项意思不合句意,故选B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:河南省2018届九年级上学期期末测试英语试卷 题型:单选题
_____ others more if you want to get along well with them. _____ others also makes you happy.
A. Help; Help B. Helping; Helping C. Help; Helping D. Helping; Help
C 【解析】句意:如果你想和别人相处融洽,就多帮助别人。帮助别人也会让你快乐。考查动词形式辨析题。前一句是祈使句,需用原形动词,可排除BD两项。后一句是动名词短语做主语,需用helping。根据句意和语境,可知选C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:河南省2018届九年级上学期期末测试英语试卷 题型:听短对话回答问题
(题文)How old is Alex?
A. About 10. B. About 12. C. About 14.
C 【解析】此题为听力题,解析略。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版九年级Unit 12 Life is full of the unexpected.单元检测英语试卷 题型:完型填空
April 1st is a day on which,in some countries,people can play jokes on others,and many people are trying to do so on this special day.If you succeed in tricking somebody,you ______ laugh and say,“April Fool!” The person who has been tricked by you laughs too,and he will never be angry ______ you.
One April 1st,a bus was running along a country road.Then it slowed down and stopped.The driver tried ______ to start the bus,but he failed.Then he turned to the passengers with a ______ look on his face and said,“This poor bus is ______ old.There is probably something wrong with the engine(发动机).It isn't going as ______ as before.There is only one thing we can do ______ we want to get home today.I shall count three,and on the word THREE,I want you all to lean(身体倾斜) forward suddenly as hard as you can.Only in this way,it may get the bus started again.But if you don't ______ my advice,I'm afraid there is nothing else I can do.” So all the passengers leaned back against their seats and ______ the driver's order.Then the driver began to count.“Get ready,” he said.“One!Two!Three!” All the passengers tried hard to lean forward when they heard his last word,and the bus immediately started again.“April Fool!” the driver said loudly with ______.The passengers suddenly realized it was April 1st and the bus was full of laughter.
1.A. seriously B. once C. never D. usually
2.A. to B. in C. with D. on
3.A. hard B. nothing C. hardly D. best
4.A. happy B. worried C. funny D. sad
5.A. running B. walking C. getting D. taking
6.A. well B. bad C. great D. better
7.A. but B. unless C. if D. so
8.A. follow B. know C. understand D. remember
9.A. wrote B. heard C. got ready for D. planned
10.A. a smile B. a look C. a hurry D. a surprise
1.D 2.C 3.A 4.B 5.C 6.A 7.C 8.A 9.C 10.A 【解析】愚人节这天就是为愚弄别人而设立的节日,目的是使双方都得到娱乐,因此戏弄了别人后,常常会笑着说“愚人节快乐”。本文主要叙述了一名汽车司机在愚人节这一天捉弄乘客的故事。 1.句意:如果你成功的戏弄了别人,你常常会笑着说。A. seriously严肃...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版2017-2018学年八年级上册 Unit 5 Task课时练习 题型:完型填空
Lisa has always been overweight. She wanted to lose weight, not just because she wanted to_______more beautiful and be healthier, but also because it would make life easier. For example, it was______for Lisa to find ready-made clothes that would fit. She had to ask a tailor(裁缝)_____clothes that were large enough. In school, she needed a special chair which was bigger and _____ than the other chairs. If she went for a walk, she got tired very quickly. She was also unhappy about the way people treated _____ sometimes. “People look at me and even make fun of me. That’s unfair! It’s true that I’m overweight, but I don’t think people _____ treat me differently because I’m big. I can’t enjoy ______ with my friends because I’m afraid of getting fatter.” Her friends and family never made fun of her. They tried to help her ____. They wanted her to be happy and healthy. Sometimes when Lisa was feeling sad, she didn’t want to speak to ______.
But now things _______ quite different. Last month her classmates were preparing for the School _______ Week. Someone advised Lisa to play the lead role of the proud Queen(女王) who was tall and fat. Lisa _______and practiced a lot. Soon after the play, Lisa became the star! She did so well that everybody remembered the ______ Queen. They stood around her and said “______” to her. She even won the School Best Actress Award for her wonderful performance.
Now Lisa doesn’t worry _____ being fat any more. She believes in the English saying “Every dog has its day.”
1.A. see B. watch C. notice D. look
2.A. easy B. difficult C. wrong D. right
3.A. making B. makes C. make D. to make
4.A. stronger B. higher C. longer D. wider
5.A. her B. him C. me D. you
6.A. can B. may C. should D. must
7.A. having dinner B. having parties C. doing sports D. playing games
8.A. however B. instead C. too D. either
9.A. nobody B. someone C. anyone D. everyone
10.A. was B. is C. were D. are
11.A. Sports B. Art C. Science D. Environment
12.A. agreed B. disagreed C. answered D. allowed
13.A. beautiful B. happy C. sad D. proud
14.A. Sorry B. Good luck C. Congratulations D. Good-bye
15.A. with B. about C. in D. for
1.D 2.B 3.D 4.A 5.A 6.C 7.A 8.B 9.C 10.D 11.B 12.A 13.D 14.C 15.B 【解析】短文大意:本文描述了Lisa由于超重引起的重重烦恼,后来在朋友们的帮助下,找回了自信。 1.句意:她想减肥,不仅是因为她想看起来更漂亮,更健康,还因为这样会让生活更...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版2017--2018学年高二历史8B unit5 练习 题型:单选题
Linda was un happy because Liz________her conversation with Dad.
A. push in B. cut in C. bump into D. drop in
B 【解析】句意:琳达很不高兴,因为丽兹打断了她和爸爸的谈话。A. push in“推进去”; B. cut in“插嘴;干预”;C. bump into“撞上;偶然碰见”;D. drop in“投入”。根据句意可知B正确。查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com