精英家教网 > 初中英语 > 题目详情

600 dollars a month ________ not enough to live on.

A. are B. is C. have

B 【解析】句意:每月600美元不足以维持生活。enough足够的,形容词,和be动词一起做表语, be enough to do:足够做某事;时间,距离和金钱做主语时,谓语动词用单数形式,本句主语600 dollars a month是金钱,可知选B。
练习册系列答案
相关习题

科目:初中英语 来源:2017-2018学年第二学期八年级英语第三单元提优卷(含答案) 题型:单选题

―Do you mind my the window?

. It is really cold outside today.

A. close;No, not at all B. closing;No, not at all

C. close;Yes, please D. closing;Yes, please

B 【解析】句意:——你介意我关上窗户吗?——一点也不,今天外面真的太冷了。根据mind one’s doing sth介意某人做某事;根据 It is really cold outside today.可知是不介意;故选B

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:辽宁省大连市沙河口区2016-2017学年度第二学期期末考试英语试卷及答案 题型:补全对话7选5

根据对话内容,从所给的七个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,使对话内容完整=(有两项为多余选项)

Doctor:1.

Bill: Well, I’ve got a pain in my back.

Doctor:2.

Bill: For about two weeks.

Doctor: Let me have a look. Where do you work?

Bill: I work in an office.

Doctor:3.

Bill: Yes, a lot. I usually play computer games late at night.

Doctor: That is it.

Bill:4.

Doctor: Well, you spend too much time in front of the computer.

Bill: What can I do?

Doctor:5.Don’t play computer games too much.

Bill: Thank you. doctor.

A. Can I help you?

B. What is wrong with me?

C. I am not feeling very well.

D. Do you play computer games?

E. How long have you been like this?

F. How often do you work on the computer?

G.Stand up and do some exercise from time to time.

1.A 2.E 3.D 4.B 5.G 【解析】这是一组病人和医生的对话。 1.根据Well, I’ve got a pain in my back.和选项可知医生问我能帮你吗;故选A 2.根据For about two weeks可知问多久了;故选E 3.根据Yes, a lot.可知是一般疑问句,根据 I usually play compute...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:贵州省遵义市2018年中考英语练习试卷 题型:话题作文

书面表达

近期,我国一名中学生随父母旅游时,在埃及一著名景点文物上刻写“××到此一游”,此事经媒体曝光后,在国内引起极大反响。作为一名中学生,你就“如何文明旅游”这一话题,谈谈自己的看法。

提示:

1.旅游中不文明的陋习,如……;

2.文明意识和行为,如……;

3.词数80左右(首句已给出,不计算在总词数之内)。

Nowadays, traveling is becoming a more and more important part of our life,____________

Nowadays, traveling is becoming a more and more important part of our life, and more and more people like traveling abroad. However some travelers have some bad behaviors and habits while visiting som...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:贵州省遵义市2018年中考英语练习试卷 题型:完型填空

Everyone needs friends.We all like to feel close to someone.We can share secrets with our friends and turn to them for help when we are ______.In a word, it is nice to have a friend ______, laugh and do things with.Certainly, sometimes we need to be alone.We don’t always want people around.But we would feel ______ if we never had a friend.

To make ______,you must be friendly.A cheerful person smiles.A smile always makes the others like you.Smile at someone and you are sure to get a smile back from him.

Try to remember names.It makes your new friends ______happy when you call them by their names,______you don’t forget them.

No two people are just the same.If you don’t agree with other people, you should still be friendly.Do not argue, but ______.You always lose friends if you argue too much.And you should think more of others than of ______.It’s good for teenagers to have one or a group of good friends.This is very important in children’s growing up, because friends can discuss things ______ are too difficult to say to their family members.

There’s more good news for people who have friends.They live longer than people who don’t have.Why? It ______ be that they are happier.Being happy helps you stay well and it could be good just knowing that someone cares about you.

1.A. in trouble B. in silence C. in order

2.A. talk B. to talk C. talked

3.A. alone B. along C. lonely

4.A. friends B. friend C. friendship

5.A. to feel B. feeling C. feel

6.A. so B. because C. although

7.A. disagree B. decide C. discuss

8.A. yourself B. yours C. you

9.A. what B. which C. where

10.A. should B. must C. could

1.A 2.B 3.C 4.A 5.C 6.B 7.C 8.A 9.B 10.C 【解析】这篇短文主要论述了朋友在我们生活中的重要性以及如何交朋友的问题。每个人都需要朋友。我们都喜欢亲近的人。我们可以与朋友分享秘密,有麻烦时向他们寻求帮助。如果我们没有朋友,我们会感到孤独。要交朋友,你必须要友善。试图记住名字。没有两个人是一样的。如果你不...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:贵州省遵义市2018年中考英语练习试卷 题型:单选题

Mr.Green with his two sons often ________ climb the hill on Sundays.

A. go to B. went C. goes to

C 【解析】句意:周日格林先生和他的两个儿子经常去爬的山。根据on Sundays可知此句时态用一般现在时,with his two sons是介词短语,主语是Mr.Green三单,故谓语动词用单数形式;结合句意可知选C。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:湖南省七年级英语下册单元测试卷:Unit 2 What time do you go to school 题型:多任务混合问题

Rich comes from Canada.He studies in Bayi Middle School in Beijing.He usually gets up at 6:30 a.m.and then reads English or Chinese.He has breakfast at 7:00 a.m.And then he goes to school by bus.

He is never late for school.Classes begin at 8:00 a.m.He has four classes in the morning and two classes in the afternoon.He has lunch at 12:20 p.m.at home with his parents.After school,sometimes he plays basketball with his classmates,and sometimes he reads books in the school library.

He goes back home at 4:45 p.m.After supper,he always studies Chinese.He goes to bed at about 9:00 p.m.He likes China and Chinese people very much.

Time

6:30

7:00

8:00

12:20

58

9:00 p.m.

Activities

get up

56

classes begin

57

go back home

go to bed

1小题、2小题和3小题为任务一:根据短文内容填表格。4小题为任务二:根据短文内容回答问题。5小题为回答问题。

1.______

2.______

3.______

4.What does Rich read in the morning?

_____________________________________________

5.Does he have lunch at school?

_____________________________________________

1.have breakfast 2.have lunch 3.4:45 p.m. 4.He reads English or Chinese. 5.No,he doesn’t. 【解析】本文介绍了来自加拿大的Rich,在北京八一中学读书。在文中介绍了他的日常活动安排。 1.由句子He has breakfast at 7:00 a.m.可知,他早上7点吃早饭。...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:湖南省七年级英语下册单元测试卷:Unit 5 Why do you like pandas 题型:材料作文

书面表达

Sally最喜欢猴子,她列出了一些有关猴子的信息,请你根据这些信息以“Monkeys”写一篇不少于8句话的短文。

1.猴子喜欢爬树;

2.猴子多生活在山中;

3.猴子爱吃果子;

4.猴子对人没有危险;

5.孩子们最喜欢的猴子是美猴王——孙悟空。

写作要求:

1.词数约70左右。

2.可以适当补充一些内容。

3.提示词:nut;no danger;famous

Monkeys

Monkeys Monkeys like climbing trees best.Most of monkeys live in the hills.Usually monkeys like eating nuts and fruit.They are no danger for people.There are all kinds of monkeys in the world.There...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:人教8下Unit 3 Could you please clean your room单元检测 题型:完型填空

At the age of four,our kids began to help us with the housework.They helped ______ their pets and clean the house.Now Tate can make her bed,______ her clothes and set(布置) the table.Last week,she even helped me ______.We were happy because it was delicious.

I like getting kids to start early for a few______.First,it is fun for kids to help.Kids like to work ______ the same things as their parents do.They want to stay with their parents but to do things by themselves.It's a good time to ______ them to help you when you are busy.Second,it's never too ______ for them to learn some things.______,having kids do chores is not robbing(剥夺)their playing time.______ make(s) them know the joy of working.______,it does help.I feel that Tate likes doing chores and she helps me a lot.

1.A. take care of B. look at C. get back D. worry about

2.A. buy B. fold C. sell D. make

3.A. do chores B. do the dishes C. do the cleaning D. make dinner

4.A. words B. reasons C. ways D. means

5.A. for B. from C. on D. as

6.A. borrow B. make C. drive D. invite

7.A. early B. popular C. important D. old

8.A. But B. Although C. However D. Because

9.A. It B. They C. She D. He

10.A. Slowly B. Hardly C. Quickly D. Finally

1.A 2.B 3.D 4.B 5.C 6.D 7.A 8.C 9.A 10.D 【解析】本文作者谈论让孩子做家务的事情,并说明为什么让孩子早做家务。四岁的时候,我们的孩子开始帮我们做家务,他们帮助照顾他们的宠物和打扫房子,现在塔特可以整理她的床铺,叠衣服,摆桌子了。上周她甚至帮我做晚餐,我们很高兴,因为它很好吃。我喜欢让孩子早做家务有几...

查看答案和解析>>

同步练习册答案